next page  
   Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Chess

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAHAMS, GERALD  Test Your Chess
London, Constable. 1963, First Edition. Red Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Chess, 107 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. original bookseller stamp on ffep, 1/2 page of writing (upside down ) on rear endpaper, dustwrapper rubbed and chipped, with a 2" tear at the top of the rear panel. Good/Ordinary/price Clipped.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0203727
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ABRAHAMS, GERALD  Test Your Chess
London, Constable. 1963, First Edition. Red Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Chess, 107 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. original bookseller stamp on ffep, 1/2 page of writing (upside down ) on rear endpaper, dustwrapper rubbed and chipped, with a 2" tear at the top of the rear panel. Good/Ordinary/price Clipped.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0203727
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOTT, RAYMOND & MORRISON, STANLEY  More Chess for Children
London and Glasgow, Collins. 1968, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Patricia Lindsay. Chess, 550 g; 208 pages, including glossary of chess terms, with a foreword by Golombek. The text is illustrated with the standard chess boards, as well as visualisations presenting the chess board as a battlefield. Slight darkening of the edges of the text block, and bumping of the bottom of the spine, the dust jacket has lost colour on every edge except the bottom edge, from exposure to light, and is rubbed at the fold over and spine tips. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0222166
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOTT, RAYMOND & MORRISON, STANLEY  More Chess for Children
London and Glasgow, Collins. 1968, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Patricia Lindsay. Chess, 550 g; 208 pages, including glossary of chess terms, with a foreword by Golombek. The text is illustrated with the standard chess boards, as well as visualisations presenting the chess board as a battlefield. Slight darkening of the edges of the text block, and bumping of the bottom of the spine, the dust jacket has lost colour on every edge except the bottom edge, from exposure to light, and is rubbed at the fold over and spine tips. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0222166
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOTVINNIK, MIKHAIL MOISEYEVICH  Championship Chess: Match Tournament for the Absolute Chess Championship of the USS Are Leningrad-Moscow 1941 Complete Text of Games with Detailed Notes and Introduction Translated by Stephen Garry
London, MacGibbon & Kee. 1950, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Diagrammatic. Chess, 400 g; X, 186 pages, with index of games, index of openings, a foreword to the English edition, and an introduction. Dust jacket illustrated with a photograph of Botvinnik. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped at the head and tail of the spine section and has a 2 inch tear at the bottom left-hand corner of the front panel and two other short tears, one of the top rights of the front panel, and one midway along the bottom edge of the rear panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess the book and jacket. The book itself apart from the ubiquitous foxing to the top and front edges of the text block is in very good condition, being free of any adulteration by the previous owner. This is the first book by the world champion to appear in English. It is on account of the match-tournament played in 1941 for the national championship of the USSR -- his most important tournament before winning the world championship. Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0225397
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOTVINNIK, MIKHAIL MOISEYEVICH  Championship Chess: Match Tournament for the Absolute Chess Championship of the USS Are Leningrad-Moscow 1941 Complete Text of Games with Detailed Notes and Introduction Translated by Stephen Garry
London, MacGibbon & Kee. 1950, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Diagrammatic. Chess, 400 g; X, 186 pages, with index of games, index of openings, a foreword to the English edition, and an introduction. Dust jacket illustrated with a photograph of Botvinnik. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped at the head and tail of the spine section and has a 2 inch tear at the bottom left-hand corner of the front panel and two other short tears, one of the top rights of the front panel, and one midway along the bottom edge of the rear panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess the book and jacket. The book itself apart from the ubiquitous foxing to the top and front edges of the text block is in very good condition, being free of any adulteration by the previous owner. This is the first book by the world champion to appear in English. It is on account of the match-tournament played in 1941 for the national championship of the USSR -- his most important tournament before winning the world championship. Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0225397
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BRACE, EDWARD R.  An Illustrated Dictionary of Chess
London, Hamlyn. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600329208) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. chess -- Reference, 750 g; 320 pages, includes an introduction By Svetozar Gligoric. Arranged alphabetically, giving a good overview of the historical personages involved in chess, of events, and of the basic introductions to the various openings and combinations. Also includes an appendix of the 1977 elo ratings. Slight rubbing of the bottom edge of the cloth covered boards, darkening of the edges of the text block, previous owner's name on front end page, and a grubby mark on the top edge of the text block. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0223405
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BRACE, EDWARD R.  An Illustrated Dictionary of Chess
London, Hamlyn. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600329208) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. chess -- Reference, 750 g; 320 pages, includes an introduction By Svetozar Gligoric. Arranged alphabetically, giving a good overview of the historical personages involved in chess, of events, and of the basic introductions to the various openings and combinations. Also includes an appendix of the 1977 elo ratings. Slight rubbing of the bottom edge of the cloth covered boards, darkening of the edges of the text block, previous owner's name on front end page, and a grubby mark on the top edge of the text block. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0223405
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BRADY, FRANK  Profile of a Prodigy: the life and games of Bobby Fischer
London, Nicholas Kaye. 1965, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Chess, 400 g; VI, 250 pages, indexed, with a biography of Bobby Fischer starting the book, and then an analysis of 75 of his games. Previous owner's details in pencil on the front free end page, traces of foxing to front and rear end pages, slight dustiness of the top edge of the textblock. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0229010
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BRADY, FRANK  Profile of a Prodigy: the life and games of Bobby Fischer
London, Nicholas Kaye. 1965, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Chess, 400 g; VI, 250 pages, indexed, with a biography of Bobby Fischer starting the book, and then an analysis of 75 of his games. Previous owner's details in pencil on the front free end page, traces of foxing to front and rear end pages, slight dustiness of the top edge of the textblock. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0229010
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

EMERY, ALFRED  Chess Openings with Diagrams
London, "The Bazaar, Exchange & Mart," Ltd. 1949, no Indication. Half Bound Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sports -- Chess, 112 pages, decorative end pages, bound in brown leather and red cloth, the pre-title page has a rubberstamp showing "1 Aust Mobile Bacteriological Laboratory AIF" with an ink inscription bound at Beyrouth, Syria Xmas 1941 ET, and ink inscription on the title page "from Nigel E. D. Arthur to pte L. E. D. Tark N. X. 51541 1st Australian Mobile Bact. Lab." Digital image available upon request. The book is not actually dated for publication. Good for Age/No Jacket.
AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.68 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5715] Book number: 0210107
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

EMERY, ALFRED  Chess Openings with Diagrams
London, "The Bazaar, Exchange & Mart," Ltd. 1949, no Indication. Half Bound Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sports -- Chess, 112 pages, decorative end pages, bound in brown leather and red cloth, the pre-title page has a rubberstamp showing "1 Aust Mobile Bacteriological Laboratory AIF" with an ink inscription bound at Beyrouth, Syria Xmas 1941 ET, and ink inscription on the title page "from Nigel E. D. Arthur to pte L. E. D. Tark N. X. 51541 1st Australian Mobile Bact. Lab." Digital image available upon request. The book is not actually dated for publication. Good for Age/No Jacket.
AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.68 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5715] Book number: 0210107
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

EUWE, M. DR. ( MAX ( 1901 MAY 20 - 1981 NOV 26 ))  Theorie Der Schach-Eroffnungen Teil XI
Berlin, Siegfried Engelhardt. 1968, Second Impression. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. chess -- Theory, 350 g; 260 pages, with the normal chessboard illustrations, text in German, however because the use of the algebraic convention is worldwide recognized, book should present no problems to the average chess player. Slight rubbing, and age colouring of the illustrated paperback binding. Volume 11 and 12 combined. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0223404
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

EUWE, M. DR. ( MAX ( 1901 MAY 20 - 1981 NOV 26 ))  Theorie Der Schach-Eroffnungen Teil XI
Berlin, Siegfried Engelhardt. 1968, Second Impression. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. chess -- Theory, 350 g; 260 pages, with the normal chessboard illustrations, text in German, however because the use of the algebraic convention is worldwide recognized, book should present no problems to the average chess player. Slight rubbing, and age colouring of the illustrated paperback binding. Volume 11 and 12 combined. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0223404
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FISCHER, BOBBY  Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess
Melbourne, Cheshire. 1972, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0701516097) Black Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Chess, 700 g.; XIV, 334 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. rear panel of dust jacket almost separated into 3 sections with tape repairs. Very Good/Damaged.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0228778
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FISCHER, BOBBY  Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess
Melbourne, Cheshire. 1972, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0701516097) Black Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Chess, 700 g.; XIV, 334 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. rear panel of dust jacket almost separated into 3 sections with tape repairs. Very Good/Damaged.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0228778
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GIZYCKI, JERZY  A History of Chess
London, The Abbey Library. 1972, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0719600863) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Chess, Translated from Polish by A. Wojciechowski, D. Ronowicz, W. Bartoszewski. Chapter "Chess in Britain" by B. H. Wood. Graphic design by T. Kowalski. London, Demy 4to; pp. 376; numerous illustrations, Index of illustrations, index of photographs, sources of illustrations, original green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, illustrated dustjacket. Good/Good.
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.88 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9797] Book number: 001066
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GIZYCKI, JERZY  A History of Chess
London, Abbey Library. 1977, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 07196-0086-3) Green Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Various. Chess, The only indication that this is a revised edition occurs at the top of the front panel of the dust jacket. 375 pages, eight colour plates, and numerous black-and-white photographs, cartoons, and reproductions of art work throughout the book. The page edges are yellowed/browned for approximately one centimetre into each page, due to the type of paper used. The editor of the English edition Mr B. H. Wood, has written a special chapter on the Anglo-Saxon aspects of the game, as well as devoting a considerable amount of time and energy to the revision of the original text. The 11 chapter headings are I A Little History; II Chess in Britain III Ramifications of Chess (close and distant relatives of chess) IV Chess and Mathematics V Sport, Science or Art? VI Chess and Machines VII Love and War at the Chess Board VIII Living Chess IX Who And When? X Chess in Poetry and Prose XI Chess Curiosity Box. There is also an index of authors of illustrations, and of the photographers. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Digital images are available upon request. Good for Age/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0209553
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GIZYCKI, JERZY  A History of Chess
London, The Abbey Library. 1972, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0719600863) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Chess, 2.0 kg; Translated from Polish by A. Wojciechowski, D. Ronowicz, W. Bartoszewski. Chapter "Chess in Britain" by B. H. Wood. Graphic design by T. Kowalski. London, Demy 4to; pp. 376; numerous illustrations, Index of illustrations, index of photographs, sources of illustrations, original green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, illustrated dustjacket. There are traces of spotting to the top edge of the text block, and accidental dog earing of two pages. Illustrated throughout, with all the tipped in plates present and accounted for. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 US$ 101.64 | £UK 61.25 | JP¥ 8981] Book number: 0221705
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GIZYCKI, JERZY  A History of Chess
London, The Abbey Library. 1972, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0719600863) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Chess, Translated from Polish by A. Wojciechowski, D. Ronowicz, W. Bartoszewski. Chapter "Chess in Britain" by B. H. Wood. Graphic design by T. Kowalski. London, Demy 4to; pp. 376; numerous illustrations, Index of illustrations, index of photographs, sources of illustrations, original green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, illustrated dustjacket. Good/Good.
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.88 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9797] Book number: 001066
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GIZYCKI, JERZY  A History of Chess
London, Abbey Library. 1977, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 07196-0086-3) Green Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Various. Chess, The only indication that this is a revised edition occurs at the top of the front panel of the dust jacket. 375 pages, eight colour plates, and numerous black-and-white photographs, cartoons, and reproductions of art work throughout the book. The page edges are yellowed/browned for approximately one centimetre into each page, due to the type of paper used. The editor of the English edition Mr B. H. Wood, has written a special chapter on the Anglo-Saxon aspects of the game, as well as devoting a considerable amount of time and energy to the revision of the original text. The 11 chapter headings are I A Little History; II Chess in Britain III Ramifications of Chess (close and distant relatives of chess) IV Chess and Mathematics V Sport, Science or Art? VI Chess and Machines VII Love and War at the Chess Board VIII Living Chess IX Who And When? X Chess in Poetry and Prose XI Chess Curiosity Box. There is also an index of authors of illustrations, and of the photographers. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Digital images are available upon request. Good for Age/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0209553
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GIZYCKI, JERZY  A History of Chess
London, The Abbey Library. 1972, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0719600863) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Chess, 2.0 kg; Translated from Polish by A. Wojciechowski, D. Ronowicz, W. Bartoszewski. Chapter "Chess in Britain" by B. H. Wood. Graphic design by T. Kowalski. London, Demy 4to; pp. 376; numerous illustrations, Index of illustrations, index of photographs, sources of illustrations, original green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, illustrated dustjacket. There are traces of spotting to the top edge of the text block, and accidental dog earing of two pages. Illustrated throughout, with all the tipped in plates present and accounted for. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 US$ 101.64 | £UK 61.25 | JP¥ 8981] Book number: 0221705
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GUY, WILL; KNIGHT, NORMAN  King, Queen, and Knight: A Chess Anthology in Prose and Verse
London and Sydney, B. T. Batsford. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 071342852 X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Sydney Greenwood -- line Drawings. Chess, 450 g; XVI, 240 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings and decorations. (17). The book is divided into 20 chapters considering chess in various forms -- in praise, in damnation, in poetry, in drama, in essays and philosophy, in biography and autobiography, in history, in historical fiction, in phantasy, humour, and even in the Proverbs. "It is no time to be playing a chess when the house is on fire". The top edge of the text block was tinted a dark red, and the dust jacket is illustrated. It would appear that the rear panel of the dust jacket has been exposed to sunlight and the original green background has faded to a rather attractive red. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0219708
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GUY, WILL; KNIGHT, NORMAN  King, Queen, and Knight: A Chess Anthology in Prose and Verse
London and Sydney, B. T. Batsford. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 071342852 X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Sydney Greenwood -- line Drawings. Chess, 450 g; XVI, 240 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings and decorations. (17). The book is divided into 20 chapters considering chess in various forms -- in praise, in damnation, in poetry, in drama, in essays and philosophy, in biography and autobiography, in history, in historical fiction, in phantasy, humour, and even in the Proverbs. "It is no time to be playing a chess when the house is on fire". The top edge of the text block was tinted a dark red, and the dust jacket is illustrated. It would appear that the rear panel of the dust jacket has been exposed to sunlight and the original green background has faded to a rather attractive red. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0219708
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

KEENE, RAY & LEVY, DAVID  Chess Olympiad Nice 1974. World Team Championship
London, Batsford. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 071342978X) Orange Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Chess, pp. viii, 200; 162 diagrams, listing of individual results, results from previous olympiads, index of games. The book covers the story of the biennial chess Olympiad with 130 games, half of them annotated by grandmasters. Pasted sheet on front endpaper, "IN APPRECIATION FOR YOUR DONATION WHICH HELPED MAKE OUR PARTICIPATION IN THE XXIt OLYMPIAD POSSIBLE." and signed by the team mebers which included Robert Jamieson, Max Fuller, Woodhams, A Pope, C.G.S. Purdy, and Garry Koshnitsky. ( there is one other signature that I cannot decipher, and my memory fails me for who it might have been ). Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: 0203708
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005