Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Canada

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
FREEMAN, VICTORIA  DISTANT RELATIONS, How My Ancestors Colonized North America
Toronto:, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 2000, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0771031920) Brown Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. History -- Canada -- Biography, 535 pp.8 pp black and white illustations. notes, index. Passionate, superbly written, and meticulously researched, this is a fascinating and important book. As a Canadian - as a North American - of European ancestry, Victoria Freeman for years sought to answer the question that others may also have asked themselves: how did I come to inherit a society that has dispossessed and oppressed the indigenous people of this continent? Feeling burdened by a history she didn't know or understand, she began to explore her own family's involvement in the colonization of North America. Good/Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0202065
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FREEMAN, VICTORIA  DISTANT RELATIONS, How My Ancestors Colonized North America
Toronto:, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 2000, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0771031920) Brown Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. History -- Canada -- Biography, 535 pp.8 pp black and white illustations. notes, index. Passionate, superbly written, and meticulously researched, this is a fascinating and important book. As a Canadian - as a North American - of European ancestry, Victoria Freeman for years sought to answer the question that others may also have asked themselves: how did I come to inherit a society that has dispossessed and oppressed the indigenous people of this continent? Feeling burdened by a history she didn't know or understand, she began to explore her own family's involvement in the colonization of North America. Good/Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0202065
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HOUSTON, JOHN  Spirit Wrestler
London, Collins. 1980, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0002224089) Navy Blue Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel -- Canada, 307 pp. + 3 blank. illustrated dustwrapper. A good copy of this book most often seen as a paperback in the "Fantasy" section of second-hand book shops. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0203776
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HOUSTON, JOHN  Spirit Wrestler
London, Collins. 1980, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0002224089) Navy Blue Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel -- Canada, 307 pp. + 3 blank. illustrated dustwrapper. A good copy of this book most often seen as a paperback in the "Fantasy" section of second-hand book shops. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0203776
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MONTGOMERY, L. M.  Mistress Pat; A Novel of Silver Bush
Sydney -- London, Angus and Robertson Ltd. 1941, First Australian Edition. Green Illustrated Cloth, 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Adolescent Reading, 320 g.; VI, 304 pages. Light green coloured boards with small black illustration of a house to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. Back writing to the front panel and back strip. Heavy rubbing, bumping, discoloration and a little fraying to the head and to the heel of the back strip and book corners. Shelf wear to both the top and bottom of book edges. Heavy rubbing and flecking of the book covers along with stains and marks. Heavy rubbing to either side of the back strip area. Browning and occasional foxing spot to the text block edges. Browning and foxing to the endpapers though the internal pages are relatively bright and only slightly tanned. Gift inscription to the front paste down. The previous owner has gone mad with placing their name on the free front end paper, title page, contents page, and the last two pages of the book. Basically the book is showing its age and handling. Novel set in the early part of the 20th century in Canada. Digital image available upon request. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0105411
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MONTGOMERY, L. M.  Mistress Pat; A Novel of Silver Bush
Sydney -- London, Angus and Robertson Ltd. 1941, First Australian Edition. Green Illustrated Cloth, 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Adolescent Reading, 320 g.; VI, 304 pages. Light green coloured boards with small black illustration of a house to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. Back writing to the front panel and back strip. Heavy rubbing, bumping, discoloration and a little fraying to the head and to the heel of the back strip and book corners. Shelf wear to both the top and bottom of book edges. Heavy rubbing and flecking of the book covers along with stains and marks. Heavy rubbing to either side of the back strip area. Browning and occasional foxing spot to the text block edges. Browning and foxing to the endpapers though the internal pages are relatively bright and only slightly tanned. Gift inscription to the front paste down. The previous owner has gone mad with placing their name on the free front end paper, title page, contents page, and the last two pages of the book. Basically the book is showing its age and handling. Novel set in the early part of the 20th century in Canada. Digital image available upon request. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0105411
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GREY OWL ( WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN )  Pilgrims of the Wild
London, Lovat Dickson & Thompson. 1937, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. 600 g; 8th printing. XXII, 282 pp. Blue cloth boards bumped and with some soiling. Black-and-white photographic plates (25) throughout with some drawings by Grey Owl. Pilgrims of the Wild is an attempt of a red Indian to convey to the white man before it is too late, something of the spirit of his vanishing race. Previous owner's name at the top of the front free end page, darkening/foxing of the edges of the textblock, with the top edge appearing to be tinted. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Reasonable/No Jacket.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0229541
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GREY OWL ( WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN )  Pilgrims of the Wild
London, Lovat Dickson & Thompson. 1937, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. 600 g; 8th printing. XXII, 282 pp. Blue cloth boards bumped and with some soiling. Black-and-white photographic plates (25) throughout with some drawings by Grey Owl. Pilgrims of the Wild is an attempt of a red Indian to convey to the white man before it is too late, something of the spirit of his vanishing race. Previous owner's name at the top of the front free end page, darkening/foxing of the edges of the textblock, with the top edge appearing to be tinted. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Reasonable/No Jacket.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0229541
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

WELLS, KENNETH MCNEILL  By Jumping Cat Bridge
London, Heinemann. no Indication. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lucille Oille. natural history -- Canada, 550 g; 272 pages, last four pages blank, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the lower left-hand corner of the front panel, and rubbing and chipping to the top edge. Ownership inscription on the front paste-down, and offset tanning of front and rear end pages. Vertical crease on the front end page. Arranged by the month, the stories are a calendar of a year of country living;. Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0217483
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

WELLS, KENNETH MCNEILL  By Jumping Cat Bridge
London, Heinemann. no Indication. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lucille Oille. natural history -- Canada, 550 g; 272 pages, last four pages blank, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the lower left-hand corner of the front panel, and rubbing and chipping to the top edge. Ownership inscription on the front paste-down, and offset tanning of front and rear end pages. Vertical crease on the front end page. Arranged by the month, the stories are a calendar of a year of country living;. Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0217483
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005