| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGATE, JAMES The Contemporary Theatre; 1944 and 1945 London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1946, First British Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Theatre Criticism, 325 grammes; preface by author, acknowledgement and index. Dark blue coloured boards with yellow writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and rubbing to the lower spine edge. Bumping and rubbing to the book corners and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Browning and noticeable foxing to the endpapers and internal pages have become age toned. Previous owners Ex Libris stamp to the front and rear endpapers. Plain text dustwapper with green background with white and black edge decoration. White and black writing on the front panel and spine. Green printers' cartouche to the rear dustwapper panel. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Rubbing and chipping along with some small close tears to both the top and bottom dustwapper edges. The spine has become quite dark due to sun exposure. Foxing and browning to the verso of the dustwapper and the top edge of the spine, front and rear, dustwapper edges and the lower spine edge have been strengthened with tape, tape still in situ. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. " This book is a week-by-week survey of the London commercial Theatre during the years 1944 and 1945." -- from the preface. Digital image available upon request. Average/Ordinary -- Price Clipped. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 0104508 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES The Contemporary Theatre; 1944 and 1945 London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1946, First British Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Theatre Criticism, 325 grammes; preface by author, acknowledgement and index. Dark blue coloured boards with yellow writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and rubbing to the lower spine edge. Bumping and rubbing to the book corners and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Browning and noticeable foxing to the endpapers and internal pages have become age toned. Previous owners Ex Libris stamp to the front and rear endpapers. Plain text dustwapper with green background with white and black edge decoration. White and black writing on the front panel and spine. Green printers' cartouche to the rear dustwapper panel. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Rubbing and chipping along with some small close tears to both the top and bottom dustwapper edges. The spine has become quite dark due to sun exposure. Foxing and browning to the verso of the dustwapper and the top edge of the spine, front and rear, dustwapper edges and the lower spine edge have been strengthened with tape, tape still in situ. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. " This book is a week-by-week survey of the London commercial Theatre during the years 1944 and 1945." -- from the preface. Digital image available upon request. Average/Ordinary -- Price Clipped. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 0104508 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES Immoment Toys; A Survey of Light Intertainment on the London Stage, 1920 - 1943 London, Jonathan Cape. 1945, First British Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Theatre Criticism, 300 grammes; 264 pages, acknowledgements and index. Bottle green coloured boards with silver writing on the spine and small silver printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Green coloured to end to the top paper edge. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book corners. The spine is slightly cocked and browning to the paper edge as has occurred. Browning to the endpapers and internal pages are quite brown as well. Previous owners Ex Libris stamp to the front and rear endpapers. Plain text dustwapper with cream coloured background and black and red writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwapper has been printed on the verso of another title, as was common during the war years. The dustwapper is really showing its age. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwapper corners and to the top spine edge. The spine edge has suffered a little loss. The spine has also become quite dark due to sun exposure. The background of the dustwapper has become grubby and dull. Clipping of the dustwapper, all four corners. Browning to the verso of the dustwapper has also occurred. A review of the lighter aspects of the London theatre between the years 1920-1943. The line digital image available upon request. Reasonable for Age/Ordinary -- Price Clipped. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0104510 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES Immoment Toys; A Survey of Light Intertainment on the London Stage, 1920 - 1943 London, Jonathan Cape. 1945, First British Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Theatre Criticism, 300 grammes; 264 pages, acknowledgements and index. Bottle green coloured boards with silver writing on the spine and small silver printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Green coloured to end to the top paper edge. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book corners. The spine is slightly cocked and browning to the paper edge as has occurred. Browning to the endpapers and internal pages are quite brown as well. Previous owners Ex Libris stamp to the front and rear endpapers. Plain text dustwapper with cream coloured background and black and red writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwapper has been printed on the verso of another title, as was common during the war years. The dustwapper is really showing its age. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwapper corners and to the top spine edge. The spine edge has suffered a little loss. The spine has also become quite dark due to sun exposure. The background of the dustwapper has become grubby and dull. Clipping of the dustwapper, all four corners. Browning to the verso of the dustwapper has also occurred. A review of the lighter aspects of the London theatre between the years 1920-1943. The line digital image available upon request. Reasonable for Age/Ordinary -- Price Clipped. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0104510 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BATES, H. E. The Darling Buds of May London, Michael Joseph. 1958, First British Edition. Dark Red Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Broom Lynne -- Cover Art. Novel, 300 grammes; 160 pages, last 2 blank. Dark red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and there has also been rubbing and the fading of the cloth, commensurate with dustwapper loss. Rubbing and slight bumping to the book corners and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Heavy browning and foxing to the paper edges. Offset tanning, browning and foxing to the endpapers and the internal pages have become quite aged toned and stained in places. Previous owner's name to the top left-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Illustrated dustwrapper ( wraparound ), by Broom Lynne, with white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is in pretty poor shape. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners. Heavy rubbing to all edges of the dustwrapper, including both sides of the spine. The top spine edge has become rubbed and chipped and the last 2" of the spine is missing. In fact the front panel has become completely detached from the rest of the dustwrapper and has been repaired with tape, inexpertly, tape still in situ. Browning and foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. The first novel chronicling the adventures of the Larkin family. " The Darling Buds of May is a picture of the spiv-like Larkin family, who live on the fat of the land while all else about decays and has something of the gay, exuberant, abundant quality of a Breughel. The Larkins, with their passion for eating and drinking, dodging taxes, making love and drawing up their own peculiar and uninhibited moral code, face life as many of us would like to face it . if we dared -- richly, robustly and with no single thought for consequences or tomorrow." -- from the front fold over blurb Digital image available upon request. Average/Damaged. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0104457 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BATES, H. E. The Darling Buds of May London, Michael Joseph. 1958, First British Edition. Dark Red Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Broom Lynne -- Cover Art. Novel, 300 grammes; 160 pages, last 2 blank. Dark red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and there has also been rubbing and the fading of the cloth, commensurate with dustwapper loss. Rubbing and slight bumping to the book corners and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Heavy browning and foxing to the paper edges. Offset tanning, browning and foxing to the endpapers and the internal pages have become quite aged toned and stained in places. Previous owner's name to the top left-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Illustrated dustwrapper ( wraparound ), by Broom Lynne, with white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is in pretty poor shape. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners. Heavy rubbing to all edges of the dustwrapper, including both sides of the spine. The top spine edge has become rubbed and chipped and the last 2" of the spine is missing. In fact the front panel has become completely detached from the rest of the dustwrapper and has been repaired with tape, inexpertly, tape still in situ. Browning and foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. The first novel chronicling the adventures of the Larkin family. " The Darling Buds of May is a picture of the spiv-like Larkin family, who live on the fat of the land while all else about decays and has something of the gay, exuberant, abundant quality of a Breughel. The Larkins, with their passion for eating and drinking, dodging taxes, making love and drawing up their own peculiar and uninhibited moral code, face life as many of us would like to face it . if we dared -- richly, robustly and with no single thought for consequences or tomorrow." -- from the front fold over blurb Digital image available upon request. Average/Damaged. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0104457 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CHANDOS, DANE Abbie and Arthur London, Michael Joseph. 1961, First British Edition. Dark Blue Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Broome Lynne -- Cover Art. Novel, 300 grammes; 208 pages. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine along with small gilt illustration of a flower and small printers' cartouche. There is a little bumping to the top spine edge. Heavy browning to the paper edges and internal pages have become quite aged toned. Light foxing to the endpapers and gift inscription to the top left-hand corner of the free front end paper. Illustrated dustwapper, by Broome Lynne, with blue background and yellow and white writing on the front panel and yellow, white and black on the spine. Minor rubbing and chipping to the dustwapper corners and to the top spine edge. There is a 0.25 " tear to the top left-hand dustwapper corner. The back dustwapper panel has become dull, grubby and yellowed. Darkening of the spine due to sun exposure. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. A sequel to " Abbie " or more properly known as Lady Abbott-Acland. " Here are the further outrageous, rivetingly funny, entirely credible activities of the prototype of all impossible female relations." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/Reasonable -- Priced Clipped. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0104526 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CHANDOS, DANE Abbie and Arthur London, Michael Joseph. 1961, First British Edition. Dark Blue Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Broome Lynne -- Cover Art. Novel, 300 grammes; 208 pages. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine along with small gilt illustration of a flower and small printers' cartouche. There is a little bumping to the top spine edge. Heavy browning to the paper edges and internal pages have become quite aged toned. Light foxing to the endpapers and gift inscription to the top left-hand corner of the free front end paper. Illustrated dustwapper, by Broome Lynne, with blue background and yellow and white writing on the front panel and yellow, white and black on the spine. Minor rubbing and chipping to the dustwapper corners and to the top spine edge. There is a 0.25 " tear to the top left-hand dustwapper corner. The back dustwapper panel has become dull, grubby and yellowed. Darkening of the spine due to sun exposure. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. A sequel to " Abbie " or more properly known as Lady Abbott-Acland. " Here are the further outrageous, rivetingly funny, entirely credible activities of the prototype of all impossible female relations." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/Reasonable -- Priced Clipped. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0104526 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| COOPER, A. HEATON Isle Of Wight Water-Colours London, A & C Black. 1916, First British Edition. Brown Cloth with Illustration, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: A. Heaton Cooper. Painting -- Watercolour, Non paginated. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, by A. Heaton Cooper, who indeed has also created the other 14 coloured illustrations within the book. Brown coloured cloth with another illustration by A. Heaton Cooper tipped in on the front panel. Dark green writing also on the front panel. The book is quite shabby with a lot of the front and back panel suffering the results of insect activity. Slight bumping and rubbing to the book corners. Rubbing bumping to the head of the spine and there is a small flap lose at the lower spine edge. Shelfwear to both the top and bottom book edges and the page edges are very slightly brown. A series of watercolours done in the early part of the 20th century on the Isle of Wight by A. Heaton Cooper. There is no accompanying text to the illustrations. Part of the Black's " Water-Colour " series. Average/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0103696 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| COOPER, A. HEATON Isle Of Wight Water-Colours London, A & C Black. 1916, First British Edition. Brown Cloth with Illustration, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: A. Heaton Cooper. Painting -- Watercolour, Non paginated. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, by A. Heaton Cooper, who indeed has also created the other 14 coloured illustrations within the book. Brown coloured cloth with another illustration by A. Heaton Cooper tipped in on the front panel. Dark green writing also on the front panel. The book is quite shabby with a lot of the front and back panel suffering the results of insect activity. Slight bumping and rubbing to the book corners. Rubbing bumping to the head of the spine and there is a small flap lose at the lower spine edge. Shelfwear to both the top and bottom book edges and the page edges are very slightly brown. A series of watercolours done in the early part of the 20th century on the Isle of Wight by A. Heaton Cooper. There is no accompanying text to the illustrations. Part of the Black's " Water-Colour " series. Average/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0103696 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MACKSEY, KENNETH Battle London, McDonald & Company. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356049175) Green Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Patrick Hargreaves. Military History, XII 204pp. foreword -- the combatants, acknowledgements, glossary. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper: showing "the view forward From the Position of the 1st Battalion, the East Hampshire Regiment, prior to their going into action on the 30th July, 1944.", rear endpaper: shows dramatically, the high command structure of the British army in Normandy and a lot command structure of the British and American units involved in the battle for Vertefeuille Farm on July 30th. Within the text there are maps and line illustrations all done by Patrick Hargreaves. Green colour board with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edge of the book and dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper again by Patrick Hargreaves, with red and black writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is slightly rubbed and there is chipping to the top edge and rubbing to the bottom. Some browning to the verso of the dustwrapper. " Normandy, on 28 July, 1944: while the British Army is stalemated outside Caen, to the West the Americans are fighting their way through the dense, green, claustrophobic Normandy countryside. In 24 hours of high-pressure planning, six British divisions are redeployed westwards to join the flank of the American attack. 'Battle' describes the impact of this planning on one British to Battalion.". Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0101717 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MACKSEY, KENNETH Battle London, McDonald & Company. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356049175) Green Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Patrick Hargreaves. Military History, XII 204pp. foreword -- the combatants, acknowledgements, glossary. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper: showing "the view forward From the Position of the 1st Battalion, the East Hampshire Regiment, prior to their going into action on the 30th July, 1944.", rear endpaper: shows dramatically, the high command structure of the British army in Normandy and a lot command structure of the British and American units involved in the battle for Vertefeuille Farm on July 30th. Within the text there are maps and line illustrations all done by Patrick Hargreaves. Green colour board with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edge of the book and dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper again by Patrick Hargreaves, with red and black writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is slightly rubbed and there is chipping to the top edge and rubbing to the bottom. Some browning to the verso of the dustwrapper. " Normandy, on 28 July, 1944: while the British Army is stalemated outside Caen, to the West the Americans are fighting their way through the dense, green, claustrophobic Normandy countryside. In 24 hours of high-pressure planning, six British divisions are redeployed westwards to join the flank of the American attack. 'Battle' describes the impact of this planning on one British to Battalion.". Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0101717 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MACNALLY, LEA The Ways of an Eagle London, Collins and Harvill Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002622084) Green Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Ornithology, 535 g.; VIII, 144 pages, last page blank, foreword by author, list of illustrations bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with five colour photographs and 17 black and white photographs in three sections. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges and faint browning to the text block edges. Photographic dustwrapper, of a golden eagle, with yellow titles to the front panel and yellow and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. There is a 0.5 "tear to the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and handling marks to the dustwrapper panels and the front dustwrapper panel is quite faded. A study, week by week, of the birth the first 10 weeks of a golden eagle flegling in the Highlands of Scotland. It is also a cry for the conservation of Britain's largest bird of prey. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0106868 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MACNALLY, LEA The Ways of an Eagle London, Collins and Harvill Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002622084) Green Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Ornithology, 535 g.; VIII, 144 pages, last page blank, foreword by author, list of illustrations bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with five colour photographs and 17 black and white photographs in three sections. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges and faint browning to the text block edges. Photographic dustwrapper, of a golden eagle, with yellow titles to the front panel and yellow and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. There is a 0.5 "tear to the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and handling marks to the dustwrapper panels and the front dustwrapper panel is quite faded. A study, week by week, of the birth the first 10 weeks of a golden eagle flegling in the Highlands of Scotland. It is also a cry for the conservation of Britain's largest bird of prey. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0106868 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MOREY, GEOFFREY The Lincoln Kangaroos London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1962, First Edition. Faux Beige Leather with Gilt, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Natural History, 80pp. last blank. Photographic endpapers, both different, front endpaper showing and aerial photograph of urban Lincoln -- England, rear endpaper showing a rural scene, with kangaroos, in Australia. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white photographs taken by the author. Beige coloured faux leather boards with gilt writing embossed on front panel. Bumping to the head of the spine otherwise no defects really noted. Photographic dustwrapper, showing kangaroos superimposed over an illustration of a church, with blue background and white writing on front panel and is black and white on the spine. Dustwrapper the rubbed, faded and slightly grubby. Bumping to the top dustwrapper corners and to the top of the spine. There is a mark on the front panel, commensurate with removal of a sticker. The story of about how an English family cope with kangaroos as pets. Good/Reasonable. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 0102115 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MOREY, GEOFFREY The Lincoln Kangaroos London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1962, First Edition. Faux Beige Leather with Gilt, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Natural History, 80pp. last blank. Photographic endpapers, both different, front endpaper showing and aerial photograph of urban Lincoln -- England, rear endpaper showing a rural scene, with kangaroos, in Australia. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing author and kangaroo. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white photographs taken by the author. Beige coloured faux leather boards with gilt writing embossed on front panel. Bumping to the head of the spine otherwise no defects really noted. Photographic dustwrapper, showing kangaroos superimposed over an illustration of a church, with blue background and white writing on front panel and is black and white on the spine. The dustwrapper is slightly rubbed at the corners and on the back panel. Crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges, otherwise no other defects noted. The story of about how an English family cope with kangaroos as pets. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0102136 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MOREY, GEOFFREY The Lincoln Kangaroos London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1962, First Edition. Faux Beige Leather with Gilt, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Natural History, 80pp. last blank. Photographic endpapers, both different, front endpaper showing and aerial photograph of urban Lincoln -- England, rear endpaper showing a rural scene, with kangaroos, in Australia. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white photographs taken by the author. Beige coloured faux leather boards with gilt writing embossed on front panel. Bumping to the head of the spine otherwise no defects really noted. Photographic dustwrapper, showing kangaroos superimposed over an illustration of a church, with blue background and white writing on front panel and is black and white on the spine. Dustwrapper the rubbed, faded and slightly grubby. Bumping to the top dustwrapper corners and to the top of the spine. There is a mark on the front panel, commensurate with removal of a sticker. The story of about how an English family cope with kangaroos as pets. Good/Reasonable. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 0102115 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MOREY, GEOFFREY The Lincoln Kangaroos London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1962, First Edition. Faux Beige Leather with Gilt, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Natural History, 80pp. last blank. Photographic endpapers, both different, front endpaper showing and aerial photograph of urban Lincoln -- England, rear endpaper showing a rural scene, with kangaroos, in Australia. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing author and kangaroo. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white photographs taken by the author. Beige coloured faux leather boards with gilt writing embossed on front panel. Bumping to the head of the spine otherwise no defects really noted. Photographic dustwrapper, showing kangaroos superimposed over an illustration of a church, with blue background and white writing on front panel and is black and white on the spine. The dustwrapper is slightly rubbed at the corners and on the back panel. Crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges, otherwise no other defects noted. The story of about how an English family cope with kangaroos as pets. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0102136 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| NICHOLLS, G. F. The Cotswolds Water-Colours London, A. & C. Black. 1920, First British Edition. illustrated Green Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: G.F. Nicholls. Painting -- Watercolour, Non paginated. Coloured Illustrated frontispiece by G.F. Nicholls, as are the other 18 coloured illustrations within the book. Speckled green boards with another G.F. Nicholls illustration tipped in on the front panel, with dark green writing on the front panel as well. There is bumping and heavy rubbing to the book corners and heavy rubbing along both the front and back fore edges. The top 0.75 " of the spine and has become exposed and underlying webbing of the book can be seen. Again heavy rubbing to the rest of the spine and there is rubbing to the lower spine edge and where to both the top and bottom of book edges. The panels of the books have become rubbed, dark and and there is a faded patch that extends around the edge of the top right-hand corner of the front panel illustration. Fading to the back book panel. Heavy offset tanning and browning to the endpapers and there are a few foxing spots as well to the first few and last few pages of the book. The foxing does not intrude upon the illustrations. Gift inscription to the front paste down. A series of watercolours from the English countryside of the Cotswolds. The illustrator is G.F. Nicholls. The book has no accompanying text. Part of the Black's " Water-Colour " series. Ordinary/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0103695 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| NICHOLLS, G. F. The Cotswolds Water-Colours London, A. & C. Black. 1920, First British Edition. illustrated Green Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: G.F. Nicholls. Painting -- Watercolour, Non paginated. Coloured Illustrated frontispiece by G.F. Nicholls, as are the other 18 coloured illustrations within the book. Speckled green boards with another G.F. Nicholls illustration tipped in on the front panel, with dark green writing on the front panel as well. There is bumping and heavy rubbing to the book corners and heavy rubbing along both the front and back fore edges. The top 0.75 " of the spine and has become exposed and underlying webbing of the book can be seen. Again heavy rubbing to the rest of the spine and there is rubbing to the lower spine edge and where to both the top and bottom of book edges. The panels of the books have become rubbed, dark and and there is a faded patch that extends around the edge of the top right-hand corner of the front panel illustration. Fading to the back book panel. Heavy offset tanning and browning to the endpapers and there are a few foxing spots as well to the first few and last few pages of the book. The foxing does not intrude upon the illustrations. Gift inscription to the front paste down. A series of watercolours from the English countryside of the Cotswolds. The illustrator is G.F. Nicholls. The book has no accompanying text. Part of the Black's " Water-Colour " series. Ordinary/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0103695 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| PIPER, DAVID Painting in England; 1500-1780 London, The Book Society. 1960, Probable First/Privately Printed. Brown Cloth with Illustration, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Art -- English, 144 pages, last blank, list of illustrations, for further reading and biographical index. Illustrated endpapers showing a sepia toned illustration of Stonehenge, based on a Turner sketch. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of William Powell Frith's painting " Derby Day, 1856-8 " [ detail ]. The text is illustrated with 80 reproductions of various English painter's works, of which 48 are in full colour. Brown cloth boards with medalion, after J. M. W. Turner on front panel, with gilt writing on the spine. Brown tint to top paper edge. Bumping into the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. The top book corner has become frayed with underlying board visible. A few stains to the lower book edges and the medallion on the front board has become somewhat rubbed. Internally, there is some rubbing and very, very light tanning of the pages. A history of English painting from 1500-1780 and using various English painters of various different periods and styles. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Reasonable/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0103927 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| PIPER, DAVID Painting in England; 1500-1780 London, The Book Society. 1960, Probable First/Privately Printed. Brown Cloth with Illustration, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Art -- English, 144 pages, last blank, list of illustrations, for further reading and biographical index. Illustrated endpapers showing a sepia toned illustration of Stonehenge, based on a Turner sketch. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of William Powell Frith's painting " Derby Day, 1856-8 " [ detail ]. The text is illustrated with 80 reproductions of various English painter's works, of which 48 are in full colour. Brown cloth boards with medalion, after J. M. W. Turner on front panel, with gilt writing on the spine. Brown tint to top paper edge. Bumping into the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. The top book corner has become frayed with underlying board visible. A few stains to the lower book edges and the medallion on the front board has become somewhat rubbed. Internally, there is some rubbing and very, very light tanning of the pages. A history of English painting from 1500-1780 and using various English painters of various different periods and styles. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Reasonable/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0103927 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MACQUEEN-POPE, W. Ghosts and Grease Paint; A Story of the Days That Were London, Robert Hale & Company. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 07091 19917) Purple Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Theatre History, 755 g.; VI, 336 pages, last two pages blank, list of illustrations, and list of illustrations within the text. Illustrated endpapers, both different, the front endpapers advertising the Princess Theatre farewell performances of Mr Wilson Barrett and the rear endpapers advertising Charles Reade adaptation of the French play L'assommoir -- which he called -- Drink. The text is illustrated with 100 black-and-white contemporary photographs and for black-and-white illustrations within the text. Purple coloured boards with black insert gilt edging is to the backstrip and within that black insert gilt titles. A little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and bumping to the lower edge. Some faint fading to the edges of the backstrip and shelf wear to the lower book edges. Browning and staining to the top text block edges. Plaintext dustwrapper with black background and red illustration to the front panel. Gilt and white titles to the front panel and the backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. There was a 0.25 " tear to the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and marking to the dustwrapper panels. Browning of the fold over panels. An invocation of the London West End in the last part of the 18th century and the early part of the 20th century. Not only the theatregoers and their lifestyles but also the players themselves are highlighted. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0106759 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MACQUEEN-POPE, W. Ghosts and Grease Paint; A Story of the Days That Were London, Robert Hale & Company. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 07091 19917) Purple Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Theatre History, 755 g.; VI, 336 pages, last two pages blank, list of illustrations, and list of illustrations within the text. Illustrated endpapers, both different, the front endpapers advertising the Princess Theatre farewell performances of Mr Wilson Barrett and the rear endpapers advertising Charles Reade adaptation of the French play L'assommoir -- which he called -- Drink. The text is illustrated with 100 black-and-white contemporary photographs and for black-and-white illustrations within the text. Purple coloured boards with black insert gilt edging is to the backstrip and within that black insert gilt titles. A little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and bumping to the lower edge. Some faint fading to the edges of the backstrip and shelf wear to the lower book edges. Browning and staining to the top text block edges. Plaintext dustwrapper with black background and red illustration to the front panel. Gilt and white titles to the front panel and the backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. There was a 0.25 " tear to the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and marking to the dustwrapper panels. Browning of the fold over panels. An invocation of the London West End in the last part of the 18th century and the early part of the 20th century. Not only the theatregoers and their lifestyles but also the players themselves are highlighted. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0106759 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| RICHARDS, J M Edward Bawden London, Penguin Books. 1946, First British Edition. Card, Landscape Octavo. Ill.: Edward Bawden. Art, 16 pages of text and then 32 plates of illustrations, list of illustrations. The text is illustrated with 16 coloured illustrations and 16 black and white plates. Plain card covers with brown background and black and white writing on the front panel. All the edges of the book are rubbbed and the corners are slightly bumped and scuffed. Rubbing has also occurred to the book panels and bookseller's sticker to the lower edge of the back panel. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the title page. A small book on the English artist Edward Bawden who captured both his native Essex countryside and the harsh African desert. Reasonable for Age/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 0103711 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005