| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 93 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARNETT, LINCOLN The Universe and Dr. Einstein London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1953, Fourth Impression. Red Cloth, 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Science, 112pp. foreword by Albert Einstein, acknowledgement, reading list and index. Text is illustrated with black-and-white technical drawings and line drawings. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head into the heel of the spine and there is browning and foxing to the paper edges. Original bookseller's sticker on the front page down, lower right-hand corner. Very faint offset tanning visible along with foxing spots. Occasional pencil mark in the text. Plain text dust wrapper with bone coloured background and green and black writing on the front panel and spine. Dust wrapper corners are rubbed and slightly chipped and there is darkening to the spine and front panel and along the fold over edges. Foxing marks and other marks and noted on the dustwrapper panels and there is slight chipping to the top dustwrapper edge along some creasing. Foxing noted on that for so side of the dustwrapper and there is a 0.25 " on the lower front spine gutter edge. On the rear panel there is a number of which has been stamped -- No. "312537". Dustwrapper is priced clipped, front fold over lower righthand corner. The author attempts "..to describe the universe as it now appears in the light of modern scientific and cosmological theory.". Reasonable/Fair. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0102181 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BARNETT, LINCOLN The Universe and Dr. Einstein London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1953, Fourth Impression. Red Cloth, 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Science, 112pp. foreword by Albert Einstein, acknowledgement, reading list and index. Text is illustrated with black-and-white technical drawings and line drawings. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head into the heel of the spine and there is browning and foxing to the paper edges. Original bookseller's sticker on the front page down, lower right-hand corner. Very faint offset tanning visible along with foxing spots. Occasional pencil mark in the text. Plain text dust wrapper with bone coloured background and green and black writing on the front panel and spine. Dust wrapper corners are rubbed and slightly chipped and there is darkening to the spine and front panel and along the fold over edges. Foxing marks and other marks and noted on the dustwrapper panels and there is slight chipping to the top dustwrapper edge along some creasing. Foxing noted on that for so side of the dustwrapper and there is a 0.25 " on the lower front spine gutter edge. On the rear panel there is a number of which has been stamped -- No. "312537". Dustwrapper is priced clipped, front fold over lower righthand corner. The author attempts "..to describe the universe as it now appears in the light of modern scientific and cosmological theory.". Reasonable/Fair. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0102181 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BARRETT, DAVID V. Astrology & Fortune-telling; divination through astrological interpretation, Palm-reading, phrenology, physiognomy, and Handwriting Analysis Leicestershire, Acropolis Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-873762-550) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Phenomenology, 128 pages, index, illustrated with colour, and black-and-white photographs and drawings. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0208723 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BARRETT, DAVID V. Astrology & Fortune-telling; divination through astrological interpretation, Palm-reading, phrenology, physiognomy, and Handwriting Analysis Leicestershire, Acropolis Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-873762-550) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Phenomenology, 128 pages, index, illustrated with colour, and black-and-white photographs and drawings. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0208723 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS Mysteries of the Unknown; Cosmic Connections Alexandria, Virginia, Time-Life Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0809463407) Faux Black Leather, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic/Illustrations. Astrology, 710 g.; VI, 7-160 pages, aknowledgements, picture credits, bibliography and index. Black coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white and colour photographs and illustrations, black-and-white sketches and charts. Black coloured boards with embossed decoration to the front panel with pasted on illustration. Silver titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges. Rubbing to the book panels and there is a mark that runs horizontally across threequarters of the width of the rear book panel. A few handling marks to the endpapers. A history of astrology, Zodiac signs, star signs, from ancient times through to the 20th century. Part of the series Mysteries of the Unknown. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0107345 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS Mysteries of the Unknown; Cosmic Connections Alexandria, Virginia, Time-Life Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0809463407) Faux Black Leather, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic/Illustrations. Astrology, 710 g.; VI, 7-160 pages, aknowledgements, picture credits, bibliography and index. Black coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white and colour photographs and illustrations, black-and-white sketches and charts. Black coloured boards with embossed decoration to the front panel with pasted on illustration. Silver titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges. Rubbing to the book panels and there is a mark that runs horizontally across threequarters of the width of the rear book panel. A few handling marks to the endpapers. A history of astrology, Zodiac signs, star signs, from ancient times through to the 20th century. Part of the series Mysteries of the Unknown. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0107345 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CAMPION, NICHOLAS The Practical Astrologer New York, Abrams. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810914921) Black Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Various. Astrology, 1.2 kg; 240 pp.Text illustrations, tables, charts and color photographic plates throughout. The first fully comprehensive manual of all techniques used in astrological interpretation including: chart calculation, character analysis, prediction, astro-economics, political astrology, astrological gardening and computer astrology. -- Front fold over blurb paraphrased. slight edge wear to the top of dustwrapper. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0228752 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CAMPION, NICHOLAS The Practical Astrologer New York, Abrams. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810914921) Black Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Various. Astrology, 1.2 kg; 240 pp.Text illustrations, tables, charts and color photographic plates throughout. The first fully comprehensive manual of all techniques used in astrological interpretation including: chart calculation, character analysis, prediction, astro-economics, political astrology, astrological gardening and computer astrology. -- Front fold over blurb paraphrased. slight edge wear to the top of dustwrapper. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0228752 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CARPENTER, GARTH Aspects of Astrology for New Zealanders and Australians Auckland, New Zealand, Beaux Arts. 1974, First Edition. Hardcover, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Astrology, 975 g; 294 pages, last page blank. Illustrated dust jacket. The text is illustrated with photographs in black-and-white, and various horoscopes. Appendices, bibliography, glossary of astrological terms, and index completed the book. Page 291 is present, however it has no page number or any writing at all. Page no 292, on its reverse continues the index at Addey. The dust jacket has minor chipping to the top edge and there are a couple of spots on top edge of the text block. This is a major book written by New Zealand's foremost astrologer who is already well known for his articles in Truth, Thursday and the Wellington Sports Post. It is the first book that has been written concerning astrology as it applies to the southern hemisphere and is illustrated with many examples of the horoscopes of well-known New Zealand and Australian personalities. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg. Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0215458 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CARPENTER, GARTH Aspects of Astrology for New Zealanders and Australians Auckland, New Zealand, Beaux Arts. 1974, First Edition. Hardcover, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Astrology, 975 g; 294 pages, last page blank. Illustrated dust jacket. The text is illustrated with photographs in black-and-white, and various horoscopes. Appendices, bibliography, glossary of astrological terms, and index completed the book. Page 291 is present, however it has no page number or any writing at all. Page no 292, on its reverse continues the index at Addey. The dust jacket has minor chipping to the top edge and there are a couple of spots on top edge of the text block. This is a major book written by New Zealand's foremost astrologer who is already well known for his articles in Truth, Thursday and the Wellington Sports Post. It is the first book that has been written concerning astrology as it applies to the southern hemisphere and is illustrated with many examples of the horoscopes of well-known New Zealand and Australian personalities. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg. Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0215458 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CARTER, C. E. O. (CHARLES) The Astrological Aspects London, L. N. Fowler. 1944, Revised Edition. Hardcover, Small Octavo. Astrology, 250 g; 160 pages, in original dark green hardcover binding with the remnants of a tall and and battered dust jacket which is now protected. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Foxing to the front and rear free end pages, original bookseller's rubberstamp to the lower left-hand corner of the front free end page. The book is a treat as in some details on the 36 possible combinations of the sun, the moon, and the seven known planets. A number of examples is given of each combination. Very Good/Damaged. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0227195 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CARTER, C. E. O. (CHARLES) The Astrological Aspects London, L. N. Fowler. 1944, Revised Edition. Hardcover, Small Octavo. Astrology, 250 g; 160 pages, in original dark green hardcover binding with original dust jacket. Slight handling marks to the dust jacket, original bookseller's rubberstamp on front free end page, foxing to the top edge of the text block. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Foxing to the front and rear free end pages, original bookseller's rubberstamp to the lower left-hand corner of the front free end page. The book is a treat as in some details on the 36 possible combinations of the sun, the moon, and the seven known planets. A number of examples is given of each combination. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0227196 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CARTER, C. E. O. (CHARLES) The Astrological Aspects London, L. N. Fowler. 1944, Revised Edition. Hardcover, Small Octavo. Astrology, 250 g; 160 pages, in original dark green hardcover binding with the remnants of a tall and and battered dust jacket which is now protected. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Foxing to the front and rear free end pages, original bookseller's rubberstamp to the lower left-hand corner of the front free end page. The book is a treat as in some details on the 36 possible combinations of the sun, the moon, and the seven known planets. A number of examples is given of each combination. Very Good/Damaged. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0227195 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CARTER, C. E. O. (CHARLES) The Astrological Aspects London, L. N. Fowler. 1944, Revised Edition. Hardcover, Small Octavo. Astrology, 250 g; 160 pages, in original dark green hardcover binding with original dust jacket. Slight handling marks to the dust jacket, original bookseller's rubberstamp on front free end page, foxing to the top edge of the text block. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Foxing to the front and rear free end pages, original bookseller's rubberstamp to the lower left-hand corner of the front free end page. The book is a treat as in some details on the 36 possible combinations of the sun, the moon, and the seven known planets. A number of examples is given of each combination. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0227196 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CLARK, BRIAN The Sibling Constellation London, Penguin Arkana. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140195645) Paperback, Standard Paperback. Astrology -- Relationships, 220 g; XVI, 148, six pages, (the last six pages being advertisements for other books), text illustrated with 17 figures, appendix, glossary, bibliography, index. In colour illustrated paperback binding. An unusual book, that looks at the sibling relationship through three interconnected disciplines, mythology, psychology and astrology. The author also examines the astrology of sibling archetype and sibling dynamics. The book is in very good condition, apart from a darkening of the edges of the pages from age. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0226664 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CLARK, BRIAN The Sibling Constellation London, Penguin Arkana. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140195645) Paperback, Standard Paperback. Astrology -- Relationships, 220 g; XVI, 148, six pages, (the last six pages being advertisements for other books), text illustrated with 17 figures, appendix, glossary, bibliography, index. In colour illustrated paperback binding. An unusual book, that looks at the sibling relationship through three interconnected disciplines, mythology, psychology and astrology. The author also examines the astrology of sibling archetype and sibling dynamics. The book is in very good condition, apart from a darkening of the edges of the pages from age. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0226664 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| COOK, JEREMY -- EDITOR The Hatfield SCT Lunar Atlas : Photographic Atlas for Meade, Celestron and other SCT Telescopes London, Springer Verlag. 2005, Revised Edition First Thus. (ISBN: 1852337494) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Cmdr Henry Hatfield. Atlas -- Lunar, 800 g; no pagination, this book takes the original plates of the 16 sections of the moon photographed and proceeds to reverse them, so that the viewed as seen in the book matches the view as seen through a telescope. Firstly shown is the major plate, and then some details, some of the plates are of the same area photographed several days apart. Beneath each map there is a small key which shows the number area in which the plate lies and the moon's optical libration when the photograph was taken. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0220203 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| COOK, JEREMY -- EDITOR The Hatfield SCT Lunar Atlas : Photographic Atlas for Meade, Celestron and other SCT Telescopes London, Springer Verlag. 2005, Revised Edition First Thus. (ISBN: 1852337494) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Cmdr Henry Hatfield. Atlas -- Lunar, 800 g; no pagination, this book takes the original plates of the 16 sections of the moon photographed and proceeds to reverse them, so that the viewed as seen in the book matches the view as seen through a telescope. Firstly shown is the major plate, and then some details, some of the plates are of the same area photographed several days apart. Beneath each map there is a small key which shows the number area in which the plate lies and the moon's optical libration when the photograph was taken. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0220203 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| NOT CREDITED Understanding Astrology; the Influence of the Stars on You and Others London, Octopus Books. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706401476) Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Astrology, 700 g; 176 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and coloured drawings, and black-and-white, and coloured photography. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, severe rubbing to the base edge of the boards, the front board having a knock as well on the bottom edge. Rubbing and chipping of the edges and creases of the dust jacket, with tape repairs to the underside as well as a biro doodle. A digital image can be provided to indicate the condition. Good/Damaged. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0218246 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| NOT CREDITED Understanding Astrology; the Influence of the Stars on You and Others London, Octopus Books. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706401476) Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Astrology, 700 g; 176 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and coloured drawings, and black-and-white, and coloured photography. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, severe rubbing to the base edge of the boards, the front board having a knock as well on the bottom edge. Rubbing and chipping of the edges and creases of the dust jacket, with tape repairs to the underside as well as a biro doodle. A digital image can be provided to indicate the condition. Good/Damaged. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0218246 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DICK, THOMAS Celestial Scenery: or, the Wonders of the Planetary System Displayed; Illustrating the Perfections of the Deity and a Plurality of Worlds London, Charles Griffin and Company. 1860, Reprint. Purple Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Cosmology, 600 g; XVI, 428, [6] advertisements, 105 engravings, and for illustrations as well as an engraving of the author as a frontispiece with tissue guards foxed. The spine has lost all colour, except for the gilt and is held in place by sticky tape. Chipped with loss at the top of the spine, and chipped and rubbed at the bottom. Flecking of the blindstamped boards. The top edge of the text block is very darkened. Front-end hinge is "shaken" with exposure of the webbing beneath. Internally in rather good condition. This edition is a revision of the edition published in 1837, and has an introduction/advertisement dated 1860 offering that this edition has been carefully revised and improved and some inaccuracies, which had crept into the former editions, corrected. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Reading Copy/No Jacket. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0220184 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DICK, THOMAS Celestial Scenery: or, the Wonders of the Planetary System Displayed; Illustrating the Perfections of the Deity and a Plurality of Worlds London, Charles Griffin and Company. 1860, Reprint. Purple Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Cosmology, 600 g; XVI, 428, [6] advertisements, 105 engravings, and for illustrations as well as an engraving of the author as a frontispiece with tissue guards foxed. The spine has lost all colour, except for the gilt and is held in place by sticky tape. Chipped with loss at the top of the spine, and chipped and rubbed at the bottom. Flecking of the blindstamped boards. The top edge of the text block is very darkened. Front-end hinge is "shaken" with exposure of the webbing beneath. Internally in rather good condition. This edition is a revision of the edition published in 1837, and has an introduction/advertisement dated 1860 offering that this edition has been carefully revised and improved and some inaccuracies, which had crept into the former editions, corrected. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Reading Copy/No Jacket. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0220184 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FRANKLAND, W Astrological Investigation; How to Estimate the Important Areas of Life London, L. N. Fowler. Reissued. Hardcover, small 8vo. Ill.: Charts. Astrology, 200 g; 96 pages, +3 charts, in original hardcover binding with illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is badly damaged having lost a third of the spine section and large chunks from the top of both rear and front panel. The book is dusty on the top edge, and webbing is visible between the main text block and the plates. Probably published in the 1930s. Good/Damaged. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0227184 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FRANKLAND, W Astrological Investigation; How to Estimate the Important Areas of Life London, L. N. Fowler. Reissued. Hardcover, small 8vo. Ill.: Charts. Astrology, 200 g; 96 pages, +3 charts, in original hardcover binding with illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is badly damaged having lost a third of the spine section and large chunks from the top of both rear and front panel. The book is dusty on the top edge, and webbing is visible between the main text block and the plates. Probably published in the 1930s. Good/Damaged. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0227184 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GREEN, H. S. Mundane or National Astrology; a Short Introduction to the Study of the Effects of Equinoxes, Solstices, and New Moons, Eclipses, and Other Celestial Phenomena Etc London, L. N. Fowler. no Indication. Green Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Diagrammatic. Astrology, 150 g; VII, 126, VI pages, in original illustrated cloth covered boards with illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has jagged tear measuring approximately 3 inches at the bottom right-hand corner of the rear panel, and a shorter one at the top right-hand corner of the same panel. Now protected the original bookseller's sticker is placed over the top part of the spine and at the top right-hand side of the front panel (probably to cover over a price). The book shows no dating, but there is a reference to modern astrology ephemeris for 1936 on the rear panel of the dust jacket. Very light foxing to the top edge of the text block, and to the front and rear free end pages which also have offset tanning. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/Good. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 0227204 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005