next page  
   Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Biography -- Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMSON, ROBERT  Inside Out: An Autobiography
Melbourne, Text Publishing. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1877008958) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Poet, 650 g; X, 342 pages, + 12 pages of black-and-white photography. In original boards with original coloured dust jacket. Slight yellowing of the page edges, otherwise in very good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 0222924
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ADAMSON, ROBERT  Inside Out: An Autobiography
Melbourne, Text Publishing. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1877008958) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Poet, 650 g; X, 342 pages, + 12 pages of black-and-white photography. In original boards with original coloured dust jacket. Slight yellowing of the page edges, otherwise in very good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 0222924
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BAILEY, ADRIAN & HOLLOWAY, ADRIAN  Young Vincent: the Story of Van Gogh's Years in England
London, Allison & Busby. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 085031965 X) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. biography -- Art, 700 g; 168 pages, with a chronology, references to letters, index and bibliography. Illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour reproductions of artworks and documents from Van Gogh's English period. Some of the illustrations are part page, others are full-page. Colour illustrated dustjacket. The book and dustjacket are only slightly rubbed at the tips of the dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: 0229063
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BAILEY, ADRIAN & HOLLOWAY, ADRIAN  Young Vincent: the Story of Van Gogh's Years in England
London, Allison & Busby. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 085031965 X) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. biography -- Art, 700 g; 168 pages, with a chronology, references to letters, index and bibliography. Illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour reproductions of artworks and documents from Van Gogh's English period. Some of the illustrations are part page, others are full-page. Colour illustrated dustjacket. The book and dustjacket are only slightly rubbed at the tips of the dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: 0229063
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BENNY, MARY LIVINGSTONE AND MARKS, HILLIARD WITH BORIE, MARCIA  Jack Benny
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1978, First American Edition. (ISBN: 038512497 X) 1/4 Cloth and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Comedian, 525 g.; XII, 324 pages, the last two pages blank, preface by Mary Livingstone Benny. The text is illustrated with numerous back and white photographs from Jack Benny's life. 1/4 black cloth back strip with a silver titles. 3/4 dark pink coloured boards. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and rubbing to the book corners. Browning and staining to the top text block edges. The lower text block edge has purple splatter -- remainder mark. The front edge of text block has been hand cut. A few marks to the panels of the book. Staining to the top left-hand corner of the rear endpaper. A few foxing spots to the front fore text block edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, a caricature of Jack Benny, against a white background with maroon and black titles to the front panel and back titles to the back strip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the back strip. Heavy rubbing and soiling to the dustwrapper panels and darkening of the back strip. There are 2 0.25 " tears to the top edge of the edge rear dustwrapper panel and 1 to the lower rear dustwrapper edge. Staining is also visible to the rear dustwrapper panel. Browning and foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. The biography of Jack Benny by his wife and closest friends. A man who made many people laugh with his supposed ineptitude on the violin and his deadpan delivery of humour made him loved for nearly 7 decades. Digital image available upon request. Average/Average.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0105970
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BENNY, MARY LIVINGSTONE AND MARKS, HILLIARD WITH BORIE, MARCIA  Jack Benny
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1978, First American Edition. (ISBN: 038512497 X) 1/4 Cloth and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Comedian, 525 g.; XII, 324 pages, the last two pages blank, preface by Mary Livingstone Benny. The text is illustrated with numerous back and white photographs from Jack Benny's life. 1/4 black cloth back strip with a silver titles. 3/4 dark pink coloured boards. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and rubbing to the book corners. Browning and staining to the top text block edges. The lower text block edge has purple splatter -- remainder mark. The front edge of text block has been hand cut. A few marks to the panels of the book. Staining to the top left-hand corner of the rear endpaper. A few foxing spots to the front fore text block edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, a caricature of Jack Benny, against a white background with maroon and black titles to the front panel and back titles to the back strip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the back strip. Heavy rubbing and soiling to the dustwrapper panels and darkening of the back strip. There are 2 0.25 " tears to the top edge of the edge rear dustwrapper panel and 1 to the lower rear dustwrapper edge. Staining is also visible to the rear dustwrapper panel. Browning and foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. The biography of Jack Benny by his wife and closest friends. A man who made many people laugh with his supposed ineptitude on the violin and his deadpan delivery of humour made him loved for nearly 7 decades. Digital image available upon request. Average/Average.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0105970
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CASTLE, CHARLES  Noel
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385004222) Brown Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Composer, 1.010 kg.; VI, 272 pages, aknowledgements, and index. Red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, examples of Noel Coward's plays and black-and-white illustrations. Brown coloured boards with gilt facsimile of Sir Noel Coward's first name to the lower edge of the front board. Gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the backstrip and to the book corners. Fading to the backstrip edges, the top edge of the front board and rear board, commensurate with loss of dustwrapper. Browning to the text block edges. Purple remainder splatter to the lower text block edge. Gift inscription to the top edge of the free front end paper. Light age toning to the internal text. Photographic dustwrapper with black and white titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the top dustwrapper corners and backstrip edge. Rubbing and creasing to the lower edge. Fading to the backstrip and yellowing of the rear dustwrapper panel. There is a 1 inch tear to the top right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. A biography of Sir Noel Coward, who in his lifetime was: -- playwright, composer, lyricist, singer, actor, producer, director and above all wit. This biography is much more than a normal biography as it's not just the author's work but of reminiscences of Noel Coward's friends. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Damaged.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0107257
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CASTLE, CHARLES  Noel
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385004222) Brown Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Composer, 1.010 kg.; VI, 272 pages, aknowledgements, and index. Red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, examples of Noel Coward's plays and black-and-white illustrations. Brown coloured boards with gilt facsimile of Sir Noel Coward's first name to the lower edge of the front board. Gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the backstrip and to the book corners. Fading to the backstrip edges, the top edge of the front board and rear board, commensurate with loss of dustwrapper. Browning to the text block edges. Purple remainder splatter to the lower text block edge. Gift inscription to the top edge of the free front end paper. Light age toning to the internal text. Photographic dustwrapper with black and white titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the top dustwrapper corners and backstrip edge. Rubbing and creasing to the lower edge. Fading to the backstrip and yellowing of the rear dustwrapper panel. There is a 1 inch tear to the top right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. A biography of Sir Noel Coward, who in his lifetime was: -- playwright, composer, lyricist, singer, actor, producer, director and above all wit. This biography is much more than a normal biography as it's not just the author's work but of reminiscences of Noel Coward's friends. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Damaged.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0107257
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

COLLINS, JOAN  Second Act
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1996, First American Edition -- Stated. White Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Autobiography -- Actor, 790 g.; VIII, 354 pages, last 2 blank, Major Television Productions, Stage Appearances, filmography and index. The text is illustrated with 48 pages of both coloured and black-and-white photography. White coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Bumping and discoloration to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Minor shelf wear to the lower book edges. Photographic dustwrapper, of Joan Collins with silver and white background, and black and red writing on the front panel and spine. A little creasing and crumpling to the dustwrapper edges. This is the autobiography of the actress most associated with Dynasty television series -- Alexis and her alter ego Joan Collins. From being brought up in a vaudeville family in England through to films in Hollywood and television series and four marriages, Joan Collins has had a very interesting life and she writes about it with wit and style. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0105313
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

COLLINS, JOAN  Second Act
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1996, First American Edition -- Stated. White Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Autobiography -- Actor, 790 g.; VIII, 354 pages, last 2 blank, Major Television Productions, Stage Appearances, filmography and index. The text is illustrated with 48 pages of both coloured and black-and-white photography. White coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Bumping and discoloration to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Minor shelf wear to the lower book edges. Photographic dustwrapper, of Joan Collins with silver and white background, and black and red writing on the front panel and spine. A little creasing and crumpling to the dustwrapper edges. This is the autobiography of the actress most associated with Dynasty television series -- Alexis and her alter ego Joan Collins. From being brought up in a vaudeville family in England through to films in Hollywood and television series and four marriages, Joan Collins has had a very interesting life and she writes about it with wit and style. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0105313
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CRESPELLE, JEAN-PAUL  Picasso and His Women
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1969, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0340043873) Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Picasso & Photographic. Biography -- Artist, 700 g; 224 pages, in original hardcover binding with illustrated price clipped dustjacket. The dustjacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the top of the front panel, the fold over flap is creased, and there is a stain visible from the undecided affecting the bottom parts of the front fold over flap at the right-hand side of the front panel. The front and rear end pages also show offset tanning and staining from tape that was used to secure plastic to the book. The top right-hand side of the rear panel of the dustjacket has a 1.5 inch tear. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 0229115
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CRESPELLE, JEAN-PAUL  Picasso and His Women
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1969, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0340043873) Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Picasso & Photographic. Biography -- Artist, 700 g; 224 pages, in original hardcover binding with illustrated price clipped dustjacket. The dustjacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the top of the front panel, the fold over flap is creased, and there is a stain visible from the undecided affecting the bottom parts of the front fold over flap at the right-hand side of the front panel. The front and rear end pages also show offset tanning and staining from tape that was used to secure plastic to the book. The top right-hand side of the rear panel of the dustjacket has a 1.5 inch tear. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 0229115
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CRONIN, A.J.  Adventures in Two Worlds
Sydney, Angus and Robertson. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Autobiography, 460 g.; IV, 380 pages, last page blank. Green coloured cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Cocking of the spine. Browning of the text block edges and of the internal text. Previous owner's name to the half title page. Plain text dustwrapper with white, aqua and ochre coloured background with white and aqua titles to the front panel and backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of the author to the rear dustwrapper panel. The top 2 inches of the front dustwrapper panel is completely detached from the rest of the dustwrapper, but is present and is now protected with library sleeving. Rubbing and chipping to the other dustwrapper corners. There is a 5 inch split of the rear backstrip edge, from the bottom edge and there is a horizontal tear across the backstrip 2.25 " from the lower edge. A small piece of the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel is missing with associated creasing. There is a 1 .5 " split to the top edge of the rear fold over creas and a semicircular tear to the lower edge. A small, 0.75 ", tear is present to the lower edge of the front dustwrapper panel, lower right-hand corner, with associated creasing. The dustwrapper is in two halves. The autobiography of the author who has had two careers; that of a physician and that of a writer. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Atrocious.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0107892
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CRONIN, A.J.  Adventures in Two Worlds
Sydney, Angus and Robertson. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Autobiography, 460 g.; IV, 380 pages, last page blank. Green coloured cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Cocking of the spine. Browning of the text block edges and of the internal text. Previous owner's name to the half title page. Plain text dustwrapper with white, aqua and ochre coloured background with white and aqua titles to the front panel and backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of the author to the rear dustwrapper panel. The top 2 inches of the front dustwrapper panel is completely detached from the rest of the dustwrapper, but is present and is now protected with library sleeving. Rubbing and chipping to the other dustwrapper corners. There is a 5 inch split of the rear backstrip edge, from the bottom edge and there is a horizontal tear across the backstrip 2.25 " from the lower edge. A small piece of the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel is missing with associated creasing. There is a 1 .5 " split to the top edge of the rear fold over creas and a semicircular tear to the lower edge. A small, 0.75 ", tear is present to the lower edge of the front dustwrapper panel, lower right-hand corner, with associated creasing. The dustwrapper is in two halves. The autobiography of the author who has had two careers; that of a physician and that of a writer. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Atrocious.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0107892
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DICKINS, MONICA  Monica Dickins; One Pair of Hands, The Happy Prisoner, Mariana, Kate and Emma And One Pair of Feet
London, Heinemann/Octopus. 1978, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0905712269) Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Omnibus, 1.280 kg.; X, 11-864 pages, last three pages blank intentionally. Illustrated endpapers, building the author's name repeated many times light blue colour on dark blue background. Maroon coloured faux leather binding with gilt titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the book corners and backstrip edges. Browning and some staining of the text box edges and light age toning of the internal text. Photographic dustwrapper, with yellow and black titles to the front panel and yellow titles to the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Five of the best of Monica Dickins' writing. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0108235
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DICKINS, MONICA  Monica Dickins; One Pair of Hands, The Happy Prisoner, Mariana, Kate and Emma And One Pair of Feet
London, Heinemann/Octopus. 1978, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0905712269) Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Omnibus, 1.280 kg.; X, 11-864 pages, last three pages blank intentionally. Illustrated endpapers, building the author's name repeated many times light blue colour on dark blue background. Maroon coloured faux leather binding with gilt titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the book corners and backstrip edges. Browning and some staining of the text box edges and light age toning of the internal text. Photographic dustwrapper, with yellow and black titles to the front panel and yellow titles to the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Five of the best of Monica Dickins' writing. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0108235
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ELLIOTT, SUSAN WITH TURNER, BARRY  Denholm Elliott; Quest for Love
London, Headline. 1994, First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (ISBN: 0747209790) Black Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Actor, 590 g.; XII, 276 pages, last 8 pages blank, aknowledgements, awards, selected film chronology, selected television chronology, selected theatre chronology, The Denholm Elliott Project and index. The text is illustrated with four inserts of eight pages of black-and-white photographs from the author and her husband's life ( both personal and professional ). Black coloured boards with gilt titles on the backstrip. A little bumping to the top and bottom backstrip edges and a hint of rubbing to the book corners. Black remainder mark to the lower text block edges. Browning to the text block edges. Light age toning to the internal pages. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Denholm Elliott as an elder man on the front panel and fall photographs on the rear dustwrapper panel of the younger man. Gilt and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Author photograph to the rear fold over panel. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. The biography of one of England's most recognisable actors from the stage, film and theatre Denholm Elliott. Written by his second wife to whom he was married for 30 years until his death from AIDS in 1992. " During their 30-year marriage Denholm consolidated his career eventually moving into the first rank, and developing his own unique and apparently effortless style of charater acting. He did some of his finest work in hugely popular films like A Private Function, A Room with a View, Raiders of the Lost Ark and Trading Places which culminated, on stage, in the David Mamet play, A Life in the Theatre, not long before his death. By then he attracted great audience acclaim and the admiration of his peers. Other actors, understandably wary of his scene-stealing talent, used to joke ' Never act with children, animals or Denholm Elliott '" -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0106263
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ELLIOTT, SUSAN WITH TURNER, BARRY  Denholm Elliott; Quest for Love
London, Headline. 1994, First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (ISBN: 0747209790) Black Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Actor, 590 g.; XII, 276 pages, last 8 pages blank, aknowledgements, awards, selected film chronology, selected television chronology, selected theatre chronology, The Denholm Elliott Project and index. The text is illustrated with four inserts of eight pages of black-and-white photographs from the author and her husband's life ( both personal and professional ). Black coloured boards with gilt titles on the backstrip. A little bumping to the top and bottom backstrip edges and a hint of rubbing to the book corners. Black remainder mark to the lower text block edges. Browning to the text block edges. Light age toning to the internal pages. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Denholm Elliott as an elder man on the front panel and fall photographs on the rear dustwrapper panel of the younger man. Gilt and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Author photograph to the rear fold over panel. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. The biography of one of England's most recognisable actors from the stage, film and theatre Denholm Elliott. Written by his second wife to whom he was married for 30 years until his death from AIDS in 1992. " During their 30-year marriage Denholm consolidated his career eventually moving into the first rank, and developing his own unique and apparently effortless style of charater acting. He did some of his finest work in hugely popular films like A Private Function, A Room with a View, Raiders of the Lost Ark and Trading Places which culminated, on stage, in the David Mamet play, A Life in the Theatre, not long before his death. By then he attracted great audience acclaim and the admiration of his peers. Other actors, understandably wary of his scene-stealing talent, used to joke ' Never act with children, animals or Denholm Elliott '" -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0106263
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GREY, BERYL  Through the Bamboo Curtain
London, Collins. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. biography -- China, 500 g; 128 pages, illustrated with 32 pages of black-and-white photography. The top edge of the text block is tinted a pale red. The photographic colour illustrated dust jacket is priceclipped, rubbed across the bottom edge with 1/2 inch tear at the bottom right-hand corner of the rear panel, and has a trying your piece missing of approximately half a square inch at the top right of the same panel. This is the account of the time that the author and her Swedish husband spent in Peking and Shanghai and Hang Chow. She was given the first invitation to dance with the Bolshoi Ballet ever extended to Western ballerina, and the Chinese invitations also the first time that their government had asked a Western ballerina become a dance for them. Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0225077
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GREY, BERYL  Through the Bamboo Curtain
London, Collins. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. biography -- China, 500 g; 128 pages, illustrated with 32 pages of black-and-white photography. The top edge of the text block is tinted a pale red. The photographic colour illustrated dust jacket is priceclipped, rubbed across the bottom edge with 1/2 inch tear at the bottom right-hand corner of the rear panel, and has a trying your piece missing of approximately half a square inch at the top right of the same panel. This is the account of the time that the author and her Swedish husband spent in Peking and Shanghai and Hang Chow. She was given the first invitation to dance with the Bolshoi Ballet ever extended to Western ballerina, and the Chinese invitations also the first time that their government had asked a Western ballerina become a dance for them. Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0225077
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HUMPHRIES, BARRY  My Life as Me: A Memoir
Camberwell, Victoria, Viking. 2002, First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (ISBN: 0670888346) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic, and the Author. Biography, 950 g; X, 374 pages, index, bibliography, 12 pages of colour photography, and 32 pages of black-and-white photography. The text is also illustrated with a couple of black-and-white sketches. Being aware of the alter ego, one tends to forget how successful Barry Humphries himself actually is, being a successful playwright, author, and actor. In this heady memoir his various fascinations are explored -- painting, music, travel and collecting -- as are his forays into marriage, and his friendships with comedians, artists and writers. If you want namedropping, you'll have to purchase the book. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg. Very Good/Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0216763
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HUMPHRIES, BARRY  My Life as Me: A Memoir
Camberwell, Victoria, Viking. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670888346) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic, and the Author. Biography, 950 g; X, 374 pages, index, bibliography, 12 pages of colour photography, and 32 pages of black-and-white photography. The text is also illustrated with a couple of black-and-white sketches. Being aware of the alter ego, one tends to forget how successful Barry Humphries himself actually is, being a successful playwright, author, and actor. In this heady memoir his various fascinations are explored -- painting, music, travel and collecting -- as are his forays into marriage, and his friendships with comedians, artists and writers. If you want namedropping, you'll have to purchase the book. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0227209
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HUMPHRIES, BARRY  My Life as Me: A Memoir
Camberwell, Victoria, Viking. 2002, 2nd Impression. (ISBN: 0670888346) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic, and the Author. Biography, 950 g; X, 374 pages, index, bibliography, 12 pages of colour photography, and 32 pages of black-and-white photography. The text is also illustrated with a couple of black-and-white sketches. Being aware of the alter ego, one tends to forget how successful Barry Humphries himself actually is, being a successful playwright, author, and actor. In this heady memoir his various fascinations are explored -- painting, music, travel and collecting -- as are his forays into marriage, and his friendships with comedians, artists and writers. If you want namedropping, you'll have to purchase the book. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0228340
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HUMPHRIES, BARRY  My Life as Me: A Memoir
Camberwell, Victoria, Viking. 2002, First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (ISBN: 0670888346) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic, and the Author. Biography, 950 g; X, 374 pages, index, bibliography, 12 pages of colour photography, and 32 pages of black-and-white photography. The text is also illustrated with a couple of black-and-white sketches. Being aware of the alter ego, one tends to forget how successful Barry Humphries himself actually is, being a successful playwright, author, and actor. In this heady memoir his various fascinations are explored -- painting, music, travel and collecting -- as are his forays into marriage, and his friendships with comedians, artists and writers. If you want namedropping, you'll have to purchase the book. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg. Very Good/Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0216763
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HUMPHRIES, BARRY  My Life as Me: A Memoir
Camberwell, Victoria, Viking. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670888346) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic, and the Author. Biography, 950 g; X, 374 pages, index, bibliography, 12 pages of colour photography, and 32 pages of black-and-white photography. The text is also illustrated with a couple of black-and-white sketches. Being aware of the alter ego, one tends to forget how successful Barry Humphries himself actually is, being a successful playwright, author, and actor. In this heady memoir his various fascinations are explored -- painting, music, travel and collecting -- as are his forays into marriage, and his friendships with comedians, artists and writers. If you want namedropping, you'll have to purchase the book. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0227209
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005