| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 827 title(s) on 34 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABSE, JOAN The Art Galleries of Britain and Ireland; A Guide to Their Collections London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1975, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0 283 98142 3) Tan Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Catalogue, 248 pages, list of illustrations, introduction by author, note, and index. The text is illustrated with 19 black-and-white photographs, predominantly of museum buildings. Tan coloured boards with gilt writing and printers' cartouche on the spine. Minor bumping to the head of the spine and quite heavy bumping to the lower spine area. Heavy bumping to the top book edges. Minor shelfwear to the lower book edges and the paper edges have become very slightly dust marked. A foxing few spots to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper and front paste down. Photographic dustwapper, showing Dulwich College Art Gallery, against a white background with black writing on the front panel and spine. Printers' cartouche also present. The dustwapper is rubbed, faded and grubby marks abound. The major problem with the dustwapper is the white of the background has become yellow. There are the remains of two stickers, one to the top right-hand corner of the front panel and one, the lower spine area. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and there is a little chipping to the top dustwapper edge and to the lower front panel edge. An alphabetical guide to the Art Galleries of both Britain and Ireland. Reasonable/Poor. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 0103784 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ABSE, JOAN The Art Galleries of Britain and Ireland; A Guide to Their Collections London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1975, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0 283 98142 3) Tan Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Catalogue, 248 pages, list of illustrations, introduction by author, note, and index. The text is illustrated with 19 black-and-white photographs, predominantly of museum buildings. Tan coloured boards with gilt writing and printers' cartouche on the spine. Minor bumping to the head of the spine and quite heavy bumping to the lower spine area. Heavy bumping to the top book edges. Minor shelfwear to the lower book edges and the paper edges have become very slightly dust marked. A foxing few spots to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper and front paste down. Photographic dustwapper, showing Dulwich College Art Gallery, against a white background with black writing on the front panel and spine. Printers' cartouche also present. The dustwapper is rubbed, faded and grubby marks abound. The major problem with the dustwapper is the white of the background has become yellow. There are the remains of two stickers, one to the top right-hand corner of the front panel and one, the lower spine area. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and there is a little chipping to the top dustwapper edge and to the lower front panel edge. An alphabetical guide to the Art Galleries of both Britain and Ireland. Reasonable/Poor. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 0103784 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ADAMS, CELESTE MARIE, KELLY, FRANKLIN AND TYLER, RON America: Art and the West Australia, The American-Australian Foundation for the Arts and the international cultural Corporation of Australia Limited. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0642101353) Hard Cover, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Various. Art -- Catalogue, 920 g.; VII, 8-132 pages, last page blank, Lenders to the Exhibition, International Cultural Corporation of Australia Limited, The American-Australian Foundation for the Arts, foreword by James B. Leslie, Chairman International Cultural Corporation of Australia Limited, acknowledgements, preface by Edmund Capon, Director Art Gallery of New South Wales, introduction by a Celeste Marie Adams, curator, index of artists & biographies. Black coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with both colour and black-and-white reproductions of numerous artists works within the exhibition. Black coloured cloth covered boards with silver titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip edges and book corners. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, being a reproduction of Wayne Thiebaud's work "Cliffs, 1968 ", with white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and there is a triangular crease to the top left-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. Slight yellowing of the rear dustwrapper panel and backstrip region. A catalogue of an exhibition that was held at: -- Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia December 11, 1986 -- January 21, 1987, and Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, New South Wales February 6 -- April 5, 1987. A look at the American artist and the American west from its opening up in the 18th century through to modern works. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.38 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2528] Book number: 0108817 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ADAMS, CELESTE MARIE, KELLY, FRANKLIN AND TYLER, RON America: Art and the West Australia, The American-Australian Foundation for the Arts and the international cultural Corporation of Australia Limited. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0642101353) Hard Cover, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Various. Art -- Catalogue, 920 g.; VII, 8-132 pages, last page blank, Lenders to the Exhibition, International Cultural Corporation of Australia Limited, The American-Australian Foundation for the Arts, foreword by James B. Leslie, Chairman International Cultural Corporation of Australia Limited, acknowledgements, preface by Edmund Capon, Director Art Gallery of New South Wales, introduction by a Celeste Marie Adams, curator, index of artists & biographies. Black coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with both colour and black-and-white reproductions of numerous artists works within the exhibition. Black coloured cloth covered boards with silver titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip edges and book corners. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, being a reproduction of Wayne Thiebaud's work "Cliffs, 1968 ", with white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and there is a triangular crease to the top left-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. Slight yellowing of the rear dustwrapper panel and backstrip region. A catalogue of an exhibition that was held at: -- Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia December 11, 1986 -- January 21, 1987, and Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, New South Wales February 6 -- April 5, 1987. A look at the American artist and the American west from its opening up in the 18th century through to modern works. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.38 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2528] Book number: 0108817 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AGUT, PEP Als Actors Secundis Barcelona, Musee D'art Contemporani De Barcelona. 2000, First Edition. Spiral Bound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art, 167 pages illustrated with colour and black and white plates. The majority of the text is in Spanish. Good/no dust jacket as Issued. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0210649 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AGUT, PEP Als Actors Secundis Barcelona, Musee D'art Contemporani De Barcelona. 2000, First Edition. Spiral Bound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art, 167 pages illustrated with colour and black and white plates. The majority of the text is in Spanish. Good/no dust jacket as Issued. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0210649 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AKINSHA, KONSTANTIN & KOZLOV, GRIGORII Stolen Treasure: The Hunt for the World's Lost Masterpieces London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297814281) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Art History, 800 g; XXIV, 296 pages, last seven pages blank; chapter notes, bibliography and sources, index, 32 pages of black-and-white photography. The bottom corner of the first of the four sections of photography were accidentally dogeared, otherwise the book is in very good order. During the Second World War the German military and government looted their conquered territories of artworks, and valuables. At the end of the WW II, the Russians did to the Germans what the Germans had done to Europe. This is the story of what happened, and who did what to whom. Good/Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 0214161 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AKINSHA, KONSTANTIN & KOZLOV, GRIGORII Stolen Treasure: The Hunt for the World's Lost Masterpieces London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297814281) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Art History, 800 g; XXIV, 296 pages, last seven pages blank; chapter notes, bibliography and sources, index, 32 pages of black-and-white photography. The bottom corner of the first of the four sections of photography were accidentally dogeared, otherwise the book is in very good order. During the Second World War the German military and government looted their conquered territories of artworks, and valuables. At the end of the WW II, the Russians did to the Germans what the Germans had done to Europe. This is the story of what happened, and who did what to whom. Good/Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 0214161 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALBERT, HAROLD A. The Queen and the Arts London, W. H. Allen. 1963, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Art, 500 g; XIV, 178 pages, last page blank, includes appendix of the portraits of her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II done from 1952 through to 1960. The book is illustrated with a colour frontispiece, and 16 pages of black-and-white reproductions of art work from the Crown collection. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Darkening of the edges of the text block, top edge of the text block tinted by the publisher. Chipping to both the top and lower edges of the jacket with most of the damage at the head and tail of the backstrip section. Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable -- Price Clipped. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0214445 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALBERT, HAROLD A. The Queen and the Arts London, W. H. Allen. 1963, First British Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Art, 425 g.; XIV, 178 pages, last page blank introduction by author, list of illustrations, and appendix of the portraits of her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II done from 1952 through to 1960. Colour photographic frontispiece being a reproduction of the artwork " The Letter " by Gerard Ter Borch. The text is illustrated with 16 pages of black and white reproductions of art work from the Crown collection. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Top edge of the text block tinted by the publisher. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and a little wear to the lower book edges. A few marks to the book panels and browning of the text block edges with the occasional foxing spot. A few handling marks to the endpapers and the internal pages have become slightly brown. A look at her Majesty Queen Elizabeth's collection of art work for a new gallery that opened up in Buckingham Palace in 1962 called Queens's Gallery. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0106559 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALBERT, HAROLD A. The Queen and the Arts London, W. H. Allen. 1963, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Art, 500 g; XIV, 178 pages, last page blank, includes appendix of the portraits of her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II done from 1952 through to 1960. The book is illustrated with a colour frontispiece, and 16 pages of black-and-white reproductions of art work from the Crown collection. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Darkening of the edges of the text block, top edge of the text block tinted by the publisher. Chipping to both the top and lower edges of the jacket with most of the damage at the head and tail of the backstrip section. Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable -- Price Clipped. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0214445 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALBERT, HAROLD A. The Queen and the Arts London, W. H. Allen. 1963, First British Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Art, 425 g.; XIV, 178 pages, last page blank introduction by author, list of illustrations, and appendix of the portraits of her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II done from 1952 through to 1960. Colour photographic frontispiece being a reproduction of the artwork " The Letter " by Gerard Ter Borch. The text is illustrated with 16 pages of black and white reproductions of art work from the Crown collection. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Top edge of the text block tinted by the publisher. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and a little wear to the lower book edges. A few marks to the book panels and browning of the text block edges with the occasional foxing spot. A few handling marks to the endpapers and the internal pages have become slightly brown. A look at her Majesty Queen Elizabeth's collection of art work for a new gallery that opened up in Buckingham Palace in 1962 called Queens's Gallery. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0106559 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, F. L. Art in South Africa. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Work Since 1900. / Kuns in Suid Afrika. Skilderkuns Beeldhoukuns En Grafiek Sedert 1900 Cape Town, South Africa, Balkema, A. A. 1962, First Edition. Dark Green Cloth, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Various. Art -- South Africa, 1.2 kg; VIII, 9-172 pages, index. Illustrated with XVI colour plates, and numerous other black-and-white reproductions, in the initial part of the text, with 177 black-and-white reproductions in the figurative art section. The text is bilingual, English and Afrikaans and uses a two column format to achieve this. The only damage to the book are three abrasion marks on the front paste down and a similar number on the rear paste-down from sticky tape. Digital image available upon request. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg. Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0215450 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, F. L. Art in South Africa. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Work Since 1900. / Kuns in Suid Afrika. Skilderkuns Beeldhoukuns En Grafiek Sedert 1900 Cape Town, South Africa, Balkema, A. A. 1962, First Edition. Dark Green Cloth, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Various. Art -- South Africa, 1.2 kg; VIII, 9-172 pages, index. Illustrated with XVI colour plates, and numerous other black-and-white reproductions, in the initial part of the text, with 177 black-and-white reproductions in the figurative art section. The text is bilingual, English and Afrikaans and uses a two column format to achieve this. The only damage to the book are three abrasion marks on the front paste down and a similar number on the rear paste-down from sticky tape. Digital image available upon request. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg. Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0215450 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MARTIN. ALEXANDRA Litter Only Columbia, New York, U.S.A. Konemann. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 3829060831) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. urban culture -- Art, 500 g; not paginated. The textblock is 2 cm thick and apart from the first six pages is only colour photographs one per page. The initial two pages in English is repeated in French, and then in German. The author tells us that this collection content is not everything -- look at the container, look how a universal the role of the trash can is -- but look at the infinite variations on the theme. -- Third page. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0227678 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MARTIN. ALEXANDRA Litter Only Columbia, New York, U.S.A. Konemann. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 3829060831) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. urban culture -- Art, 500 g; not paginated. The textblock is 2 cm thick and apart from the first six pages is only colour photographs one per page. The initial two pages in English is repeated in French, and then in German. The author tells us that this collection content is not everything -- look at the container, look how a universal the role of the trash can is -- but look at the infinite variations on the theme. -- Third page. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0227678 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALLAND, ALEXANDER JR. Playing with Form; Children Draw in Six Cultures New York, Columbia University Press. 1983, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 231 05608 7) White Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Psychology, XII, 226pp. last 3 blank, preface by author, bibliography and index. Black-and-white illustrated title page, an illustration by a young child. The text is illustrated with numerous examples of children's drawings from various countries and tables. White coloured boards with red and blue writing on the spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the rear book corners. A little shelfwear to the lower book edges and dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a coloured reproduction of a child drawing against a white background with purple, blue and black writing on the front panel and purple and blue on the spine. The white background of the dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and quite dull. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and there is crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. An empirical study on children drawing and the development of a child's artistic skill in six diverse countries/cultures -- Bali, Ponape, Taiwan, Japan, United States and France. Reasonable/Average. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0103290 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALLAND, ALEXANDER JR. Playing with Form; Children Draw in Six Cultures New York, Columbia University Press. 1983, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 231 05608 7) White Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Psychology, XII, 226pp. last 3 blank, preface by author, bibliography and index. Black-and-white illustrated title page, an illustration by a young child. The text is illustrated with numerous examples of children's drawings from various countries and tables. White coloured boards with red and blue writing on the spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the rear book corners. A little shelfwear to the lower book edges and dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a coloured reproduction of a child drawing against a white background with purple, blue and black writing on the front panel and purple and blue on the spine. The white background of the dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and quite dull. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and there is crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. An empirical study on children drawing and the development of a child's artistic skill in six diverse countries/cultures -- Bali, Ponape, Taiwan, Japan, United States and France. Reasonable/Average. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0103290 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JANET & HOLDEN, JOHN The Home Artist: a Complete Teach Yourself Guide to Drawing, Watercolours and Oils London, Marshall Cavendish. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856856991) Hardcover, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Art -- How to, 1.5 kg; (4) 386 pages, in original hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed at the corners with short splits at the top right and left of the front panel. The bottom right-hand corner of the text block has a shadow from water staining.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Damaged/Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0226969 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JANET & HOLDEN, JOHN The Home Artist: a Complete Teach Yourself Guide to Drawing, Watercolours and Oils London, Marshall Cavendish. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856856991) Hardcover, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Art -- How to, 1.5 kg; (4) 386 pages, in original hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed at the corners with short splits at the top right and left of the front panel. The bottom right-hand corner of the text block has a shadow from water staining.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Damaged/Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0226969 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALLEN, AGNES the story of Michelangelo London, Faber & Faber. 1953, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography, 450 g; 120 pages, last two pages blank, illustrated with eight pages of half-tone illustrations, indexed. Illustrated dustjacket. The front end page has two marks from the removal of adhesive tape that probably held down a gift card or similar. Foxing to the top and front edges of the text block. Chipping of the top and bottom edges of the dustjacket with some loss. Digital image available upon request. Part of the "Faber Gallery", a series of biographies. In this book the author has tried not only to give some idea of the unequalled achievements of this great genius in sculpture, painting and architecture, but also to make intelligible his complex, solitary, fiercely honest character, and the characters of some of his famous and infamous contemporaries in the turbulent, dangerous, treacherous but beautiful Renaissance Italy in which they lived. Good/Damaged -- Price Clipped. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0214442 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALLEN, AGNES the story of Michelangelo London, Faber & Faber. 1953, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Biography, 450 g; 120 pages, last two pages blank, illustrated with eight pages of half-tone illustrations, indexed. Illustrated dustjacket. The front end page has two marks from the removal of adhesive tape that probably held down a gift card or similar. Foxing to the top and front edges of the text block. Chipping of the top and bottom edges of the dustjacket with some loss. Digital image available upon request. Part of the "Faber Gallery", a series of biographies. In this book the author has tried not only to give some idea of the unequalled achievements of this great genius in sculpture, painting and architecture, but also to make intelligible his complex, solitary, fiercely honest character, and the characters of some of his famous and infamous contemporaries in the turbulent, dangerous, treacherous but beautiful Renaissance Italy in which they lived. Good/Damaged -- Price Clipped. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0214442 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALLISON, PHILLIP African Stone Sculpture London, Lund Humphries. 1968, First Edition. Black Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Art -- Africa, VIII, 71 pages; 3 maps, 99 black and white illustrations, Bibliography, index. Illustrated dustwrapper. This is the first published study to deal exclusively with this important but neglected art form which ( apart from a few anomolous occurences ) is known from only six widely separated localit- ies in the whole of Africa south of the sahara; the sculpture of Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Guinea, the Congo, Rhodesia, Ethiopia and Western Sudan. All these groups are here described and illustrated and an account is given of what is at present known of the cultures which produced them. The dustwrapper is rubbed and lightly chipped and price-clipped; there is remnants of a sticker on the front paste-down, otherwise the body of the book is in very good order. Good/Reasonable -- Price Clipped. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: 0206103 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALLISON, PHILLIP African Stone Sculpture London, Lund Humphries. 1968, First Edition. Black Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Art -- Africa, VIII, 71 pages; 3 maps, 99 black and white illustrations, Bibliography, index. Illustrated dustwrapper. This is the first published study to deal exclusively with this important but neglected art form which ( apart from a few anomolous occurences ) is known from only six widely separated localit- ies in the whole of Africa south of the sahara; the sculpture of Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Guinea, the Congo, Rhodesia, Ethiopia and Western Sudan. All these groups are here described and illustrated and an account is given of what is at present known of the cultures which produced them. The dustwrapper is rubbed and lightly chipped and price-clipped; there is remnants of a sticker on the front paste-down, otherwise the body of the book is in very good order. Good/Reasonable -- Price Clipped. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: 0206103 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ANHOLT, LAURENCE Leonardo and the Flying Boy; A Story about Leonardo Da Vinci London, Frances Lincoln. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711215626) illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Laurence Anholt. Illustrated Children's Book, 340 g.; not paginated (30 pages). The text is illustrated with illustrations by Laurence Anholt and reproductions of some of the works of Leonardo da Vinci. Colour illustrated covers, again by da Vinci and the author, with blue and black titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip a little bumping to the book corners and rubbing to the book panels. A book about Leonardo da Vinci and his amazing inventions, as seen by da Vinci's pupil Zoro. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0108662 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005