Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Biography -- Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
CARLYON, NORMAN D.  I Remember Blamey
South Melbourne, Macmillan. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333299272) White Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Militaria -- Australia, 400 g; XVI, 162 pages, endpaper maps, 8 pages of black-and-white photographs, appendices, index; A clean tidy copy. "This book is essentially a balanced report from behind the military scene. It marks the successes as well as the frustrations of Blamey and his shrewdly selected staff. Carlyon puts a strong case for the wider recognition of Blamey's service to the nation; he also squarely faces those episodes which show Blamey's stubborn disregard of public opinion. I Remember Blamey is a personal memoir that deserves to be remembered as an absorbing supplement to what the official records say about the man who shaped and lead Australia's Army from start to finish in World War II.". Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 0227804
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CARLYON, NORMAN D.  I Remember Blamey
South Melbourne, Macmillan. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333299272) White Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Militaria -- Australia, 400 g; XVI, 162 pages, endpaper maps, 8 pages of black-and-white photographs, appendices, index; A clean tidy copy. "This book is essentially a balanced report from behind the military scene. It marks the successes as well as the frustrations of Blamey and his shrewdly selected staff. Carlyon puts a strong case for the wider recognition of Blamey's service to the nation; he also squarely faces those episodes which show Blamey's stubborn disregard of public opinion. I Remember Blamey is a personal memoir that deserves to be remembered as an absorbing supplement to what the official records say about the man who shaped and lead Australia's Army from start to finish in World War II.". Good/Good.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 0224741
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CARLYON, NORMAN D.  I Remember Blamey
South Melbourne, Macmillan. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333299272) White Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Militaria -- Australia, 400 g; XVI, 162 pages, endpaper maps, 8 pages of black-and-white photographs, appendices, index; A clean tidy copy. "This book is essentially a balanced report from behind the military scene. It marks the successes as well as the frustrations of Blamey and his shrewdly selected staff. Carlyon puts a strong case for the wider recognition of Blamey's service to the nation; he also squarely faces those episodes which show Blamey's stubborn disregard of public opinion. I Remember Blamey is a personal memoir that deserves to be remembered as an absorbing supplement to what the official records say about the man who shaped and lead Australia's Army from start to finish in World War II.". Good/Good.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 0224741
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CARLYON, NORMAN D.  I Remember Blamey
South Melbourne, Macmillan. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333299272) White Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Militaria -- Australia, 400 g; XVI, 162 pages, endpaper maps, 8 pages of black-and-white photographs, appendices, index; A clean tidy copy. "This book is essentially a balanced report from behind the military scene. It marks the successes as well as the frustrations of Blamey and his shrewdly selected staff. Carlyon puts a strong case for the wider recognition of Blamey's service to the nation; he also squarely faces those episodes which show Blamey's stubborn disregard of public opinion. I Remember Blamey is a personal memoir that deserves to be remembered as an absorbing supplement to what the official records say about the man who shaped and lead Australia's Army from start to finish in World War II.". Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 0227804
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

COLVILLE, J. R.  Man of Valour; the Life of Field-Marshall the Viscount Gort
London, Collins. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002112906) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Military, 650 g; 288 pages, last three pages blank, with appendix, bibliography, index. End page map of northern France 1914 -- 1918 at the front, and of northern France 1939 -- 1940 at the rear. The text is illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photography. The previous owner has taped to the penultimate page the rear flap of the dust jacket. The previous owner has also underlined, and where he felt appropriate, offered comments about the observations of the author e.g. " Patton was a bull artist in the First World War". Reading Copy/No Jacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0219444
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

COLVILLE, J. R.  Man of Valour; the Life of Field-Marshall the Viscount Gort
London, Collins. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002112906) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Military, 650 g; 288 pages, last three pages blank, with appendix, bibliography, index. End page map of northern France 1914 -- 1918 at the front, and of northern France 1939 -- 1940 at the rear. The text is illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photography. The previous owner has taped to the penultimate page the rear flap of the dust jacket. The previous owner has also underlined, and where he felt appropriate, offered comments about the observations of the author e.g. " Patton was a bull artist in the First World War". Reading Copy/No Jacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0219444
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DURNFORD, JOHN  Branch Line to Burma
London, World Distributors ( Manchester ) Limited. 1959, Reprint. Paperback, 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Military History -- P.O.W, 115 g.; VIII, 9-190 pages, two pages following further books published by world distributors, acknowledgements, foreword by Mountbatten of Burma and author's preface. Colour illustrated front cover with yellow, red and white titles to the front panel and red and black titles to the backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges and there is rubbing to the book edges, either side of the spine and to the book panels. Browning and foxing to the text block edges and to the internal text. Reading creases to the backstrip. The reminiscences of the author who was a prisoner of war of the Japanese during World War II and of the building of the Burma railway. Digital image available upon request to help assess conditions. Good for Age/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0108479
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DURNFORD, JOHN  Branch Line to Burma
London, World Distributors ( Manchester ) Limited. 1959, Reprint. Paperback, 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Military History -- P.O.W, 115 g.; VIII, 9-190 pages, two pages following further books published by world distributors, acknowledgements, foreword by Mountbatten of Burma and author's preface. Colour illustrated front cover with yellow, red and white titles to the front panel and red and black titles to the backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges and there is rubbing to the book edges, either side of the spine and to the book panels. Browning and foxing to the text block edges and to the internal text. Reading creases to the backstrip. The reminiscences of the author who was a prisoner of war of the Japanese during World War II and of the building of the Burma railway. Digital image available upon request to help assess conditions. Good for Age/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0108479
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HASSELL, SVEN  The Legion of the Damned
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1957, 2nd Impression. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel, 550 g; 298 pp, 6 pp previews of other books. Translated from the Danish by Maurice Michael. jacket designed by Arthur Wragg. This is the story of one of Hitler's underling soldiers, a man of mixed Danish and Austrian descent, who having served a period in a concentration camp for attempting to escape from Germany, was transferred to a penal regiment and fought for the Germans throughout the war, mainly on the Russian front. In effect it is one of the most damning tracts against wars and those who wait but has ever come into the publisher's hands. -- front fold over blurb. The top edge of the text block is tinted black, there are traces of foxing and offset tanning to both the front and rear end pages, previous owner's name on title page. and the dust jacket shows signs of water damage when viewed from the underside. There is no corollary damage to the book. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/Damaged.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0224332
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HASSELL, SVEN  The Legion of the Damned
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1957, 2nd Impression. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel, 550 g; 298 pp, 6 pp previews of other books. Translated from the Danish by Maurice Michael. jacket designed by Arthur Wragg. This is the story of one of Hitler's underling soldiers, a man of mixed Danish and Austrian descent, who having served a period in a concentration camp for attempting to escape from Germany, was transferred to a penal regiment and fought for the Germans throughout the war, mainly on the Russian front. In effect it is one of the most damning tracts against wars and those who wait but has ever come into the publisher's hands. -- front fold over blurb. The top edge of the text block is tinted black, there are traces of foxing and offset tanning to both the front and rear end pages, and to the dustwrapper. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0220656
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HASSELL, SVEN  The Legion of the Damned
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1957, 2nd Impression. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel, 550 g; 298 pp, 6 pp previews of other books. Translated from the Danish by Maurice Michael. jacket designed by Arthur Wragg. This is the story of one of Hitler's underling soldiers, a man of mixed Danish and Austrian descent, who having served a period in a concentration camp for attempting to escape from Germany, was transferred to a penal regiment and fought for the Germans throughout the war, mainly on the Russian front. In effect it is one of the most damning tracts against wars and those who wait but has ever come into the publisher's hands. -- front fold over blurb. The top edge of the text block is tinted black, there are traces of foxing and offset tanning to both the front and rear end pages, previous owner's name on title page. and the dust jacket shows signs of water damage when viewed from the underside. There is no corollary damage to the book. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/Damaged.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0224332
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HASSELL, SVEN  The Legion of the Damned
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1957, 2nd Impression. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel, 550 g; 298 pp, 6 pp previews of other books. Translated from the Danish by Maurice Michael. jacket designed by Arthur Wragg. This is the story of one of Hitler's underling soldiers, a man of mixed Danish and Austrian descent, who having served a period in a concentration camp for attempting to escape from Germany, was transferred to a penal regiment and fought for the Germans throughout the war, mainly on the Russian front. In effect it is one of the most damning tracts against wars and those who wait but has ever come into the publisher's hands. -- front fold over blurb. The top edge of the text block is tinted black, there are traces of foxing and offset tanning to both the front and rear end pages, and to the dustwrapper. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0220656
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LINDSAY, PATRICK  Cosgrove : Portrait of a Leader
Milsons Point, Random House Australia. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1741665280) Softcover, Trade Format. Biography -- Military, 500 g; XII, 292 pages, includes list of illustrations, bibliography, index, and a timeline: Gen Peter John Cosgrove AC, MC. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs in text, eight pages of black-and-white photographs on gloss paper, and eight pages of colour photographs on gloss paper. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no sign of damage. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0227356
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LINDSAY, PATRICK  Cosgrove : Portrait of a Leader
Milsons Point, Random House Australia. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1741665280) Softcover, Trade Format. Biography -- Military, 500 g; XII, 292 pages, includes list of illustrations, bibliography, index, and a timeline: Gen Peter John Cosgrove AC, MC. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs in text, eight pages of black-and-white photographs on gloss paper, and eight pages of colour photographs on gloss paper. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no sign of damage. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0227356
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MANVELL, ROGER & FRAENKEL, HEINRICH  Heinrich Himmler
London, Heinemann. 1965, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Military, 400 g.; XVIII, 286 pages, last page blank, list of illustrations, abbreviations, introduction by Roger Manvell, two appendices, notes, selected book-list and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of Heinrich Himmler. The text is illustrated with 13 black-and-white photographs within the text. Beige coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a blue-and-black striped background with the swastika superimposed over it, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. On the rear dustwrapper panel is the same photograph of Heinrich Himmler as for frontispiece. Severe rubbing to the spine section of the dust jacket, and slighter rubbing to the front fold over crease. Dustiness of the top edge of the textblock, previous owner's name on the front free end page has been whited out. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. One of the first biographies of Heinrich Himmler -- bringing " together all the known facts about the private life, the activities and the beliefs of the most sinister of the Nazi leaders, the mild-mannered, secretive fanatic who was head of the SS who became the most feared and hated man both inside and outside Germany." -- from the front fold over panel. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0228927
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MANVELL, ROGER & FRAENKEL, HEINRICH  Heinrich Himmler
London, Heinemann. 1965, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Military, 400 g.; XVIII, 286 pages, last page blank, list of illustrations, abbreviations, introduction by Roger Manvell, two appendices, notes, selected book-list and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of Heinrich Himmler. The text is illustrated with 13 black-and-white photographs within the text. Beige coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a blue-and-black striped background with the Nazi swastika superimposed over it, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. On the rear dustwrapper panel is the same photograph of Heinrich Himmler as for frontispiece. Severe rubbing to the spine section of the dust jacket, and that slighter rubbing to the front fold over crease. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. One of the first biographies of Heinrich Himmler -- bringing " together all the known facts about the private life, the activities and the beliefs of the most sinister of the Nazi leaders, the mild-mannered, secretive fanatic who was head of the SS who became the most feared and hated man both inside and outside Germany." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Poor.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0223674
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MANVELL, ROGER & FRAENKEL, HEINRICH  Heinrich Himmler
London, Heinemann. 1965, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Military, 400 g.; XVIII, 286 pages, last page blank, list of illustrations, abbreviations, introduction by Roger Manvell, two appendices, notes, selected book-list and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of Heinrich Himmler. The text is illustrated with 13 black-and-white photographs within the text. Beige coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a blue-and-black striped background with the Nazi swastika superimposed over it, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. On the rear dustwrapper panel is the same photograph of Heinrich Himmler as for frontispiece. Severe rubbing to the spine section of the dust jacket, and that slighter rubbing to the front fold over crease. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. One of the first biographies of Heinrich Himmler -- bringing " together all the known facts about the private life, the activities and the beliefs of the most sinister of the Nazi leaders, the mild-mannered, secretive fanatic who was head of the SS who became the most feared and hated man both inside and outside Germany." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Poor.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0223674
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MANVELL, ROGER & FRAENKEL, HEINRICH  Heinrich Himmler
London, Heinemann. 1965, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Military, 400 g.; XVIII, 286 pages, last page blank, list of illustrations, abbreviations, introduction by Roger Manvell, two appendices, notes, selected book-list and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of Heinrich Himmler. The text is illustrated with 13 black-and-white photographs within the text. Beige coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a blue-and-black striped background with the swastika superimposed over it, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. On the rear dustwrapper panel is the same photograph of Heinrich Himmler as for frontispiece. Severe rubbing to the spine section of the dust jacket, and slighter rubbing to the front fold over crease. Dustiness of the top edge of the textblock, previous owner's name on the front free end page has been whited out. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. One of the first biographies of Heinrich Himmler -- bringing " together all the known facts about the private life, the activities and the beliefs of the most sinister of the Nazi leaders, the mild-mannered, secretive fanatic who was head of the SS who became the most feared and hated man both inside and outside Germany." -- from the front fold over panel. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0228927
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

NUSSBAUM, CHAIM  Chaplain on the River Kwai: the Story of a Prisoner of War
New York, Shapolsky Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0933503539) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ronald Searle. biography -- POW, 700 g; 304 pages, illustrated with some photographs, reproduced in black-and-white, and black-and-white line drawings by Ronald Searle, Otto Kramer George Sprod and Kees van Willigen. Includes a chronology of salient events of World War II opposites the events of the book. Illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket handers a sticker on the bottom part of the spine, both front and rear fold over is have staining from tape, the rear free end page has a library pocket, and the title page has a lending library stamp. Otherwise in very good condition. "A riveting and sensitive portraits of life among Allied prisoners of war in Japanese camps.". ex Library/Ex Library.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 0226435
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

NUSSBAUM, CHAIM  Chaplain on the River Kwai: the Story of a Prisoner of War
New York, Shapolsky Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0933503539) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ronald Searle. biography -- POW, 700 g; 304 pages, illustrated with some photographs, reproduced in black-and-white, and black-and-white line drawings by Ronald Searle, Otto Kramer George Sprod and Kees van Willigen. Includes a chronology of salient events of World War II opposites the events of the book. Illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket handers a sticker on the bottom part of the spine, both front and rear fold over is have staining from tape, the rear free end page has a library pocket, and the title page has a lending library stamp. Otherwise in very good condition. "A riveting and sensitive portraits of life among Allied prisoners of war in Japanese camps.". ex Library/Ex Library.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 0226435
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PAPE, RICHARD  Boldness Be My Friend
London, Granada. 1984, Revised and Enlarged First Thus. (ISBN: 0246122390) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. biography -- Warfare, 700 g; 430 pages including 7 maps and 2 appendices. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs in a central eight-page section. The page edges of the textblock are rather browned. Otherwise the book and the dustjacket have no damage. 30 years after the book was 1st published, the author is able to tell the full story of his incredible experiences of Nazi prison camps, slave labour minds, escape routes and underground operations, revealing for the 1st time the names and fates of the many gallant resistant workers in Holland, Germany, Poland and Czechoslovakia who helped him picked his wits against the cunning of the Gestapo. Certain important events and dangerous escapades which were left out of the 1st edition for security reasons are also disclosed here and Richard Pape brings his amazing story up to date with a brief description of his thirst for adventure in since 1953. -- Front fold over blurb. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0229626
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

STUBBINGS, LEON  Simpson, SO-in-C
Blackburn, VIC, Australia, PenFolk Publishing. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875894322) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Military, 350 g; XII, 222 pages, includes index, bibliography, list of abbreviations, and list of subscribers, illustrated with black-and-white photographs throughout the text. Inscribed on the half title page and dated 20 -- 4 -- 03. Colour illustrated photographic paperback binding. The book has been read. But still in very good condition. In this book, the author does much more than reveals Simpson, the man and the officer, with detail and clarity. He also depicts of the centrality of communication, right down the line from the front all the way to base, to the effective operation of a defence force. In particular the vital role of Signals at all levels of Australia's war effort during World War II is highlighted. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0220716
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

STUBBINGS, LEON  Simpson, SO-in-C
Blackburn, VIC, Australia, PenFolk Publishing. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875894322) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Military, 350 g; XII, 222 pages, includes index, bibliography, list of abbreviations, and list of subscribers, illustrated with black-and-white photographs throughout the text. Inscribed on the half title page and dated 20 -- 4 -- 03. Colour illustrated photographic paperback binding. The book has been read. But still in very good condition. In this book, the author does much more than reveals Simpson, the man and the officer, with detail and clarity. He also depicts of the centrality of communication, right down the line from the front all the way to base, to the effective operation of a defence force. In particular the vital role of Signals at all levels of Australia's war effort during World War II is highlighted. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0220716
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005