Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Art -- Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
ALLAN, G. D. C.  William Shipley Founder of the Royal Society of Arts a Biography with Documents
London, Hutchinson of London. 1968, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Biography, Mounted colour portrait as frontispiece, black-and-white plates, 239 pp including index. Both the top and bottom edges of the cloth shows signs of discoloration; otherwise in very good order. "This is the definitive life of the founder of the Society for the encouragement of Arts, Manufactures, and Commerce - known generally as the Royal Society of Arts". Ordinary/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0208821
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ALLAN, G. D. C.  William Shipley Founder of the Royal Society of Arts a Biography with Documents
London, Hutchinson of London. 1968, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Biography, Mounted colour portrait as frontispiece, black-and-white plates, 239 pp including index. Both the top and bottom edges of the cloth shows signs of discoloration; otherwise in very good order. "This is the definitive life of the founder of the Society for the encouragement of Arts, Manufactures, and Commerce - known generally as the Royal Society of Arts". Ordinary/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0208821
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CASSOU, JEAN  Chagall
London, Thames & Hudson. 1965, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Chagall. Art -- Biography, 800 g; 288 pages, last page blank, includes chronology, short bibliography, and a list of the 186 reproductions of art works by Marc Chagall, as well as and index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dustwrapper has slight rubbing at the top of the front fold over, and there is the original bookseller's rubber stamp neatly hidden underneath of the front fold over flap, on the front paste down. In the author's discussion of Chagall's development as an artist, he deals at length with the events and circumstances which have influenced it, and he also examines the many styles of art forms encompassed by Chagall's long career, including his set designs for the Jewish theatre in Moscow and for the Ballet Theatre in New York, His Distant but Fertile Connection with Fauvism and, Cubism and Surrealism, his stained-glass windows for the synagogue in Jerusalem and his later work in lithography, wood engraving, ceramics and sculpture. Throughout this book the author speaks of Chagall as a poet -- a poet whose great poems on canvas shine with what Chagall himself calls the "light of freedom" and the "colour of love". -- front fold over blurb a digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 0219280
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CASSOU, JEAN  Chagall
London, Thames & Hudson. 1965, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Chagall. Art -- Biography, 800 g; 288 pages, last page blank, includes chronology, short bibliography, and a list of the 186 reproductions of art works by Marc Chagall, as well as and index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dustwrapper has slight rubbing at the top of the front fold over, and at the top of the spine section of the dustjacket. Top edge of textblock slightly dusty. In the author's discussion of Chagall's development as an artist, he deals at length with the events and circumstances which have influenced it, and he also examines the many styles of art forms encompassed by Chagall's long career, including his set designs for the Jewish theatre in Moscow and for the Ballet Theatre in New York, His Distant but Fertile Connection with Fauvism and, Cubism and Surrealism, his stained-glass windows for the synagogue in Jerusalem and his later work in lithography, wood engraving, ceramics and sculpture. Throughout this book the author speaks of Chagall as a poet -- a poet whose great poems on canvas shine with what Chagall himself calls the "light of freedom" and the "colour of love". -- front fold over blurb. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 0228631
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CASSOU, JEAN  Chagall
London, Thames & Hudson. 1965, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Chagall. Art -- Biography, 800 g; 288 pages, last page blank, includes chronology, short bibliography, and a list of the 186 reproductions of art works by Marc Chagall, as well as and index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dustwrapper has slight rubbing at the top of the front fold over, and there is the original bookseller's rubber stamp neatly hidden underneath of the front fold over flap, on the front paste down. In the author's discussion of Chagall's development as an artist, he deals at length with the events and circumstances which have influenced it, and he also examines the many styles of art forms encompassed by Chagall's long career, including his set designs for the Jewish theatre in Moscow and for the Ballet Theatre in New York, His Distant but Fertile Connection with Fauvism and, Cubism and Surrealism, his stained-glass windows for the synagogue in Jerusalem and his later work in lithography, wood engraving, ceramics and sculpture. Throughout this book the author speaks of Chagall as a poet -- a poet whose great poems on canvas shine with what Chagall himself calls the "light of freedom" and the "colour of love". -- front fold over blurb a digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 0219280
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CASSOU, JEAN  Chagall
London, Thames & Hudson. 1965, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Chagall. Art -- Biography, 800 g; 288 pages, last page blank, includes chronology, short bibliography, and a list of the 186 reproductions of art works by Marc Chagall, as well as and index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dustwrapper has slight rubbing at the top of the front fold over, and at the top of the spine section of the dustjacket. Top edge of textblock slightly dusty. In the author's discussion of Chagall's development as an artist, he deals at length with the events and circumstances which have influenced it, and he also examines the many styles of art forms encompassed by Chagall's long career, including his set designs for the Jewish theatre in Moscow and for the Ballet Theatre in New York, His Distant but Fertile Connection with Fauvism and, Cubism and Surrealism, his stained-glass windows for the synagogue in Jerusalem and his later work in lithography, wood engraving, ceramics and sculpture. Throughout this book the author speaks of Chagall as a poet -- a poet whose great poems on canvas shine with what Chagall himself calls the "light of freedom" and the "colour of love". -- front fold over blurb. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 0228631
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

RAMSDEN, E. H.  Michelangelo
London, Phaidon. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0714815829) Beige Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Michelangelo Merisi. Art, 16 pages of text, including outlined biography, and list of plates, followed by the illustration section, with 16 colour plates and 32 black-and-white plates. Colour illustrated dust wrapper. Good/Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0208226
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

RAMSDEN, E. H.  Michelangelo
London, Phaidon. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0714815829) Beige Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Michelangelo Merisi. Art, 16 pages of text, including outlined biography, and list of plates, followed by the illustration section, with 16 colour plates and 32 black-and-white plates. Colour illustrated dust wrapper. Good/Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0208226
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ROSE, JUNE  Modigliani: The Pure Bohemian
London, United Kingdom, Constable. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0094685509) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Modigliani and Photographic. Art -- Biography, 700 g; 256 pages, last seven pages blank, includes chapter notes, bibliography, index. The text is illustrated for the first part with black-and-white photographs, and then moves into colour and black-and-white reproductions of art works, the majority being full page. Monotone illustrated dustwrapper. The only real damage to the book is a knock to the left-hand side of the bottom edge of the front board, and slight dustiness of the top edge of the text block. June Rose's stylish biography benefits from firsthand accounts from his family, his friends and from his first patron. She reveals the artist to be a complex and contradictory man, as intensely human and vulnerable as any one of his portrait. -- front fold over blurb. Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0216677
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ROSE, JUNE  Modigliani: The Pure Bohemian
London, United Kingdom, Constable. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0094685509) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Modigliani and Photographic. Art -- Biography, 700 g; 256 pages, last seven pages blank, includes chapter notes, bibliography, index. The text is illustrated for the first part with black-and-white photographs, and then moves into colour and black-and-white reproductions of art works, the majority being full page. Monotone illustrated dustwrapper. The only real damage to the book is a knock to the left-hand side of the bottom edge of the front board, and slight dustiness of the top edge of the text block. June Rose's stylish biography benefits from firsthand accounts from his family, his friends and from his first patron. She reveals the artist to be a complex and contradictory man, as intensely human and vulnerable as any one of his portrait. -- front fold over blurb. Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0216677
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

SOMMER, ROBIN LANGLEY  Picasso
London, Bison Books. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0861244605) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Picasso. Retrospective -- Art, 1.9 kg; 192 pages, illustrated with colour reproductions as well as photographs of artworks and sculpture, and some black-and-white reproductions. Mainly full-page, although there is a central 4 page illustration of Guernica. Several essays offering a portrait of the artist, and comment on his early works and the various periods that Picasso went through. The colour illustrated dustjacket is slightly rubbed along the top edge. There are some scattered spot marks on the front edge of the textblock. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 40.66 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3592] Book number: 0228641
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

SOMMER, ROBIN LANGLEY  Picasso
London, Bison Books. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0861244605) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Picasso. Retrospective -- Art, 1.9 kg; 192 pages, illustrated with colour reproductions as well as photographs of artworks and sculpture, and some black-and-white reproductions. Mainly full-page, although there is a central 4 page illustration of Guernica. Several essays offering a portrait of the artist, and comment on his early works and the various periods that Picasso went through. The colour illustrated dustjacket is slightly rubbed along the top edge. There are some scattered spot marks on the front edge of the textblock. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 40.66 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3592] Book number: 0228641
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

WATERHOUSE, ELLIS  Gainsborough (Thomas)
London, Spring Books. 1966, 1st Edition Thusly. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Thomas Gainsborough. artist -- Retrospective, 1.65 kg; 296 pages illustrated with 8 full-page colour plates, and 292 black-and-white reproductions. Includes a chronology of the chief events in Gainsborough's life, a bibliography, and index of the present owners of the paintings (somewhat dated) in original dark green hardcover binding. Top edge of text block tinted very pale green, traces of foxing to the front edge of the textblock, slight rubbing to the base edge of the dustjacket, mostly at the spine, and price clipped the of the front fold over flap. This is the 1st general edition, the previous edition being a limited edition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 40.66 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3592] Book number: 0229528
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

WATERHOUSE, ELLIS  Gainsborough (Thomas)
London, Spring Books. 1966, 1st Edition Thusly. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Thomas Gainsborough. artist -- Retrospective, 1.65 kg; 296 pages illustrated with 8 full-page colour plates, and 292 black-and-white reproductions. Includes a chronology of the chief events in Gainsborough's life, a bibliography, and index of the present owners of the paintings (somewhat dated) in original dark green hardcover binding. Top edge of text block tinted very pale green, traces of foxing to the front edge of the textblock, slight rubbing to the base edge of the dustjacket, mostly at the spine, and price clipped the of the front fold over flap. This is the 1st general edition, the previous edition being a limited edition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 40.66 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3592] Book number: 0229528
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005