next page  
   Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Art -- History and Theory

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 119 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARBORE, GRIGORE -- FOREWORD  Dufy
London, Abbey Books. 1973, no Certainty. Hardcover, Folio. Ill.: Dufy. Art -- Fauve, 900 g; 100 pages, with 60 pages of colour plates and black-and-white plates. The first 36 pages also includes a bibliographical summary, a chronology and concordance, and a foreword by the author. The history of covers 50 years. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket was printed with a protective laminate which is start to bubble on both the front and rear panels. Otherwise the book is in very good condition for its age. Very Good/Good.
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: 0222637
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ARBORE, GRIGORE -- FOREWORD  Dufy
London, Abbey Books. 1973, no Certainty. Hardcover, Folio. Ill.: Dufy. Art -- Fauve, 900 g; 100 pages, with 60 pages of colour plates and black-and-white plates. The first 36 pages also includes a bibliographical summary, a chronology and concordance, and a foreword by the author. The history of covers 50 years. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket was printed with a protective laminate which is start to bubble on both the front and rear panels. Otherwise the book is in very good condition for its age. Very Good/Good.
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: 0222637
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ASHTON, DORE  A Fable of Modern Art
London, Thames & Hudson. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500233012) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Art -- Theory, 550 g; 128 pages, includes bibliography, and index, 48 illustrations reproduced on a high gloss paper in black-and-white, of photographs, manuscripts, and art work. Illustrated dust jacket. Thames & Hudson colophon in gold on front board, with titling in gold on the back strip section, of the faux dark brown "cloth". The top edge of the dust jacket has two small chips which are now protected, and aside from a slight darkening of the edges of the text block, the book is in very good condition. "Professor Ashton develops the conjectures of her book through the curious interrelations of literature, music and art. Does she brings to the surface many of the basic problems which were set the contemporary artist as well as those who seek to understand and appreciate contemporary art. The result is a book of extreme originality which ranges so widely and offers such surprising insights that it forms an important contribution not only to the history of Art and culture, but also to the history of ideas." -- front fold over. Good/Good -- Faded Spine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0216175
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ASHTON, DORE  A Fable of Modern Art
London, Thames & Hudson. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500233012) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Art -- Theory, 550 g; 128 pages, includes bibliography, and index, 48 illustrations reproduced on a high gloss paper in black-and-white, of photographs, manuscripts, and art work. Illustrated dust jacket. Thames & Hudson colophon in gold on front board, with titling in gold on the back strip section, of the faux dark brown "cloth". The top edge of the dust jacket has two small chips which are now protected, and aside from a slight darkening of the edges of the text block, the book is in very good condition. "Professor Ashton develops the conjectures of her book through the curious interrelations of literature, music and art. Does she brings to the surface many of the basic problems which were set the contemporary artist as well as those who seek to understand and appreciate contemporary art. The result is a book of extreme originality which ranges so widely and offers such surprising insights that it forms an important contribution not only to the history of Art and culture, but also to the history of ideas." -- front fold over. Good/Good -- Faded Spine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0216175
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BAARD, H.P. [ EDITOR ]  Frans Hals; The Civic Guard Portrait Groups
Amsterdam, Elsevier. 1949, First English Translation. Beige Cloth, Folio - up to 15" tall. Ill.: Frans Hals. Art -- European, 32 pages of text, last blank then 48 pages of illustrations, foreword by H.P. Baard, notes -- identification, notes -- restoration. The text is illustrated with 24 coloured reproductions of parts of the paintings discussed, and 6 double page black-and-white reproductions of works discussed and 24 black and white part reproductions -- making a total of 54 plates within the text, there is also six black and white line drawings of the paintings giving names to the people painted by Frans Hals. There are also tissue guards between some of the black-and-white and coloured plates. With beige coloured boards with gilt writing on the front panel and the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and browning discoloration to the top book edges. There has been slight staining of the top paper edge and also bumping as well. The top right-hand corner of the front panel has started to ' flare ' a little. Browning and offset tanning to the endpapers. Creasing to the lower right-hand corner of the pages and there are a few foxing spots to the front and back hinges. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a part reproduction of " Banquet of the Offices of St George ", with gilt background and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is quite rubbed, faded and grubby, particularly the back panel. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners. The top spine edge has also become rubbed and chipped and there is a tear running horizontally across the full width of the spine. The first 1.5 " of the lower spine is missing, in a ragged tear. The top back dustwrapper edge has become increased and folded with a view small tears. Rubbing to the crease edges. Some stains and browning to the verso of the dustwrapper. One of the great Dutch masters, Frans Hals, executed six monumental works known collectively as " The Civic Guard Portrait Groups ". In this book H.P. Baard, the curator of The Frans Hals Museum in Haarlem, Holland, gives a scholarly and detailed explanation of the artist, the people painted, the era in which both the artist and sitters lived. Translated from the Dutch by C.H. Peacock. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount. Reasonable for Age/Ordinary.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0103811
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BAARD, H.P. [ EDITOR ]  Frans Hals; The Civic Guard Portrait Groups
Amsterdam, Elsevier. 1949, First English Translation. Beige Cloth, Folio - up to 15" tall. Ill.: Frans Hals. Art -- European, 32 pages of text, last blank then 48 pages of illustrations, foreword by H.P. Baard, notes -- identification, notes -- restoration. The text is illustrated with 24 coloured reproductions of parts of the paintings discussed, and 6 double page black-and-white reproductions of works discussed and 24 black and white part reproductions -- making a total of 54 plates within the text, there is also six black and white line drawings of the paintings giving names to the people painted by Frans Hals. There are also tissue guards between some of the black-and-white and coloured plates. With beige coloured boards with gilt writing on the front panel and the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and browning discoloration to the top book edges. There has been slight staining of the top paper edge and also bumping as well. The top right-hand corner of the front panel has started to ' flare ' a little. Browning and offset tanning to the endpapers. Creasing to the lower right-hand corner of the pages and there are a few foxing spots to the front and back hinges. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a part reproduction of " Banquet of the Offices of St George ", with gilt background and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is quite rubbed, faded and grubby, particularly the back panel. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners. The top spine edge has also become rubbed and chipped and there is a tear running horizontally across the full width of the spine. The first 1.5 " of the lower spine is missing, in a ragged tear. The top back dustwrapper edge has become increased and folded with a view small tears. Rubbing to the crease edges. Some stains and browning to the verso of the dustwrapper. One of the great Dutch masters, Frans Hals, executed six monumental works known collectively as " The Civic Guard Portrait Groups ". In this book H.P. Baard, the curator of The Frans Hals Museum in Haarlem, Holland, gives a scholarly and detailed explanation of the artist, the people painted, the era in which both the artist and sitters lived. Translated from the Dutch by C.H. Peacock. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount. Reasonable for Age/Ordinary.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0103811
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BELL, CLIVE  An Account of French Painting (volume 8 in the Golden library)
London, Chatto & Windus. 1936, New Edition. Dark Brown Cloth Beige Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Art -- French, 600 g; XII, 220 pages, indexed, with XXXII full-page plates of art works reproduced in black-and-white. The book has been rebound, and bears blind stamped in gilt the motto Of the Church Of England Girls Grammar School Tintern, along with a book plate dated Christmas 1936 presenting the book to a Miss Lavender Francis for a prize for drawing. The top edge of the text block is tinted a dark Brown, the other ridges untrimmed. A most attractive copy. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0219702
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BELL, CLIVE  An Account of French Painting (volume 8 in the Golden library)
London, Chatto & Windus. 1936, New Edition. Dark Brown Cloth Beige Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Art -- French, 600 g; XII, 220 pages, indexed, with XXXII full-page plates of art works reproduced in black-and-white. The book has been rebound, and bears blind stamped in gilt the motto Of the Church Of England Girls Grammar School Tintern, along with a book plate dated Christmas 1936 presenting the book to a Miss Lavender Francis for a prize for drawing. The top edge of the text block is tinted a dark Brown, the other ridges untrimmed. A most attractive copy. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0219702
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BERNARD, EMILE & LUCE, MAXIMILIEN  Cezanne and the Post-Impressionists
London, Bloomsbury Books. 1989, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: 1870630122) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. art -- Impressionism, 1.0 kg; IV, 92 pages, with the first 16 pages being taxed, and pages 19 -- 78 being colour reproductions of works, one to a page. The final section of the book is titled "the artists", and gives a brief biography of each artist. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing to the top edge of the text block, otherwise no damage to the book. The book was first published in 1970 as part of an original series Mensili D'Arte in Milan.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0225195
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BERNARD, EMILE & LUCE, MAXIMILIEN  Cezanne and the Post-Impressionists
London, Bloomsbury Books. 1989, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: 1870630122) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. art -- Impressionism, 1.0 kg; IV, 92 pages, with the first 16 pages being taxed, and pages 19 -- 78 being colour reproductions of works, one to a page. The final section of the book is titled "the artists", and gives a brief biography of each artist. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing to the top edge of the text block, otherwise no damage to the book. The book was first published in 1970 as part of an original series Mensili D'Arte in Milan.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0225195
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BORGMAN, HARRY.  Landscape Painting with Markers
New York, Watson-Guptill Publications. 1977, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 8230 2635 3) Brown Boards, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Art, 152 pages, last 2 blank, introduction by author, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with 140 black and white illustrations which 35 are in colour. Black-and-white photographs are also used to illustrate the book. Brown the coloured boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Rubbing and scuffing to the lower book edges and there are few dust marks to the paper edges. Coloured illustrated dustwapper, being a rural scene using markers, with a black background and black and light tan writing on the front panel and white and light tan on the spine. The dustwrapper is slightly rubbed and faded and the corners had become slightly chipped. The white of the dustwrapper has become very slightly yellowed. The author describes the use of dry pen markers for landscape painting " After discussing the properties of markers and the many interesting papers to use them on, Harry Borgman illustrates a tremendous variety of marker techniques: lines, strokes, and textures; various ways to create tones; pointillism, crosshatching, drybrush, scratching, and underdrawing. He then shows how to use these techniques to paint the many components of different landscapes. In a variety of step by step demonstrations, he combines these components into complete landscapes, concluding with a series of demonstrations in color: farm and field; a lighthouse on a country road; mountains and canon; the Cathedral of Notre Dame; Utah canyon lands; desert with Indian ruins; and a busy country art fair. ". PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount. Reasonable/Reasonable.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0103803
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BORGMAN, HARRY.  Landscape Painting with Markers
New York, Watson-Guptill Publications. 1977, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 8230 2635 3) Brown Boards, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Art, 152 pages, last 2 blank, introduction by author, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with 140 black and white illustrations which 35 are in colour. Black-and-white photographs are also used to illustrate the book. Brown the coloured boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Rubbing and scuffing to the lower book edges and there are few dust marks to the paper edges. Coloured illustrated dustwapper, being a rural scene using markers, with a black background and black and light tan writing on the front panel and white and light tan on the spine. The dustwrapper is slightly rubbed and faded and the corners had become slightly chipped. The white of the dustwrapper has become very slightly yellowed. The author describes the use of dry pen markers for landscape painting " After discussing the properties of markers and the many interesting papers to use them on, Harry Borgman illustrates a tremendous variety of marker techniques: lines, strokes, and textures; various ways to create tones; pointillism, crosshatching, drybrush, scratching, and underdrawing. He then shows how to use these techniques to paint the many components of different landscapes. In a variety of step by step demonstrations, he combines these components into complete landscapes, concluding with a series of demonstrations in color: farm and field; a lighthouse on a country road; mountains and canon; the Cathedral of Notre Dame; Utah canyon lands; desert with Indian ruins; and a busy country art fair. ". PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount. Reasonable/Reasonable.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0103803
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BROCKEMUHL, MICHAEL  Rembrandt 1606-1669; The Mystery of the Revealed Form
Koln, Germany, Taschen. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 38 22863203) Paperback, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Rembrandt. Art -- European, 350 g.; V, 6-96 pages, chronology, and bibliography. The text is illustrated with numerous colour reproductions of Rembrandt's works along with a few black-and-white illustrations and working sketches. Colour illustrated front cover, a self-portrait of Rembrandt, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the book edges. The book has French flaps. A look at the Dutch painter Rembrandt and his use of form in his paintings. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0107657
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BROCKEMUHL, MICHAEL  Rembrandt 1606-1669; The Mystery of the Revealed Form
Koln, Germany, Taschen. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 38 22863203) Paperback, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Rembrandt. Art -- European, 350 g.; V, 6-96 pages, chronology, and bibliography. The text is illustrated with numerous colour reproductions of Rembrandt's works along with a few black-and-white illustrations and working sketches. Colour illustrated front cover, a self-portrait of Rembrandt, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the book edges. The book has French flaps. A look at the Dutch painter Rembrandt and his use of form in his paintings. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0107657
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BROPHY, PHILIP -- EDITOR  Cinesonic : The World of Sound in Film
North Ryde, NSW, Australia, Australian Film, Television & Radio School. 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 187635108 X) Softcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Film Theory, 400 g; 266 pages indexed. "If you were blind, the cinema would be a world of sound. A malfunctioning nickelodeon and a live pianist. The voice of Al Jolson optically squiggling on a strip of celluloid. The drawl of a cowboy and the banter of a gangster. Crazy pop songs from fifties animated credit sequences. Smashing glass in the sonorium of Alain Robbe Grillet. The blues and how it sounds in documentaries. The undying refrains of Lili Marlene in Rainer Fassbinder’s head. The breath of women who can no longer scream on the silver screen. Al Pacino’s polyethnic destruction of the English language. The inner world of the acoustic voyeur. The fluid style of Carter Burwell. The riveting tonalities of Howard Shore. The hypersonic detonations of Yasunori Honda. If you have ears, you will find this collection of articles and interviews fascinating. " -- Rear panel blurb. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0228393
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BROPHY, PHILIP -- EDITOR  Cinesonic : The World of Sound in Film
North Ryde, NSW, Australia, Australian Film, Television & Radio School. 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 187635108 X) Softcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Film Theory, 400 g; 266 pages indexed. "If you were blind, the cinema would be a world of sound. A malfunctioning nickelodeon and a live pianist. The voice of Al Jolson optically squiggling on a strip of celluloid. The drawl of a cowboy and the banter of a gangster. Crazy pop songs from fifties animated credit sequences. Smashing glass in the sonorium of Alain Robbe Grillet. The blues and how it sounds in documentaries. The undying refrains of Lili Marlene in Rainer Fassbinder’s head. The breath of women who can no longer scream on the silver screen. Al Pacino’s polyethnic destruction of the English language. The inner world of the acoustic voyeur. The fluid style of Carter Burwell. The riveting tonalities of Howard Shore. The hypersonic detonations of Yasunori Honda. If you have ears, you will find this collection of articles and interviews fascinating. " -- Rear panel blurb. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0228396
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BROPHY, PHILIP -- EDITOR  Cinesonic : The World of Sound in Film
North Ryde, NSW, Australia, Australian Film, Television & Radio School. 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 187635108 X) Softcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Film Theory, 400 g; 266 pages indexed. "If you were blind, the cinema would be a world of sound. A malfunctioning nickelodeon and a live pianist. The voice of Al Jolson optically squiggling on a strip of celluloid. The drawl of a cowboy and the banter of a gangster. Crazy pop songs from fifties animated credit sequences. Smashing glass in the sonorium of Alain Robbe Grillet. The blues and how it sounds in documentaries. The undying refrains of Lili Marlene in Rainer Fassbinder’s head. The breath of women who can no longer scream on the silver screen. Al Pacino’s polyethnic destruction of the English language. The inner world of the acoustic voyeur. The fluid style of Carter Burwell. The riveting tonalities of Howard Shore. The hypersonic detonations of Yasunori Honda. If you have ears, you will find this collection of articles and interviews fascinating. " -- Rear panel blurb. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0228393
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BROPHY, PHILIP -- EDITOR  Cinesonic : The World of Sound in Film
North Ryde, NSW, Australia, Australian Film, Television & Radio School. 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 187635108 X) Softcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Film Theory, 400 g; 266 pages indexed. "If you were blind, the cinema would be a world of sound. A malfunctioning nickelodeon and a live pianist. The voice of Al Jolson optically squiggling on a strip of celluloid. The drawl of a cowboy and the banter of a gangster. Crazy pop songs from fifties animated credit sequences. Smashing glass in the sonorium of Alain Robbe Grillet. The blues and how it sounds in documentaries. The undying refrains of Lili Marlene in Rainer Fassbinder’s head. The breath of women who can no longer scream on the silver screen. Al Pacino’s polyethnic destruction of the English language. The inner world of the acoustic voyeur. The fluid style of Carter Burwell. The riveting tonalities of Howard Shore. The hypersonic detonations of Yasunori Honda. If you have ears, you will find this collection of articles and interviews fascinating. " -- Rear panel blurb. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0228396
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CANADAY, JOHN  Mainstreams of Modern Art
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1959, First American Edition. Green Cloth, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Art -- History, 1.8 kg.; 15 coloured plates prior to the title page showing various schools of art, then XXIV, 576 pages, introduction by author, list of illustrations, and index. The text is illustrated with 700 black and white reproductions of various artists work and black-and-white photography. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the front panel and back strip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower edges. Light browning to the text block edges. Both the front and rear paste-downs show removal of tape. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front end paper. Light browning to the endpapers but the internal pages are clean, bright and unmarked. The dustwrapper is not a full dustwrapper, but mearly threequarters, designed to go under the gilt titles on the front panel and to expose the author's name on the back strip but to actually cover up the book title on the back strip. Rubbing, and a little chipping to the dustwrapper itself some browning to the back dustwrapper panel. In this book John Canaday ( Art Critic, the New York Times ] sets out, in a very readable form, the major art movements of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries in Europe and America. He then looks at the styles of art including classicism, romanticism, and realism as continuing streams, all the while taking it back to the social origins of the art movements. Includes brief historical sketches of art techniques. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Good/Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0105853
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CANADAY, JOHN  Mainstreams of Modern Art
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1959, First American Edition. Green Cloth, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Art -- History, 1.8 kg.; 15 coloured plates prior to the title page showing various schools of art, then XXIV, 576 pages, introduction by author, list of illustrations, and index. The text is illustrated with 700 black and white reproductions of various artists work and black-and-white photography. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the front panel and back strip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower edges. Light browning to the text block edges. Both the front and rear paste-downs show removal of tape. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front end paper. Light browning to the endpapers but the internal pages are clean, bright and unmarked. The dustwrapper is not a full dustwrapper, but mearly threequarters, designed to go under the gilt titles on the front panel and to expose the author's name on the back strip but to actually cover up the book title on the back strip. Rubbing, and a little chipping to the dustwrapper itself some browning to the back dustwrapper panel. In this book John Canaday ( Art Critic, the New York Times ] sets out, in a very readable form, the major art movements of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries in Europe and America. He then looks at the styles of art including classicism, romanticism, and realism as continuing streams, all the while taking it back to the social origins of the art movements. Includes brief historical sketches of art techniques. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Good/Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0105853
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CASTLEMAN, RIVA  Prints of the 20th Century: a History
London, Thames & Hudson. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500201528) Paperback, small 8vo. Ill.: Photographic. arts -- Prints, 400 g; 216 pages, 149 black-and-white, and 30 colour reproductions of artworks, includes bibliography, glossary, index. In colour illustrated paperback binding. Showing no damage. This Book by the Director of the Department of Prints and Illustrated Books at the Museum of Modern Art in New York, represents the most inclusive history of contemporary printmaking available. Prints by acknowledged masters as well as by lesser-known contemporary artists provide an expanded understanding of the direction that art is taken during the century. The print is seen here against the historical context of the significant movements of the period:". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0226997
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CASTLEMAN, RIVA  Prints of the 20th Century: a History
London, Thames & Hudson. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500201528) Paperback, small 8vo. Ill.: Photographic. arts -- Prints, 400 g; 216 pages, 149 black-and-white, and 30 colour reproductions of artworks, includes bibliography, glossary, index. In colour illustrated paperback binding. Showing no damage. This Book by the Director of the Department of Prints and Illustrated Books at the Museum of Modern Art in New York, represents the most inclusive history of contemporary printmaking available. Prints by acknowledged masters as well as by lesser-known contemporary artists provide an expanded understanding of the direction that art is taken during the century. The print is seen here against the historical context of the significant movements of the period:". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0226997
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CLASSEN, CONSTANCE  The Color of Angels: Cosmology, Gender and the Aesthetic Imagination
London, Routledge. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0415180740) Paperback, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Various. Gender Studies -- Cosmology, 400 g; VIII, 246 pages, includes bibliography, and index and chapter notes. Illustrated with four black-and-white images in text. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no damage. The colour of Angels explores the rich sensory symbolism of Western culture through the ages. In the process, the author uncovers the gender politics behind such cultural constructs as the "male gaze" and the "female touch" and traces the development of anaesthetics of the senses from mediaeval mysticism to modern art. -- rear panel blurb. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0226858
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CLASSEN, CONSTANCE  The Color of Angels: Cosmology, Gender and the Aesthetic Imagination
London, Routledge. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0415180740) Paperback, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Various. Gender Studies -- Cosmology, 400 g; VIII, 246 pages, includes bibliography, and index and chapter notes. Illustrated with four black-and-white images in text. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no damage. The colour of Angels explores the rich sensory symbolism of Western culture through the ages. In the process, the author uncovers the gender politics behind such cultural constructs as the "male gaze" and the "female touch" and traces the development of anaesthetics of the senses from mediaeval mysticism to modern art. -- rear panel blurb. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0226858
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CLAUDON, FRANCIS  The Concise Encyclopedia of Romanticism
Ware, Hertfordshire, Omega Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907853137) Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Various. Art -- Romanticism, 1.0 kg; 304 pages, includes a list of illustrations, and index. Arranged in a double column format for the majority of the book, interspersed with black-and-white, and also colour reproductions of artworks, and essays. Colour illustrated dust jacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel with associated creasing. Grubby spots on the rear panel of the jacket. "Towards the middle of the eighteenth century, the Age of Reason was challenged by a movement of new ideas and espousing imagination, sensitivity, passion, and the power of dreams. With Jean-Jacques Rousseau as its founding advocate, Romanticism spread through France, England, Germany, and the whole of Europe, and although it did not manifest itself in the same way in every country, yet it was always inspired by the same spirit of liberty and independence" -- dust jacket blurb This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Good.
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: 0226752
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

119 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005