| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| BARTHOLOMEW, JOHN The Edinburgh World Atlas Or Advanced Atlas Of Modern Geography Edinburgh, John Bartholomew & Son Ltd. 1963, 5th Edition. Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Maps. Atlas -- Geographical, 1.4 kg; 108, 52 pages, the last part being the Gazetteer/general index. End page maps, the front showing the distribution of the maps in the book, the rear end pages being a reproductions of 1599 Wright's world map. There is silverfish damage to the top part of the front free end page just to the left of Severnaya Zemlya, otherwise the book itself is in very good order. The dustjacket is missing the top part of the left-hand side of the front panel, and the top right-hand parts of the rear panel, and has several interesting tears and chips to the bottom edge. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Damaged. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0228078 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BARTHOLOMEW, JOHN The Edinburgh World Atlas Or Advanced Atlas Of Modern Geography Edinburgh, John Bartholomew & Son Ltd. 1963, 5th Edition. Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Maps. Atlas -- Geographical, 1.4 kg; 108, 52 pages, the last part being the Gazetteer/general index. End page maps, the front showing the distribution of the maps in the book, the rear end pages being a reproductions of 1599 Wright's world map. There is silverfish damage to the top part of the front free end page just to the left of Severnaya Zemlya, otherwise the book itself is in very good order. The dustjacket is missing the top part of the left-hand side of the front panel, and the top right-hand parts of the rear panel, and has several interesting tears and chips to the bottom edge. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Damaged. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0228078 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| NOT CREDITED The New Pictorial Atlas of the World with an Introduction Encyclopaedia of Geographical Terms and Gazetteer Index London, Odhams Press Ltd. 1936, no Indication. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Maps. Atlas, 1.0 kg; XVI, 280 pages, illustrated with a colour table of flags of the world, and various maps reproduced in colour, followed by a glossary and Encyclopaedia of geographical terms illustrated with line drawings and diagrams, and a Gazetteer index. End page illustrations. Pencil inscription by previous owner on title page. There is no publication date, however there is mention of a plebiscite which was taken in January 1935 in Germany, so the publication date is probably 1935 or 1936. A picture of the book can be provided to help assess condition, however the only damage of note is a slight rubbing of the cloth at the bottom and top of the spine, and the usual darkening of the page edges of the top on front edges. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0228083 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| NOT CREDITED The New Pictorial Atlas of the World with an Introduction Encyclopaedia of Geographical Terms and Gazetteer Index London, Odhams Press Ltd. 1936, no Indication. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Maps. Atlas, 1.0 kg; XVI, 280 pages, illustrated with a colour table of flags of the world, and various maps reproduced in colour, followed by a glossary and Encyclopaedia of geographical terms illustrated with line drawings and diagrams, and a Gazetteer index. End page illustrations. Pencil inscription by previous owner on title page. There is no publication date, however there is mention of a plebiscite which was taken in January 1935 in Germany, so the publication date is probably 1935 or 1936. A picture of the book can be provided to help assess condition, however the only damage of note is a slight rubbing of the cloth at the bottom and top of the spine, and the usual darkening of the page edges of the top on front edges. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0228083 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| STIRLING, JOHN The Story Atlas: Knowledge of the World in Picture Maps London, Ivor Nicholson and Watson Ltd. 1939, First Edition. Red Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Maps. Atlas, 1.65 kg; VIII, 358 pages, last page blank, illustrated throughout with numerous sepia photographs, in part page and full-page, sepia drawings, and some coloured maps. The publication date is based on the fact that the latest date mentioned in the text is January 1939, and there is a gift inscription on the half title page for October the sixth 1940. It is unlikely that the book would have been printed after September 1939. The cloth shows signs of fading, signs of handling, rubbing, bumping etc the edges of the text block are lightly foxed, but internally, the book is in very good condition aside from the foxing on the verso of the colour plates. The book is arranged in four sections, the first being the geology and natural history of the planet, the second being the distribution of the human race and its history, in somewhat racist terms, by to day's standards, the third section is an overview of the history of the Western world, and the final section is a overview of the world of today. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/No Jacket. AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.87 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 0219970 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| STIRLING, JOHN The Story Atlas: Knowledge of the World in Picture Maps London, Ivor Nicholson and Watson Ltd. 1939, First Edition. Red Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Maps. Atlas, 1.65 kg; VIII, 358 pages, last page blank, illustrated throughout with numerous sepia photographs, in part page and full-page, sepia drawings, and some coloured maps. The publication date is based on the fact that the latest date mentioned in the text is January 1939, and there is a gift inscription on the half title page for October the sixth 1940. It is unlikely that the book would have been printed after September 1939. The cloth shows signs of fading, signs of handling, rubbing, bumping etc the edges of the text block are lightly foxed, but internally, the book is in very good condition aside from the foxing on the verso of the colour plates. The book is arranged in four sections, the first being the geology and natural history of the planet, the second being the distribution of the human race and its history, in somewhat racist terms, by to day's standards, the third section is an overview of the history of the Western world, and the final section is a overview of the world of today. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/No Jacket. AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.87 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 0219970 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005