| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| ABRAHAMS, PETER Pressure Drop New York, E.P. Dutton. 1989, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0525248218) 1/4 Cloth and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Robert Korn -- Front Cover. Crime Fiction, 390pp. 1/3 dark blue cloth and 3/4 blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shel wear evident to the lower edges of the book and slight bumping to the head into the heel of the spine. Dust marks to the top paper edge and grubby marks to the lower. Occasional mark on the back panel. Illustrated dust wrapper by Robert Korn, with white and yellow writing on front panel and spine. Very minor creasing and chipping to the top and bottom dust wrapper edges. On the verso of the dustwrapper there has been bleeding of thr book colour to the dustwrapper. A thriller set in the Bahamas and New York. Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0101856 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, PETER Pressure Drop New York, E.P. Dutton. 1989, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0525248218) 1/4 Cloth and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Robert Korn -- Front Cover. Crime Fiction, 390pp. 1/3 dark blue cloth and 3/4 blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shel wear evident to the lower edges of the book and slight bumping to the head into the heel of the spine. Dust marks to the top paper edge and grubby marks to the lower. Occasional mark on the back panel. Illustrated dust wrapper by Robert Korn, with white and yellow writing on front panel and spine. Very minor creasing and chipping to the top and bottom dust wrapper edges. On the verso of the dustwrapper there has been bleeding of thr book colour to the dustwrapper. A thriller set in the Bahamas and New York. Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0101856 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BERRY, JAMES Anancy - Spiderman London, Walker Books. 1988, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0744507936) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Joseph Olubo. Childrens, 120pp. Original boards in dustwrapper. Magical stories from the Caribbean. A near fine copy of the first edition. Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0200025 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BERRY, JAMES Anancy - Spiderman London, Walker Books. 1988, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0744507936) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Joseph Olubo. Childrens, 120pp. Original boards in dustwrapper. Magical stories from the Caribbean. A near fine copy of the first edition. Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0200025 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BLACK, IAN STUART Caribbean Strip London, Constable and Company. 1978, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0-09-462160-8) Black Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: Paul Kern -- Cover Art. Crime Fiction, 240 pages. Black coloured boards with silver writing on the spine along with small printers' cartouche to the lower spine age. Minor scuffing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Minor foxing and browning of the paper edges. Slight cocking of the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Paul Kern, with white background and red and black writing on the front panel and spine. Printers' cartouche to the lower lefthand corner of the front panel and lower spine edge -- in red. A little crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and some rubbing of the dustwrapper panels. Dust marks to both the front and back fold over creases. Photo journalist David Elliott is all set to shoot his next project on the Caribbean island of Monique. Mysteriously, as David explores the island, danger follows and the explanation is not easily forthcoming. Reasonable/Reasonable. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0104038 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BLACK, IAN STUART Caribbean Strip London, Constable and Company. 1978, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0-09-462160-8) Black Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: Paul Kern -- Cover Art. Crime Fiction, 240 pages. Black coloured boards with silver writing on the spine along with small printers' cartouche to the lower spine age. Minor scuffing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Minor foxing and browning of the paper edges. Slight cocking of the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Paul Kern, with white background and red and black writing on the front panel and spine. Printers' cartouche to the lower lefthand corner of the front panel and lower spine edge -- in red. A little crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and some rubbing of the dustwrapper panels. Dust marks to both the front and back fold over creases. Photo journalist David Elliott is all set to shoot his next project on the Caribbean island of Monique. Mysteriously, as David explores the island, danger follows and the explanation is not easily forthcoming. Reasonable/Reasonable. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0104038 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CROZIER,TONY The West Indies: Fifty Years of Test Cricket Brighton, Sussex, Angus & Robertson Publishers. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207957983) Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Sport -- Cricket, 475 g.; XIV, 224 pages, last page blank, foreword by Sir Garfield Sobers, introduction by author, and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the text. Maroon coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and light fading to the backstrip edges and bumping to the book corners. Significant browning to the text block edges and there is browning to the endpapers and to the internal text. Colour photographic dustwrapper, showing Clive Lloyd batting and on the rear dustwrapper panel a black-and-white photograph of Sir Garfield Sobers, with white and yellow titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top backstrip edge. There is a hole punched through the dustwrapper on the rear dustwrapper panel, closest to the backstrip 2 inches from the top edge and further marks to the laminate 4.5 " further down the same area. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Significant fading to the backstrip. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner and there is a small triangular crease to the top left-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper fold over panel. The history of the first 50 years of West Indian cricket. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Reasonable -- Priced Clippe. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 0107428 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CROZIER,TONY The West Indies: Fifty Years of Test Cricket Brighton, Sussex, Angus & Robertson Publishers. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207957983) Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Sport -- Cricket, 475 g.; XIV, 224 pages, last page blank, foreword by Sir Garfield Sobers, introduction by author, and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the text. Maroon coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and light fading to the backstrip edges and bumping to the book corners. Significant browning to the text block edges and there is browning to the endpapers and to the internal text. Colour photographic dustwrapper, showing Clive Lloyd batting and on the rear dustwrapper panel a black-and-white photograph of Sir Garfield Sobers, with white and yellow titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top backstrip edge. There is a hole punched through the dustwrapper on the rear dustwrapper panel, closest to the backstrip 2 inches from the top edge and further marks to the laminate 4.5 " further down the same area. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Significant fading to the backstrip. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner and there is a small triangular crease to the top left-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper fold over panel. The history of the first 50 years of West Indian cricket. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Reasonable -- Priced Clippe. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 0107428 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| KORNGOLD, RALPH Citizen Toussaint London, Left Book Club ( Gollancz ). 1945, First British Edition. Red Papered Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. History -- Haiti, 200 g; front end page maps, plus 260 pages. Original papered boards. The back strip section has faded, and both front and rear boards have various discolorations and stains. The edges of the text block are browned as is usual for the series. Ordinary/no dust Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0212869 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| KORNGOLD, RALPH Citizen Toussaint London, Left Book Club ( Gollancz ). 1945, First British Edition. Red Papered Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. History -- Haiti, 200 g; front end page maps, plus 260 pages. Original papered boards. The back strip section has faded, and both front and rear boards have various discolorations and stains. The edges of the text block are browned as is usual for the series. Ordinary/no dust Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0212869 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005