next page  
   Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Australiana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1391 title(s) on 56 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Wisden Cricketers' Almanack Australia
South Yarra, Hardie Grant Books. 1998, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 1864980028) Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cricket, 500 g; XVI, 784 pages, last five pages blank, illustrated throughout with small black-and-white photographs, and full-page colour photographs and advertisements. Publish simultaneously with the 135th edition of Wisden Cricketers' Almanack, this is the first printing of an Australian version of the "cricketer's bible" to record the personalities, defeats and the figures of cricket's world champions. Heading this first edition, Peter Roebuck celebrates his own recent Australian citizenship by writing the traditional Notes that introduce each new Wisden, looking back on the 1997-98 season that saw Australia triumph over New Zealand and South Africa even as its cricketers were embroiled in a bitter controversy with the game's governing body." -- front fold over blurb. Slight rubbing to the top corners of the fold over flap's. Otherwise in very good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 0220053
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

  Wisden Cricketers' Almanack Australia
South Yarra, Hardie Grant Books. 1998, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 1864980028) Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cricket, 500 g; XVI, 784 pages, last five pages blank, illustrated throughout with small black-and-white photographs, and full-page colour photographs and advertisements. Publish simultaneously with the 135th edition of Wisden Cricketers' Almanack, this is the first printing of an Australian version of the "cricketer's bible" to record the personalities, defeats and the figures of cricket's world champions. Heading this first edition, Peter Roebuck celebrates his own recent Australian citizenship by writing the traditional Notes that introduce each new Wisden, looking back on the 1997-98 season that saw Australia triumph over New Zealand and South Africa even as its cricketers were embroiled in a bitter controversy with the game's governing body." -- front fold over blurb. Slight rubbing to the top corners of the fold over flap's. Otherwise in very good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 0220053
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ADAMS, BRIAN  Sidney Nolan; Such Is Life
Hawthorn, Victoria, Hutchinson of Australia. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091573602) Hard Cover, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Sidney Nolan/Photographic. Biography -- Artist, 1 kg.; VI, 276 pages, last page blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author, select bibliography, filmography, theatre design and index. The text is illustrated with both colour and black-and-white reproduction of Sir Sidney Nolan's works and black-and-white photography from his life. Blue coloured boards with white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the backstrip and to the book corners. Very light age toning of the text block edges and of the internal text. Previous owner's rubberstamp to the top edge of the free front end paper. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Sidney Nolan, against a white background with blue and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Colour photograph of Sir Sidney Nolan to the rear dustwrapper panel. Colour photograph of the author and Sir Sydney Nolan to the rear fold over panel. A little creasing to the dustwrapper edges. Yellowing of the white of the background and a few blue marks to the verso of the dustwrapper. The biography of one of Australia's most eminent artists Sir Sidney Nolan. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.33 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2327] Book number: 0108792
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ADAMS, BRIAN  Sidney Nolan; Such Is Life
Hawthorn, Victoria, Hutchinson of Australia. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091573602) Hard Cover, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Sidney Nolan/Photographic. Biography -- Artist, 1 kg.; VI, 276 pages, last page blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author, select bibliography, filmography, theatre design and index. The text is illustrated with both colour and black-and-white reproduction of Sir Sidney Nolan's works and black-and-white photography from his life. Blue coloured boards with white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the backstrip and to the book corners. Very light age toning of the text block edges and of the internal text. Previous owner's rubberstamp to the top edge of the free front end paper. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Sidney Nolan, against a white background with blue and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Colour photograph of Sir Sidney Nolan to the rear dustwrapper panel. Colour photograph of the author and Sir Sydney Nolan to the rear fold over panel. A little creasing to the dustwrapper edges. Yellowing of the white of the background and a few blue marks to the verso of the dustwrapper. The biography of one of Australia's most eminent artists Sir Sidney Nolan. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.33 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2327] Book number: 0108792
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ADAMS, BRIAN  La Stupenda; A Biography of Joan Sutherland
Richmond, Victoria, Hutchinson of Australia. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0091374103) Blue Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Singer, 880 g.; VI, 332 pages, last three pages blank, preface by author, aknowledgements, discography of Joan Sutherland/Richard Bonynge, first performances of operatic roles, selected bibliography and index. Blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and 16 pages of colour photography. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. There is a black line of the full width of the page on the verso of the free front end paper. Photographic front cover, showing Joan Sutherland, against a dark blue background with gilt, light blue and white titles to the front panel and gilt and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Rubbing to the rear dustwrapper panel. The biography of the soprano known as La Stupenda -- Dame Joan Sutherland. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE: This book WILL weigh more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ], when packed, and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0106336
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ADAMS, BRIAN  La Stupenda; A Biography of Joan Sutherland
Richmond, Victoria, Hutchinson of Australia. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0091374103) Blue Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Biography -- Singer, 880 g.; VI, 332 pages, last three pages blank, preface by author, aknowledgements, discography of Joan Sutherland/Richard Bonynge, first performances of operatic roles, selected bibliography and index. Blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and 16 pages of colour photography. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. There is a black line of the full width of the page on the verso of the free front end paper. Photographic front cover, showing Joan Sutherland, against a dark blue background with gilt, light blue and white titles to the front panel and gilt and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Rubbing to the rear dustwrapper panel. The biography of the soprano known as La Stupenda -- Dame Joan Sutherland. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE: This book WILL weigh more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ], when packed, and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0106336
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

D'ALPUGET, LOU [ ARTICLE ]  Sydney Beaches; A Camera Study
Sydney, Ure Smith. 1950, First Australian Edition. illustrated Boards, 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Ill.: Photographic. Photographic, 150 grammes; 56 pages, introduction by editors, article by Lou d'Alpuget, list of plates. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing the northern and southern beaches of Sydney. The text is illustrated with 31 black and white photographs. Illustrated boards showing a sea scape and black figures of a man and a woman holding a shell, with yellow and black writing on the front panel and blue on the spine. Rubbing to the book corners and slight shelfwear to the lower book edges. The top 0.25 " of the back strip has been knocked and become loose. Split in the front hinge between the verso of the free front endpaper and half title page with underlying webbing visible. Original bookseller's stamp to the top edge of the verso of the free front endpaper. There is a 0.5 " tear to the front edge of the free front endpaper 2.5 " from the top edge. Photographs of Sydney's northern and southern beaches and the beach culture of the late forties and early 1950s. Digital image available upon request. Average/No Jacket.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0104884
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

D'ALPUGET, LOU [ ARTICLE ]  Sydney Beaches; A Camera Study
Sydney, Ure Smith. 1950, First Australian Edition. illustrated Boards, 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Ill.: Photographic. Photographic, 150 grammes; 56 pages, introduction by editors, article by Lou d'Alpuget, list of plates. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing the northern and southern beaches of Sydney. The text is illustrated with 31 black and white photographs. Illustrated boards showing a sea scape and black figures of a man and a woman holding a shell, with yellow and black writing on the front panel and blue on the spine. Rubbing to the book corners and slight shelfwear to the lower book edges. The top 0.25 " of the back strip has been knocked and become loose. Split in the front hinge between the verso of the free front endpaper and half title page with underlying webbing visible. Original bookseller's stamp to the top edge of the verso of the free front endpaper. There is a 0.5 " tear to the front edge of the free front endpaper 2.5 " from the top edge. Photographs of Sydney's northern and southern beaches and the beach culture of the late forties and early 1950s. Digital image available upon request. Average/No Jacket.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0104884
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ANDERSON, HUGH  Farewell to Old England: a Broadside History of Early Australia
Adelaide, Rigby. 1964, First Edition. Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: musical Notation. history -- Australia -- Music, 400 g; 212 pages, with index of song titles, notes on the broadsides, and bibliography. In original coloured hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket shows moisture damage to the bottom part of the spine section but there is no corollary damage to the book. Slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block, and previous owner's initials on the front free end page. The author has collected hundreds broadsides -- the precursor to the modern newspapers, and selected articles and contemporary passages from them, as well as the songs and where possible the music of the times. A picture can be provided to help assess the condition of the book. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0227241
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ANDERSON, HUGH  Farewell to Old England: a Broadside History of Early Australia
Adelaide, Rigby. 1964, First Edition. Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: musical Notation. history -- Australia -- Music, 400 g; 212 pages, with index of song titles, notes on the broadsides, and bibliography. In original coloured hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket shows moisture damage to the bottom part of the spine section but there is no corollary damage to the book. Slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block, and previous owner's initials on the front free end page. The author has collected hundreds broadsides -- the precursor to the modern newspapers, and selected articles and contemporary passages from them, as well as the songs and where possible the music of the times. A picture can be provided to help assess the condition of the book. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0227241
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ANDREWS, SHIRLEY  Take Your Partners; Traditional Dancing in Australia
Melbourne, Hyland House. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0908090137) Red Boards with Illustration, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Dancing, 755 g.; VI, 208 pages, list of illustrations, prefaced by author, bibliography, glossary and index of dances. The text is illustrated with 12 black-and-white contemporary illustrations or photographs, numerous examples of music and numerous sketches within the text. Red coloured boards with facsimile of a dance programme on the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Slight browning and marking to the top text block edge. Very faint browning and the occasional foxing spot to the endpapers. Gift inscription takes up three quarters of the free front end paper. Colour photographic dustwrapper, with white and black titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. On the rear dustwrapper panel is a dance programme from 1867 from the ball held in honour of his Royal Highness Prince Alfred in Ballarat. Rubbing and a little chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. Fading to the backstrip and there is a small puncture to the backstrip region 2 inches from the bottom edge. Rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Faint browning and foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. In this book the author traces traditional social dancing in Australia from the First Fleet up to the time of writing of the book. She also gives instructions for 68 dances with variations. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0106917
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ANDREWS, SHIRLEY  Take Your Partners; Traditional Dancing in Australia
Melbourne, Hyland House. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0908090137) Red Boards with Illustration, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Dancing, 755 g.; VI, 208 pages, list of illustrations, prefaced by author, bibliography, glossary and index of dances. The text is illustrated with 12 black-and-white contemporary illustrations or photographs, numerous examples of music and numerous sketches within the text. Red coloured boards with facsimile of a dance programme cover on the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has a tape repaired tear measuring approximately 2 inches at the bottom left-hand corner of the front panel. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. In this book the author traces traditional social dancing in Australia from the First Fleet up to the time of writing of the book. She also gives instructions for 68 dances with variations. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Very Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0224673
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ANDREWS, SHIRLEY  Take Your Partners; Traditional Dancing in Australia
Melbourne, Hyland House. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0908090137) Red Boards with Illustration, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Dancing, 755 g.; VI, 208 pages, list of illustrations, prefaced by author, bibliography, glossary and index of dances. The text is illustrated with 12 black-and-white contemporary illustrations or photographs, numerous examples of music and numerous sketches within the text. Red coloured boards with facsimile of a dance programme on the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Slight browning and marking to the top text block edge. Very faint browning and the occasional foxing spot to the endpapers. Gift inscription takes up three quarters of the free front end paper. Colour photographic dustwrapper, with white and black titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. On the rear dustwrapper panel is a dance programme from 1867 from the ball held in honour of his Royal Highness Prince Alfred in Ballarat. Rubbing and a little chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. Fading to the backstrip and there is a small puncture to the backstrip region 2 inches from the bottom edge. Rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Faint browning and foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. In this book the author traces traditional social dancing in Australia from the First Fleet up to the time of writing of the book. She also gives instructions for 68 dances with variations. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0106917
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ANDREWS, SHIRLEY  Take Your Partners; Traditional Dancing in Australia
Melbourne, Hyland House. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0908090137) Red Boards with Illustration, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Dancing, 755 g.; VI, 208 pages, list of illustrations, prefaced by author, bibliography, glossary and index of dances. The text is illustrated with 12 black-and-white contemporary illustrations or photographs, numerous examples of music and numerous sketches within the text. Red coloured boards with facsimile of a dance programme cover on the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has a tape repaired tear measuring approximately 2 inches at the bottom left-hand corner of the front panel. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. In this book the author traces traditional social dancing in Australia from the First Fleet up to the time of writing of the book. She also gives instructions for 68 dances with variations. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Very Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0224673
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ARCHER, FRED  Tell Me More, More of the Story of Menzies Hotel
Adelaide, Griffin Press. 1984, Not Stated. Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographs. 118 pp, numerous photograph illustrations, signed by author on ffep. Fred Archer's story of the old Menzies hotel is one of the best pieces of social history so far written about Australia. (Geoffrey Blainey). Good/Average.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: win 9
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ARCHER, FRED  Tell Me More, More of the Story of Menzies Hotel
Adelaide, Griffin Press. 1984, Not Stated. Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographs. 350 g; 118 pp, numerous photograph illustrations. Slight rubbing of the colour on both the front and rear panels of the jacket otherwise in very good order. Fred Archer's story of the old Menzies hotel is one of the best pieces of social history so far written about Australia. (Geoffrey Blainey). Good/Reasonable.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0215169
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ARCHER, FRED  Tell Me More, More of the Story of Menzies Hotel
Adelaide, Griffin Press. 1984, Not Stated. Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographs. 118 pp, numerous photograph illustrations, signed by author on ffep. Fred Archer's story of the old Menzies hotel is one of the best pieces of social history so far written about Australia. (Geoffrey Blainey). Good/Average.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: win 9
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ARCHER, FRED  Tell Me More, More of the Story of Menzies Hotel
Adelaide, Griffin Press. 1984, Not Stated. Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographs. 350 g; 118 pp, numerous photograph illustrations. Slight rubbing of the colour on both the front and rear panels of the jacket otherwise in very good order. Fred Archer's story of the old Menzies hotel is one of the best pieces of social history so far written about Australia. (Geoffrey Blainey). Good/Reasonable.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0215169
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ARMOUR, JOHN  The Spell of the Inland; A Romance of Central Australia
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1934, Third Edition. Red Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Australiana, viii, 273 pp. Original cloth with badly chipped dustwrapper which has suffered some loss. Some foxing of the preliminaries, and of the page edges. Digital image available upon request. Good/Poor.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0209009
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ARMOUR, JOHN  The Spell of the Inland; A Romance of Central Australia
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1934, Third Edition. Red Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Australiana, viii, 273 pp. Original cloth with badly chipped dustwrapper which has suffered some loss. Some foxing of the preliminaries, and of the page edges. Digital image available upon request. Good/Poor.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0209009
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ARNDT, BETTINA  The Australian Way of Sex
Sydney, Horwitz Grahame. 1985, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0725518 12X) Laminated Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Sexuality, 256pp. introduction by author. Photographic laminated boards, of author, with purple and blue background and red, black and white writing on the front panel and red and black on the spine. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and a little rubbing to the book corners. The remains of a sticker can be seen halfway down the front panel. The internal pages have very slightly turned brown. A look at Australian sexual practices, development and mores in 1970s. Reasonable/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0103213
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ARNDT, BETTINA  The Australian Way of Sex
Sydney, Horwitz Grahame. 1985, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0725518 12X) Laminated Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Sexuality, 256pp. introduction by author. Photographic laminated boards, of author, with purple and blue background and red, black and white writing on the front panel and red and black on the spine. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and a little rubbing to the book corners. The remains of a sticker can be seen halfway down the front panel. The internal pages have very slightly turned brown. A look at Australian sexual practices, development and mores in 1970s. Reasonable/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0103213
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ARNOLD, JOHN & HAY, JOHN A. -- EDITORS  Bibliography of Australian Literature Project: List of Australian Writers, 1788-1992 A-K & L-Z
Clayton, Victoria, National Centre for Australian Studies, Monash University. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0732608597) Paperback, Large Format Paperback. Bibliography -- Australian, 1.7 kg; in two volumes. Vol A-K XVIII, 292 pp. Vol L-Z XIV, 294 pp. + 10 tables. Both bound in illustrated paperback bindings, the first volume coloured blu, the second red. Volume 1 has covers that are slightly grubby with the rear panel slightly ruffled on the front edge. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "This List of Australian Writers is being issued primarily as a working checklist for the Bibliography of Australian Literature Project. It's functionally used as a reference of Australian literature is secondary to its main aim and the compilers in no way clan the information contained herein to be defended or exhaustive." Page XIVThis book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 0225556
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ARNOLD, JOHN & HAY, JOHN A. -- EDITORS  Bibliography of Australian Literature Project: List of Australian Writers, 1788-1992 A-K & L-Z
Clayton, Victoria, National Centre for Australian Studies, Monash University. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0732608597) Paperback, Large Format Paperback. Bibliography -- Australian, 1.7 kg; in two volumes. Vol A-K XVIII, 292 pp. Vol L-Z XIV, 294 pp. + 10 tables. Both bound in illustrated paperback bindings, the first volume coloured blu, the second red. Volume 1 has covers that are slightly grubby with the rear panel slightly ruffled on the front edge. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "This List of Australian Writers is being issued primarily as a working checklist for the Bibliography of Australian Literature Project. It's functionally used as a reference of Australian literature is secondary to its main aim and the compilers in no way clan the information contained herein to be defended or exhaustive." Page XIVThis book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 0225556
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ARNOLD, KEN  Bygones of Yesteryear
Maiden Gully, Australia, Crown Castleton Publishers. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9596327-9-4) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Antiques -- Australia, pp.160; 17 full-colour and 650 black-and-white photographs, and reproductions from catalogues (100 line drawings); index; An assortment of items & articles used in everyday life intermingled with old advertisements and histories, of the Potters, and glass makers of Australia. Very Good/no dust Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0210705
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

1391 titles found on 56 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005