next page  
   Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Collectables

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AYYILDIZ, UGUR  Contemporary Handmade Turkish Carpets
Istanbul, Turkey, Net Turistik Yayinlar. 1996, Third Edition. (ISBN: 9754791465) Stiffened Wrappers, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Collectibles, 285 g.; 96 pages, preface by author. The text is illustrated with coloured photographs of different styles of Turkish carpets. Photographic covers showing Turkish carpets. Blue insert to the top front panel with white writing on the front panel and the spine. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners no little rubbing to all edges of the book. An updated edition of a book detailing historical, regions, buying tips and examples of fine Turkish handmade carpets. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0105164
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

AYYILDIZ, UGUR  Contemporary Handmade Turkish Carpets
Istanbul, Turkey, Net Turistik Yayinlar. 1996, Third Edition. (ISBN: 9754791465) Stiffened Wrappers, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Collectibles, 285 g.; 96 pages, preface by author. The text is illustrated with coloured photographs of different styles of Turkish carpets. Photographic covers showing Turkish carpets. Blue insert to the top front panel with white writing on the front panel and the spine. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners no little rubbing to all edges of the book. An updated edition of a book detailing historical, regions, buying tips and examples of fine Turkish handmade carpets. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0105164
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BEDFORD, JOHN  The Collecting Man
London, Macdonald. 1968, First British Edition. Black Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Antiques, 705 g.; VI, 256 pages, introduction by author, acknowledgements, reading list. The text is illustrated with numerous back and white photographs within the text. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip. Foxing and browning to the top text block edge and lighter browning to the other text block edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing part of a collector's collection, against a black background with gilt and white titles to the front panel and back strip. Rubbing, with chipping to the laminate, to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Rubbing to both the front and back panels. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. A small book, arranged alphabetically, on collecting antiques and collectables. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0105718
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BEDFORD, JOHN  The Collecting Man
London, Macdonald. 1968, First British Edition. Black Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Antiques, 705 g.; VI, 256 pages, introduction by author, acknowledgements, reading list. The text is illustrated with numerous back and white photographs within the text. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip. Foxing and browning to the top text block edge and lighter browning to the other text block edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing part of a collector's collection, against a black background with gilt and white titles to the front panel and back strip. Rubbing, with chipping to the laminate, to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Rubbing to both the front and back panels. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. A small book, arranged alphabetically, on collecting antiques and collectables. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0105718
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BENARDOUT, DAVID  Tear and Repair of Rugs and Carpets
London, Tiger Books International. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 1-85501-632-X) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Repair Manual, 195 g; 76 pages, introduction by author, acknowledgements. The text is illustrated with coloured and black-and-white photographs and two toned illustrations. Photographic front cover, with blue and black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. A hint of rubbing to the lower book edges. Photographic dustwraper, showing the same photograph as for front cover, with blue and black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. A little creasing to the top and bottom dustwraper edges. " Tear and Repair of Rugs and Carpets shows how to repair fringes and kelim ends, how to repile, reweave, patch and end tears and splits, and even how to deal with a rug that has got damaged beyond normal repair. A final section covers stain removal, cleaning and daily maintenance." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0105131
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BENARDOUT, DAVID  Tear and Repair of Rugs and Carpets
London, Tiger Books International. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 1-85501-632-X) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Repair Manual, 195 g; 76 pages, introduction by author, acknowledgements. The text is illustrated with coloured and black-and-white photographs and two toned illustrations. Photographic front cover, with blue and black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. A hint of rubbing to the lower book edges. Photographic dustwraper, showing the same photograph as for front cover, with blue and black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. A little creasing to the top and bottom dustwraper edges. " Tear and Repair of Rugs and Carpets shows how to repair fringes and kelim ends, how to repile, reweave, patch and end tears and splits, and even how to deal with a rug that has got damaged beyond normal repair. A final section covers stain removal, cleaning and daily maintenance." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0105131
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CIGARETTEN-BILDERDIENST  Marchen Der Volker
Altona-Bahrenfeld Germany, Cigaretten-bilderdienst. 1933, First Edition. Illustrated Card, Oblong Folio. Ill.: Not Credited. 118 pp. 149 cigarette cards pasted in. Folktales from around the world, includes ( all in German ) Sinbad the sailor, The Night-light, Bobby Box, Don Quixote etc. The illustrations are bright and reminiscent of the Disney stills from the late 40's and 50's! The decorated cover is edgeworn, and sun-browned. All the pages are browned, and there is offset browning opposite each cigarette card. Very Good for Age/No Jacket.
AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 US$ 184.8 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 0204387
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CIGARETTEN-BILDERDIENST  Marchen Der Volker
Altona-Bahrenfeld Germany, Cigaretten-bilderdienst. 1933, First Edition. Illustrated Card, Oblong Folio. Ill.: Not Credited. 118 pp. 149 cigarette cards pasted in. Folktales from around the world, includes ( all in German ) Sinbad the sailor, The Night-light, Bobby Box, Don Quixote etc. The illustrations are bright and reminiscent of the Disney stills from the late 40's and 50's! The decorated cover is edgeworn, and sun-browned. All the pages are browned, and there is offset browning opposite each cigarette card. Very Good for Age/No Jacket.
AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 US$ 184.8 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 0204387
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CAIN, DANA  UFO and Alien Collectibles Price Guide
Iola, Krause Publications. 1999, First American Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0-87341-690-2) Stiffened Wrappers, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Collectables -- Price Guide, 350 grammes; 160 pages, last page further publications. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and a section of coloured photographs in the middle of the book. Photographic front cover showing various alien and " out there " collectables, against a black background with yellow and green writing on the front panel and spine. Minor creasing and bumping to the corners. Price guide to UFO and alien collectibles featuring action figures, model kits, space ships and other toys. TV shows and films represented are Outer Limits, X-Files, Invasion of the Saucer Men and Mars Attacks, Alf and much more. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0104689
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CAIN, DANA  UFO and Alien Collectibles Price Guide
Iola, Krause Publications. 1999, First American Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0-87341-690-2) Stiffened Wrappers, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Collectables -- Price Guide, 350 grammes; 160 pages, last page further publications. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and a section of coloured photographs in the middle of the book. Photographic front cover showing various alien and " out there " collectables, against a black background with yellow and green writing on the front panel and spine. Minor creasing and bumping to the corners. Price guide to UFO and alien collectibles featuring action figures, model kits, space ships and other toys. TV shows and films represented are Outer Limits, X-Files, Invasion of the Saucer Men and Mars Attacks, Alf and much more. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0104689
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GERWAT-CLARK, BRENDA  the collector's book of Goals
London, New Burlington Books. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0948872284) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Antiques -- Dolls, 750 g; 128 pages, indexed, with bibliography and list of museums, illustrated throughout with colour photographs and small hand drawn colour illustrations. Colour illustrated dust jacket has a 1.0 inch tear on the bottom edge of the front panel, and minor ruffling. Traces of spotting to the top edge of the text block. According to the dustwrapper blurb, this book of goals provides a comprehensive survey of the relatively new and fascinating hobby of doll-collecting. What it does is provide a popular overview of doll collecting, mentioning the leading manufacturers, the major designers, and key points to look for in collecting. It is by no means a complete reference, totally missing out on half dolls (Columbiads), and golliwogs! The digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0221997
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GERWAT-CLARK, BRENDA  the collector's book of Goals
London, New Burlington Books. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0948872284) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Antiques -- Dolls, 750 g; 128 pages, indexed, with bibliography and list of museums, illustrated throughout with colour photographs and small hand drawn colour illustrations. Colour illustrated dust jacket has a 1.0 inch tear on the bottom edge of the front panel, and minor ruffling. Traces of spotting to the top edge of the text block. According to the dustwrapper blurb, this book of goals provides a comprehensive survey of the relatively new and fascinating hobby of doll-collecting. What it does is provide a popular overview of doll collecting, mentioning the leading manufacturers, the major designers, and key points to look for in collecting. It is by no means a complete reference, totally missing out on half dolls (Columbiads), and golliwogs! The digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0221997
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LEONARD JOEL FINE ARTS DIVISION  Australian and European Paintings November 1997
Melbourne, Leonard Joel. 1997, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Auction Catalogue, 580 g; 140 pages, indexed. Illustrated with colour reproductions of paintings. Previous owner has inked in the prices achieved on a number of paintings in the first 50 pages. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0217944
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LEONARD JOEL FINE ARTS DIVISION  Australian and European Paintings August 1994
Melbourne, Leonard Joel. 1994, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Auction Catalogue, 1.2 kg; 232 pages, last page blank, index, illustrated with black-and-white, and colour reproductions of art work, a couple of pages have been dogeared, and a couple of items have been circled with black Biro in the rear section of the book. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0217946
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LEONARD JOEL FINE ARTS DIVISION  Australian and European Paintings November 1994
Melbourne, Leonard Joel. 1994, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Auction Catalogue, 800 g; 164 pages, last page blank; index, illustrated with black-and-white, and colour reproductions of art work, a couple of pages have been dogeared, and a couple of items have been circled with black Biro in the rear section of the book. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0217947
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LEONARD JOEL FINE ARTS DIVISION  Australian and European Paintings November 1997
Melbourne, Leonard Joel. 1997, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Auction Catalogue, 580 g; 140 pages, indexed. Illustrated with colour reproductions of paintings. Previous owner has inked in the prices achieved on a number of paintings in the first 50 pages. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0217944
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LEONARD JOEL FINE ARTS DIVISION  Australian and European Paintings August 1994
Melbourne, Leonard Joel. 1994, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Auction Catalogue, 1.2 kg; 232 pages, last page blank, index, illustrated with black-and-white, and colour reproductions of art work, a couple of pages have been dogeared, and a couple of items have been circled with black Biro in the rear section of the book. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0217946
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LEONARD JOEL FINE ARTS DIVISION  Australian and European Paintings November 1994
Melbourne, Leonard Joel. 1994, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Auction Catalogue, 800 g; 164 pages, last page blank; index, illustrated with black-and-white, and colour reproductions of art work, a couple of pages have been dogeared, and a couple of items have been circled with black Biro in the rear section of the book. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0217947
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DUTT, GORDY  Collectable Figure Kits; of the 50's, 60's & 70's Returns and Price Guide,
Sharon Centre, Ohio, Gordy's/KitBuilders Magazine. 1995, First American Edition. Stiffened Wrappers, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Collectables -- Guide, 500 grammes; 180 pages, last 2 pages advertisements. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs. Photographic front cover, showing various collectable kits and toys, with yellow writing. Rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine of other wise in good shape. A reference guide ( and a very out of date price guide ] for collectable kits ranging from the 1950s through to the 1970s. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0104677
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DUTT, GORDY  Collectable Figure Kits; of the 50's, 60's & 70's Returns and Price Guide,
Sharon Centre, Ohio, Gordy's/KitBuilders Magazine. 1995, First American Edition. Stiffened Wrappers, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Collectables -- Guide, 500 grammes; 180 pages, last 2 pages advertisements. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs. Photographic front cover, showing various collectable kits and toys, with yellow writing. Rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine of other wise in good shape. A reference guide ( and a very out of date price guide ] for collectable kits ranging from the 1950s through to the 1970s. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0104677
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GIBBONS, STANLEY  Stanley Gibbons' Postage Stamp Catalogue 1949 Part 1 British Empire (Plus Burma, Egypt, Iraq, Nepal, Palestine, Transjordan) Section A Period 1840-1939
London, Stanley Gibbons Ltd. 1949, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stamp Catalogue, 450 g; XII, 504 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white reproductions of stamps. The areas tipped to the title page a note by the publisher "BURMA the complete list of Burmese issues is in the King George VI section of this catalogue and the references to this country on the cover, title page and in the introduction to this volume are therefore incorrect. S. G." apart from a slight fading of the spine section and Browning of the page edges, the book is in very good condition for its age. The original stamp dealer/bookseller has their rubberstamp on the front end page and rear pastedown. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0224265
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GIBBONS, STANLEY  Stanley Gibbons' Postage Stamp Catalogue 1949 Part 1 British Empire (Plus Burma, Egypt, Iraq, Nepal, Palestine, Transjordan) Section A Period 1840-1939
London, Stanley Gibbons Ltd. 1949, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stamp Catalogue, 450 g; XII, 504 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white reproductions of stamps. The areas tipped to the title page a note by the publisher "BURMA the complete list of Burmese issues is in the King George VI section of this catalogue and the references to this country on the cover, title page and in the introduction to this volume are therefore incorrect. S. G." apart from a slight fading of the spine section and Browning of the page edges, the book is in very good condition for its age. The original stamp dealer/bookseller has their rubberstamp on the front end page and rear pastedown. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0224265
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GREENHOWE, JEAN  Making a Victorian Doll's House
London, Batsford Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713408715) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. craft -- Dolls, 300 g; 96 pages, includes bibliography and list of suppliers in Britain and the United States. Black-and-white photographs, and line drawings for the most part illustrated the book, but there are seven colour plates showing various layouts. This book shows how to construct one's own dolls' house. Instructions and diagrams are given for making each floor (storey) and for adding suitable decor for the kitchen, parlour, master bedroom and nursery. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0222020
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GREENHOWE, JEAN  Making a Victorian Doll's House
London, Batsford Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713408715) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. craft -- Dolls, 300 g; 96 pages, includes bibliography and list of suppliers in Britain and the United States. Black-and-white photographs, and line drawings for the most part illustrated the book, but there are seven colour plates showing various layouts. This book shows how to construct one's own dolls' house. Instructions and diagrams are given for making each floor (storey) and for adding suitable decor for the kitchen, parlour, master bedroom and nursery. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0222020
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

THE EDITORS OF CONSUMER GUIDE  Model Military
New York, Beekman House. 1979, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0517294613) Tan Cloth, Folio - up to 15" tall. Sports and Hobbies, 72pp. introduction by editors and photo credits. The text is illustrated with 100 photographs of which 51 are coloured and 20 black and white drawings. Tan coloured boards with black writing on the spine. Bumping to the bottom edges of the book and there is scuffing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Dust marks to the top book image and there are marks to the end papers. Photographic dust wrapper, are showing a montage of military models, a with a brown background and white and yellow writing on the front panel and brown and black on the spine. Very minor chipping to the top dust wrapper edge and there is browning to the extreme edges on the verso. Some fading to the dustwrappper as well. A book about collecting and sourcing military models from the late 70s. Reasonable/Average.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0101816
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

70 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005