| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION Skylab's Astronomy and Space Sciences NASA SP-404 Washington, NASA. 1979, First Edition. Photographic Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Space Exploration, 900 g; VIII, 124 pages, indexed, and illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, graphs and line drawings. In photographic illustrated boards. Very slight rubbing at the tips of the boards. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0221579 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION Skylab's Astronomy and Space Sciences NASA SP-404 Washington, NASA. 1979, First Edition. Photographic Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Space Exploration, 900 g; VIII, 124 pages, indexed, and illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, graphs and line drawings. In photographic illustrated boards. Very slight rubbing at the tips of the boards. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0221579 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BERRY, ARTHUR A Short History of Astronomy from Earliest Times Through to the Nineteenth Century New York, Dover Publications. 1970, Reissued. (ISBN: 0486202100) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Diagrammatic and Photographic. Astronomy, 550 g; XXXII, 442, 18 pages (the last being a catalogue of selected Dover books); includes general index, index of names, authorities and books for students, and illustrated with 104 text figures and diagrams, some being reproductions of art works, some of photographs. In original illustrated paperback binding. Slightly rubbed across the top edge, otherwise without damage. This Dover edition was first published as an unabridged and unaltered republication except for the substitution of new portraits of those in the original edition, which was published in 1898. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0224139 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BERRY, ARTHUR A Short History of Astronomy from Earliest Times Through to the Nineteenth Century New York, Dover Publications. 1970, Reissued. (ISBN: 0486202100) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Diagrammatic and Photographic. Astronomy, 550 g; XXXII, 442, 18 pages (the last being a catalogue of selected Dover books); includes general index, index of names, authorities and books for students, and illustrated with 104 text figures and diagrams, some being reproductions of art works, some of photographs. In original illustrated paperback binding. Slightly rubbed across the top edge, otherwise without damage. This Dover edition was first published as an unabridged and unaltered republication except for the substitution of new portraits of those in the original edition, which was published in 1898. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0224139 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BOSS, ALAN Looking for Earths; The Race to Find New Solar Systems New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1998, First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (ISBN: 0-471-18421-7) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Astronomy, 600 g; XII, 244 pages, last four pages blank, includes list of acronyms, bibliography, index. The text is illustrated with diagrams, and black and white photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. "Beginning with the first widely heralded discoveries of planets outside the solar system decades ago, Looking for Earths tells the story of the cyclical hope and despair as astronomers searched for irrefutable evidence of other planets, leading to the surprising triumphs of 1995-1996 and the dazzling prospect for discovering and earthlike planets in our lifetime." -- from the preface. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0213359 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BOSS, ALAN Looking for Earths; The Race to Find New Solar Systems New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1998, First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (ISBN: 0-471-18421-7) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Astronomy, 600 g; XII, 244 pages, last four pages blank, includes list of acronyms, bibliography, index. The text is illustrated with diagrams, and black and white photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. "Beginning with the first widely heralded discoveries of planets outside the solar system decades ago, Looking for Earths tells the story of the cyclical hope and despair as astronomers searched for irrefutable evidence of other planets, leading to the surprising triumphs of 1995-1996 and the dazzling prospect for discovering and earthlike planets in our lifetime." -- from the preface. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0213359 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DE LA CROMMELIN, A.C. (ANDREW) The Star World London & Glasgow, Collins. Not Stated. Hard Cover, 16mo - up to 6 ¾" tall - Sextodecimo. Astronomy, 270 g.; 264 pages, The Nation's Library -- list, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, being a stylised illustration of the Hermes (in green) on the paste-downs and green decorated circle with series title on the free endpapers. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of the author. Red coloured cloth covered boards with self embossed decoration and titling to the front panel and gilt decoration and titling to the backstrip. A little bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Browning and faint foxing to the text block edges. Browning and offset tanning to the endpapers and browning of the internal text. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front and paper and address to the top edge of the half title page. The hinge has split between page 240 and 241 with the underlying webbing visible. A book on astronomy from approximately 1915. Part of the The Nation's Library Series which is ". specialised information by the most capable and competent authorities, and every subject dealt with is bought right up to the point of its relationship to modern life and thought." From page 1. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0108932 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DE LA CROMMELIN, A.C. (ANDREW) The Star World London & Glasgow, Collins. Not Stated. Hard Cover, 16mo - up to 6 ¾" tall - Sextodecimo. Astronomy, 270 g.; 264 pages, The Nation's Library -- list, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, being a stylised illustration of the Hermes (in green) on the paste-downs and green decorated circle with series title on the free endpapers. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of the author. Red coloured cloth covered boards with self embossed decoration and titling to the front panel and gilt decoration and titling to the backstrip. A little bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Browning and faint foxing to the text block edges. Browning and offset tanning to the endpapers and browning of the internal text. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front and paper and address to the top edge of the half title page. The hinge has split between page 240 and 241 with the underlying webbing visible. A book on astronomy from approximately 1915. Part of the The Nation's Library Series which is ". specialised information by the most capable and competent authorities, and every subject dealt with is bought right up to the point of its relationship to modern life and thought." From page 1. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0108932 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FERRIS, TIMOTHY Coming-Of-Age in the Milky Way London, the Bodley Head. 1989, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0-370-31332-1) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Astronomy, 1.0 kg; 496 pages, includes glossary, a brief history, chapter notes, bibliography, index, photographs, diagrams, charts, and illustrations. Darkening of the edges of the text block through age, and a small stain affecting only the top edge of the text block. Digital image available upon request. From Aristotle's crystalline celestial spheres to the latest quantum theories of the evolution of the universe, humankind has sought to comprehend the enormities of cosmic space and time. Coming of Age in the Milky Way, the long-awaited new book by award-winning science writer Timothy Ferris, is the story of that quest. Its eloquent, evocative narrative stretches from late prehistoric times when, writes Ferris, "the skies of our ancestors hung low overhead" down through Copernicus and Newton and Einstein to today's "supersymmetry" theories of spacetime. It interweaves majestic themes of astronomy, physics, religion, and philosophy with fresh and lasting portraits of the men and women who created what has been called our society's most priceless treasure its conception of the universe at large." -- front fold over blurb. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0213477 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FERRIS, TIMOTHY Coming-Of-Age in the Milky Way London, the Bodley Head. 1989, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0-370-31332-1) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Astronomy, 1.0 kg; 496 pages, includes glossary, a brief history, chapter notes, bibliography, index, photographs, diagrams, charts, and illustrations. Darkening of the edges of the text block through age, and a small stain affecting only the top edge of the text block. Digital image available upon request. From Aristotle's crystalline celestial spheres to the latest quantum theories of the evolution of the universe, humankind has sought to comprehend the enormities of cosmic space and time. Coming of Age in the Milky Way, the long-awaited new book by award-winning science writer Timothy Ferris, is the story of that quest. Its eloquent, evocative narrative stretches from late prehistoric times when, writes Ferris, "the skies of our ancestors hung low overhead" down through Copernicus and Newton and Einstein to today's "supersymmetry" theories of spacetime. It interweaves majestic themes of astronomy, physics, religion, and philosophy with fresh and lasting portraits of the men and women who created what has been called our society's most priceless treasure its conception of the universe at large." -- front fold over blurb. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0213477 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FERRIS, TIMOTHY -- EDITOR Coming-Of-Age in the Milky Way London, the Bodley Head. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0370313321) Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Astronomy, 900 g;; 496 pages, includes glossary, a brief history, chapter notes, bibliography, index, photographs, diagrams, charts, and illustrations. From Aristotle's crystalline celestial spheres to the latest quantum theories of the evolution of the universe, humankind has sought to comprehend the enormities of cosmic space and time. Coming of Age in the Milky Way, the long-awaited new book by award-winning science writer Timothy Ferris, is the story of that quest. Its eloquent, evocative narrative stretches from late prehistoric times when, writes Ferris, "the skies of our ancestors hung low overhead" down through Copernicus and Newton and Einstein to today's "supersymmetry" theories of spacetime. It interweaves majestic themes of astronomy, physics, religion, and philosophy with fresh and lasting portraits of the men and women who created what has been called our society's most priceless treasure its conception of the universe at large." Minor handling marks and rubbing at the corners of the paperback binding. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0230034 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FERRIS, TIMOTHY -- EDITOR Coming-Of-Age in the Milky Way London, the Bodley Head. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0370313321) Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Astronomy, 900 g;; 496 pages, includes glossary, a brief history, chapter notes, bibliography, index, photographs, diagrams, charts, and illustrations. From Aristotle's crystalline celestial spheres to the latest quantum theories of the evolution of the universe, humankind has sought to comprehend the enormities of cosmic space and time. Coming of Age in the Milky Way, the long-awaited new book by award-winning science writer Timothy Ferris, is the story of that quest. Its eloquent, evocative narrative stretches from late prehistoric times when, writes Ferris, "the skies of our ancestors hung low overhead" down through Copernicus and Newton and Einstein to today's "supersymmetry" theories of spacetime. It interweaves majestic themes of astronomy, physics, religion, and philosophy with fresh and lasting portraits of the men and women who created what has been called our society's most priceless treasure its conception of the universe at large." Minor handling marks and rubbing at the corners of the paperback binding. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0230033 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FERRIS, TIMOTHY -- EDITOR Coming-Of-Age in the Milky Way London, the Bodley Head. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0370313321) Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Astronomy, 900 g;; 496 pages, includes glossary, a brief history, chapter notes, bibliography, index, photographs, diagrams, charts, and illustrations. From Aristotle's crystalline celestial spheres to the latest quantum theories of the evolution of the universe, humankind has sought to comprehend the enormities of cosmic space and time. Coming of Age in the Milky Way, the long-awaited new book by award-winning science writer Timothy Ferris, is the story of that quest. Its eloquent, evocative narrative stretches from late prehistoric times when, writes Ferris, "the skies of our ancestors hung low overhead" down through Copernicus and Newton and Einstein to today's "supersymmetry" theories of spacetime. It interweaves majestic themes of astronomy, physics, religion, and philosophy with fresh and lasting portraits of the men and women who created what has been called our society's most priceless treasure its conception of the universe at large." Minor handling marks and rubbing at the corners of the paperback binding. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0230032 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| HENBEST, NIGEL the planets; portraits of new Worlds London, Viking. 1992, First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (ISBN: 0-670-83384-3) Hardcover, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Astronomy, 1.2 kg; 208 pages, including statistics, index. Magnificently illustrated with colour photographs, and black-and-white photographs and line drawings. The first time in history, astronomers have detailed views of all nine planets circling the sun, from Mercury to remote Pluto. This new astronomical portrait gallery also includes enticing images of a myriad of smaller bodies in our part of the universe. This is the first book to bring together these new images with a non-technical text. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0213535 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| HENBEST, NIGEL the planets; portraits of new Worlds London, Viking. 1992, First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (ISBN: 0-670-83384-3) Hardcover, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Astronomy, 1.2 kg; 208 pages, including statistics, index. Magnificently illustrated with colour photographs, and black-and-white photographs and line drawings. The first time in history, astronomers have detailed views of all nine planets circling the sun, from Mercury to remote Pluto. This new astronomical portrait gallery also includes enticing images of a myriad of smaller bodies in our part of the universe. This is the first book to bring together these new images with a non-technical text. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0213535 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| HODGE, PAUL Higher Than Everest; an adventurer's guide to the solar System Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-521-65133-6) Hardcover, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Various. Astronomy, 950 g; VIII, 248 pages, last page blank, includes index. Colour illustrated dust jacket, the bottom edge of the rear panel has started to peel. Digital image can be provided upon request. Contrasting places on earth with the places throughout the solar system, the author takes us on a tour of the most spectacular sites in the solar system. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 0213541 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| HODGE, PAUL Higher Than Everest; an adventurer's guide to the solar System Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-521-65133-6) Hardcover, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Various. Astronomy, 950 g; VIII, 248 pages, last page blank, includes index. Colour illustrated dust jacket, the bottom edge of the rear panel has started to peel. Digital image can be provided upon request. Contrasting places on earth with the places throughout the solar system, the author takes us on a tour of the most spectacular sites in the solar system. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 0213541 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| JAMES, NICK & NORTH, GERALD Observing Comets; Patrick Moore's practical astronomy Series London, Springer-Verlag. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85233-557-2) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Astronomy, 238 pages, + rear pocket with a CD. Text is illustrated throughout with colour photographs, charts, tables, and drawings. Colour photography illustrated wrapper. Original bookseller's price sticker showing $99.95 pricing. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0213474 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| JAMES, NICK & NORTH, GERALD Observing Comets; Patrick Moore's practical astronomy Series London, Springer-Verlag. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85233-557-2) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Astronomy, 238 pages, + rear pocket with a CD. Text is illustrated throughout with colour photographs, charts, tables, and drawings. Colour photography illustrated wrapper. Original bookseller's price sticker showing $99.95 pricing. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0213474 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| KUHN, KARL F.;KUHN;KOUPELIS, THEO In Quest of Universe + CD Sudbury, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Jones & Bartlett Pub. 2001, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 0763712299) Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. astronomy -- Textbook, 1.5 kg; 658 pages, illustrated with colour blind drawings, charts and diagrams, and photographs. Includes a CD in pocket at the rear of the book, CD pocket has been opened. Otherwise the book shows no damage. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.49 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2163] Book number: 0229919 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LITTMANN, MARK Planets beyond; Discovering the Outer Solar System New York, Wiley Science Editions. 1988, First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (ISBN: 0-471-61128-X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Astronomy, 900 g; XVI, 288 pages, last two pages blank, includes endnotes, chronologies, appendices, bibliography, glossary, index. Text is illustrated with 30 colour plates (over eight pages,) and has numerous black-and-white photographs and line drawings throughout the text. The photographic illustrated dust jacket has no damage. However in protecting the book, the previous owner used as adhesive tape which has leaked and stained the top of the front and rear endpages. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0213552 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LITTMANN, MARK Planets beyond; Discovering the Outer Solar System New York, Wiley Science Editions. 1988, First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (ISBN: 0-471-61128-X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Astronomy, 900 g; XVI, 288 pages, last two pages blank, includes endnotes, chronologies, appendices, bibliography, glossary, index. Text is illustrated with 30 colour plates (over eight pages,) and has numerous black-and-white photographs and line drawings throughout the text. The photographic illustrated dust jacket has no damage. However in protecting the book, the previous owner used as adhesive tape which has leaked and stained the top of the front and rear endpages. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0213552 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LORENZ, RALPH & MITTON, JACQUELINE Lifting Titan's Veil; Exploring the Giant Moon of Saturn Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-521-79348-3) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Astronomy, 650 g; VIII, 264 pages, last four pages blank, includes appendix, bibliography and Internet resources, index. There are numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the text, as well as charts, tables, line drawings etc, as well as eight pages of photographs, and artist's impressions. The authors describe our current knowledge of Titan, from its discovery in 1655, up to the present day. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0213554 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LORENZ, RALPH & MITTON, JACQUELINE Lifting Titan's Veil; Exploring the Giant Moon of Saturn Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-521-79348-3) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Astronomy, 650 g; VIII, 264 pages, last four pages blank, includes appendix, bibliography and Internet resources, index. There are numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the text, as well as charts, tables, line drawings etc, as well as eight pages of photographs, and artist's impressions. The authors describe our current knowledge of Titan, from its discovery in 1655, up to the present day. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0213554 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LOVELL, BERNARD In the Centre of Immensities London, Hutchinson of London. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091367808) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Astronomy, 400 g; VIII, 176 pages, includes chapter notes, index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book concerns itself with the mill the second half to the creation of this universe. Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0220780 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005