next page  
   Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 3842 title(s) on 154 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CARROLL-ABBING, MONSIGNOR J. PATRICK  BUT FOR THE GRACE OF GOD; the Story of an Irish Priest Who Became a Resistance Leader, and Later a Father to Thousands of Children in the boys' Towns of Italy
London, Secker & Warburg. 1966, 1st British Edition. Purple Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography, 280pp, photographic plates, maps, photographic illustrated dustwrapper. An Irish priest, Monsignor Carroll-Abbing, founder of the world famous Boys' Towns of Italy, relives his wartime experiences as a Resistance worker sheltering Jews and liberals in Nazi-occupied Italy explaining how this kindled the idea of providing care and shelter for the homeless shoe-shine boys who clustered around Rome's central station. The book has minor edge wear along the top of dustwrapper,and a score mark on the back panel which has left an indentation in the back board. Previous owner's name in ink at the top of the front endpaper, slight browning of both the endpapers. Good/Good/Price Clipped.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: 0203348
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CARROLL-ABBING, MONSIGNOR J. PATRICK  BUT FOR THE GRACE OF GOD; the Story of an Irish Priest Who Became a Resistance Leader, and Later a Father to Thousands of Children in the boys' Towns of Italy
London, Secker & Warburg. 1966, 1st British Edition. Purple Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography, 280pp, photographic plates, maps, photographic illustrated dustwrapper. An Irish priest, Monsignor Carroll-Abbing, founder of the world famous Boys' Towns of Italy, relives his wartime experiences as a Resistance worker sheltering Jews and liberals in Nazi-occupied Italy explaining how this kindled the idea of providing care and shelter for the homeless shoe-shine boys who clustered around Rome's central station. The book has minor edge wear along the top of dustwrapper,and a score mark on the back panel which has left an indentation in the back board. Previous owner's name in ink at the top of the front endpaper, slight browning of both the endpapers. Good/Good/Price Clipped.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: 0203348
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ANONYMOUS -- FRENCH MEDIEVAL PROSE (ELISABETH ABBOTT -- TRANSLATOR)  Go Ask Alice
London, Eyre Methuen. 1972, First British Edition. Purple Papered Boards, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Biographical, II, 162 pp. including an essay " What defeated Alice" by a Psychologist, James Hemming. Foxed page edges, owner's initials on penultimate page lower left corner. A powerful, moving and sometimes unpleasant account from a fifteen-year-old American girl's diary of her experiments with acid, pot etc. It is honest, compelling and vital reading. Very Good/Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: 0203381
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ANONYMOUS -- FRENCH MEDIEVAL PROSE (ELISABETH ABBOTT -- TRANSLATOR)  Go Ask Alice
London, Eyre Methuen. 1972, First British Edition. Purple Papered Boards, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Biographical, II, 162 pp. including an essay " What defeated Alice" by a Psychologist, James Hemming. Foxed page edges, owner's initials on penultimate page lower left corner. A powerful, moving and sometimes unpleasant account from a fifteen-year-old American girl's diary of her experiments with acid, pot etc. It is honest, compelling and vital reading. Very Good/Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: 0203381
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ABLEMAN, PAUL  Arthur Daley; Straight Up --The Autobiography
London, William Heineman. 1991, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0-434-000 66-3) Black Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Television -- Tie-in, 425 grammes; 192 pages. Black coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Small white printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography, illustrations and sketches. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Arthur Daley, against a red background with gilt, white and black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. White printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and there are the remains of a sticker that can be seen to the lower right-hand corner of the rear panel. The Autobiography of one most lovable rogues from the British TV series Minder -- Arthur Daley. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 0104180
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ABLEMAN, PAUL  Arthur Daley; Straight Up --The Autobiography
London, William Heineman. 1991, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0-434-000 66-3) Black Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Television -- Tie-in, 425 grammes; 192 pages. Black coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Small white printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography, illustrations and sketches. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Arthur Daley, against a red background with gilt, white and black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. White printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and there are the remains of a sticker that can be seen to the lower right-hand corner of the rear panel. The Autobiography of one most lovable rogues from the British TV series Minder -- Arthur Daley. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 0104180
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ABLETT, GARY  Gary Ablett
Sydney, Ironbark Legends (Pan Macmillan). 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0330358642) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Football -- Australian Rules, 1.1 kg; 122 pages, illustrated throughout with sepia, and also full-page colour photographs. Includes the mandatory statistics at the end of the book. Signed on the half title page with a marker pen. Photographic illustrated dustjacket. Slight rubbing from shelf contact to the bottom of the boards, and there is what appears to be insect damage to the top of the spine section of the binding, although from a lack of damage to the cardboard of the rear board, it is also possible that this is a publication/manufacturing error. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 82.8 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 7360] Book number: 0228408
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ABLETT, GARY  Gary Ablett
Sydney, Ironbark Legends (Pan Macmillan). 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0330358642) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Football -- Australian Rules, 1.1 kg; 122 pages, illustrated throughout with sepia, and also full-page colour photographs. Includes the mandatory statistics at the end of the book. Signed on the half title page with a marker pen. Photographic illustrated dustjacket. Slight rubbing from shelf contact to the bottom of the boards, and there is what appears to be insect damage to the top of the spine section of the binding, although from a lack of damage to the cardboard of the rear board, it is also possible that this is a publication/manufacturing error. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 82.8 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 7360] Book number: 0228408
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ACKLAND, MICHAEL  Henry Kendall The Man and the Myths
Carlton South, Victoria, Miegunyah Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-522-84650-5) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Poet, 800 g; XIV, 353 pages, edition limited to 1500 copies; illustrated with black-and-white plates, chapter notes, select bibliography, index, illustrated dust jacket. Slight ruffling of the top edge of the dust jacket and shelf wear to the base of the boards. Digital image available upon request. "In writing this first full-scale account of Kendall's life and times, Michael Ackland has used a store of previously unpublished information to separate the real man from the myths which have come to surround him. He replaces the popular image of Kendall as a melancholy poet of the Australian bush with a fascinatingly complex portrait of a robust, enigmatic and many side character whose life registered the full impact of family tragedies, religious crises, drunkenness and poverty." -- front fold over blurb. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: 0225596
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ACKLAND, MICHAEL  Henry Kendall The Man and the Myths
Carlton South, Victoria, Miegunyah Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-522-84650-5) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Poet, 800 g; XIV, 353 pages, edition limited to 1500 copies; illustrated with black-and-white plates, chapter notes, select bibliography, index, illustrated dust jacket. In almost new condition with some slight rubbing to the base of the backstrip, a small stain that the lefthand corner of the front free endpage from a piece of tobacco, title page dogeared. Digital image available upon request. "In writing this first full-scale account of Kendall's life and times, Michael Ackland has used a store of previously unpublished information to separate the real man from the myths which have come to surround him. He replaces the popular image of Kendall as a melancholy poet of the Australian bush with a fascinatingly complex portrait of a robust, enigmatic and many side character whose life registered the full impact of family tragedies, religious crises, drunkenness and poverty." -- front fold over blurb. Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 0210224
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ACKLAND, MICHAEL  Henry Kendall The Man and the Myths
Carlton South, Victoria, Miegunyah Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-522-84650-5) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Poet, 800 g; XIV, 353 pages, edition limited to 1500 copies; illustrated with black-and-white plates, chapter notes, select bibliography, index, illustrated dust jacket. In almost new condition with some slight rubbing to the base of the backstrip, a small stain that the lefthand corner of the front free endpage from a piece of tobacco, title page dogeared. Digital image available upon request. "In writing this first full-scale account of Kendall's life and times, Michael Ackland has used a store of previously unpublished information to separate the real man from the myths which have come to surround him. He replaces the popular image of Kendall as a melancholy poet of the Australian bush with a fascinatingly complex portrait of a robust, enigmatic and many side character whose life registered the full impact of family tragedies, religious crises, drunkenness and poverty." -- front fold over blurb. Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 0210224
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ACKLAND, MICHAEL  Henry Kendall The Man and the Myths
Carlton South, Victoria, Miegunyah Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-522-84650-5) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Poet, 800 g; XIV, 353 pages, edition limited to 1500 copies; illustrated with black-and-white plates, chapter notes, select bibliography, index, illustrated dust jacket. Slight ruffling of the top edge of the dust jacket and shelf wear to the base of the boards. Digital image available upon request. "In writing this first full-scale account of Kendall's life and times, Michael Ackland has used a store of previously unpublished information to separate the real man from the myths which have come to surround him. He replaces the popular image of Kendall as a melancholy poet of the Australian bush with a fascinatingly complex portrait of a robust, enigmatic and many side character whose life registered the full impact of family tragedies, religious crises, drunkenness and poverty." -- front fold over blurb. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: 0225596
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ACZEL, AMIR D.  The Jesuit and the Skull: Teilhard De Chardin, Evolution, and the Search for Peking Man
New York, Riverhead Books. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781594489563) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. evolution -- Religion, 550 g; X, 292 pages, includes notes, references (bibliography), and index. Text is illustrated with some black-and-white photographs and charts. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. The fascinating story of the tumultuous life of Pierre Teilhard de Chardin, the Jesuit and the skull is also an object lesson in how to reconcile one's religious beliefs with a study of evolution. -- rear panel blurb. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: 0225386
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ACZEL, AMIR D.  The Jesuit and the Skull: Teilhard De Chardin, Evolution, and the Search for Peking Man
New York, Riverhead Books. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781594489563) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. evolution -- Religion, 550 g; X, 292 pages, includes notes, references (bibliography), and index. Text is illustrated with some black-and-white photographs and charts. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. The fascinating story of the tumultuous life of Pierre Teilhard de Chardin, the Jesuit and the skull is also an object lesson in how to reconcile one's religious beliefs with a study of evolution. -- rear panel blurb. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: 0225386
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ADAM, GEORGE  The Tiger; Georges Clmenceau, 1841-1929
London, Jonathan Cape. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Illustrated. Biography -- Politics, 590 g.; IV, 5-292 pages, last two pages blank, and index. Sepia toned photographic frontispiece, showing "Clmenceau, 1919" from a bust by Jo Davidson. The text is illustrated with sepia toned photographs and illustrations throughout the book. Red coloured cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. This book is an ex-library copy and has library stamps to all text block edges and verso of the title page (which has a red cancelled stamp through it), along with a date stamp, 20 Jan 1971, to the top left-hand corner of the verso of the title page. There is a library number to the top right-hand corner of page number five, they are the only signs of library marking. However a previous owner has placed their name sticker to the free front end paper. Browning and slight offset tanning to the endpapers and light age toning of the internal text. The biography of the French politician Georges Clmenceau, who throughout his long life and political career was both hated and revered by his fellow Frenchman. He oversaw that the debacle that was the Dreyfus affair and the German capitulation and reparations to be paid at the end of World War I among his notable [and infamous] career. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Ex Library/No Jacket.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 0108886
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ADAM, GEORGE  The Tiger; Georges Clmenceau, 1841-1929
London, Jonathan Cape. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Illustrated. Biography -- Politics, 590 g.; IV, 5-292 pages, last two pages blank, and index. Sepia toned photographic frontispiece, showing "Clmenceau, 1919" from a bust by Jo Davidson. The text is illustrated with sepia toned photographs and illustrations throughout the book. Red coloured cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. This book is an ex-library copy and has library stamps to all text block edges and verso of the title page (which has a red cancelled stamp through it), along with a date stamp, 20 Jan 1971, to the top left-hand corner of the verso of the title page. There is a library number to the top right-hand corner of page number five, they are the only signs of library marking. However a previous owner has placed their name sticker to the free front end paper. Browning and slight offset tanning to the endpapers and light age toning of the internal text. The biography of the French politician Georges Clmenceau, who throughout his long life and political career was both hated and revered by his fellow Frenchman. He oversaw that the debacle that was the Dreyfus affair and the German capitulation and reparations to be paid at the end of World War I among his notable [and infamous] career. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Ex Library/No Jacket.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 0108886
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ADAMS, NANCY  Family Fresco
Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire. 1966, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography, XII, 208 pages, last three pages blank, the text is illustrated with eight plates in black-and-white, end page illustration, and illustrated wrapper. The cloth appears to have been attacked by insects, but there is no corresponding damage to the wrapper. The dust jacket is rubbed, chipped, and discoloured. A digital image can be provided. The theme of this biography is the life and death of the author's generation; a generation integrated and vitalised by British precedent -- but Australian, not British; a prowled and possess a generation that, like its British counterpart, was decimated and dispossessed by two world wars. Those in neither country whose lives span any considerable part of Nancy Adams's will find here part of their own experience. -- from the front fold over blurb. Reasonable/Ordinary.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 0212077
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ADAMS, NANCY  Family Fresco
Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire. 1966, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography, XII, 208 pages, last three pages blank, the text is illustrated with eight plates in black-and-white, end page illustration, and illustrated wrapper. The cloth appears to have been attacked by insects, but there is no corresponding damage to the wrapper. The dust jacket is rubbed, chipped, and discoloured. A digital image can be provided. The theme of this biography is the life and death of the author's generation; a generation integrated and vitalised by British precedent -- but Australian, not British; a prowled and possess a generation that, like its British counterpart, was decimated and dispossessed by two world wars. Those in neither country whose lives span any considerable part of Nancy Adams's will find here part of their own experience. -- from the front fold over blurb. Reasonable/Ordinary.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 0212077
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ADAMSON, JOY  Friends from the Forest
London, Collins and Harvill Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 000262458 3) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Norman Arlott. Natural History -- Biography, 250 g; 96 pages, last seven pages blank (intentionally), illustrated with black-and-white drawings, some full page, and a foreword by Juliette Huxley, with an illustrated dustwrapper. The rear panel of the dustwrapper also has a photograph will stop slight yellowing of the spine and right-hand margin of rear panel. Price clipping. Otherwise in very good condition. Acutely observed and vividly written, this two stories in this book, revised shortly before Joy Adamson's death, have all the qualities of her great books. Very Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 0220533
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ADAMSON, JOY  Friends from the Forest
London, Collins and Harvill Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 000262458 3) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Norman Arlott. Natural History -- Biography, 250 g; 96 pages, last seven pages blank (intentionally), illustrated with black-and-white drawings, some full page, and a foreword by Juliette Huxley, with an illustrated dustwrapper. The rear panel of the dustwrapper also has a photograph will stop slight yellowing of the spine and right-hand margin of rear panel. Price clipping. Otherwise in very good condition. Acutely observed and vividly written, this two stories in this book, revised shortly before Joy Adamson's death, have all the qualities of her great books. Very Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 0220533
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ADLER, MORTIMER J.  Philosopher at Large; An Intellectual Autobiography
New York, Collier Books. 1992, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0020010117) Paperback, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Autobiography, 555 g.; XII, 352 pages, last 3 pages blank, aknowledgements, preface by author, bibliography and index. 32 pages of a black-and-white photographs and or cartoons decorate the text. Photographic front cover, showing the author as a young man, against a maroon coloured background with silver, black and white titles to the front panel and silver and white to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. There is a large triangular crease to the top corner of the rear book panel. A reading crease is present to the backstrip. A few marks and stains to the top text block edge. The autobiography of Mortimer J. Adler, American philosopher. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 0106157
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ADLER, MORTIMER J.  Philosopher at Large; An Intellectual Autobiography
New York, Collier Books. 1992, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0020010117) Paperback, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Autobiography, 555 g.; XII, 352 pages, last 3 pages blank, aknowledgements, preface by author, bibliography and index. 32 pages of a black-and-white photographs and or cartoons decorate the text. Photographic front cover, showing the author as a young man, against a maroon coloured background with silver, black and white titles to the front panel and silver and white to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. There is a large triangular crease to the top corner of the rear book panel. A reading crease is present to the backstrip. A few marks and stains to the top text block edge. The autobiography of Mortimer J. Adler, American philosopher. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 0106157
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

AGATE, JAMES ( AKA PRENTIS, RICHARD )  Ego 8; continuing the autobiography of James Agate
London, George G. Harrap. 1946, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Autobiography, 650 g; 272 pages, last three pages blank, index, with 16 illustrations in half-tone. Published immediately after the war, the book has traces of foxing to the edges, previous owner's rubber name stamp on the front and rear endpages, and the plain brown paper dustwrapper is darkened on the backstrip section, and chipped at the head and tail of the backstrip. Good/Ordinary.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 0214335
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

AGATE, JAMES ( AKA PRENTIS, RICHARD )  Ego 8; continuing the autobiography of James Agate
London, George G. Harrap. 1946, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Autobiography, 650 g; 272 pages, last three pages blank, index, with 16 illustrations in half-tone. Published immediately after the war, the book has traces of foxing to the edges, previous owner's rubber name stamp on the front and rear endpages, and the plain brown paper dustwrapper is darkened on the backstrip section, and chipped at the head and tail of the backstrip. Good/Ordinary.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 0214335
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ALEXANDER, PAUL  James Dean : Boulevard of Broken Dreams
London, Little, Brown & Co. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316907960) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Performing Arts, 800 g; XVIII, 770 pages, illustrated with numerous photographs in the three sections. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The book shows no damage, however the photographic sections are showing a green edge, probably due to the type of paper used. This revisionist, passionate portrait, based on many new and documented sources and featuring previously unpublished photographs, argues that Dean's angst-ridden compliance -- in public -- with the rigid sexual mores help fuel fury and electricity of his acting. Its conclusion will be a revelation to everyone concerned with movies, popular culture and the ethics of image versus reality. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.44 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2617] Book number: 0222948
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

3842 titles found on 154 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005