next page  
   Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Catalogues

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 177 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERS, ALISON & ROCKWELL, ALEXANDRE & RODRIGUEZ, ROBERT & TARANTINO, QUENTIN  Catalogue of Antiquities in the National Museum of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland
Edinburgh, Royal Institution. 1876, New and Enlarged Edition. Paperback, 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Ill.: Illustrated. Catalogue, 155 g.; VIII, 186 pages, last page blank. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece showing a Roman Legionary tablet, found at Bridgeness, Carriden, Linlithgowshire. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white, steel plate engraved, drawings and illustrations. Plain paper, dull green, covers with black illustration and titling to the front panel. This book is showing its age, but for all that the book is tight, with minimal creasing to the book corners, though there is doggearing for the first seven pages, to both the top and bottom page edges. Some chipping to the lower backstrip edge. Browning and handling marks to the book covers and browning and foxing to the text block edge with the eternal pages being slightly aged toned. A catalogue from 1876 listing the antiquities in the Catalogue of Antiquities in the National Museum of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. Such things listed are: -- foreign antiquities, instruments of punishment and torture, coins and medals, numerous antiquities of Scottish history from the Stone Age through to time of writing the book. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Reasonable/No Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0108947
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ANDERS, ALISON & ROCKWELL, ALEXANDRE & RODRIGUEZ, ROBERT & TARANTINO, QUENTIN  Catalogue of Antiquities in the National Museum of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland
Edinburgh, Royal Institution. 1876, New and Enlarged Edition. Paperback, 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Ill.: Illustrated. Catalogue, 155 g.; VIII, 186 pages, last page blank. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece showing a Roman Legionary tablet, found at Bridgeness, Carriden, Linlithgowshire. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white, steel plate engraved, drawings and illustrations. Plain paper, dull green, covers with black illustration and titling to the front panel. This book is showing its age, but for all that the book is tight, with minimal creasing to the book corners, though there is doggearing for the first seven pages, to both the top and bottom page edges. Some chipping to the lower backstrip edge. Browning and handling marks to the book covers and browning and foxing to the text block edge with the eternal pages being slightly aged toned. A catalogue from 1876 listing the antiquities in the Catalogue of Antiquities in the National Museum of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. Such things listed are: -- foreign antiquities, instruments of punishment and torture, coins and medals, numerous antiquities of Scottish history from the Stone Age through to time of writing the book. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Reasonable/No Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0108947
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ANNEAR, JUDY -- EDITOR  The Ewing Colection
Melbourne, Ewing Gallery, Melbourne University Union. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959725482) Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Catalogue, 200 g.; 52 pages, plus landscape cover, plus verso of the cover. Two neat staples as bound, a very clean copy illustrated in both black and white, and colour. Good/no dust Jacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0219401
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ANNEAR, JUDY -- EDITOR  The Ewing Colection
Melbourne, Ewing Gallery, Melbourne University Union. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959725482) Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Catalogue, 200 g.; 52 pages, plus landscape cover, plus verso of the cover. Two neat staples as bound, a very clean copy illustrated in both black and white, and colour. Good/no dust Jacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0219401
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ARMSTRONG, RICHARD  Alexis Smith
New York, Whitney Museum of American Art/Rizzoli. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 08478 14467) Red Cloth, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Alexis Smith. Fine Arts, 244 pp. foreword by David A. Ross, Alexis Smith: a fictional biography or "The Story of the Century" by Amy Gerstler, exhibition history, bibliography, works in the exhibition and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers again by Alexis Smith showing a design for a deck of cards. The text is illustrated with black and white photography, black and white photography -- showing the works of Alexis Smith -- 227 illustrations, 191 in colour. Red cloth boards with black embossed writing on the front panel and spine. Bottom right-hand corner slightly bumped, and the extreme bottom edge of the cloth is slightly discoloured. Slight dust marks to the top paper edge and some of the internal pages have "dogears". Photographic dustwrapper showing another piece of work by Alexis Smith, with brown and yellow striped background and green light in front panel and black and green on the spine. Very minor wear to the dust wrapper and the corners are slightly scuffed. The first full retrospective of this collage and appropriation artist. Good/Good.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 0101275
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ARMSTRONG, RICHARD  Alexis Smith
New York, Whitney Museum of American Art/Rizzoli. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 08478 14467) Red Cloth, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Alexis Smith. Fine Arts, 244 pp. foreword by David A. Ross, Alexis Smith: a fictional biography or "The Story of the Century" by Amy Gerstler, exhibition history, bibliography, works in the exhibition and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers again by Alexis Smith showing a design for a deck of cards. The text is illustrated with black and white photography, black and white photography -- showing the works of Alexis Smith -- 227 illustrations, 191 in colour. Red cloth boards with black embossed writing on the front panel and spine. Bottom right-hand corner slightly bumped, and the extreme bottom edge of the cloth is slightly discoloured. Slight dust marks to the top paper edge and some of the internal pages have "dogears". Photographic dustwrapper showing another piece of work by Alexis Smith, with brown and yellow striped background and green light in front panel and black and green on the spine. Very minor wear to the dust wrapper and the corners are slightly scuffed. The first full retrospective of this collage and appropriation artist. Good/Good.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 0101275
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, NEW YORK  Rouault: Retrospective Exhibition 1953. The Cleveland Museum of Art / The Museum of Modern Art New York
New York, Museum of Modern Art. 1953, First American Edition. Illustrated Card, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Georges Roualt. Catalogue, 32 pages, acknowledgements by Monroe Wheeler, Director of the Exhibition, foreword by Jacques Maritain, chronology and Catalogue of the Exhibition. The text is illustrated with one black-and-white photograph and 30 black-and-white reproductions of Georges Roualts' work. Illustrated front cover, being a black-and-white reproductions of another of Georges Roualts' painting with dark green background and black and white writing on the front panel. All edges of the book are rubbbed and slightly scuffed and there is creasing and scuffing to the book corners. There is a 0.25 " tear to the top front spine gutter edge. Rubbing to the book panels has also occurred. Some foxing to the verso of the front cover and back cover, though the internal pages are clean and unmarked. The Catalogue of retrospective of the French artist Georges Roualt which was held in 1953 at both the Museum of modern Art New York and the Cleveland Museum of Art. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable for Age/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0103913
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, NEW YORK  Rouault: Retrospective Exhibition 1953. The Cleveland Museum of Art / The Museum of Modern Art New York
New York, Museum of Modern Art. 1953, First American Edition. Illustrated Card, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Georges Roualt. Catalogue, 32 pages, acknowledgements by Monroe Wheeler, Director of the Exhibition, foreword by Jacques Maritain, chronology and Catalogue of the Exhibition. The text is illustrated with one black-and-white photograph and 30 black-and-white reproductions of Georges Roualts' work. Illustrated front cover, being a black-and-white reproductions of another of Georges Roualts' painting with dark green background and black and white writing on the front panel. All edges of the book are rubbbed and slightly scuffed and there is creasing and scuffing to the book corners. There is a 0.25 " tear to the top front spine gutter edge. Rubbing to the book panels has also occurred. Some foxing to the verso of the front cover and back cover, though the internal pages are clean and unmarked. The Catalogue of retrospective of the French artist Georges Roualt which was held in 1953 at both the Museum of modern Art New York and the Cleveland Museum of Art. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable for Age/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0103913
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

THE NATIONAL TRUST OF AUSTRALIA (VICTORIA)  Australiana Exhibition Catalogue ' Illawarra ' Toorak 3rd to 13th of March, 1967
Victoria, The National Trust of Australia ( Victoria ). 1967, First Edition. Stapled, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. catalogue Exhibition, 44 pages, with an illustrated front sheet over roneoed pages. Three Staples as binding, show no signs of rust. This is the catalogue for an exhibition at one of the old houses in Melbourne's Toorak, with many items having been lent for the exhibit, which included nine items relating to the Kelly gang, including the four sets of armour used by the Kelly gang. Reasonable.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0219307
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

THE NATIONAL TRUST OF AUSTRALIA (VICTORIA)  Australiana Exhibition Catalogue ' Illawarra ' Toorak 3rd to 13th of March, 1967
Victoria, The National Trust of Australia ( Victoria ). 1967, First Edition. Stapled, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. catalogue Exhibition, 44 pages, with an illustrated front sheet over roneoed pages. Three Staples as binding, show no signs of rust. This is the catalogue for an exhibition at one of the old houses in Melbourne's Toorak, with many items having been lent for the exhibit, which included nine items relating to the Kelly gang, including the four sets of armour used by the Kelly gang. Reasonable.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0219307
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

SOTHEBY'S AUSTRALIA  fine Australian paintings including European paintings, drawings, prints and Sculpture "Percy" 19th April 1993
Armadale, Victoria, Sotheby's. 1993, First Edition. Paperback, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Auction Catalogue, 500 g; not paginated, (152 pages) + addenda of items 328 A, 328 B, 328C, 328D, 328E, and 328F. Catalogue of 400 items, with numerous colour reproductions. Four pages have been dogeared. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0216701
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

SOTHEBY'S AUSTRALIA  fine Australian and European paintings, drawings, prints and sculpture 26 & 27 April 1999
Melbourne, Sotheby's. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875848568) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. catalogue -- Auction, 700 g; 180 pages, featuring an auction of 447 lots, with many of the lots having a colour illustration. The purchaser of the catalogue has written in ink, the realised price of most of the lots in the first section. In original colour illustrated paperback binding, showing very minor signs of handling. Small chip at the top of the spine section of the paperback binding, otherwise in good condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0221624
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

SOTHEBY'S AUSTRALIA  fine Australian paintings including European paintings, drawings, prints and Sculpture "Percy" 19th April 1993
Armadale, Victoria, Sotheby's. 1993, First Edition. Paperback, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Auction Catalogue, 500 g; not paginated, (152 pages) + addenda of items 328 A, 328 B, 328C, 328D, 328E, and 328F. Catalogue of 400 items, with numerous colour reproductions. Four pages have been dogeared. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0216701
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

SOTHEBY'S AUSTRALIA  fine Australian and European paintings, drawings, prints and sculpture 26 & 27 April 1999
Melbourne, Sotheby's. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875848568) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. catalogue -- Auction, 700 g; 180 pages, featuring an auction of 447 lots, with many of the lots having a colour illustration. The purchaser of the catalogue has written in ink, the realised price of most of the lots in the first section. In original colour illustrated paperback binding, showing very minor signs of handling. Small chip at the top of the spine section of the paperback binding, otherwise in good condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0221624
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOS, SASKIA & BRAND, JAN ( EDITORS )  SO/NS/BE/EK/ 86; Internationale Beelden Tentoonstelling / International Sculpture Exhibition, 2 Volumes
Utrecht, Netherlands, Veen . Reflex. 1986, First European Edition. (ISBN: 90 6322 134 7) illustrated Card, Oblong Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Catalogue, Volume 1: -- 272 pages, organisation, sponsors, foreword by G.F. Borell, Chairman, introductory texts, exhibitions and bibliographical data. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography taken from within the exhibition. Illustrated covers, being ferns through a window , with dark green writing on this front panel and black on the spine. A little chipping to the top spine edge and scuffing to the book corners. Two distinct creases the length of the spine with other short creases either side. A little in marking to the spine edges. Volume 2 : -- 278 -- 384 pages. Within the text there are numerous coloured photographs and the occasional black-and-white of sculptures with in the exhibition. Illustrated covers, the same illustrations as for volume 1, but reversed. Little scuffing to all book edges and there are few marks to the book covers. On both volumes of book there are bookseller's sticker on the lower edge of the rear panel. The Catalogue for the International Sculpture Exhibition that was held in Arnhem -- The Netherlands, June 18th -- September 14th, 1986. This book is printed both in English and in Dutch. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount. Reasonable/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0103685
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOS, SASKIA & BRAND, JAN ( EDITORS )  SO/NS/BE/EK/ 86; Internationale Beelden Tentoonstelling / International Sculpture Exhibition, 2 Volumes
Utrecht, Netherlands, Veen . Reflex. 1986, First European Edition. (ISBN: 90 6322 134 7) illustrated Card, Oblong Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Catalogue, Volume 1: -- 272 pages, organisation, sponsors, foreword by G.F. Borell, Chairman, introductory texts, exhibitions and bibliographical data. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography taken from within the exhibition. Illustrated covers, being ferns through a window , with dark green writing on this front panel and black on the spine. A little chipping to the top spine edge and scuffing to the book corners. Two distinct creases the length of the spine with other short creases either side. A little in marking to the spine edges. Volume 2 : -- 278 -- 384 pages. Within the text there are numerous coloured photographs and the occasional black-and-white of sculptures with in the exhibition. Illustrated covers, the same illustrations as for volume 1, but reversed. Little scuffing to all book edges and there are few marks to the book covers. On both volumes of book there are bookseller's sticker on the lower edge of the rear panel. The Catalogue for the International Sculpture Exhibition that was held in Arnhem -- The Netherlands, June 18th -- September 14th, 1986. This book is printed both in English and in Dutch. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount. Reasonable/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0103685
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BRANCA, MARZIA -- EDITORIAL  The Italians: Three Centuries of Italian Art
Milan, Skira Editore. 2002, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 8884913462) Paperback, Large Format Paperback. Ill.: Various. Exhibition Catalogue, 1.5 kg; XVI, 256 pages, includes essays, including "Australia. Titian to Tiepolo" by Vittorio Sagarbi, and "The Genius of Italy" by Brian Kennedy. The book has been read, and the top left hand corner of the rear panel shows minor creasing.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 0226176
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BRANCA, MARZIA -- EDITORIAL  The Italians: Three Centuries of Italian Art
Milan, Skira Editore. 2002, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 8884913462) Paperback, Large Format Paperback. Ill.: Various. Exhibition Catalogue, 1.5 kg; XVI, 256 pages, includes essays, including "Australia. Titian to Tiepolo" by Vittorio Sagarbi, and "The Genius of Italy" by Brian Kennedy. The book has been read, and the top left hand corner of the rear panel shows minor creasing.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 0226176
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BROWN, JOSEPH & MARTIN, JAN -- COMPILERS  Joseph Brown Gallery -- Spring Exhibition 1980
Melbourne, The Author. 1980, Limited Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Catalogue -- Art, 900 g; not paginated, contains 211 reproductions in black-and-white, and colour, of art works in the exhibition. Indexed. In original illustrated paperback binding. Slight rubbing to the edges of the spine, and to the edges of the paperback binding. Ex Libris plate from the National Trust of Australia -- Victoria on the verso of the front cover, with the National trust Victoria rubber stamp to the front free end page, the rear free end page, and the front edge of the text block. Limited edition, 1500 copies, of which this is number 1101. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0219220
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BROWN, JOSEPH  Joseph Brown Gallery -- Spring Exhibition 1979
Melbourne, The Author. 1979, Limited Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Catalogue -- Art, 800 g; 184 reproductions of art works in the exhibit, in original stiffened paperback binding. Minor handling marks to the edges of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0221626
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BROWN, JOSEPH  Joseph Brown Gallery -- Spring Exhibition 1978
Melbourne, The Author. 1978, Limited Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Catalogue -- Art, 600 g; 174 black-and-white reproductions of art works in the exhibit, in original stiffened paperback binding. Minor handling marks to the edges of the text block, slight fading of the colour of the spine, otherwise in very good condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0221627
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BROWN, JOSEPH & MARTIN, JAN -- COMPILERS  Joseph Brown Gallery -- Spring Exhibition 1980
Melbourne, The Author. 1980, Limited Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Catalogue -- Art, 900 g; not paginated, contains 211 reproductions in black-and-white, and colour, of art works in the exhibition. Indexed. In original illustrated paperback binding. Slight rubbing to the edges of the spine, and to the edges of the paperback binding. Ex Libris plate from the National Trust of Australia -- Victoria on the verso of the front cover, with the National trust Victoria rubber stamp to the front free end page, the rear free end page, and the front edge of the text block. Limited edition, 1500 copies, of which this is number 1101. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0219220
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BROWN, JOSEPH  Joseph Brown Gallery -- Spring Exhibition 1979
Melbourne, The Author. 1979, Limited Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Catalogue -- Art, 800 g; 184 reproductions of art works in the exhibit, in original stiffened paperback binding. Minor handling marks to the edges of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0221626
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BROWN, JOSEPH  Joseph Brown Gallery -- Spring Exhibition 1978
Melbourne, The Author. 1978, Limited Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Catalogue -- Art, 600 g; 174 black-and-white reproductions of art works in the exhibit, in original stiffened paperback binding. Minor handling marks to the edges of the text block, slight fading of the colour of the spine, otherwise in very good condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0221627
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BUNBURY, ALISA -- CURATOR  From Paris With Love: The Graphic Arts In France 1880s-1950s
Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0724102450) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue -- Exhibition, 700 g; 112 pages, ""Subtitled ""The Graphic Arts in France 1880s-1950s, this volume brings to life one hundred prints, drawings, posters and artists' books in beautiful full colour images. They show the artistic innovation in France at this time. The book is divided into nine sections: Introduction; The city of light; The popularity of the print; Publishers and printers; Paris as muse; The impact of Japan; The symbolist dream; Into the countryside; and From Montparnasse to New York. It also contains notes, an exhibition checklist, glossary, select bibliography and an index of artists.". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0223733
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

177 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005