next page  
   Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Cooking

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1830 title(s) on 74 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Australian Everyday Cooking
Sydney, Australian Universities Press. 1973, First Edition. Laminated Illustrated Boards, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking, 725 g; 96 pages, indexed, with metric conversion charts. Illustrated with a full-page colour photographs. Offering such things as the Dutch curry and rice soup, Irish potato soup, Mexican chicken, Leningrad beef, Oregon crab, lots of fondue recipes, etc this book certainly offers an interesting viewpoint of Australian cooking that according to their definition is commonplace cooking!. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0221461
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

  Australian Everyday Cooking
Sydney, Australian Universities Press. 1973, First Edition. Laminated Illustrated Boards, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking, 725 g; 96 pages, indexed, with metric conversion charts. Illustrated with a full-page colour photographs. Offering such things as the Dutch curry and rice soup, Irish potato soup, Mexican chicken, Leningrad beef, Oregon crab, lots of fondue recipes, etc this book certainly offers an interesting viewpoint of Australian cooking that according to their definition is commonplace cooking!. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0221461
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

  Cooking to Impress
London, Octopus Publishing Group. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600602605) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. cooking -- Specialty, 450 g; 96 pages, indexed, and illustrated with part page and full-page colour food pornography. Photographic illustrated end pages, and the binding is illustrated with the same illustration is the dustjacket. The book shows no damage whatsoever. More of a coffee table book, than a practical cookbook, and while the instructions are good, the preparation times are perhaps a little idealistic. (And I know of nobody who can extract the meat out of lobsters and have it ending up looking like the picture in the book.). Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0223459
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

  Cooking to Impress
London, Octopus Publishing Group. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600602605) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. cooking -- Specialty, 450 g; 96 pages, indexed, and illustrated with part page and full-page colour food pornography. Photographic illustrated end pages, and the binding is illustrated with the same illustration is the dustjacket. The book shows no damage whatsoever. More of a coffee table book, than a practical cookbook, and while the instructions are good, the preparation times are perhaps a little idealistic. (And I know of nobody who can extract the meat out of lobsters and have it ending up looking like the picture in the book.). Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0223459
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

  Croatian Cookery Book in Croatian and English
Sydney, Croatian Australian Welfare Centre. 1987, First Edition. Spiral Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cookery -- Croatian, 250 g; V, 156 pages, indexes, and black-and-white line drawings. The book has been used, and has a couple of splashes on some of the pages, it offers the Croatian text on the left-hand side with the English version on the right-hand side, the ingredients are measured in metric. The stiffened card used for the covers has a copper colour, and shows creases, scuff marks, and rubbing. There is and ownership inscription on the back of the front board. A line drawing map shows Croatia in relation to the rest of the European countries. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0217590
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

  Croatian Cookery Book in Croatian and English
Sydney, Croatian Australian Welfare Centre. 1987, First Edition. Spiral Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cookery -- Croatian, 250 g; V, 156 pages, indexes, and black-and-white line drawings. The book has been used, and has a couple of splashes on some of the pages, it offers the Croatian text on the left-hand side with the English version on the right-hand side, the ingredients are measured in metric. The stiffened card used for the covers has a copper colour, and shows creases, scuff marks, and rubbing. There is and ownership inscription on the back of the front board. A line drawing map shows Croatia in relation to the rest of the European countries. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0217590
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

0.  Feast in Season
North Ryde, New South Wales, Methuen Haynes. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0454007086) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- Australian, 850 g; 180 pages, illustrated with full-page colour plates; includes glossary, index, colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket shows foxing on the underside, and there is a pinhole approximately 4 wrenches from the top edge, at the left-hand side of the front panel. Foxing to the first couple of pages of the text block, and the top edge of the binding shows loss of colour and rubbing, as does the bottom edge. The damage seems to have been done at the time of manufacture. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Reasonable/Good.
AUD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.4 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 0219585
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

0.  Feast in Season
North Ryde, New South Wales, Methuen Haynes. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0454007086) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- Australian, 850 g; 180 pages, illustrated with full-page colour plates; includes glossary, index, colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket shows foxing on the underside, and there is a pinhole approximately 4 wrenches from the top edge, at the left-hand side of the front panel. Foxing to the first couple of pages of the text block, and the top edge of the binding shows loss of colour and rubbing, as does the bottom edge. The damage seems to have been done at the time of manufacture. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Reasonable/Good.
AUD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.4 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 0219585
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

  Hamlyn All Colour Vegetarian Cookbook
London, Ted Smart -- Hamlyn. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0600558002) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- Vegetables, 950 g.; not paginated, 160 pages, indexed, with 304 recipes, two recipes per page, and each recipe numbered. Each recipe has a "Cook's tip", and gives the cooking time and calories per portion. There are about 20 recipes in the last section of the book, which do use fish. Photographic illustrated hardcover binding. The spine section of the binding has lost some colour from exposure to light. A very good copy otherwise. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good -- Faded Spine/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0219669
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

  Hamlyn All Colour Vegetarian Cookbook
London, Ted Smart -- Hamlyn. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0600558002) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- Vegetables, 950 g.; not paginated, 160 pages, indexed, with 304 recipes, two recipes per page, and each recipe numbered. Each recipe has a "Cook's tip", and gives the cooking time and calories per portion. There are about 20 recipes in the last section of the book, which do use fish. The bottom edge of the rear board has a dent in it, but the binding is not broken, the dust jacket is faded across the top edge of the front panel, and down the spine, and the illustration replicates the illustration on the front board. The dust jacket has a 4.0 "tear at the top left of the front panel. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Damaged.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0218452
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

  Hamlyn All Colour Vegetarian Cookbook
London, Ted Smart -- Hamlyn. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0600558002) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- Vegetables, 950 g.; not paginated, 160 pages, indexed, with 304 recipes, two recipes per page, and each recipe numbered. Each recipe has a "Cook's tip", and gives the cooking time and calories per portion. There are about 20 recipes in the last section of the book, which do use fish. Photographic illustrated hardcover binding. The spine section of the binding has lost some colour from exposure to light. A very good copy otherwise. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good -- Faded Spine/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0219669
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

  Hamlyn All Colour Vegetarian Cookbook
London, Ted Smart -- Hamlyn. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0600558002) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- Vegetables, 950 g.; not paginated, 160 pages, indexed, with 304 recipes, two recipes per page, and each recipe numbered. Each recipe has a "Cook's tip", and gives the cooking time and calories per portion. There are about 20 recipes in the last section of the book, which do use fish. The bottom edge of the rear board has a dent in it, but the binding is not broken, the dust jacket is faded across the top edge of the front panel, and down the spine, and the illustration replicates the illustration on the front board. The dust jacket has a 4.0 "tear at the top left of the front panel. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Damaged.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0218452
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

  Home Baking Made Easy
London, Marshall Cavendish. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0856857041) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- Baking, 1.15 kg; 186 pages, indexed, and illustrated throughout with colour photographs, many of which are step-by-step. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The stitching of the binding is visible between pages 76 and 77, but there is no sloppiness in the binding. The edges of the dust jacket slightly rubbed, with a 0.25 inch tear at the bottom of the spine section. This book was originally part of the "Good Cooking" sequences. Every aspect of baking cakes is covered. The instructions are detailed, and I would think that all of the recipes are achievable by an "average" book. Even the instructions for cake decorating look doable. :-). Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0221916
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

  Home Baking Made Easy
London, Marshall Cavendish. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0856857041) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- Baking, 1.15 kg; 186 pages, indexed, and illustrated throughout with colour photographs, many of which are step-by-step. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The stitching of the binding is visible between pages 76 and 77, but there is no sloppiness in the binding. The edges of the dust jacket slightly rubbed, with a 0.25 inch tear at the bottom of the spine section. This book was originally part of the "Good Cooking" sequences. Every aspect of baking cakes is covered. The instructions are detailed, and I would think that all of the recipes are achievable by an "average" book. Even the instructions for cake decorating look doable. :-). Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0221916
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

  Making Classic Sauces: A Cook's Collection of Essentials
London, Lorenz Books. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 1859677819) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- Sauces, 400 g; 64 calorie laden pages, illustrated with food pornography. Nevertheless the 30 basic recipes for sweet and savoury sauces, salsas and marinades do cover the necessary recipes for ordinary old-fashioned home cooking. White sauces, brown sauces, béchamel, fish, tomato-based, and milk based, as well as butterscotch sauce -- pictured with two luscious globes of the dollar ice cream sitting on top a lightly toasted waffle. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0223461
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

  Making Classic Sauces: A Cook's Collection of Essentials
London, Lorenz Books. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 1859677819) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- Sauces, 400 g; 64 calorie laden pages, illustrated with food pornography. Nevertheless the 30 basic recipes for sweet and savoury sauces, salsas and marinades do cover the necessary recipes for ordinary old-fashioned home cooking. White sauces, brown sauces, béchamel, fish, tomato-based, and milk based, as well as butterscotch sauce -- pictured with two luscious globes of the dollar ice cream sitting on top a lightly toasted waffle. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0223461
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

  Spanish and Mexican Cooking
London, Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0856852554) Hardcover, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking, 560 g; IV, 64 pages, including glossary, text is illustrated with colour photography. Colour illustrated photographic jacket. Slight ageing of the edges of the paper otherwise in very good condition. All the recipes are given with a metric/UK and US measurements parallel. None of the recipes call for items which cannot be purchased readily. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0216564
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

  Spanish and Mexican Cooking
London, Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0856852554) Hardcover, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking, 560 g; IV, 64 pages, including glossary, text is illustrated with colour photography. Colour illustrated photographic jacket. Slight ageing of the edges of the paper otherwise in very good condition. All the recipes are given with a metric/UK and US measurements parallel. None of the recipes call for items which cannot be purchased readily. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0216564
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ABBOTT, VIVIENNE  Irish Cooking in Colour
London, Johnston & Bacon. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 071794283x) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- Irish, 600 g.; 128 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, as well as full-page colour plates. Contains British/American equivalent measures and terminology. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The backside of the dust jacket shows some foxing and also shows a tape repair to the bottom left-hand corner of the front panel, there is offset tanning of the end pages, and kitchen marks and foxing to the front edge of the text block. (The book has been used). Plain, wholesome quality has always been the cornerstone of Irish cooking and the author draws of a long tradition -- going back to Celtic times -- to give us the varied recipes which appear in this book. In the introductions to the recipes and to each chapter, she imparts her wide knowledge of the history of Irish cuisine, making this book is delightful to read as to use. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0218039
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ABBOTT, VIVIENNE  Irish Cooking in Colour
London, Johnston & Bacon. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 071794283x) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- Irish, 600 g.; 128 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, as well as full-page colour plates. Contains British/American equivalent measures and terminology. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The backside of the dust jacket shows some foxing and also shows a tape repair to the bottom left-hand corner of the front panel, there is offset tanning of the end pages, and kitchen marks and foxing to the front edge of the text block. (The book has been used). Plain, wholesome quality has always been the cornerstone of Irish cooking and the author draws of a long tradition -- going back to Celtic times -- to give us the varied recipes which appear in this book. In the introductions to the recipes and to each chapter, she imparts her wide knowledge of the history of Irish cuisine, making this book is delightful to read as to use. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0218039
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ACKART, ROBERT C.  The Hundred Menu Chicken Cookbook
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0448017342) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Marjorie Zaum K. cooking -- Poultry, 550 g; XII, 164 pages, illustrated with monotone drawings. Includes an appendix and index. In original hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dust jacket. Gift inscription dated 1984 on the front end page, and a red circular spot, from a marking pen on the bottom edge of the text block. The dust jacket has a small chip midway along the bottom edge of the front panel. Of the title doesn't tell you is that each dishe is cooked and served in a single utensil, for the most part, and that menu ideas for a simple but complete meal suggestive at the end of each recipe. It also doesn't tell you that the description of the history of the item, of the ingredients needed, and the instructions are very well set out. Remaindered/Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0225456
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ACKART, ROBERT C.  The Hundred Menu Chicken Cookbook
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0448017342) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Marjorie Zaum K. cooking -- Poultry, 550 g; XII, 164 pages, illustrated with monotone drawings. Includes an appendix and index. In original hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dust jacket. Gift inscription dated 1984 on the front end page, and a red circular spot, from a marking pen on the bottom edge of the text block. The dust jacket has a small chip midway along the bottom edge of the front panel. Of the title doesn't tell you is that each dishe is cooked and served in a single utensil, for the most part, and that menu ideas for a simple but complete meal suggestive at the end of each recipe. It also doesn't tell you that the description of the history of the item, of the ingredients needed, and the instructions are very well set out. Remaindered/Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0225456
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

D'ADAMO, PETER J. & WHITNEY, CATHERINE  Cook Right for Your Type
Ringwood, Victoria, Viking. 2000, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0670892092) Softcover, Trade Format Paperback. Health -- Diet, 650 g; (14), 450 pages, indexed. Includes 200+ recipes and rescue chart to show how to cook more than one blog top. Evidently the book contains 4 diets and 4 plans for a healthy life for the 4 blood types. The book shows no damage, except for the usual slight yellowing of the page edges. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0228143
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

D'ADAMO, PETER J. & WHITNEY, CATHERINE  Cook Right for Your Type
Ringwood, Victoria, Viking. 2000, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0670892092) Softcover, Trade Format Paperback. Health -- Diet, 650 g; (14), 450 pages, indexed. Includes 200+ recipes and rescue chart to show how to cook more than one blog top. Evidently the book contains 4 diets and 4 plans for a healthy life for the 4 blood types. Previous bookseller's sticker on rear panel, minor rubbing of the corners of the paperback binding and slight yellowing of the page edges. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0228142
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

D'ADAMO, PETER J. & WHITNEY, CATHERINE  Cook Right for Your Type
Ringwood, Victoria, Viking. 2000, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0670892092) Softcover, Trade Format Paperback. Health -- Diet, 650 g; (14), 450 pages, indexed. Includes 200+ recipes and rescue chart to show how to cook more than one blog top. Evidently the book contains 4 diets and 4 plans for a healthy life for the 4 blood types. Previous bookseller's sticker on rear panel, minor rubbing of the corners of the paperback binding and slight yellowing of the page edges. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0228142
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

1830 titles found on 74 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005