| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Children's Treasury of Classics London and Glasgow, The Children's Press. 1935, no Indication. Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Anne Anderson & Harry Rountree. Childrens, 1.35 kg; 448 pages, illustrated end pages, colour frontispiece, and five other colour plates, numerous illustrations in black-and-white by various artists. Printed in 1935, with a blind stamped illustrated front cover and spine, showing the Pied Piper, top edge of textblock tinted dark red, the other edges have darkens with age, the cloth at the top of the spine has split on either side for approximately 1 inch, and there is rubbing and splitting of the cloth at the bottom of the spine, with loss of colour to the spine section. The rear panel of the book may have had contact with water, at the upper left-hand margins, because of a loss of colour. Illustrated end pages, with offset tanning to the free end pages, where being of the hinge is visible at the title page. The colour illustrations by Anne Anderson art brights, and show no damage. There are nearly 150 stories and poems by famous authors, including GK Chesterton, Walter Delamere, Rudyard Kipling and WB Yeats. Parental caution is advised because one of the chapters is headed "Intercourse with Savages". This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". digital image available upon request. Reasonable/no Dustwrapper. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0228656 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Children's Treasury of Classics London and Glasgow, The Children's Press. 1935, no Indication. Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Anne Anderson & Harry Rountree. Childrens, 1.35 kg; 448 pages, illustrated end pages, colour frontispiece, and five other colour plates, numerous illustrations in black-and-white by various artists. Printed in 1935, with a blind stamped illustrated front cover and spine, showing the Pied Piper, top edge of textblock tinted dark red, the other edges have darkens with age, the cloth at the top of the spine has split on either side for approximately 1 inch, and there is rubbing and splitting of the cloth at the bottom of the spine, with loss of colour to the spine section. The rear panel of the book may have had contact with water, at the upper left-hand margins, because of a loss of colour. Illustrated end pages, with offset tanning to the free end pages, where being of the hinge is visible at the title page. The colour illustrations by Anne Anderson art brights, and show no damage. There are nearly 150 stories and poems by famous authors, including GK Chesterton, Walter Delamere, Rudyard Kipling and WB Yeats. Parental caution is advised because one of the chapters is headed "Intercourse with Savages". This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". digital image available upon request. Reasonable/no Dustwrapper. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0228656 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BAUM, L FRANK The Road to Oz [ Junior Edition ] Chicago, Rand McNally and Company. 1939, Reprint. illustrated Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: John R Neill. Illustrated Children's Book, 64pp. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white vignettes and full-page colour illustrations by John R Neill. Illustrated boards, again by John R Neill, with blue background and white, yellow and blue writing on the front panel. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners, underlying board can be seen. The covers are rubbed and faded. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Marks and browning to the title page and to the last page. An abridged version [ for young readers ] of this classic Oz book. Digital image available upon request. Average/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0102942 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Enid Blyton's Bedtime Book London, Optimum Books. 1976, Omnibus Edition, First Thusly. (ISBN: 0603036252) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Not Credited. Children's -- Illustrated, 700 g; 125 pages, double page illustrated end pages, and Texas illustrated throughout with colour drawings. A collection of stories from the 1950s that have been published before in different formats, brought together in this well illustrated, hardcover book with only traces of foxing to the front and top edges. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0228559 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Enid Blyton's Bedside Book Number Twenty Manchester, World Distributors. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0723511861) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Children's -- Illustrated, 300 g; 30 pages including front and rear paste down this in colour illustrated binding. Slight bumping of the heel of the binding, and a 0.5 inch split at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 0228662 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Enid Blyton's Bedtime Book London, Optimum Books. 1976, Omnibus Edition, First Thusly. (ISBN: 0603036252) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Not Credited. Children's -- Illustrated, 700 g; 125 pages, double page illustrated end pages, and Texas illustrated throughout with colour drawings. A collection of stories from the 1950s that have been published before in different formats, brought together in this well illustrated, hardcover book with only traces of foxing to the front and top edges. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0228559 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Enid Blyton's Bedside Book Number Twenty Manchester, World Distributors. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0723511861) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Children's -- Illustrated, 300 g; 30 pages including front and rear paste down this in colour illustrated binding. Slight bumping of the heel of the binding, and a 0.5 inch split at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 0228662 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Hello Mr.Twiddle London, Dean & Son Ltd. 1968, Reprint. illustrated Laminated Boards, 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Adolescent Fiction, 220 g.; IV, 184 pages. Illustrated text, with black-and-white drawings, illustrator not credited. Illustrated front cover with yellow and blue titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the book corners and some browning and foxing to the text block edges. Light age toning to the internal text. Mr Twiddle is very forgetful and finds himself in lots of bother. A book for the independent reader. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0107106 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VICTORIAN EDUCATION BOARD The Victorian Readers -- Seventh Book Melbourne, Government Printer. 1940, 2nd Edition. Red Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Various. textbook -- English, 400 g; (8), 242, (4) pages, with frontispiece photographs and text illustrated with line drawings and other black-and-white photographs. Some rubbing of the edges of the cloth binding, bumping of the corners, and ink stain at the top left hand corner of the front cover, owner's name on the front free end page. Internally clean. A picture can be provided to to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0228567 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VICTORIAN EDUCATION BOARD The Victorian Readers -- Seventh Book Melbourne, Government Printer. 1940, 2nd Edition. Red Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Various. textbook -- English, 400 g; (8), 242, (4) pages, with frontispiece photographs and text illustrated with line drawings and other black-and-white photographs. Some rubbing of the edges of the cloth binding, bumping of the corners, and ink stain at the top left hand corner of the front cover, owner's name on the front free end page. Internally clean. A picture can be provided to to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0228567 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS (DODGSON, CHARLES LUTWIDGE) The Story of Sylvie and Bruno London, Macmillan & Co. 1980, Facsimile Edition. (ISBN: 0333290615) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Harry Furniss. Children, 500 g; XII, 332 pages, last two pages of advertisements for other titles by the same author. Illustrated dust jacket. Dark blue cloth binding with silver writing on spine and front panel. Top edge of text block tinted bright blue. The original bright green place marker ribbon is slightly frayed at the end. "This book, culled from the two volumes of Sylvie and Bruno, contains any the portions about the two fairy children (with the original illustrations) in the words of Lewis Carroll, without any extraneous matter. A few words only have in some places been added or altered, when absolutely necessary to dovetail the different paragraphs together, so as to make the "Story" one consecutive whole." -- preface. Very Good/Very Good -- Faded Spine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0228380 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS (DODGSON, CHARLES LUTWIDGE) The Story of Sylvie and Bruno London, Macmillan & Co. 1980, Facsimile Edition. (ISBN: 0333290615) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Harry Furniss. Children, 500 g; XII, 332 pages, last two pages of advertisements for other titles by the same author. Illustrated dust jacket. Dark blue cloth binding with silver writing on spine and front panel. Top edge of text block tinted bright blue. The original bright green place marker ribbon is slightly frayed at the end. "This book, culled from the two volumes of Sylvie and Bruno, contains any the portions about the two fairy children (with the original illustrations) in the words of Lewis Carroll, without any extraneous matter. A few words only have in some places been added or altered, when absolutely necessary to dovetail the different paragraphs together, so as to make the "Story" one consecutive whole." -- preface. Very Good/Very Good -- Faded Spine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0228380 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DALY, DAME MARY Holidays at Hillydale: a story for children about a family's holidays spent on Australian sheep Station Balwyn, Victoria, Yooralla Hospital for crippled Children. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth, Square Quarto. Ill.: Various. Children, 400 g; no date of publication (1973?), (47) pages, with foreword by Sir Robert Menzies, colour reproductions throughout with biographical data at the rear of the book on the leading Australian artists who contributed to the book. Slight rubbing of the bottom edges of the boards, and on the very right-hand margin of the front free end page there are two small abrasions. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0227026 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DALY, DAME MARY Holidays at Hillydale: a story for children about a family's holidays spent on Australian sheep Station Balwyn, Victoria, Yooralla Hospital for crippled Children. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth, Square Quarto. Ill.: Various. Children, 400 g; no date of publication (1973?), (47) pages, with foreword by Sir Robert Menzies, colour reproductions throughout with biographical data at the rear of the book on the leading Australian artists who contributed to the book. Slight rubbing of the bottom edges of the boards, and on the very right-hand margin of the front free end page there are two small abrasions. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0227026 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GIRE, KEN Adventures in the Big Thicket Pomona, California, Focus on the Family Publishing. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0929608720) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. children -- Christian, 700 g; (10), 118 pages, with illustrated end pages, and text illustrated with fall page and part page colour illustrations. Each of the short stories illustrated by Elizabeth Miles, finishes off with a line of verse attributed to Solomon e.g. "pride goes before a fall". The book shows no damage. The dustjacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel. 3rd impression. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 0229812 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GREENAWAY, KATE Kate Greenaway's Book of Games London, Universal Books. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0864410263) Hardcover, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Kate Greenaway. Illustrated Children's Book, 510 g.; 62 pages. The text is illustrated with full-colour drawings by Kate Greenaway. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A book of games for children first written in the 19th century. Written and illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Digital image available upon request, to confirm condition. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0226828 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GREENAWAY, KATE Kate Greenaway's Book of Games London, Universal Books. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0864410263) Hardcover, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Kate Greenaway. Illustrated Children's Book, 510 g.; 62 pages. The text is illustrated with full-colour drawings by Kate Greenaway. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A book of games for children first written in the 19th century. Written and illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Digital image available upon request, to confirm condition. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0226828 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MOORE, DOROTHEA (MARY) D. 19 MAY 1933 Terry the Girl Guide London, James Nisnet. 1912, Probable First Edition. Illustrated Cloth, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: A. A. Dixon. Novel -- Girl Guides, 500 g; VIII, 286, 32 pages, in original green cloth with Iris illustrated panel and spine. Foreword by Agnes Baden Powell. Webbing visible at the rear hinge, creasing of the title page, scattered foxing of the pages, rubbing of the upper and lower external corners of the front panel exposing cardboard, darkening of the edges of the text block commensurate with age. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Colour illustrated frontispiece, and apparently only one other full-page black-and-white illustration. The last part of the book is a list of books offered for sale by the publisher, which indicates that this title is a sequel to "a plucky school-girl" and on the actual size of this book is Crown Octavo as published in the "Schoolgirl Series". Good/No Jacket. AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: 0226985 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MOORE, DOROTHEA (MARY) D. 19 MAY 1933 Terry the Girl Guide London, James Nisnet. 1912, Probable First Edition. Illustrated Cloth, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: A. A. Dixon. Novel -- Girl Guides, 500 g; VIII, 286, 32 pages, in original green cloth with Iris illustrated panel and spine. Foreword by Agnes Baden Powell. Webbing visible at the rear hinge, creasing of the title page, scattered foxing of the pages, rubbing of the upper and lower external corners of the front panel exposing cardboard, darkening of the edges of the text block commensurate with age. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Colour illustrated frontispiece, and apparently only one other full-page black-and-white illustration. The last part of the book is a list of books offered for sale by the publisher, which indicates that this title is a sequel to "a plucky school-girl" and on the actual size of this book is Crown Octavo as published in the "Schoolgirl Series". Good/No Jacket. AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: 0226985 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX The Complete Adventures of Peter Rabbit London, Frederick Warne. 1982, 1st Omnibus Edition. (ISBN: 0723229511) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Children -- Illustrated, 700 g; 80 pages illustrated with both colour and black-and-white drawings taken from the original books. This volume contains the tale of Peter Rabbit: the tale of Benjamin Bunny: the tale of Flopsy Bunnies and the tale of Mr Tod. The colour illustrated dustjacket which matches the illustration of the boards beneath is slightly rubbed on the top edge. There is a faint mark on the front paste down where a gift card had been stuck with sticky tape of the removable kind. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0229306 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX The Complete Adventures of Peter Rabbit London, Frederick Warne. 1982, 1st Omnibus Edition. (ISBN: 0723229511) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Children -- Illustrated, 700 g; 80 pages illustrated with both colour and black-and-white drawings taken from the original books. This volume contains the tale of Peter Rabbit: the tale of Benjamin Bunny: the tale of Flopsy Bunnies and the tale of Mr Tod. The colour illustrated dustjacket which matches the illustration of the boards beneath is slightly rubbed on the top edge. There is a faint mark on the front paste down where a gift card had been stuck with sticky tape of the removable kind. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0229306 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| REES, LESLIE (GEORGE LESLIE CLARKE) Gecko the Lizard Who Lost His Tail Sydney, Paul Hamlyn. 1970, 1st Edition. Laminated Illustrated Boards, Folio -- over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Tony Oliver. Children, 450 g; not paginated, (24 pages), illustrated end pages, and illustrated throughout with part and full-page colour drawings, with colour illustrated hardcover binding. The binding has a 0.25 inch split at the bottom left-hand corner of the front panel, but is otherwise undamaged. A story which explains why the gecko is a night creature. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0228560 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| REES, LESLIE (GEORGE LESLIE CLARKE) Gecko the Lizard Who Lost His Tail Sydney, Paul Hamlyn. 1970, 1st Edition. Laminated Illustrated Boards, Folio -- over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Tony Oliver. Children, 450 g; not paginated, (24 pages), illustrated end pages, and illustrated throughout with part and full-page colour drawings, with colour illustrated hardcover binding. The binding has a 0.25 inch split at the bottom left-hand corner of the front panel, but is otherwise undamaged. A story which explains why the gecko is a night creature. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0228560 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SHERRINGTON, MURIEL The Gift of Magic Leicester, Brockhampton Press. 1957, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Joan Kiddell-Munroe. Novel -- Children's, 250 g; 88 pages, in original papered boards with the Brockhampton terrier blind stamped on the front and rear panels and inked in along with the title on the spine section. A trace of foxing to the top edge of the text block, remnants of original bookseller's sticker on the lower right-hand corner of front illustrated pastedown. The dust jacket has a 0.25 inch tear on bottom edge of front panel, and 0.5 inch tear at top right of rear panel. Some rubbing to both top and bottom edges, with two small chips at the bottom of the spine section of the jacket. a hedgehog, a hare and a pixy set out in search of Magic and find where they least expect it. Illustrated throughout with part and full-page line drawings done in black-and-white. An attractive book. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 0226633 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SHERRINGTON, MURIEL The Gift of Magic Leicester, Brockhampton Press. 1957, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Joan Kiddell-Munroe. Novel -- Children's, 250 g; 88 pages, in original papered boards with the Brockhampton terrier blind stamped on the front and rear panels and inked in along with the title on the spine section. A trace of foxing to the top edge of the text block, remnants of original bookseller's sticker on the lower right-hand corner of front illustrated pastedown. The dust jacket has a 0.25 inch tear on bottom edge of front panel, and 0.5 inch tear at top right of rear panel. Some rubbing to both top and bottom edges, with two small chips at the bottom of the spine section of the jacket. a hedgehog, a hare and a pixy set out in search of Magic and find where they least expect it. Illustrated throughout with part and full-page line drawings done in black-and-white. An attractive book. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 0226633 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005