next page  
   Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Books About Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 101 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDINGTON, RICHARD  Life for Life's Sake; a book of Reminiscences
London, Cassell. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304932558) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography -- Literary, 650 g; 376 pages, last two pages blank, in original dust jacket. Slight dustiness/Aging of the top and front edges of the text block. Trivial rubbing of the base edge of the boards from shelf contact. Otherwise in very good condition. Published posthumously, in England six years after his death, these are memoirs of a vanished England and a changing world. Long before the author had turned to fiction writing he had become established as a poet, critic and scholar of wide-ranging interest. Very Good/Good.
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 25.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2172] Book number: 0219983
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ALDINGTON, RICHARD  Life for Life's Sake; a book of Reminiscences
London, Cassell. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304932558) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography -- Literary, 650 g; 376 pages, last two pages blank, in original dust jacket. Slight dustiness/Aging of the top and front edges of the text block. Trivial rubbing of the base edge of the boards from shelf contact. Otherwise in very good condition. Published posthumously, in England six years after his death, these are memoirs of a vanished England and a changing world. Long before the author had turned to fiction writing he had become established as a poet, critic and scholar of wide-ranging interest. Very Good/Good.
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 25.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2172] Book number: 0219983
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BACKHOUSE, JANET  Books of Hours
London, The British Library. 1985, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0 7123 0052 X) Photographic Card, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Fine Arts -- History, 80 pages, suggestions for further reading. Blue toned illustrated verso of front and back covers, being close detail of illuminated manuscripts. The text is illustrated with both coloured and black-and-white illustrations of illuminated manuscripts held by The British Library. Photographic front cover, showing an illuminated manuscripts, against a white background with red and back writing on the front panel and white and back on the spine. Very minor creasing and rubbing to the book corners and the white of the background has become somewhat dull and faded. A little browning to the internal pages. From the blurb on the back panel " An introduction to some of the most beautiful and historically interesting manuscripts in the collection of the British Library. The book follows the arrangement of a Book of Hours, giving the reader an opportunity to gain a clear understanding of traditions and intentions of the creators of the manuscripts. ". Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0103778
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BACKHOUSE, JANET  Books of Hours
London, The British Library. 1985, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0 7123 0052 X) Photographic Card, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Fine Arts -- History, 80 pages, suggestions for further reading. Blue toned illustrated verso of front and back covers, being close detail of illuminated manuscripts. The text is illustrated with both coloured and black-and-white illustrations of illuminated manuscripts held by The British Library. Photographic front cover, showing an illuminated manuscripts, against a white background with red and back writing on the front panel and white and back on the spine. Very minor creasing and rubbing to the book corners and the white of the background has become somewhat dull and faded. A little browning to the internal pages. From the blurb on the back panel " An introduction to some of the most beautiful and historically interesting manuscripts in the collection of the British Library. The book follows the arrangement of a Book of Hours, giving the reader an opportunity to gain a clear understanding of traditions and intentions of the creators of the manuscripts. ". Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0103778
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BANKS, W. H. (EDITOR)  Paper in the Printing Processes: Proceedings of the Eighth International Conference of Printing Research Institutes Held at Aulanko, Finland 1965
Oxford, Pergamon Press. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Various. conference -- Printing, 1.0 kg; VIII, 456 pages, in original dark green cloth binding with gilt titling on the spine, and decorated dustwrapper. The book shows no sign of damage. The dust jacket has a shadow from price sticker at the top right of the front panel, traces of foxing and a couple of grubby marks. This is volume 4 in Advances in Printing Science and Technology -- Proceedings of the Eighth International Conference of Printing Research Institutes. It Presents Some 20 Papers in Full, Illustrated with Diagrams, Charts, and Black-And-White Photographs.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0227035
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BANKS, W. H. (EDITOR)  Paper in the Printing Processes: Proceedings of the Eighth International Conference of Printing Research Institutes Held at Aulanko, Finland 1965
Oxford, Pergamon Press. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Various. conference -- Printing, 1.0 kg; VIII, 456 pages, in original dark green cloth binding with gilt titling on the spine, and decorated dustwrapper. The book shows no sign of damage. The dust jacket has a shadow from price sticker at the top right of the front panel, traces of foxing and a couple of grubby marks. This is volume 4 in Advances in Printing Science and Technology -- Proceedings of the Eighth International Conference of Printing Research Institutes. It Presents Some 20 Papers in Full, Illustrated with Diagrams, Charts, and Black-And-White Photographs.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0227035
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BERRY, W. TURNER & POOLE, H. EDMUND  Annals of Printing. A Chronological Encyclopedia from the Earliest Times to 1950
London, Blandford Press. 1966, First Edition. Red Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Fine Arts, XX, 315 pages, text illustrated with numerous black-and-white drawings, and facsimiles. Arranged chronologically. Extended bibliography covering chronologies, bibliographies, bibliographical manuals, early printing, printing in Great Britain, general works on private presses, technical history, illustrations and the reproduction processes, printers and publishers devices, etc. Indexed. Illustrated dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on front end page. The front end page also appears to have had a bookplate, which has been carefully removed leaving a rectangular white page. The dustwrapper is chipped and torn, and unfortunately has had several tape repairs. Good/Ordinary.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 78.03 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6714] Book number: 0207573
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BERRY, W. TURNER & POOLE, H. EDMUND  Annals of Printing. A Chronological Encyclopedia from the Earliest Times to 1950
London, Blandford Press. 1966, First Edition. Red Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Fine Arts, XX, 315 pages, text illustrated with numerous black-and-white drawings, and facsimiles. Arranged chronologically. Extended bibliography covering chronologies, bibliographies, bibliographical manuals, early printing, printing in Great Britain, general works on private presses, technical history, illustrations and the reproduction processes, printers and publishers devices, etc. Indexed. Illustrated dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on front end page. The front end page also appears to have had a bookplate, which has been carefully removed leaving a rectangular white page. The dustwrapper is chipped and torn, and unfortunately has had several tape repairs. Good/Ordinary.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 78.03 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6714] Book number: 0207573
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BRADNICK, JEAN A. -- FORWARD & FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN  Healthy, Wealthy & Wise
West Virginia, Westvaco Corporation. 1971, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Various. Printing, 550 g; 106 pages, illustrated throughout with copperplate engraving reproductions from the Encyclopaedia, France, 1751-72, with a cover having sides of buckram and a spine of simulated crushed calf leather, stamped in gold. The slipcase and end sheets are printed by offset lithography on Clear Spring buff envelope Kraft. The slipcase shows some handling marks. Otherwise there is no damage to the book. A variety of enduring selections from the press of Benjamin Franklin 1706 -- 1790. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0228762
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BRADNICK, JEAN A. -- FORWARD & FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN  Healthy, Wealthy & Wise
West Virginia, Westvaco Corporation. 1971, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Various. Printing, 550 g; 106 pages, illustrated throughout with copperplate engraving reproductions from the Encyclopaedia, France, 1751-72, with a cover having sides of buckram and a spine of simulated crushed calf leather, stamped in gold. The slipcase and end sheets are printed by offset lithography on Clear Spring buff envelope Kraft. The slipcase shows some handling marks. Otherwise there is no damage to the book. A variety of enduring selections from the press of Benjamin Franklin 1706 -- 1790. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0228762
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BURICH, NANCY J.  Alexander the Great: A Bibliography
Kent State University Press. 1970, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0-87338-103-3) Brown Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bibliography, XXIV, 153 pages, with a preface, and an introduction, with the rest of the book divided into Classical Sources, pre-19th century materials, and modern sources, divided into monographs, and serials. Very Good/no dust Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0211575
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BURICH, NANCY J.  Alexander the Great: A Bibliography
Kent State University Press. 1970, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0-87338-103-3) Brown Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bibliography, XXIV, 153 pages, with a preface, and an introduction, with the rest of the book divided into Classical Sources, pre-19th century materials, and modern sources, divided into monographs, and serials. Very Good/no dust Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0211575
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CAMUS, ALBERT  Carnets 1942 -- 1951 Camus' Diary and Working Notebooks
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Diaries, 400 g; VIII, 212 pages, includes notes, and biographical note (chronology of Albert Camus's life.) Slight ruffling of the top edge of the dust jacket and handling marks to the rear panel which is a matte white with writing. Otherwise there is no damage to report. The second volume of Camus's Carnets extends from the publication of The Outsider to the completion of the Rebel. What distinguishes it from the first volume is a detail which it gives of Camus's political and philosophical preoccupations during the writing of The Plague and the Rebel, and its increasingly pessimistic presentation of French intellectual life in the late 1940s. -- front fold over blurb. Very Good/Very Good -- Priceclipped.
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.38 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2528] Book number: 0226278
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CAMUS, ALBERT  Carnets 1942 -- 1951 Camus' Diary and Working Notebooks
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Diaries, 400 g; VIII, 212 pages, includes notes, and biographical note (chronology of Albert Camus's life.) Slight ruffling of the top edge of the dust jacket and handling marks to the rear panel which is a matte white with writing. Otherwise there is no damage to report. The second volume of Camus's Carnets extends from the publication of The Outsider to the completion of the Rebel. What distinguishes it from the first volume is a detail which it gives of Camus's political and philosophical preoccupations during the writing of The Plague and the Rebel, and its increasingly pessimistic presentation of French intellectual life in the late 1940s. -- front fold over blurb. Very Good/Very Good -- Priceclipped.
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.38 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2528] Book number: 0226278
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CLARKE, PATRICIA  Rosa! Rosa!; A Life of Rosa Praed, Novelist & Spiritualist
Carlton, Australia, Melbourne University Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0522848559) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography, 600 g; XII, 276 pages, last two pages blank, includes chapter notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photography. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The book has no damage. The subject was a prolific author and "a most unusual woman". Born into frontier Queensland at a time when settlers lived in isolation, afraid of Aboriginal attacks, she was to spend her adult life in the literary, artistic and political circles of London. She kept notes of the characters in conversations around herself, and her 45 books show evidence of her keen and intelligent observation. Her story is a rich and dramatic one, full of psychological interest. In this book, the author shows how Rosa managed her amazing output in the midst of family problems, marital woes, illness more frequent with the years, and a constant changing of "homes.". Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0218498
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CLARKE, PATRICIA  Rosa! Rosa!; A Life of Rosa Praed, Novelist & Spiritualist
Carlton, Australia, Melbourne University Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0522848559) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography, 600 g; XII, 276 pages, last two pages blank, includes chapter notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photography. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The book has no damage. The subject was a prolific author and "a most unusual woman". Born into frontier Queensland at a time when settlers lived in isolation, afraid of Aboriginal attacks, she was to spend her adult life in the literary, artistic and political circles of London. She kept notes of the characters in conversations around herself, and her 45 books show evidence of her keen and intelligent observation. Her story is a rich and dramatic one, full of psychological interest. In this book, the author shows how Rosa managed her amazing output in the midst of family problems, marital woes, illness more frequent with the years, and a constant changing of "homes.". Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.87 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 0221303
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CLARKE, PATRICIA  Rosa! Rosa!; A Life of Rosa Praed, Novelist & Spiritualist
Carlton, Australia, Melbourne University Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0522848559) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography, 600 g; XII, 276 pages, last two pages blank, includes chapter notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photography. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The book has no damage. The subject was a prolific author and "a most unusual woman". Born into frontier Queensland at a time when settlers lived in isolation, afraid of Aboriginal attacks, she was to spend her adult life in the literary, artistic and political circles of London. She kept notes of the characters in conversations around herself, and her 45 books show evidence of her keen and intelligent observation. Her story is a rich and dramatic one, full of psychological interest. In this book, the author shows how Rosa managed her amazing output in the midst of family problems, marital woes, illness more frequent with the years, and a constant changing of "homes.". Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0218498
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CLARKE, PATRICIA  Rosa! Rosa!; A Life of Rosa Praed, Novelist & Spiritualist
Carlton, Australia, Melbourne University Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0522848559) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography, 600 g; XII, 276 pages, last two pages blank, includes chapter notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photography. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The book has no damage. The subject was a prolific author and "a most unusual woman". Born into frontier Queensland at a time when settlers lived in isolation, afraid of Aboriginal attacks, she was to spend her adult life in the literary, artistic and political circles of London. She kept notes of the characters in conversations around herself, and her 45 books show evidence of her keen and intelligent observation. Her story is a rich and dramatic one, full of psychological interest. In this book, the author shows how Rosa managed her amazing output in the midst of family problems, marital woes, illness more frequent with the years, and a constant changing of "homes.". Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.87 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 0221303
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CONNOLLY, JOSEPH  P.G. Wodehouse: An Illustrated Biography with Complete Bibliography and Collector's Guide
London, Orbis Publishing. 1979, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0856132357) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Books about Books, 750 g; 160 pages, includes a collectors guide, complete bibliography of American and English first edition is, index, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, some from films of the books, and some from personal life. Some dust jackets reproduced in black-and-white. Colour illustrated dust jacket, clipped on the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over flap. Minor handling marks to the dustwrapper and its edges. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The author records the rapid rise of Wodehouse as a novelist and details his career from public school to a well-deserved knighthood the year before he died. He also investigates the one dark spot in his life -- his wartime broadcasts from Germany -- refusing the accusations of collaboration unjustly thrown at him by a sensationalizing press. -- from the front fold over blurb. Very Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 0220429
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CONNOLLY, JOSEPH  P.G. Wodehouse: An Illustrated Biography with Complete Bibliography and Collector's Guide
London, Orbis Publishing. 1979, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0856132357) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Books about Books, 750 g; 160 pages, includes a collectors guide, complete bibliography of American and English first edition is, index, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, some from films of the books, and some from personal life. Some dust jackets reproduced in black-and-white. Colour illustrated dust jacket, clipped on the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over flap. Minor handling marks to the dustwrapper and its edges. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The author records the rapid rise of Wodehouse as a novelist and details his career from public school to a well-deserved knighthood the year before he died. He also investigates the one dark spot in his life -- his wartime broadcasts from Germany -- refusing the accusations of collaboration unjustly thrown at him by a sensationalizing press. -- from the front fold over blurb. Very Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 0220429
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

NATIONAL BOOK COUNCIL  Please Don't Tax Books. The case against an Australian tax on books.
Ringwood, Victoria, Penguin Books. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-571-99999-9) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Politics -- Australia, VIII, 104 pages, illustrated with facsimiles of various newspaper articles and letters to newspapers. The book covers the 1930-2 campaign against a book tax, cites the "Florence agreement" of 1950 which called for the free exchange of ideas and knowledge, and documents the publicity campaign against the introduction of a book tax by John Howard! Little did they know that the GST was some years around the corner. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.48 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 0211064
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

NATIONAL BOOK COUNCIL  Please Don't Tax Books. The case against an Australian tax on books.
Ringwood, Victoria, Penguin Books. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-571-99999-9) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Politics -- Australia, VIII, 104 pages, illustrated with facsimiles of various newspaper articles and letters to newspapers. The book covers the 1930-2 campaign against a book tax, cites the "Florence agreement" of 1950 which called for the free exchange of ideas and knowledge, and documents the publicity campaign against the introduction of a book tax by John Howard! Little did they know that the GST was some years around the corner. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.48 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 0211064
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DELVING, MICHAEL ( JAY WILLIAMS )  Die Like a Man
London, Collins Crime Club. 1970, First Edition. Red Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel -- Crime, 192 pp. illustrated dustwrapper; dustwrapper is rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, and along the front foldover edge, abrasion mark on front endpaper from removal of a sticker. The third mystery featuring Dave Cannon - bookseller. He's in England and offered a bowl said to be The Holy Grail. Good/Good/Price Clipped.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0203102
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DELVING, MICHAEL ( JAY WILLIAMS )  Die Like a Man
London, Collins Crime Club. 1970, First Edition. Red Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel -- Crime, 192 pp. illustrated dustwrapper; dustwrapper is rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, and along the front foldover edge, abrasion mark on front endpaper from removal of a sticker. The third mystery featuring Dave Cannon - bookseller. He's in England and offered a bowl said to be The Holy Grail. Good/Good/Price Clipped.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0203102
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DENHOLM, MICHAEL  Small Press Publishing in Australia; the Early 1970's
North Sydney, Second Back Row Press. 1979, First Australian Compilation. (ISBN: 0909325197) Black Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Local History, 210pp. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Includes footnotes, bibliography and index. A Study of reasons behind dramatic increase in small press publishing in Australia in 1970's. Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0209380
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

101 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005