| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BORDER, ALLAN Beyond Ten Thousand; My Life Story (Foreword by Richie Benaud) Nedlands, Western Australia, Swan Publishing. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-646-13233-4) Hardcover, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Sports, 272 pages, illustrated with both colour, and black-and-white photography, also included a statistical section. Colour illustrated dustjacket faded on the back strip section, gift inscription on the front free end page which has also been creased. This book is a series of vivid recollections, and photographs, not just of Allan Border's extraordinary feats on the cricket field, but of his life off the field as well; these are stories of mateship, and occasionally mayhem, all fascinating, some hilarious. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0211478 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BORDER, ALLAN Beyond Ten Thousand; My Life Story (Foreword by Richie Benaud) Nedlands, Western Australia, Swan Publishing. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-646-13233-4) Hardcover, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Sports, 272 pages, illustrated with both colour, and black-and-white photography, also included a statistical section. Colour illustrated dustjacket faded on the back strip section, gift inscription on the front free end page which has also been creased. This book is a series of vivid recollections, and photographs, not just of Allan Border's extraordinary feats on the cricket field, but of his life off the field as well; these are stories of mateship, and occasionally mayhem, all fascinating, some hilarious. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0211478 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BOYLE, RAELENE & LINNELL, GARRY Raelene (sometimes beaten, never conquered: the Raelene Boyle story) Sydney, HarperCollins. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7322-7529-6) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. biography -- Sport, X, 325 pages, includes index, and contact details for three Cancer organisations; 14 pages of colour photography and 18 pages of black-and-white photography, colour illustrated dust jacket. Original price sticker over the barcode on the rear panel. In very good condition. In this candid memoir Raelene details her early life and shows that the bloody-minded determination that made her such an elite athlete is also the trait that has helped her in her battles to be Cancer, as well as her ongoing fight to overcome severe depression. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0210531 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BOYLE, RAELENE & LINNELL, GARRY Raelene (sometimes beaten, never conquered: the Raelene Boyle story) Sydney, HarperCollins. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7322-7529-6) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. biography -- Sport, X, 325 pages, includes index, and contact details for three Cancer organisations; 14 pages of colour photography and 18 pages of black-and-white photography, colour illustrated dust jacket. Original price sticker over the barcode on the rear panel. In very good condition. In this candid memoir Raelene details her early life and shows that the bloody-minded determination that made her such an elite athlete is also the trait that has helped her in her battles to be Cancer, as well as her ongoing fight to overcome severe depression. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0210531 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| EDMONDSON, JOSEPH In the Long Run As Told by J. H. Peters and His Coach "Johnny" Johnston London, Cassell. 1955, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographs. biography -- marathon Running, 350 g; 216 pages, with two appendices, a full-page frontispiece and 10 pages of black-and-white illustrations. In original dark green hardcover binding with gilt titling on the spine. The spine section colour has faded, being almost unrecognisable as green. Apart from that the book is in very good order, having only a little foxing to the top edge of the text block, the half title page and the last two pages of the book. The biography of Jim Peters who ran his first marathon when he was 33. A digital image can be provided of the book to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 0225838 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| EDMONDSON, JOSEPH In the Long Run As Told by J. H. Peters and His Coach "Johnny" Johnston London, Cassell. 1955, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographs. biography -- marathon Running, 350 g; 216 pages, with two appendices, a full-page frontispiece and 10 pages of black-and-white illustrations. In original dark green hardcover binding with gilt titling on the spine. The spine section colour has faded, being almost unrecognisable as green. Apart from that the book is in very good order, having only a little foxing to the top edge of the text block, the half title page and the last two pages of the book. The biography of Jim Peters who ran his first marathon when he was 33. A digital image can be provided of the book to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 0225838 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| EPSTEIN, JUNE Mermaid on Wheels: the Story of Margaret Lester Sydney, Ure Smith. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. biography -- Paraplegic, 500 g.; XVI, 17-200 pages, illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photography, includes an appendix, with a chronology showing milestones in Margaret's rehabilitation, and a selected bibliography. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Handling marks to the edges of the text block, and pale stain to the bottom edge, which does not penetrate into the pages. All corners of the dust jacket are rubbed and slightly chipped. Ownership inscription on front end page. Good/Damaged. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0224019 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| EPSTEIN, JUNE Mermaid on Wheels: the Story of Margaret Lester Sydney, Ure Smith. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. biography -- Paraplegic, 500 g.; XVI, 17-200 pages, illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photography, includes an appendix, with a chronology showing milestones in Margaret's rehabilitation, and a selected bibliography. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Handling marks to the edges of the text block, and pale stain to the bottom edge, which does not penetrate into the pages. All corners of the dust jacket are rubbed and slightly chipped. Ownership inscription on front end page. Good/Damaged. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0224019 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| HENNESSEY, JOHN Mike Tyson London, Bison Group. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 08612467 72) Black Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Boxing, 96 pages, indexed, colour illustrated dust wrapper, the book is illustrated with black-and-white photographs and colour photographs. This book charts the rise and rise of one of boxing's true greats. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0205668 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| HENNESSEY, JOHN Mike Tyson London, Bison Group. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 08612467 72) Black Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Boxing, 96 pages, indexed, colour illustrated dust wrapper, the book is illustrated with black-and-white photographs and colour photographs. This book charts the rise and rise of one of boxing's true greats. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0205668 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LAWRY, BILL Run-Digger; Bill Lawry's own Story London, Souvenir Press. 1966, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Sport -- Biography, 350 g; 128 pages, includes appendix of the career figures to the end of the 1965-66 Australian season. Illustrated dustjacket, 15 pages of black-and-white photographs, introduction by Sir Robert Menzies, edited by Phil Tressider. There is an abrasion measuring approximately half an inch in diameter at the bottom of the front panel (at the bottom of the left hand stump); top edge of text block is slightly foxed, edges of the wrapper are lightly rubbed, rear panel lower edge shows signs of water damage. Digital image available upon request. Good/Ordinary -- Price Clipped. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0213089 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LAWRY, BILL Run-Digger; Bill Lawry's own Story London, Souvenir Press. 1966, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Sport -- Biography, 350 g; 128 pages, includes appendix of the career figures to the end of the 1965-66 Australian season. Illustrated dustjacket, 15 pages of black-and-white photographs, introduction by Sir Robert Menzies, edited by Phil Tressider. There is an abrasion measuring approximately half an inch in diameter at the bottom of the front panel (at the bottom of the left hand stump); top edge of text block is slightly foxed, edges of the wrapper are lightly rubbed, rear panel lower edge shows signs of water damage. Digital image available upon request. Good/Ordinary -- Price Clipped. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0213089 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MEADOWCROFT, JIM (WITH JOHN HENNESSEY, SNOOKER CORRESPONDENT OF THE DAILY MAIL) Higgins, Taylor and Me London, Arthur Barker. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-213-16933-9) Red Papered Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Sport -- Biography, 176 pages last page blank, 16 pages of black-and-white photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The edges of the text block are browned with age, the dust jacket is price clipped. Otherwise a tidy copy. In this book Jim Meadowcroft reminisces about his days as a young snooker professional playing with Alex and Dennis -- paying tribute to the impression John Spencer made on all three of them. He also profiles the career of Alex Higgins -- the "Hurricane" who did so much to popularise the modern game, and also gives an affectionate portrait of Dennis Taylor who, after 13 years of striving for glory finally became world champion in 1985. -- from the front fold over blurb. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0212920 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MEADOWCROFT, JIM (WITH JOHN HENNESSEY, SNOOKER CORRESPONDENT OF THE DAILY MAIL) Higgins, Taylor and Me London, Arthur Barker. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-213-16933-9) Red Papered Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Sport -- Biography, 176 pages last page blank, 16 pages of black-and-white photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The edges of the text block are browned with age, the dust jacket is price clipped. Otherwise a tidy copy. In this book Jim Meadowcroft reminisces about his days as a young snooker professional playing with Alex and Dennis -- paying tribute to the impression John Spencer made on all three of them. He also profiles the career of Alex Higgins -- the "Hurricane" who did so much to popularise the modern game, and also gives an affectionate portrait of Dennis Taylor who, after 13 years of striving for glory finally became world champion in 1985. -- from the front fold over blurb. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0212920 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| PALMER, ARNOLD & DOBEREINER, PETER Portrait of a Professional Golfer London, Pelham Books. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. biography -- Golf, 600 g; 110 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, with a colour illustrated photographic dust jacket. The lower corners of the boards have been bumped, as has the lower corner of the text block. The dust jacket is rubbed, with the worst damage being at the top of the spine and at the top left of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. In this book Arnold Palmer tells of his own life of golf with emphasis on his professional career. Good/Reasonable -- Price Clipped. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0221920 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| PALMER, ARNOLD & DOBEREINER, PETER Portrait of a Professional Golfer London, Pelham Books. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. biography -- Golf, 600 g; 110 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, with a colour illustrated photographic dust jacket. The lower corners of the boards have been bumped, as has the lower corner of the text block. The dust jacket is rubbed, with the worst damage being at the top of the spine and at the top left of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. In this book Arnold Palmer tells of his own life of golf with emphasis on his professional career. Good/Reasonable -- Price Clipped. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0221920 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005