| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bobby Bear's Annual 1965 London, Dean & Son Ltd. 1965, annual -- 1st Thus. Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Children's Annual, 94 pages, illustrated end pages, text is illustrated with a mixture of coloured, and black-and-white, with a single colour illustrations, and various puzzles, the crossword had been filled in and then the pencil are raised, similarly with the join the dots puzzle, and the colour in the by numbers has been coloured in. Some rubbing and chipping to the top and bottom of the spine. Used/No Jacket. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0220335 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| Bobby Bear's Annual 1965 London, Dean & Son Ltd. 1965, annual -- 1st Thus. Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Children's Annual, 94 pages, illustrated end pages, text is illustrated with a mixture of coloured, and black-and-white, with a single colour illustrations, and various puzzles, the crossword had been filled in and then the pencil are raised, similarly with the join the dots puzzle, and the colour in the by numbers has been coloured in. Some rubbing and chipping to the top and bottom of the spine. Used/No Jacket. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0220335 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| Tuck's Annual London, Raphael Tuck. 1936, annual -- 1st Thus. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: C. E. Brock. Children's Annual, 750 g; 144 pages, the last page bearing at the bottom right-hand corner the number 3936, indicative of publication year being 1936. The front panel bears a colour drawing by Molly Benatar of a girl on the left and a boy skiing, and the rear panel and illustration by Alice Marshall of two people at a fancy dress party. Frontispiece colour illustration by C. E. Brock, with two other full-page colour plates by the same artist, and three full-page colour plates by other artists. There are various illustrations throughout the book in black-and-white, and unfortunately some of them the previous owner has helped to colour in. The Queen Mary crossword puzzle, and be "fine feathers" crossword puzzle and the maze at Hampton Court puzzle have been filled in. The edges of the hardcover binding are badly rubbed, and chipped, exposing the cardboard beneath, the cloth binding is rubbed and chipped and torn at the head and tail of the spine section. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Ordinary/No Jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0219677 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| Tuck's Annual London, Raphael Tuck. 1936, annual -- 1st Thus. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: C. E. Brock. Children's Annual, 750 g; 144 pages, the last page bearing at the bottom right-hand corner the number 3936, indicative of publication year being 1936. The front panel bears a colour drawing by Molly Benatar of a girl on the left and a boy skiing, and the rear panel and illustration by Alice Marshall of two people at a fancy dress party. Frontispiece colour illustration by C. E. Brock, with two other full-page colour plates by the same artist, and three full-page colour plates by other artists. There are various illustrations throughout the book in black-and-white, and unfortunately some of them the previous owner has helped to colour in. The Queen Mary crossword puzzle, and be "fine feathers" crossword puzzle and the maze at Hampton Court puzzle have been filled in. The edges of the hardcover binding are badly rubbed, and chipped, exposing the cardboard beneath, the cloth binding is rubbed and chipped and torn at the head and tail of the spine section. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Ordinary/No Jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0219677 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| The Wonder Book of How It's Done London, Ward Lock. 1957, Seventh Edition. Cloth Backed Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Children -- Reference, 900 g; 224 pages, with illustrated end pages, colour frontispiece, and six other colour plates, and 250 illustrations. Colour illustrated front board, spine is green cloth with black text and drawing, slightly faded, and the back panel is gilt with black decoration slightly rubbed will stop slight rubbing to the bottom edges of the boards, and to the top corners, in original bookseller's sticker at lower right-hand corner of front paste down, and gift inscription dated Valentines day 1958 on the half title page. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0221768 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| The Wonder Book of How It's Done London, Ward Lock. 1957, Seventh Edition. Cloth Backed Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Children -- Reference, 900 g; 224 pages, with illustrated end pages, colour frontispiece, and six other colour plates, and 250 illustrations. Colour illustrated front board, spine is green cloth with black text and drawing, slightly faded, and the back panel is gilt with black decoration slightly rubbed will stop slight rubbing to the bottom edges of the boards, and to the top corners, in original bookseller's sticker at lower right-hand corner of front paste down, and gift inscription dated Valentines day 1958 on the half title page. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0221768 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS champion book for Boys London, Dean & Son, Ltd. 1952, annual -- 1st Thus. Cloth Backed Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Lancer. annual -- Children, 500 g; 124 pages, with full-page colour frontispiece, and three other full-page colour plates, and numerous black-and-white part page line drawings. In original red cloth spine with colour illustration of a young boy about to eat a piece of orange, on the rugby field, with members of the opposing team grouped behind him, preparing to do the same. Ownership inscription dated Christmas 1953 on the front end page and the half title page. Otherwise the interior of the book is free of marks. The corners of the boards have been rubbed exposing cardboard. The hinges are sound. I can provide a digital image to help assess condition if you require it. Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0226243 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS champion book for Boys London, Dean & Son, Ltd. 1952, annual -- 1st Thus. Cloth Backed Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Lancer. annual -- Children, 500 g; 124 pages, with full-page colour frontispiece, and three other full-page colour plates, and numerous black-and-white part page line drawings. In original red cloth spine with colour illustration of a young boy about to eat a piece of orange, on the rugby field, with members of the opposing team grouped behind him, preparing to do the same. Ownership inscription dated Christmas 1953 on the front end page and the half title page. Otherwise the interior of the book is free of marks. The corners of the boards have been rubbed exposing cardboard. The hinges are sound. I can provide a digital image to help assess condition if you require it. Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0226243 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Chickabiddies' Annual; Pretty Pictures, Rippling Rhymes, Taking Tales London, Little Dots. Not Stated. 1/4 Cloth and Illus. Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Various. Children's Annual, 1.05 kg.; not paginated. Illustrated frontispiece by Harry Rowntree, the frontispiece is in duo tones. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white illustrations by various artists, including the aforementioned Harry Rowntree, May Smith, Ruth Cobb and Vera Jay, plus others. Red cloth spine with black titles. Coloured illustrated front panel, showing two young children [ approximately 18 months old ), with one of the youngsters holding a toy lamb, against a yellow background with red titles. On the back panel is an advertisement for the chocolate milk drink ' Ovaltine '. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners, the corners of the book have underlying board visible. Shelf wear is noticeable to all edges of the book. The top half of the spine has been in contact with moisture which has caused fading and white moisture marks. A small area on the lower back strip edge has also suffered the same fate. On the rear top edge of the book some bleeding of the back strip colour has occurred. The book panels have become slightly soiled, rubbed and faded. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Offset tanning, browning and very faint foxing to the endpapers. Internally the pages are very lightly browned and scattered foxing throughout. The spine has cracked in three separate sections of the book, difficult to give exact positioning, as the book as previously noted, is not paginated, but no pages are loose and the binding is surprisingly tight. No publishing data is obvious but given the dress of the children and the illustrations late 1920s. The first publication in the series of this particular annuals was in 1927. A children's Annual for the very young. Rhymes, stories to be read, and some rather wonderful pictures to look at. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Good for Age/No Jacket. AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.88 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9797] Book number: 0105834 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Chickabiddies' Annual; Pretty Pictures, Rippling Rhymes, Taking Tales London, Little Dots. Not Stated. 1/4 Cloth and Illus. Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Various. Children's Annual, 1.05 kg.; not paginated. Illustrated frontispiece by Harry Rowntree, the frontispiece is in duo tones. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white illustrations by various artists, including the aforementioned Harry Rowntree, May Smith, Ruth Cobb and Vera Jay, plus others. Red cloth spine with black titles. Coloured illustrated front panel, showing two young children [ approximately 18 months old ), with one of the youngsters holding a toy lamb, against a yellow background with red titles. On the back panel is an advertisement for the chocolate milk drink ' Ovaltine '. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners, the corners of the book have underlying board visible. Shelf wear is noticeable to all edges of the book. The top half of the spine has been in contact with moisture which has caused fading and white moisture marks. A small area on the lower back strip edge has also suffered the same fate. On the rear top edge of the book some bleeding of the back strip colour has occurred. The book panels have become slightly soiled, rubbed and faded. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Offset tanning, browning and very faint foxing to the endpapers. Internally the pages are very lightly browned and scattered foxing throughout. The spine has cracked in three separate sections of the book, difficult to give exact positioning, as the book as previously noted, is not paginated, but no pages are loose and the binding is surprisingly tight. No publishing data is obvious but given the dress of the children and the illustrations late 1920s. The first publication in the series of this particular annuals was in 1927. A children's Annual for the very young. Rhymes, stories to be read, and some rather wonderful pictures to look at. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Good for Age/No Jacket. AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.88 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9797] Book number: 0105834 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Chicks' Own Annual 1952 London, The Amalgamated Press. 1952, annual -- 1st Thus. Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. annual -- Children, 450 g.; 96 pages, illustrated throughout with cartoons, drawings puzzles etc. Colour illustrated boards. Rubbing of the edges of the boards, exposing the cardboard beneath. Short tear at the top right of the front free end page. Good/no dust Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0226979 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Chicks' Own Annual 1952 London, The Amalgamated Press. 1952, annual -- 1st Thus. Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. annual -- Children, 450 g.; 96 pages, illustrated throughout with cartoons, drawings puzzles etc. Colour illustrated boards. Rubbing of the edges of the boards, exposing the cardboard beneath. Short tear at the top right of the front free end page. Good/no dust Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0226979 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Collins' Children's Annual (twelfth year of issue) London & Glasgow, Collins's Clear-Type Press. 1926, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Joyce Mercer, Anne Anderson, Winifred Ackroyd, Mildred Lamb, E. Dorothy Rees. Children's Annual, 1.3 kg; 184 pages, front end pages illustrated with a boy and girl each swinging on a separate toggle on a May-pole. Colour frontispiece by Anne Anderson, with a colour title page, there are 18 colour illustrations (full page), and eight illustrations in tints. It would seem that a previous owner has carefully added colour to some of the illustrations "with tints". The front board is illustrated showing a boy and a girl hands firmly grasping a party cracker and pulling with intent. The cloth binding of the back strip is illustrated, and rubbed with some loss of colour, and the rear board is rubbed towards the spine on the top edge. The front hinge is quite shaken. Bumping to the bottom of the spine section. A digital image can be provided upon request. Not included in the contents section, a short story by Robert Graves, called "The Storyteller", and a poem " The Penny Fiddle" which later became the title of a collection of poetry of Robert Graves published in 1960. Some of the other authors Cecily Rutley, Katharine Oldmeadow, Constance Heward, Dorothy King and Guy Stirling. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Reasonable/No Jacket. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 0217987 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Collins Boys' Annual London, Collins. 1952, annual -- 1st Thus. Cloth Backed Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Annual -- Boys, 600 g; 128 pages, illustrated end pages of a racing car, colour illustrated front panel of a cricketer at strike, and illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings and some colour plates by various artists. The book can have been printed no earlier the 1951, because of reference to The Douglas Skyrocket, and also the film Destination Moon which saw released in that year. Ownership inscription on the title page of 1954. Rubbing of the corners of the boards exposing the cardboard beneath, tensing of the top edge of the text block and darkening of the other two edges. The binding is sound. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0226103 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Collins Boys' Annual London, Collins. annual -- 1st Thus. Cloth Backed Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Annual -- Boys, 500 g; 128 pages, with double page end page illustrations of an aircraft carrier, and a colour illustration of two racing cars on the front panel. Contains the ubiquitous Jennings story, a crossword that was filled out in pencil, and now and raised, and a couple of articles on space exploration. Colour frontispiece and three other plates. Illustrated otherwise with lots of black-and-white drawings. Rubbing of the corners of the boards, with the front panel and the bottom of the rear panel exposed. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Ownership inscription dated 1956 on the front free end page. Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0226104 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Collins' Children's Annual (twelfth year of issue) London & Glasgow, Collins's Clear-Type Press. 1926, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Joyce Mercer, Anne Anderson, Winifred Ackroyd, Mildred Lamb, E. Dorothy Rees. Children's Annual, 1.3 kg; 184 pages, front end pages illustrated with a boy and girl each swinging on a separate toggle on a May-pole. Colour frontispiece by Anne Anderson, with a colour title page, there are 18 colour illustrations (full page), and eight illustrations in tints. It would seem that a previous owner has carefully added colour to some of the illustrations "with tints". The front board is illustrated showing a boy and a girl hands firmly grasping a party cracker and pulling with intent. The cloth binding of the back strip is illustrated, and rubbed with some loss of colour, and the rear board is rubbed towards the spine on the top edge. The front hinge is quite shaken. Bumping to the bottom of the spine section. A digital image can be provided upon request. Not included in the contents section, a short story by Robert Graves, called "The Storyteller", and a poem " The Penny Fiddle" which later became the title of a collection of poetry of Robert Graves published in 1960. Some of the other authors Cecily Rutley, Katharine Oldmeadow, Constance Heward, Dorothy King and Guy Stirling. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Reasonable/No Jacket. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 0217987 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Collins Boys' Annual London, Collins. 1952, annual -- 1st Thus. Cloth Backed Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Annual -- Boys, 600 g; 128 pages, illustrated end pages of a racing car, colour illustrated front panel of a cricketer at strike, and illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings and some colour plates by various artists. The book can have been printed no earlier the 1951, because of reference to The Douglas Skyrocket, and also the film Destination Moon which saw released in that year. Ownership inscription on the title page of 1954. Rubbing of the corners of the boards exposing the cardboard beneath, tensing of the top edge of the text block and darkening of the other two edges. The binding is sound. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0226103 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Collins Boys' Annual London, Collins. annual -- 1st Thus. Cloth Backed Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Annual -- Boys, 500 g; 128 pages, with double page end page illustrations of an aircraft carrier, and a colour illustration of two racing cars on the front panel. Contains the ubiquitous Jennings story, a crossword that was filled out in pencil, and now and raised, and a couple of articles on space exploration. Colour frontispiece and three other plates. Illustrated otherwise with lots of black-and-white drawings. Rubbing of the corners of the boards, with the front panel and the bottom of the rear panel exposed. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Ownership inscription dated 1956 on the front free end page. Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0226104 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Enid Blyton's Secret Seven Annual -- Well Done, Secret Seven Berkshire, England, Purnell and Sons. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0361045654) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Not Credited. Children -- Annual, 500 g; 93 pages, plus illustrated end pages, with the text illustrated with black-and-white drawings and black-and-white photographs. The main story was originally published in 1951. the top on front edges of the textblock show very faint foxing. Otherwise no damage. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0228558 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Enid Blyton's Secret Seven Annual -- Well Done, Secret Seven Berkshire, England, Purnell and Sons. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0361045654) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Not Credited. Children -- Annual, 500 g; 93 pages, plus illustrated end pages, with the text illustrated with black-and-white drawings and black-and-white photographs. The main story was originally published in 1951. the top on front edges of the textblock show very faint foxing. Otherwise no damage. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0228558 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID The Tenth Holiday Book London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1955, First Edition. 1/4 Cloth and Cloth, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Various. Illustrated Children's Book, 750 g.; VIII, 188 pages. Illustrated endpapers by Cicely Steed, the same illustration (three bear cubs along with elves and fairies on one page and three tiger cubs on the other page again with elves and fairies) but with different colourings -- the front endpapers predominantly red and the rear endpapers are predominantly yellow. There are 31 different stories within the text and there are numerous illustrators of the stories, including Cicely Steed, Andrew Wilson, Lilian Chivers, Dorothy Wheeler and many others, the illustrations are coloured. There are eight full-colour, full-page illustrations by Cedric Chater. 1/4 green coloured backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 red coloured boards with gilt illustration of a boy flying a kite and a girl holding on to a leash of a dog, and gilt titles above the illustrations. Bumping and rubbing to the corners, underlying board is visible. Bumping to the backstrip and there is fading of the gilt titles. A few marks, rubs and stains to the book panels, but surprisingly the gilt illustration is in pretty good shape. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Slight age toning of the endpapers and internal text. Stories and some activities for the younger readers from the 1950s by Enid Blyton. Digital image available upon request as opposite condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0107232 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID The Tenth Holiday Book London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1955, First Edition. 1/4 Cloth and Cloth, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Various. Illustrated Children's Book, 750 g.; VIII, 188 pages. Illustrated endpapers by Cicely Steed, the same illustration (three bear cubs along with elves and fairies on one page and three tiger cubs on the other page again with elves and fairies) but with different colourings -- the front endpapers predominantly red and the rear endpapers are predominantly yellow. There are 31 different stories within the text and there are numerous illustrators of the stories, including Cicely Steed, Andrew Wilson, Lilian Chivers, Dorothy Wheeler and many others, the illustrations are coloured. There are eight full-colour, full-page illustrations by Cedric Chater. 1/4 green coloured backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 red coloured boards with gilt illustration of a boy flying a kite and a girl holding on to a leash of a dog, and gilt titles above the illustrations. Bumping and rubbing to the corners, underlying board is visible. Bumping to the backstrip and there is fading of the gilt titles. A few marks, rubs and stains to the book panels, but surprisingly the gilt illustration is in pretty good shape. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Slight age toning of the endpapers and internal text. Stories and some activities for the younger readers from the 1950s by Enid Blyton. Digital image available upon request as opposite condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0107232 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MRS BRUIN Rainbow Annual 1943 London, The Amalgamated Press. 1943, First Edition. Red Cloth Laminated Boards, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Various. Children, 700 g; 104 pages. Both front and rear hinges are stretched showing the cloth webbing beneath, the rear board has faded, the corners are bumped, exposing the cardboard beneath, and the outer edges of the boards shows signs of silverfish damage, however, on the plus side, internally the book is remarkably clean, with the colour illustrations bright. Digital image available upon request. Reading Copy/No Jacket. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0214151 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MRS BRUIN Rainbow Annual 1943 London, The Amalgamated Press. 1943, First Edition. Red Cloth Laminated Boards, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Various. Children, 700 g; 104 pages. Both front and rear hinges are stretched showing the cloth webbing beneath, the rear board has faded, the corners are bumped, exposing the cardboard beneath, and the outer edges of the boards shows signs of silverfish damage, however, on the plus side, internally the book is remarkably clean, with the colour illustrations bright. Digital image available upon request. Reading Copy/No Jacket. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0214151 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MAXWELL, ARTHUR Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories volumes 42, 43, 44, 45, 46 Warburton, VIC, Australia, Signs Publishing Company Ltd. 1968, First Edition. Illustrated Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Various. children -- inspirational, 850 g; five volumes, slightly dusty on the top edge, volume 46 was written in 1969, and each of the other volume that was written one year previously (the author started writing in 1923, 1 volume per year.) The previous young lady owner has written her name in the front end page of the first two volumes, the title page of the third volume, and the fourth, and the fifth. Otherwise a nice clean group of five issues. Good/No Jacket. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 0222600 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005