Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Art -- Theory/Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
BOLTON, LINDA  The History and Techniques of the Great Masters: Degas
London, Tiger Books International. 1988, Apparently First Edition. (ISBN: 1870461282) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Degas. Arts, 600 g; 64 pages, indexed, text illustrated with colour reproductions, and close-ups. The text analyses each painting in turn, and the captions tell you exactly which techniques the artist has used to obtain particular effects. Whenever possible the author provides full information about the type of paint brushes, canvas and priming favoured by the artist, and how the colours were mixed and applied. Slight ruffling of the edges of the dust jacket, and ownership inscription on front free end page, otherwise in very good order. Digital image available upon request. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0226178
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOLTON, LINDA  The History and Techniques of the Great Masters: Degas
London, Tiger Books International. 1988, Apparently First Edition. (ISBN: 1870461282) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Degas. Arts, 600 g; 64 pages, indexed, text illustrated with colour reproductions, and close-ups. The text analyses each painting in turn, and the captions tell you exactly which techniques the artist has used to obtain particular effects. Whenever possible the author provides full information about the type of paint brushes, canvas and priming favoured by the artist, and how the colours were mixed and applied. Slight ruffling of the edges of the dust jacket, and ownership inscription on front free end page, otherwise in very good order. Digital image available upon request. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0226178
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BRONOWSKI, JACOB & ARIOTTI, PIERO E. & BRONOWSKI, RITA  The Visionary Eye: Essays in the Arts, Literature and Science
Cambridge, Massachusetts, The MIT Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0262021293) Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Arts -- Theory, 550 g; XII, 188 pages, indexed, and illustrated with 48 black-and-white reproductions of artworks. The book appears unread. The dust jacket is rubbed across top and bottom edges with very short tears, and some loss of colour on the edges of the illustrated front panel and text rear panel. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. The 11 essays contained in the book discuss examples taken from across the spectrum of the arts, past and present -- music, poetry, painting and sculpture, architecture, industrial design, and engineering artefacts -- in the coherent context of Bronowski's view of the human creative process. Very Good/Good -- Priceclipped.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0226938
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BRONOWSKI, JACOB & ARIOTTI, PIERO E. & BRONOWSKI, RITA  The Visionary Eye: Essays in the Arts, Literature and Science
Cambridge, Massachusetts, The MIT Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0262021293) Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Arts -- Theory, 550 g; XII, 188 pages, indexed, and illustrated with 48 black-and-white reproductions of artworks. The book appears unread. The dust jacket is rubbed across top and bottom edges with very short tears, and some loss of colour on the edges of the illustrated front panel and text rear panel. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. The 11 essays contained in the book discuss examples taken from across the spectrum of the arts, past and present -- music, poetry, painting and sculpture, architecture, industrial design, and engineering artefacts -- in the coherent context of Bronowski's view of the human creative process. Very Good/Good -- Priceclipped.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0226938
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GILL, IAIN DICKSON  The History and Techniques of the Great Masters: Titian
London, New Burlington Books. 1989, Apparently First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85348-153-X) Dark Blue Papered Boards, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Titian. Arts, 64 pages, indexed, text illustrated with colour reproductions, and close-ups. The text analyses each painting in turn, and the captions tell you exactly which techniques the artist has used to obtain particular effects. Whenever possible the author provides full information about the type of paint brushes, canvas and priming favoured by the artist, and how the colours were mixed and applied. Slight ruffling of the edges of the dust jacket, otherwise in very good order. Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0211400
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GILL, IAIN DICKSON  The History and Techniques of the Great Masters: Titian
London, New Burlington Books. 1989, Apparently First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85348-153-X) Dark Blue Papered Boards, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Titian. Arts, 64 pages, indexed, text illustrated with colour reproductions, and close-ups. The text analyses each painting in turn, and the captions tell you exactly which techniques the artist has used to obtain particular effects. Whenever possible the author provides full information about the type of paint brushes, canvas and priming favoured by the artist, and how the colours were mixed and applied. Slight ruffling of the edges of the dust jacket, otherwise in very good order. Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0211400
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GRUYTER, W. JOS DE  Dutch Art Today: Graphic Art
Amsterdam, Contact & Ministry of Education, Arts and Sciences. 1952, First Edition. Paperback, Small Paperback. Ill.: Various. Art -- Dutch, 150 g; 23 pages of text and 64 pages of plates in colour illustrated paperback binding. The rear hinge has started to split, and there appears to be a watermark affecting the bottom right-hand corner of the front panel and left-hand corner of the rear panel with no damage to the book. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0227017
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GRUYTER, W. JOS DE  Dutch Art Today: Graphic Art
Amsterdam, Contact & Ministry of Education, Arts and Sciences. 1952, First Edition. Paperback, Small Paperback. Ill.: Various. Art -- Dutch, 150 g; 23 pages of text and 64 pages of plates in colour illustrated paperback binding. The rear hinge has started to split, and there appears to be a watermark affecting the bottom right-hand corner of the front panel and left-hand corner of the rear panel with no damage to the book. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0227017
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HATJE, URSULA -- EDITOR  The Styles of European Art
London, Thames & Hudson. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Art -- Style, 1.8 kg; IV, 468 pages, includes bibliography and index. Illustrated with 873 photographs and reproductions of art works in black-and-white. Translated from the original German by Wayne Dynes and Richard Waterhouse. In original light grey cloth covered boards with publisher colophon on front panel and gilt titling. Top edge of text block is tinted blue. There are minor handling marks to the front edge of the text block otherwise the book shows no damage. "Style is not imitation; style is not the matching of making it to any bloodless concept; style, to repeat Goethe's definition once more, "rests on the deepest foundations of cognition, on the inner essence of things, in so far as this is given to us to comprehend in visible and tangible forms."" -- page 9.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 0224900
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HATJE, URSULA -- EDITOR  The Styles of European Art
London, Thames & Hudson. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Art -- Style, 1.8 kg; IV, 468 pages, includes bibliography and index. Illustrated with 873 photographs and reproductions of art works in black-and-white. Translated from the original German by Wayne Dynes and Richard Waterhouse. In original light grey cloth covered boards with publisher colophon on front panel and gilt titling. Top edge of text block is tinted blue. There are minor handling marks to the front edge of the text block otherwise the book shows no damage. "Style is not imitation; style is not the matching of making it to any bloodless concept; style, to repeat Goethe's definition once more, "rests on the deepest foundations of cognition, on the inner essence of things, in so far as this is given to us to comprehend in visible and tangible forms."" -- page 9.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 0224900
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HOOKS, BELL  Art on My Mind: Visual Politics
Neil, The New Press. 1995, 1st Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 1565842634) Softcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Art theory -- Criticism, 400 g; XVI, 224 pages, indexed. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs in text, and 8 pages of colour plates. Some handling marks to the edges of the binding, but internally clean. As well as interviews with and critiques of artists, there are essays on photography, architecture, and the representation of black male bodies. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0229687
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

JANSON, HORST WOLDEMAR  Sixteen Studies " a Collection of Essays Published in Periodicals Between 1937 and 1970
New York, Abrams. First Edition. (ISBN: 0810901307) Black Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Art, XIII, 339 pp. With 277 black and white illustrations. Original dustwrapper. Traceries of foxing to the top and front edges of the pages, split ( un-accountable ) in the front paste down--end page crease. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0208386
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

JANSON, HORST WOLDEMAR  Sixteen Studies " a Collection of Essays Published in Periodicals Between 1937 and 1970
New York, Abrams. First Edition. (ISBN: 0810901307) Black Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Art, XIII, 339 pp. With 277 black and white illustrations. Original dustwrapper. Traceries of foxing to the top and front edges of the pages, split ( un-accountable ) in the front paste down--end page crease. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0208386
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

KOSUTH, JOSEPH & AND FREEDBERG, DAVID  The Play of the Unmentionable: an installation by Joseph Kosuth at the Brooklyn Museum with an introduction by Charlotta Kotik
London, Thames & Hudson. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 050023647 X) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Art -- Exhibition, 1.25 kg; XVI, 152 pages, illustrated with black-and-white plates, black-and-white photographs, and colour photographs. The book and binding and jacket shows no damage. The artists started work on a project which reflected his passionate opposition to censorship and the arts. The resulting installation was one of the best attended, most widely reviewed and most controversial exhibitions of 1990 in the United States. -- front fold over blurbThis book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 40.66 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3592] Book number: 0227260
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

KOSUTH, JOSEPH & AND FREEDBERG, DAVID  The Play of the Unmentionable: an installation by Joseph Kosuth at the Brooklyn Museum with an introduction by Charlotta Kotik
London, Thames & Hudson. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 050023647 X) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Art -- Exhibition, 1.25 kg; XVI, 152 pages, illustrated with black-and-white plates, black-and-white photographs, and colour photographs. The book and binding and jacket shows no damage. The artists started work on a project which reflected his passionate opposition to censorship and the arts. The resulting installation was one of the best attended, most widely reviewed and most controversial exhibitions of 1990 in the United States. -- front fold over blurbThis book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 40.66 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3592] Book number: 0227260
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

RICHMOND, LEONARD  Pictorial Design
London, Pitman & Sons. 1962, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: The Author. Art -- Theory, 250 g; 96 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings, many being step-by-step to indicate progress within a particular painting. Illustrated dust jacket. There is foxing to the front fold over, rear fold over and verso of the dust jacket, with offset foxing of the end pages. Severe foxing of the top edge of the text block. Ordinary/Reasonable -- Price Clipped.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0216035
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

RICHMOND, LEONARD  Pictorial Design
London, Pitman & Sons. 1962, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: The Author. Art -- Theory, 250 g; 96 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings, many being step-by-step to indicate progress within a particular painting. Illustrated dust jacket. There is foxing to the front fold over, rear fold over and verso of the dust jacket, with offset foxing of the end pages. Severe foxing of the top edge of the text block. Ordinary/Reasonable -- Price Clipped.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0216035
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

STOREY, JOYCE  The Thames and Hudson Manual of Textile Printing
London, Thames and Hudson. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0500680086) Paperback, Medium Format Paperback. Ill.: Various. printing -- Textiles, 400 g; 188 pages, with glossary, further reading list, appendix, and index. Colour illustrated paperback binding, with faint traces of foxing to the edges of the pages, and to the first page. The book is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and reproductions of patterns, as well as colour plates . My guess is 80% of the book is illustration. In this thorough guide to the techniques of printing on textiles the author traces the evolution of fabric printing from the earliest "resist" painting down to the latest sophisticated machinery now used in screen and transfer work. -- rear panel blurb. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0226295
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

STOREY, JOYCE  The Thames and Hudson Manual of Textile Printing
London, Thames and Hudson. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0500680086) Paperback, Medium Format Paperback. Ill.: Various. printing -- Textiles, 400 g; 188 pages, with glossary, further reading list, appendix, and index. Colour illustrated paperback binding, with faint traces of foxing to the edges of the pages, and to the first page. The book is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and reproductions of patterns, as well as colour plates . My guess is 80% of the book is illustration. In this thorough guide to the techniques of printing on textiles the author traces the evolution of fabric printing from the earliest "resist" painting down to the latest sophisticated machinery now used in screen and transfer work. -- rear panel blurb. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0226295
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

19 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005