next page  
   Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Art -- Australian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 211 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMBESI, ALBERTO CESARE  Oceanic Art
London, The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited. 1970, First English Translation. Light Blue Boards, 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Ill.: Photographic. Art -- Pacific, 500 grammes; 160 pages, last blank, introduction by author, list of illustrations. The text is illustrated with 71 coloured photographs and a regional map. Light blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Minor rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges along with some discoloration. Some foxing to the top paper edge. Some handling marks to the endpapers. Photographic dustwapper, showing 2 forms of Pacific region Art, against an orange background with blue-and-white writing on the front panel and the spine. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and to the top spine edge. A hint of fading to the top edge of the front dustwapper panel. The small book was first published in Italy in 1966 and has been translated by Rachel Montgomery from the Italian original. The book covers -- Art forms in Melanesia and New Guinea -- The Polynesian scene: from Micronesia to Maori art and Aspects of Australian art. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0104489
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

AMBESI, ALBERTO CESARE  Oceanic Art
London, The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited. 1970, First English Translation. Light Blue Boards, 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Ill.: Photographic. Art -- Pacific, 500 grammes; 160 pages, last blank, introduction by author, list of illustrations. The text is illustrated with 71 coloured photographs and a regional map. Light blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Minor rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges along with some discoloration. Some foxing to the top paper edge. Some handling marks to the endpapers. Photographic dustwapper, showing 2 forms of Pacific region Art, against an orange background with blue-and-white writing on the front panel and the spine. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and to the top spine edge. A hint of fading to the top edge of the front dustwapper panel. The small book was first published in Italy in 1966 and has been translated by Rachel Montgomery from the Italian original. The book covers -- Art forms in Melanesia and New Guinea -- The Polynesian scene: from Micronesia to Maori art and Aspects of Australian art. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0104489
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BADHAM, HERBERT  A Gallery of Australian Art
Sydney, Currawong Publishing Co. Pty. Ltd. 1954, Limited-edition. Tan Cloth Green Cloth, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Various. Art, 750 g; XV, 110 pages, (110 black-and-white plates) +10 colour plates tipped in on grey stock. Minor rubbing and bumping of the edges of the boards. Otherwise a good clean copy of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 0212841
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BADHAM, HERBERT  A Gallery of Australian Art
Sydney, Currawong Publishing Co. Pty. Ltd. 1954, Limited-edition. Tan Cloth Green Cloth, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Various. Art, 750 g; XV, 110 pages, (110 black-and-white plates) +10 colour plates tipped in on grey stock. Minor rubbing and bumping of the edges of the boards. Otherwise a good clean copy of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 0212841
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DAVID BAKER -- EDITOR  Illustrators of Australia book 6 volume 1
Albert Park, Victoria, the illustrators Association of Australia. 1996, First Edition. Spiral Binding, Oblong 8vo. Ill.: Various. Advertising -- Australian, 900 g; not paginated, approximately 1 cm thick, in original colour illustrated card binding with metal rings. This book represents a directory listing of members of the illustrators Association of Australia 1995 financial members. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0223823
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DAVID BAKER -- EDITOR  Illustrators of Australia book 7 volume 1
Albert Park, Victoria, the illustrators Association of Australia. 1999, First Edition. Spiral Binding, Oblong 8vo. Ill.: Various. Advertising -- Australian, 900 g; not paginated, approximately 1 cm thick, in original colour illustrated card binding with metal rings. This book represents a directory listing of members of the illustrators Association of Australia 1998 financial members. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0223824
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DAVID BAKER -- EDITOR  Illustrators of Australia book 6 volume 1
Albert Park, Victoria, the illustrators Association of Australia. 1996, First Edition. Spiral Binding, Oblong 8vo. Ill.: Various. Advertising -- Australian, 900 g; not paginated, approximately 1 cm thick, in original colour illustrated card binding with metal rings. This book represents a directory listing of members of the illustrators Association of Australia 1995 financial members. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0223823
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DAVID BAKER -- EDITOR  Illustrators of Australia book 7 volume 1
Albert Park, Victoria, the illustrators Association of Australia. 1999, First Edition. Spiral Binding, Oblong 8vo. Ill.: Various. Advertising -- Australian, 900 g; not paginated, approximately 1 cm thick, in original colour illustrated card binding with metal rings. This book represents a directory listing of members of the illustrators Association of Australia 1998 financial members. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0223824
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BECHMANN, JORGEN  Modern Australian Dreamtimes; A Book about the Freest of Thoughts: The Dreams
Sydney, Art Nouveau Publishing Company. 1986, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0 9595691 4 6) Laminated Illustrated Boards, Square Folio. Ill.: Jorgen Bechmann. Art -- Australia, 1.4 kg; 96 pages, foreword by Peer Lindholt, publisher's note, collectors, the plates. Bright yellow coloured endpapers. Illustrated title page being a reproduction of artists' work called " The Cockatoos ". The text is illustrated with 32 coloured reproductions of Jorgen Bechmanns' art work -- both painting and screen printing, black-and-white photography and the occasional line drawing. This is a book of the first exhibition of the transplanted Danish artist Jorgen Bechmanns' response to his new country. As is usual with this edition, the spine section of front and rear panels has faded slightly. There is also a small make on the central part of the rear board front edge This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0225512
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BECHMANN, JORGEN  Modern Australian Dreamtimes; A Book about the Freest of Thoughts: The Dreams
Sydney, Art Nouveau Publishing Company. 1986, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0 9595691 4 6) Laminated Illustrated Boards, Square Folio. Ill.: Jorgen Bechmann. Art -- Australia, 1.4 kg; 96 pages, foreword by Peer Lindholt, publisher's note, collectors, the plates. Bright yellow coloured endpapers. Illustrated title page being a reproduction of artists' work called " The Cockatoos ". The text is illustrated with 32 coloured reproductions of Jorgen Bechmanns' art work -- both painting and screen printing, black-and-white photography and the occasional line drawing. This is a book of the first exhibition of the transplanted Danish artist Jorgen Bechmanns' response to his new country. As is usual with this edition, the spine section of front and rear panels has faded slightly. Otherwise the book shows no signs of damage. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0225513
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BECHMANN, JORGEN  Modern Australian Dreamtimes; A Book about the Freest of Thoughts: The Dreams
Sydney, Art Nouveau Publishing Company. 1986, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0 9595691 4 6) Laminated Illustrated Boards, Square Folio. Ill.: Jorgen Bechmann. Art -- Australia, 1.4 kg; 96 pages, foreword by Peer Lindholt, publisher's note, collectors, the plates. Bright yellow coloured endpapers. Illustrated title page being a reproduction of artists' work called " The Cockatoos ". The text is illustrated with 32 coloured reproductions of Jorgen Bechmanns' art work -- both painting and screen printing, black-and-white photography and the occasional line drawing. This is a book of the first exhibition of the transplanted Danish artist Jorgen Bechmanns' response to his new country. As is usual with this edition, the spine section of front and rear panels has faded slightly. There is also a small make on the central part of the rear board front edge This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0225512
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BECHMANN, JORGEN  Modern Australian Dreamtimes; A Book about the Freest of Thoughts: The Dreams
Sydney, Art Nouveau Publishing Company. 1986, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0 9595691 4 6) Laminated Illustrated Boards, Square Folio. Ill.: Jorgen Bechmann. Art -- Australia, 1.4 kg; 96 pages, foreword by Peer Lindholt, publisher's note, collectors, the plates. Bright yellow coloured endpapers. Illustrated title page being a reproduction of artists' work called " The Cockatoos ". The text is illustrated with 32 coloured reproductions of Jorgen Bechmanns' art work -- both painting and screen printing, black-and-white photography and the occasional line drawing. This is a book of the first exhibition of the transplanted Danish artist Jorgen Bechmanns' response to his new country. As is usual with this edition, the spine section of front and rear panels has faded slightly. Otherwise the book shows no signs of damage. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0225513
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BILU, ASHER  Asher Bilu; Recent Paintings
Prahran, Victoria, The Art Gallery Pty. Ltd. 1988, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0 9588137 0 1) Card, Oblong Quarto. Ill.: Asher Bilu. Fine Arts, Non-paginated, foreword by Brett Whiteley, Asher Bilu -- curriculum vitae. The text is illustrated with coloured reproductions of Asher Bilus' paintings and artwork. Grey/green coloured in papers; in fact book of the pages are of the same hue. Navy blue coloured covers with metallic light blue and white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. All edges of the book are rubbed and scuffed. But corners of the book has also become creased and the head and heel the spine is rubbed and bumped. The top 0.25 " of the spine is missing. The remains of rough tape removal can be seen on the front panel 4 " from the top spine edge. The book has suffered rubbing and marking and there are creases on the panels as well. A collection of Australian artist, Asher Bilus', paintings. Average/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 0103675
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BILU, ASHER  Asher Bilu; Recent Paintings
Prahran, Victoria, The Art Gallery Pty. Ltd. 1988, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0 9588137 0 1) Card, Oblong Quarto. Ill.: Asher Bilu. Fine Arts, Non-paginated, foreword by Brett Whiteley, Asher Bilu -- curriculum vitae. The text is illustrated with coloured reproductions of Asher Bilus' paintings and artwork. Grey/green coloured in papers; in fact book of the pages are of the same hue. Navy blue coloured covers with metallic light blue and white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. All edges of the book are rubbed and scuffed. But corners of the book has also become creased and the head and heel the spine is rubbed and bumped. The top 0.25 " of the spine is missing. The remains of rough tape removal can be seen on the front panel 4 " from the top spine edge. The book has suffered rubbing and marking and there are creases on the panels as well. A collection of Australian artist, Asher Bilus', paintings. Average/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 0103675
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BURN, IAN & LENDON, NIGEL & MEREWETHER, CHARLES & STEPHEN, ANN  The Necessity of Australian Art: An Essay about Interpretation
University of Sydney, Power Publications in association with the Australian Film Commission. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0909952132) Paperback, Standard Paperback. Art -- Australia, (4) 156 pages, indexed, with appendix "selection of published writings with reference to this essay". Illustrated paperback binding with the illustration replicated on the title page (Arthur Streeton). There is an abrasion on the bottom left-hand side of the front panel from removal of the original price sticker. Otherwise the book shows no damage. The book "critically examines the art of historical orthodoxies which have dominated Australian art during the 20th century. This essay represents a significant shift away from the view that the visual arts in this country are simply a series of pale imitations of models originating elsewhere, in Europe or the United States. The authors argue for a more considered understanding of the specificity of straying culture, as part of a broader social and historical document:" -- rear panel blurb. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0227030
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BURN, IAN & LENDON, NIGEL & MEREWETHER, CHARLES & STEPHEN, ANN  The Necessity of Australian Art: An Essay about Interpretation
University of Sydney, Power Publications in association with the Australian Film Commission. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0909952132) Paperback, Standard Paperback. Art -- Australia, (4) 156 pages, indexed, with appendix "selection of published writings with reference to this essay". Illustrated paperback binding with the illustration replicated on the title page (Arthur Streeton). There is an abrasion on the bottom left-hand side of the front panel from removal of the original price sticker. Otherwise the book shows no damage. The book "critically examines the art of historical orthodoxies which have dominated Australian art during the 20th century. This essay represents a significant shift away from the view that the visual arts in this country are simply a series of pale imitations of models originating elsewhere, in Europe or the United States. The authors argue for a more considered understanding of the specificity of straying culture, as part of a broader social and historical document:" -- rear panel blurb. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0227030
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

O'CALLAGHAN, JUDITH  Treasures from Australian Churches
Melbourne, The National Gallery of Victoria. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0724101101) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Catalogue -- Art, 300 g.; 64 pages illustrated throughout with eight pages of colour, and with black-and-white, part page and full page plates of 19th and 20th-century metalwork commissioned by the churches from artisans within Australia. In total 100 items stop colour illustrated paperback binding. Very Good/no dust Jacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0220444
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

O'CALLAGHAN, JUDITH  Treasures from Australian Churches
Melbourne, The National Gallery of Victoria. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0724101101) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Catalogue -- Art, 300 g.; 64 pages illustrated throughout with eight pages of colour, and with black-and-white, part page and full page plates of 19th and 20th-century metalwork commissioned by the churches from artisans within Australia. In total 100 items stop colour illustrated paperback binding. Very Good/no dust Jacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0220444
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

COX, CLARRIE  Australia
South Yarra, Currey O'Neil. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859022986) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: The Author. Art -- Australia, 800 g; 96 pages, last page blank, introduction, and then 43 plates with accompanying text. Illustrated title page. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Fading to the spine of the dustwrapper, and a 0.5 inch tear at the lower right-hand corner of the rear panel. Light bumping to both lower corners front and rear. A digital image can be provided to help with assessment of condition. Good/Good -- Faded Spine.
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: 0218666
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

COX, CLARRIE  Australia
South Yarra, Currey O'Neil. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859022986) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: The Author. Art -- Australia, 800 g; 96 pages, last page blank, introduction, and then 43 plates with accompanying text. Illustrated title page. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Fading to the spine of the dustwrapper, and a 0.5 inch tear at the lower right-hand corner of the rear panel. Light bumping to both lower corners front and rear. A digital image can be provided to help with assessment of condition. Good/Good -- Faded Spine.
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: 0218666
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CROSSLAND, ROBERT  Wainewright in Tasmania
Melbourne, Oxford University Press. 1954, First Edition. Beige Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Art/Australiana, XIV, 166pp. preface by E. J. R. Morgan, list of plates, appendices and index. Plates reproduced herein are in black and white. Illustrated endpapers showing a map of Hobart during Wainewrights' time. Silver writing on the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper showing portrait of Wainewright superimposed over a map of Tasmania. Pink and grey background with black writing on the front panel and on the spine. Thomas Griffiths Wainewright was transported to Tasmania in 1837 for forgery. Prior to his transportation he was known as a painter, art critic, forger and possible multiple poisoner. When he went to Tasmania his life became a mystery, in this book Robert Crossland has given a history of the last 10 years of Thomas Wainewright life. First as a prisoner and then as a ticket of leave man and struggling painter. -- front fold over blurb. 400 g. Like foxing to the top and front edges of the text block, bumping to the heel of the back strip section, ownership details on half title page, minor chipping and rubbing to the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket nearest the spine. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0212362
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CROSSLAND, ROBERT  Wainewright in Tasmania
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press. First Edition. Paperback, Standard Paperback. Art/Australiana, 250 g; XIV, 166pp. preface by E. J. R. Morgan, list of plates, appendices and index. Plates reproduced herein are in black and white. Illustrated endpapers showing map of Hobart during Wainewrights' time. Yellow paperback binding with black writing, and MELBOURNE PAPERBACKS printed sideways on the left-hand side of the front panel. No date of publication. The book shows a little light foxing to the top edge of the text block, and is otherwise undamaged. Thomas Griffiths Wainewright was transported to Tasmania in 1837 for forgery. Prior to his transportation he was known as a painter, art critic, forger and possible multiple poisoner. When he went to Tasmania his life became a mystery, in this book Robert Crossland has given a history of the last 10 years of Thomas Wainewright life. First as a prisoner and then as a ticket of leave man and struggling painter. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 0226509
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CROSSLAND, ROBERT  Wainewright in Tasmania
Melbourne, Oxford University Press. 1954, First Edition. Beige Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Art/Australiana, XIV, 166pp. preface by E. J. R. Morgan, list of plates, appendices and index. Plates reproduced herein are in black and white. Illustrated endpapers showing a map of Hobart during Wainewrights' time. Silver writing on the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper showing portrait of Wainewright superimposed over a map of Tasmania. Pink and grey background with black writing on the front panel and on the spine. Thomas Griffiths Wainewright was transported to Tasmania in 1837 for forgery. Prior to his transportation he was known as a painter, art critic, forger and possible multiple poisoner. When he went to Tasmania his life became a mystery, in this book Robert Crossland has given a history of the last 10 years of Thomas Wainewright life. First as a prisoner and then as a ticket of leave man and struggling painter. -- front fold over blurb. 400 g. Like foxing to the top and front edges of the text block, bumping to the heel of the back strip section, ownership details on half title page, minor chipping and rubbing to the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket nearest the spine. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0212362
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CROSSLAND, ROBERT  Wainewright in Tasmania
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press. First Edition. Paperback, Standard Paperback. Art/Australiana, 250 g; XIV, 166pp. preface by E. J. R. Morgan, list of plates, appendices and index. Plates reproduced herein are in black and white. Illustrated endpapers showing map of Hobart during Wainewrights' time. Yellow paperback binding with black writing, and MELBOURNE PAPERBACKS printed sideways on the left-hand side of the front panel. No date of publication. The book shows a little light foxing to the top edge of the text block, and is otherwise undamaged. Thomas Griffiths Wainewright was transported to Tasmania in 1837 for forgery. Prior to his transportation he was known as a painter, art critic, forger and possible multiple poisoner. When he went to Tasmania his life became a mystery, in this book Robert Crossland has given a history of the last 10 years of Thomas Wainewright life. First as a prisoner and then as a ticket of leave man and struggling painter. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 0226509
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DARBYSHIRE, JOHN AND SAYERS, C. E. (TEXT]  Old Gold Towns of Queensland
Adelaide, Rigby. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851796044) illustrated Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: John Darbyshire. Art/Australiana, non pagenated. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured reproductions of John Darbyshires paintings. End papers illustrated with map of Australia, predominately of Queensland showing towns visited. Illustrated boards with dark pink background with black writing on front panel and on spine. The corners are rubbed and there is shelf wear evident on bottom edges of book. The head and the heel of the spine are also rubbed. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing the same illustration as the front panel, dark pink background with black writing on front panel and spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and on back top corner there is a triangular piece missing, and there is a tear extending down into the body of the panel by 2". There are some creases along the top edge of the dustwrapper. There has been some rubbing and fading of the dustwrapper particularly on spine. "In this book John Darbyshire shows the historic gold towns as they appear today, while in his the accompanying text C. E. Sayers tells the story of the gold-rushes and their consequences. Average/Fair.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0100482
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

211 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005