Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Asia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
ELEGANT, ROBERT  Pacific Destiny. Inside Asia Today
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241127564) Blue Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Local History -- Asia, X, 553 pp.index, double page map, illustrated dustwrapper. A rich and colourful portrait of the major countries of Asia and the stunning transformation that has taken place, turning them into formidable industrial powers and the key to the future of the Western world. Good/Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0206399
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ELEGANT, ROBERT  Pacific Destiny. Inside Asia Today
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241127564) Blue Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Local History -- Asia, X, 553 pp.index, double page map, illustrated dustwrapper. A rich and colourful portrait of the major countries of Asia and the stunning transformation that has taken place, turning them into formidable industrial powers and the key to the future of the Western world. Good/Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0206399
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FITZGERALD, C. P.  The Southern Expansion of the Chinese People
New York, Praeger Publications. 1972, First American Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History -- China, XXII, 230 pages, bibliography, index, three maps, six illustrations, original dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is very slightly faded on the spine section, and slightly tanned along the top of the rear panel; the top edge of the pages is very slightly dusty. Very Good/Good -- Faded.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0206544
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FITZGERALD, C. P.  The Southern Expansion of the Chinese People
New York, Praeger Publications. 1972, First American Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History -- China, XXII, 230 pages, bibliography, index, three maps, six illustrations, original dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is very slightly faded on the spine section, and slightly tanned along the top of the rear panel; the top edge of the pages is very slightly dusty. Very Good/Good -- Faded.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0206544
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FOWKES, CHARLES -- EDITOR  The Pillow Book
London, Hamlyn. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600556980) Hard Cover, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Various. Erotica, 670 g.; VII, 8-92 pages, introduction by editor. Illustrated endpapers being a Oriental design of light blue against a dark blue background. The text is illustrated with numerous reproductions of Oriental erotic art from China, India and Japan. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the book corners and backstrip edges. Light age toning of the text of text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper with gilt titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. A small book on the erotic art from China, India and Japan. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0109094
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FOWKES, CHARLES -- EDITOR  The Pillow Book
London, Hamlyn. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600556980) Hard Cover, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Various. Erotica, 670 g.; VII, 8-92 pages, introduction by editor. Illustrated endpapers being a Oriental design of light blue against a dark blue background. The text is illustrated with numerous reproductions of Oriental erotic art from China, India and Japan. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the book corners and backstrip edges. Light age toning of the text of text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper with gilt titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. A small book on the erotic art from China, India and Japan. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0109094
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GUNTHER, JOHN (COMPLETED AND EDITED BY WILLIAM H. FORBIS)  the Riddle of MacArthur Japan, Korea and the Far East
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1951, First British Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography -- Military, 450 g; XII, 220 pages, indexed. In original illustrated dust jacket. Slight darkening of the edges of the text block, and the previous owner has written a note relating to MacArthur on the front end page. The dust jacket is chipped at the lower right-hand corner of the front panel, and has a 1 inch tear at the top right of the same, and chipped with minor loss at the bottom of the spine section. There is a rubber stamp the numbers 0551 at the bottom of the rear panel of the jacket, probably relating to May 1951. "Here, with his usual wealth of excitingly vivid detail, he shows us what the Japanese of the day think about Americans, about communists and about the future; he so analyses MacArthur as to make him a comprehensible, if not an altogether sympathetic, figure and finally examines the effect of recent events upon the Far East situation as a whole." -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0221504
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GUNTHER, JOHN (COMPLETED AND EDITED BY WILLIAM H. FORBIS)  the Riddle of MacArthur Japan, Korea and the Far East
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1951, First British Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography -- Military, 450 g; XII, 220 pages, indexed. In original illustrated dust jacket. Slight darkening of the edges of the text block, and the previous owner has written a note relating to MacArthur on the front end page. The dust jacket is chipped at the lower right-hand corner of the front panel, and has a 1 inch tear at the top right of the same, and chipped with minor loss at the bottom of the spine section. There is a rubber stamp the numbers 0551 at the bottom of the rear panel of the jacket, probably relating to May 1951. "Here, with his usual wealth of excitingly vivid detail, he shows us what the Japanese of the day think about Americans, about communists and about the future; he so analyses MacArthur as to make him a comprehensible, if not an altogether sympathetic, figure and finally examines the effect of recent events upon the Far East situation as a whole." -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0221504
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HAHN, WERNER & BARRETT, DEAN  ABERDEEN - Catching the Last Rays
Hong Kong, Perennial Press. 1974, First Edition. Blue Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Local History -- Hong Kong, 205 pp. with 28 black and white illustrations and 183 colour photos by Werner Hahn. The pictorial world of the junks of Aberdeen, largest home port for the sea gypsies of Hong Kong. The top edge of the front panel has been caught, with associated creasing. rubbing of the tips of the wrapper. Original cardboard slipcase is rubbed with some colour loss, and one seam has started to tear. Good/Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0206408
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HAHN, WERNER & BARRETT, DEAN  ABERDEEN - Catching the Last Rays
Hong Kong, Perennial Press. 1974, First Edition. Blue Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Local History -- Hong Kong, 205 pp. with 28 black and white illustrations and 183 colour photos by Werner Hahn. The pictorial world of the junks of Aberdeen, largest home port for the sea gypsies of Hong Kong. The top edge of the front panel has been caught, with associated creasing. rubbing of the tips of the wrapper. Original cardboard slipcase is rubbed with some colour loss, and one seam has started to tear. Good/Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0206408
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

KUROKAWA, KISHO  Each One a Hero: The Philosophy of Symbiosis
Tokyo, Kodansha International. 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 4770021402) Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. History -- Philosophy, 1.3 kg; 543 pages, illustrated with artwork, photographs, diagrams, maps etc; notes, biographical details of the author, and reference list of the author's major books, articles, lectures, television programs, films, and so on concerning the philosophy of symbiosis take up the last 25 pages of the book. In original illustrated dustjacket which is somewhat rubbed the bottom of the spine section. The major damage to the book is a pair of black marking pen mines across the bottom edge of the textblock. In addition to multiple issues of direct concern to the evolving relationship -- economic, political, and cultural -- between the West and Japan, the 2nd half of the book, analyses in details the Asian renaissance underway today. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Remaindered/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0228391
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

KUROKAWA, KISHO  Each One a Hero: The Philosophy of Symbiosis
Tokyo, Kodansha International. 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 4770021402) Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. History -- Philosophy, 1.3 kg; 543 pages, illustrated with artwork, photographs, diagrams, maps etc; notes, biographical details of the author, and reference list of the author's major books, articles, lectures, television programs, films, and so on concerning the philosophy of symbiosis take up the last 25 pages of the book. In original illustrated dustjacket which is somewhat rubbed the bottom of the spine section. The major damage to the book is a pair of black marking pen mines across the bottom edge of the textblock. In addition to multiple issues of direct concern to the evolving relationship -- economic, political, and cultural -- between the West and Japan, the 2nd half of the book, analyses in details the Asian renaissance underway today. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Remaindered/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0228391
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

STIERLIN, HENRI  Angkor and Khmer Art
France, Parkstone. 1997, First English Translation. (ISBN: 1-85995-308-5) Laminated Boards, Folio - up to 15" tall. Ill.: Henri Stierlin -- Photographer. Art -- Asian, 96 pages. Photographic endpapers, being photograph of " low reliefs portraying a combat between the Khmers and the Chams on the outer gallery of the Bayon at Angkor." Photographic frontispiece showing one of " the gigantic Lokesvara masks carved at the summit of the powers of the Bayon at Angkor ". The text is illustrated with copious coloured photographs taken by Henri Stierlin, principally, of the carvings and statues at Angkor, there are also the occasional black-and-white illustrations and maps. Of the photographs not taken by Henri Stierlin, credit is given at the begining of book. Photographic laminated boards, being a " posthumous effigy of the wife of King Jayavarman VII. Late 12th/early 13th century ". Black background with white writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Rubbing to the book corners. Some bumping to the top book edge as well. Photographic dustwrapper, same illustration as the front board, with white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners with a little chipping to the top dustwrapper corners. There is creasing and rolling of the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. One small tear to the lower spine edge. Rubbing to the top spine edge. A book about the classic period of Cambodian sculpture and Art and of the Khmer people. From the back panel " Khmer Art, and in particular, Khmer sculpture from the seventh to 14 centuries are characterised by grandeur and formal perfection. Strongly influenced by Indian art as a result of close trading relationships, Khmer Art nevertheless displays its own specifically refined authenticity.". PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount. Reasonable/Reasonable.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0103903
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

STIERLIN, HENRI  Angkor and Khmer Art
France, Parkstone. 1997, First English Translation. (ISBN: 1-85995-308-5) Laminated Boards, Folio - up to 15" tall. Ill.: Henri Stierlin -- Photographer. Art -- Asian, 96 pages. Photographic endpapers, being photograph of " low reliefs portraying a combat between the Khmers and the Chams on the outer gallery of the Bayon at Angkor." Photographic frontispiece showing one of " the gigantic Lokesvara masks carved at the summit of the powers of the Bayon at Angkor ". The text is illustrated with copious coloured photographs taken by Henri Stierlin, principally, of the carvings and statues at Angkor, there are also the occasional black-and-white illustrations and maps. Of the photographs not taken by Henri Stierlin, credit is given at the begining of book. Photographic laminated boards, being a " posthumous effigy of the wife of King Jayavarman VII. Late 12th/early 13th century ". Black background with white writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Rubbing to the book corners. Some bumping to the top book edge as well. Photographic dustwrapper, same illustration as the front board, with white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners with a little chipping to the top dustwrapper corners. There is creasing and rolling of the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. One small tear to the lower spine edge. Rubbing to the top spine edge. A book about the classic period of Cambodian sculpture and Art and of the Khmer people. From the back panel " Khmer Art, and in particular, Khmer sculpture from the seventh to 14 centuries are characterised by grandeur and formal perfection. Strongly influenced by Indian art as a result of close trading relationships, Khmer Art nevertheless displays its own specifically refined authenticity.". PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount. Reasonable/Reasonable.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0103903
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005