| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| ARISTOTLE Politics London, Everymans Library. 1952, Reissued. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Politics, 300 g; XVI, 264 pages, +8 pages of advertisements for other books in the Everyman's Library. Top edge of textblock tinted a pale red, green cloth covered boards, with blind stamped colophon to the front panel. Original bookseller's sticker on front free end page, and will appear to be a second-hand price has been written in ink on the front paste down. The jacket is slightly rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine and darkened on the spine section also. Number 605 in the Everyman's library. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0229498 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ARISTOTLE Politics London, Everymans Library. 1952, Reissued. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Politics, 300 g; XVI, 264 pages, +8 pages of advertisements for other books in the Everyman's Library. Top edge of textblock tinted a pale red, green cloth covered boards, with blind stamped colophon to the front panel. Original bookseller's sticker on front free end page, and will appear to be a second-hand price has been written in ink on the front paste down. The jacket is slightly rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine and darkened on the spine section also. Number 605 in the Everyman's library. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0229498 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FAIRCLOUGH, PETER Three Gothic Novels -- the Castle of Otranto -- Vathek -- Frankenstein London, Penguin. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140430369) Paperback, Standard Paperback. A very good copy showing no signs of damage either to the pages or the binding. Very Good/no dust Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0225712 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FAIRCLOUGH, PETER Three Gothic Novels -- the Castle of Otranto -- Vathek -- Frankenstein London, Penguin. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140430369) Paperback, Standard Paperback. A very good copy showing no signs of damage either to the pages or the binding. Very Good/no dust Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0225712 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE Three Tales London, Penguin. 1961, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140441069) Paperback, Standard Paperback. A very good copy showing no signs of damage either to the pages or the binding. Very Good/no dust Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0225711 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE Three Tales London, Penguin. 1961, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140441069) Paperback, Standard Paperback. A very good copy showing no signs of damage either to the pages or the binding. Very Good/no dust Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0225711 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| HADDAWY, HUSAIN The Arabian Nights based on the text Edited by Muhsin Mahdi Norton. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0393313670) Paperback, Standard Paperback. Classical Studies, A very good copy showing no signs of damage either to the pages or the binding. Very Good/no dust Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0225705 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| HADDAWY, HUSAIN The Arabian Nights based on the text Edited by Muhsin Mahdi Norton. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0393313670) Paperback, Standard Paperback. Classical Studies, A very good copy showing no signs of damage either to the pages or the binding. Very Good/no dust Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0225705 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LANG, A. Theocritus, Bion and Moschus Rendered into English Prose with an Introductory Essay London, Macmillan & Co. 1892, First edition Thus. Blue Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Classical Studies, 220 g; XLII, 216 pages, last six pages advertisements for the publisher, introductory essay on Theocritus and his age. Top edge of the text block is darkened and appears to be slightly foxed, bumping into the head and tail of the spine. Offset tanning of both end pages, the text itself is clean and bright with only an occasional pencil notation. Slight damage to the lower edge of the rear fold over crease. Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0216296 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LANG, A. Theocritus, Bion and Moschus Rendered into English Prose with an Introductory Essay London, Macmillan & Co. 1892, First edition Thus. Blue Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Classical Studies, 220 g; XLII, 216 pages, last six pages advertisements for the publisher, introductory essay on Theocritus and his age. Top edge of the text block is darkened and appears to be slightly foxed, bumping into the head and tail of the spine. Offset tanning of both end pages, the text itself is clean and bright with only an occasional pencil notation. Slight damage to the lower edge of the rear fold over crease. Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0216296 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005