| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| The Northern and Allied Companies Staff Magazine; Centenary Number: Volume XVI Number 4 London and Leicester, L. Bell And Company -- Printer. 1936, First Edition. Illustrated Card, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Company History, 199-346pp. and eight pages of advertisements. Sepia toned illustration of Sir Alexander Anderson, Founder of the North of Scotland Fire and Life Assurance Company (now the Northern Assurance Company Ltd). This illustration has been tipped in. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and line drawings and also cartoons. Gray coloured covers with black-and-white illustrations on the front cover along with gilt illustration of company standard, with black, gilt and red writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Scuffing and creasing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. The book is a little rubbed and faded and previous owners name is written in ink on the top right-hand corner of the front cover. A few marks to the paper edges. Centenary edition of an insurance companys' Staff Magazine. The company had been founded in Scotland in 1836 by Sir Alexander Anderson. Good for Age/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0103027 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| The Northern and Allied Companies Staff Magazine; Centenary Number: Volume XVI Number 4 London and Leicester, L. Bell And Company -- Printer. 1936, First Edition. Illustrated Card, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Company History, 199-346pp. and eight pages of advertisements. Sepia toned illustration of Sir Alexander Anderson, Founder of the North of Scotland Fire and Life Assurance Company (now the Northern Assurance Company Ltd). This illustration has been tipped in. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and line drawings and also cartoons. Gray coloured covers with black-and-white illustrations on the front cover along with gilt illustration of company standard, with black, gilt and red writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Scuffing and creasing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. The book is a little rubbed and faded and previous owners name is written in ink on the top right-hand corner of the front cover. A few marks to the paper edges. Centenary edition of an insurance companys' Staff Magazine. The company had been founded in Scotland in 1836 by Sir Alexander Anderson. Good for Age/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0103027 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BURGESS, P.H.E., CHIEF SECURITY OFFICER AT WILLIAMSON DIAMOND MINE Diamonds Unlimited, London, John Long. 1960, First Edition. Dark Red Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Local History -- Africa, 191pp. 14 photographs on 7 middle pages. Slight edgewear to the bottom edge of the dustwrapper, minor chipping to the top edge; offset tanning of the endpages. The story of the author's time as Head of Security at the Williamson Diamond Mine in Mwadui, Tanganyika. The discoverer and sole proprietor of what was probably the world's richest diamond mine was the eccentric Canadian geologist Dr. John Thorburn Williamson. Good/Good/Price Clipped. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0205206 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BURGESS, P.H.E., CHIEF SECURITY OFFICER AT WILLIAMSON DIAMOND MINE Diamonds Unlimited, London, John Long. 1960, First Edition. Dark Red Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Local History -- Africa, 191pp. 14 photographs on 7 middle pages. Slight edgewear to the bottom edge of the dustwrapper, minor chipping to the top edge; offset tanning of the endpages. The story of the author's time as Head of Security at the Williamson Diamond Mine in Mwadui, Tanganyika. The discoverer and sole proprietor of what was probably the world's richest diamond mine was the eccentric Canadian geologist Dr. John Thorburn Williamson. Good/Good/Price Clipped. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0205206 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DICKSON, P.G.M. The Sun Insurance Office 1710-1967; The History of Two and a Half Centuries of British Insurance London, Oxford University Press. 1960, First British Edition. Orange Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Company History, 885 g.; XIV, 324 pages, preface by author, foreword by C.G. Randolph, Chairman, Sun Insurance Office Ltd, list of illustrations, appendices, bibliography and index. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, showing the Great Fire of London in 1666 ( from a contemporary painting ). Within the text there are 14 black-and-white plates, which are scattered throughout the book as single page inserts, and three black and white line drawings within the text, one being on the title page. Orange coloured boards with small blue and gilt illustration to the front panel, being the fire mark for policy number 838 of 1711 with blue insert on back strip and within that blue insert gilt writing. On the blue insert on the back strip is a small gilt illustration of a sun. Minor rubbing to the book corners. Light browning and faint foxing to the text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, being another reproduction of the fire mark of policy 838, against a yellow background with black titles to the front panel and back strip. Rubbing and minor chipping to the dustwrapper corners and there is rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The major detraction of the dustwrapper has been handling and grubby marks. On the verso of the dustwrapper there has been bleeding of the blue insert to the dustwrapper surface. Inserted loosely into the book is a note " The Chairmen and Directors will be pleased if you will accept this copy ". This book was written to celebrate the 250th anniversary of The Sun Insurance Office. This particular insurance provider is the world's oldest. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 0105672 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DICKSON, P.G.M. The Sun Insurance Office 1710-1967; The History of Two and a Half Centuries of British Insurance London, Oxford University Press. 1960, First British Edition. Orange Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Company History, 885 g.; XIV, 324 pages, preface by author, foreword by C.G. Randolph, Chairman, Sun Insurance Office Ltd, list of illustrations, appendices, bibliography and index. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, showing the Great Fire of London in 1666 ( from a contemporary painting ). Within the text there are 14 black-and-white plates, which are scattered throughout the book as single page inserts, and three black and white line drawings within the text, one being on the title page. Orange coloured boards with small blue and gilt illustration to the front panel, being the fire mark for policy number 838 of 1711 with blue insert on back strip and within that blue insert gilt writing. On the blue insert on the back strip is a small gilt illustration of a sun. Minor rubbing to the book corners. Light browning and faint foxing to the text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, being another reproduction of the fire mark of policy 838, against a yellow background with black titles to the front panel and back strip. Rubbing and minor chipping to the dustwrapper corners and there is rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The major detraction of the dustwrapper has been handling and grubby marks. On the verso of the dustwrapper there has been bleeding of the blue insert to the dustwrapper surface. Inserted loosely into the book is a note " The Chairmen and Directors will be pleased if you will accept this copy ". This book was written to celebrate the 250th anniversary of The Sun Insurance Office. This particular insurance provider is the world's oldest. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 0105672 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FELDMANN, JULES Gadsden; The First 100 Years Melbourne, The Company. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959490507) Maroon Board with Gilt, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Company History, VI, 170 pp. last blank, preface by author, appendix. Coloured illustrated frontispiece of the founder of Company, Jabez Gadsden. Within text that there are 2 coloured & 30 black and white plates, and 1 text illustration. Maroon coloured boards with gilt embossed title of the front panel and gilt writing on spine. Minor rubbing to the bottom edges of the book and the corners are slightly bumped. Dust marks to top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing early photo of company store, with maroon background and white and loner coloured writing on front panel and bone on the spine. Very minor rubbing and bumping to the bottom corners and to the head of the spine. The history of one of Victoria's leading packaging companies. Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0204647 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FELDMANN, JULES Gadsden; The First 100 Years Melbourne, The Company. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959490507) Maroon Board with Gilt, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Company History, VI, 170 pp. last blank, preface by author, appendix. Coloured illustrated frontispiece of the founder of Company, Jabez Gadsden. Within text that there are 2 coloured & 30 black and white plates, and 1 text illustration. Maroon coloured boards with gilt embossed title of the front panel and gilt writing on spine. Minor rubbing to the bottom edges of the book and the corners are slightly bumped. Dust marks to top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing early photo of company store, with maroon background and white and loner coloured writing on front panel and bone on the spine. Very minor rubbing and bumping to the bottom corners and to the head of the spine. The history of one of Victoria's leading packaging companies. Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0204647 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FORBES, R. J. & O'BEIRNE, D. R. The Technical Development of the Royal Dutch/Shell 1890-1940 Leiden, the Netherlands, E. J. Brill. 1957, First Edition. Dark Blue Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Various. Company History, X, 670 pages, II, treble fold map. Indexed, bibliography, 326 figures including numerous diagrams, photographs, charts, tables, and foldouts. Offset tanning of the end pages, rubbing of the base edge of the boards. Otherwise, realistically, for its age and weight, in very good order. This review covers a period of 50 years, beginning with 1890 -- the year in which the Royal Dutch company was formed, thus inaugurating the production and refining operations of the group, in the year too when Mr Marcus Samuel, later chairman of The "Shell " Transport and Trading Company Ltd, commissioned the first vessel for the bulk transport of oil, thereby laying the foundations of the group's vast tanker fleet. The Royal Dutch/Shell Group is not a legal entity. In this book the expression "Group" is used to refer to those companies which are members of the Royal Dutch/Shell group of companies, or to one or more of such companies, as the context may require. -- from preface This book weighs more than 1.0 kg, and extra postage will be requested for delivery overseas. Please press the " Ask the Bookseller a Question" button to inquire. Good/No Jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 0211239 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FORBES, R. J. & O'BEIRNE, D. R. The Technical Development of the Royal Dutch/Shell 1890-1940 Leiden, the Netherlands, E. J. Brill. 1957, First Edition. Dark Blue Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Various. Company History, X, 670 pages, II, treble fold map. Indexed, bibliography, 326 figures including numerous diagrams, photographs, charts, tables, and foldouts. Offset tanning of the end pages, rubbing of the base edge of the boards. Otherwise, realistically, for its age and weight, in very good order. This review covers a period of 50 years, beginning with 1890 -- the year in which the Royal Dutch company was formed, thus inaugurating the production and refining operations of the group, in the year too when Mr Marcus Samuel, later chairman of The "Shell " Transport and Trading Company Ltd, commissioned the first vessel for the bulk transport of oil, thereby laying the foundations of the group's vast tanker fleet. The Royal Dutch/Shell Group is not a legal entity. In this book the expression "Group" is used to refer to those companies which are members of the Royal Dutch/Shell group of companies, or to one or more of such companies, as the context may require. -- from preface This book weighs more than 1.0 kg, and extra postage will be requested for delivery overseas. Please press the " Ask the Bookseller a Question" button to inquire. Good/No Jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 0211239 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MINALE TATTERSFIELD DESIGN STRATEGY LTD The Image Maker / Createur d'Images / Creatore di Immagini London, Booth-Clibborn Editions. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873968531) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Company History -- Design, 1.25 kg; 264 pages, colour illustrated end pages, text is illustrated with colour photographs, and reproductions in colour, and also black-and-white of successful designs and promotions by the company in its 30 year history. (A truly worldwide company, they were involved in the logo design for the Sydney 2000 Olympics) the text is tri-lingual. Slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards, otherwise in very good condition, Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 0222774 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MINALE TATTERSFIELD DESIGN STRATEGY LTD The Image Maker / Createur d'Images / Creatore di Immagini London, Booth-Clibborn Editions. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873968531) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Company History -- Design, 1.25 kg; 264 pages, colour illustrated end pages, text is illustrated with colour photographs, and reproductions in colour, and also black-and-white of successful designs and promotions by the company in its 30 year history. (A truly worldwide company, they were involved in the logo design for the Sydney 2000 Olympics) the text is tri-lingual. Slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards, otherwise in very good condition, Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 0222774 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MILNE, J. Trumans: The Brewers 1666 - 1966. The Story of Truman Hanbury Buxton & Co Ltd. London, Truman Hanbury Buxton & Company Ltd. 1966, First Edition. Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Company History, 400 g; 64 pages illustrated with monotone and colour reproductions of art works, advertising and photography from the company's 300 years history. Photographic illustrated front board. The spine section of the book has been sunned. Also included is a letter from the company dated 12 September, 1966 giving the copy of the book to an Australian signed by a member of the company. Good/No Jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 0219825 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MILNE, J. Trumans: The Brewers 1666 - 1966. The Story of Truman Hanbury Buxton & Co Ltd. London, Truman Hanbury Buxton & Company Ltd. 1966, First Edition. Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Company History, 400 g; 64 pages illustrated with monotone and colour reproductions of art works, advertising and photography from the company's 300 years history. Photographic illustrated front board. The spine section of the book has been sunned. Also included is a letter from the company dated 12 September, 1966 giving the copy of the book to an Australian signed by a member of the company. Good/No Jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 0219825 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SINCLAIR, E. K. The Spreading Tree: A History of APM and AMCOR 1844-1989 North Sydney, Allen & Unwin. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0044423551) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Company History, 800 g; XII, 280 pages, includes appendices, bibliography, index. Illustrated with black-and-white frontispiece, eight pages of colour plates, and 24 pages of black-and-white photography. Monotone photographic illustrated end pages. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The original laminate applied to protect the dust jacket, by of the manufacturer, has crinkled, and has created a "crazed" appearance to the beige background, otherwise no damage. This is a company history with a difference. It is the story of the people and the events over more than a century which have made Amcor one of Australia's greatest manufacturing companies. The narrative takes the reader beyond the formal archives and into the family circle of the founding pioneers: the Ramsdens, the Brooks, the Curries and the MacDougalls. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 27.08 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2330] Book number: 0223891 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SINCLAIR, E. K. The Spreading Tree: A History of APM and AMCOR 1844-1989 North Sydney, Allen & Unwin. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0044423551) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Company History, 800 g; XII, 280 pages, includes appendices, bibliography, index. Illustrated with black-and-white frontispiece, eight pages of colour plates, and 24 pages of black-and-white photography. Monotone photographic illustrated end pages. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The original laminate applied to protect the dust jacket, by of the manufacturer, has crinkled, and has created a "crazed" appearance to the beige background, otherwise no damage. This is a company history with a difference. It is the story of the people and the events over more than a century which have made Amcor one of Australia's greatest manufacturing companies. The narrative takes the reader beyond the formal archives and into the family circle of the founding pioneers: the Ramsdens, the Brooks, the Curries and the MacDougalls. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 27.08 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2330] Book number: 0223891 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SMITH, R. GRENVILLE AND BARRIE, ALEXANDER Aspro -- How a Family Business Grew Up Melbourne, Nicolas International Ltd. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903716062) Blue Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Australiana, 550 g; X, 182 pp. foreword by M. A Nicholas, introduction by author, and index. Illustrated front endpaper showing, in graph form, the growth of Nicholas pharmaceuticals. The text is illustrated with coloured and black and white illustrations and photographs, facsimile newspaper pages, advertisements from various parts of world. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing various early advertisements for 'Aspro', with pink and purple background with white and black; rubbing on dustwrapper edges. Dustwrapper has a sunned spine. This story of Nicholas pharmaceutical group of companies who started out in 1915 as a one-man operation to ( 1976 ) a multinational company in both pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Good/Reasonable -- Faded. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0206710 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SMITH, R. GRENVILLE AND BARRIE, ALEXANDER Aspro -- How a Family Business Grew Up Melbourne, Nicolas International Ltd. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903716062) Blue Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Australiana, 550 g; X, 182 pp. foreword by M. A Nicholas, introduction by author, and index. Illustrated front endpaper showing, in graph form, the growth of Nicholas pharmaceuticals. The text is illustrated with coloured and black and white illustrations and photographs, facsimile newspaper pages, advertisements from various parts of world. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing various early advertisements for 'Aspro', with pink and purple background with white and black; rubbing on dustwrapper edges. Dustwrapper has a sunned spine, with fading to the spine edge of the front and rear panels. This story of Nicholas pharmaceutical group of companies who started out in 1915 as a one-man operation to ( 1976 ) a multinational company in both pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable -- Faded. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0215262 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SMITH, R. GRENVILLE AND BARRIE, ALEXANDER Aspro -- How a Family Business Grew Up Melbourne, Nicolas International Ltd. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903716062) Blue Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Australiana, 550 g; X, 182 pp. foreword by M. A Nicholas, introduction by author, and index. Illustrated front endpaper showing, in graph form, the growth of Nicholas pharmaceuticals. The text is illustrated with coloured and black and white illustrations and photographs, facsimile newspaper pages, advertisements from various parts of world. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing various early advertisements for 'Aspro', with pink and purple background with white and black; rubbing on dustwrapper edges. Dustwrapper has a sunned spine. This story of Nicholas pharmaceutical group of companies who started out in 1915 as a one-man operation to ( 1976 ) a multinational company in both pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Good/Reasonable -- Faded. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0206710 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SMITH, R. GRENVILLE AND BARRIE, ALEXANDER Aspro -- How a Family Business Grew Up Melbourne, Nicolas International Ltd. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903716062) Blue Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Australiana, 550 g; X, 182 pp. foreword by M. A Nicholas, introduction by author, and index. Illustrated front endpaper showing, in graph form, the growth of Nicholas pharmaceuticals. The text is illustrated with coloured and black and white illustrations and photographs, facsimile newspaper pages, advertisements from various parts of world. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing various early advertisements for 'Aspro', with pink and purple background with white and black; rubbing on dustwrapper edges. Dustwrapper has a sunned spine, with fading to the spine edge of the front and rear panels. This story of Nicholas pharmaceutical group of companies who started out in 1915 as a one-man operation to ( 1976 ) a multinational company in both pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable -- Faded. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0215262 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005