| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 357 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, WILLIAM 1935 -- The Rise of the Gothic London, Hutchinson. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0091618401) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Clive Hicks -- Photography. Gothic, Civilisation, 1.1 kg; 208 pages, includes chapter notes, bibliography, and index. In original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dustjacket. The book and dustjacket show no damage. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and colour photography some in broadscale, some in detail, with accompanying text, the author and photographer give us an insight into the Gothic mind and enable us not only to see the Gothic cathedrals with new eyes, but also to rediscover standards by which to judge our present state of civilisation. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 0229214 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, WILLIAM 1935 -- The Rise of the Gothic London, Hutchinson. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0091618401) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Clive Hicks -- Photography. Gothic, Civilisation, 1.1 kg; 208 pages, includes chapter notes, bibliography, and index. In original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dustjacket. The book and dustjacket show no damage. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and colour photography some in broadscale, some in detail, with accompanying text, the author and photographer give us an insight into the Gothic mind and enable us not only to see the Gothic cathedrals with new eyes, but also to rediscover standards by which to judge our present state of civilisation. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 0229214 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ANDERTON, FRANCES AND CHASE, JOHN Las Vegas; The Success of Excess, Architecture in Context London, Ellipsis London Limited. 1997, First British Edition. (ISBN: 1899858245) Paperback, Folio - up to 15" Tall. Ill.: Keith Collie -- Photographer. Architecture, 600 g.; IV, 80 pages, Las Vegas map. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured photographs by Keith Collie. Photographic front cover, again by Keith Collie, with white titles to the front panel and backstreet. A little creasing to the book corners. Some rubbing and marks to the book panels. A previous owner has reinforced the book corners with tape. The text within the book is in three languages, English, German and French. Las Vegas was once a desert staging post, it is now one of the most recognizable places on planet Earth. This book examines the ever increasing excesses of this amazing city. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0105696 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ANDERTON, FRANCES AND CHASE, JOHN Las Vegas; The Success of Excess, Architecture in Context London, Ellipsis London Limited. 1997, First British Edition. (ISBN: 1899858245) Paperback, Folio - up to 15" Tall. Ill.: Keith Collie -- Photographer. Architecture, 600 g.; IV, 80 pages, Las Vegas map. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured photographs by Keith Collie. Photographic front cover, again by Keith Collie, with white titles to the front panel and backstreet. A little creasing to the book corners. Some rubbing and marks to the book panels. A previous owner has reinforced the book corners with tape. The text within the book is in three languages, English, German and French. Las Vegas was once a desert staging post, it is now one of the most recognizable places on planet Earth. This book examines the ever increasing excesses of this amazing city. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0105696 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, KERRIE E. (EDITOR) Australia the Beautiful Great Gardens Sydney, Ure Smith. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-7254-0840-5) Brown Papered Boards, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Natural History -- Australia, Originally Published in 1983. 288 pages, 250 Colour illustrations. This book profiles 50 of Australia's public and private gardens and argues that their distinctly Australian styles 'reflect a unique approach to creating outdoor living space'. The book weighs 2.45 kg. and extra postage will be requested for delivery overseas. Please press the " Ask the Bookseller a Question" button to inquire. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0211194 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, KERRIE E. (EDITOR) Australia the Beautiful Great Gardens Sydney, Ure Smith. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-7254-0840-5) Brown Papered Boards, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Natural History -- Australia, Originally Published in 1983. 288 pages, 250 Colour illustrations. This book profiles 50 of Australia's public and private gardens and argues that their distinctly Australian styles 'reflect a unique approach to creating outdoor living space'. The book weighs 2.45 kg. and extra postage will be requested for delivery overseas. Please press the " Ask the Bookseller a Question" button to inquire. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0211194 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, GRAEME Port Jackson 200; an Affectionate Look at Sydney Harbour 1786 - 1986 Sydney, Reed Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0730101142) Grey Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Local History, 176 pp. bibliography, index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, text illustrated with maps, line drawings, paintings and photographs in colour and black and white. Chronology of notable wrecks, strandings and other incidents. Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0202743 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, GRAEME Port Jackson 200; an Affectionate Look at Sydney Harbour 1786 - 1986 Sydney, Reed Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0730101142) Grey Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Local History, 176 pp. bibliography, index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, text illustrated with maps, line drawings, paintings and photographs in colour and black and white. Chronology of notable wrecks, strandings and other incidents. Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0202743 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AUHL, IAN (EDITOR) Burra Sketchbook Adelaide, Rigby. 1969, First Edition. Red Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maurice Perry. Local History, 200 g; 63 pp. each page of text is accompanied by an illustration. illustrated dustwrapper, illustrated endpapers. the dustwrapper's backstrip faded, and there is a 1.0 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, and a 2.0 inch tear at the top right of the rear panel. Foxing to the top edge of the text block and to be front fold over flap. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0218573 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AUHL, IAN (EDITOR) Burra Sketchbook Adelaide, Rigby. 1969, First Edition. Red Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maurice Perry. Local History, 200 g; 63 pp. each page of text is accompanied by an illustration. illustrated dustwrapper, illustrated endpapers. the dustwrapper's backstrip faded, and there is a 1.0 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, and a 2.0 inch tear at the top right of the rear panel. Foxing to the top edge of the text block and to be front fold over flap. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0218573 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BAGGS, SYDNEY A.; BAGGS, JOAN C.; BAGGS, DAVID W. Australian Earth-Covered Building Kensington, New South Wales, New South Wales University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-86840-233-8) Laminated Illustrated Boards, Square Quarto. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Architecture, 700 g; X, 146 pages, includes references appendices, index. Colour Illustrated Boards, text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white drawings, and figures. The book is not merely on the design and construction principles, but on maintaining and ecology in the soil above the house, and talks of the ideal temperature range for maintaining a healthy soil microbe and worm balance. Digital image available upon request. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 0213331 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BAGGS, SYDNEY A.; BAGGS, JOAN C.; BAGGS, DAVID W. Australian Earth-Covered Building Kensington, New South Wales, New South Wales University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-86840-233-8) Laminated Illustrated Boards, Square Quarto. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Architecture, 700 g; X, 146 pages, includes references appendices, index. Colour Illustrated Boards, text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white drawings, and figures. The book is not merely on the design and construction principles, but on maintaining and ecology in the soil above the house, and talks of the ideal temperature range for maintaining a healthy soil microbe and worm balance. Digital image available upon request. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 0213331 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BAGLIN, DOUGLASS AND AUSTIN, YVONNE Australian Pub Crawl Sydney, Murray Child. 1979, Fourth Impression. (ISBN: 0-7271-0434-9) Paperback, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Australiana, 700 g; 200pp. acknowledgements. Photographic frontispiece. The book is illustrated with coloured photography and black and white photography,with contemporary advertisements. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing various labels of different beers. This book is the result of a 20 year pub crawl, "..is a warm and sometimes nostalgic tribute to one of great institutions -- the Australian pub." no obvious signs of damage. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0224645 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BAGLIN, DOUGLASS AND AUSTIN, YVONNE Australian Pub Crawl Sydney, Murray Child. 1979, Fourth Impression. (ISBN: 0-7271-0434-9) Paperback, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Australiana, 700 g; 200pp. acknowledgements. Photographic frontispiece. The book is illustrated with coloured photography and black and white photography,with contemporary advertisements. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing various labels of different beers. This book is the result of a 20 year pub crawl, "..is a warm and sometimes nostalgic tribute to one of great institutions -- the Australian pub." no obvious signs of damage. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0224645 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BARKER, FELIX & HYDE, RALPH London As It Might Have Been London, John Murray. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719538572) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Architecture -- London, 950 g; 224 pages, with bibliography and index. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, reproductions of art works and of photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper show signs of that it had been used as a back rest for someone's writing, showing indentation is when held to the light. Otherwise the book shows no faults. "From public archives, private collections and the Royal Library at Windsor the authors have mirth projects for London conceived during the last 400 years. -- sometimes projects were not built because they were not meant to be taken seriously, but such fantasies should not obscure the many imaginative proposals by architects genuinely dedicated to London's improvement." -- front fold over blurb. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 83.16 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7348] Book number: 0224195 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BARKER, FELIX & HYDE, RALPH London As It Might Have Been London, John Murray. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719538572) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Architecture -- London, 950 g; 224 pages, with bibliography and index. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, reproductions of art works and of photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper show signs of that it had been used as a back rest for someone's writing, showing indentation is when held to the light. Otherwise the book shows no faults. "From public archives, private collections and the Royal Library at Windsor the authors have mirth projects for London conceived during the last 400 years. -- sometimes projects were not built because they were not meant to be taken seriously, but such fantasies should not obscure the many imaginative proposals by architects genuinely dedicated to London's improvement." -- front fold over blurb. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 83.16 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7348] Book number: 0224195 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BARKER, JOHN Renovate; Architectural Concepts for Renovating Houses and Buildings Adelaide, Rigby. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7270-0863-3) Hardcover, Oblong Quarto. Ill.: Various. Architecture, 142 pages, including a further reading list, text illustrated with colour, and black-and-white photography, as well as floor plans. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is slightly scuffed on the rear panel and at the tips of the folds. This book is written by an architect about the work of other architects with experience in the field of renovation for residential purposes. Very Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0209979 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BARKER, JOHN Renovate; Architectural Concepts for Renovating Houses and Buildings Adelaide, Rigby. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7270-0863-3) Hardcover, Oblong Quarto. Ill.: Various. Architecture, 142 pages, including a further reading list, text illustrated with colour, and black-and-white photography, as well as floor plans. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is slightly scuffed on the rear panel and at the tips of the folds. This book is written by an architect about the work of other architects with experience in the field of renovation for residential purposes. Very Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0209979 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BECHERVAISE, JOHN Old Melbourne Hotels Sketchbook Adelaide, Rigby. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851796664) Red Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bill Beasley. Local History, 200 g; 63 pp. illustrated endpages, each page of text is accompanied by an illustration. the illustrated dustwrapper is faded along the backstrip, and chipped and torn at the head of the spine.. Good/Good -- Faded Spine. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0206965 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BECHERVAISE, JOHN Old Melbourne Hotels Sketchbook Adelaide, Rigby. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 085179666 4) 1/4 Board and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Bill Beasley. Art/Australiana, 200 g; 64 pp. last blank. Illustrated endpapers with a map and small vignettes. The text is decorated with 30 black and white drawings of Bill Beasley. Orange coloured spine with orange and white boards with white writing on the spine. Very minor rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Faint dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwapper, again by Bill Beasley, with orange background and white writing on the front panel and spine. Dustwapper corners are slightly rubbed and the spine is sun faded. The top dustwapper edge has a few chips and back panel slightly grubby, ownership inscription on front end page. The author, John Bechervaise, has said "Australian pubs were always distinctive". In this book he and his Illustrator, Bill Beasley, prove just this point. Good/Good -- Faded Spine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0217364 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BECHERVAISE, JOHN MAYSTON Old Melbourne Hotels Sketchbook Adelaide, Rigby. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 085179666 4) Hardcover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Bill Beasley. Art/Australiana, 200 g; 64 pp. last blank. Illustrated endpapers with a map and small vignettes. The text is decorated with 30 black and white drawings of Bill Beasley. Orange coloured spine with orange and white novel boards with white writing on the spine. Very minor rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Faint dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwapper, again by Bill Beasley, with orange background and white writing on the front panel and spine. The top dustwapper edge has a few chips and back panel slightly grubby. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. The author, John Bechervaise, has said "Australian pubs were always distinctive". In this book he and his Illustrator, Bill Beasley, prove just this point. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0222996 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BECHERVAISE, JOHN Old Melbourne Hotels Sketchbook Adelaide, Rigby. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 085179666 4) Hardcover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Bill Beasley. Art/Australiana, 200 g; 64 pp. last blank. Illustrated endpapers with a map and small vignettes. The text is decorated with 30 black and white drawings of Bill Beasley. Orange coloured spine with orange and white boards with white writing on the spine. Very minor rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Faint dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwapper, again by Bill Beasley, with orange background and white writing on the front panel and spine. Dustwapper corners are slightly rubbed and the spine is sun faded. The author, John Bechervaise, has said "Australian pubs were always distinctive". In this book he and his Illustrator, Bill Beasley, prove just this point. Very Good/Good -- Faded Spine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0223869 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BECHERVAISE, JOHN Old Melbourne Hotels Sketchbook Adelaide, Rigby. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851796664) Red Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bill Beasley. Local History, 200 g; 63 pp. illustrated endpages, each page of text is accompanied by an illustration. the illustrated dustwrapper is faded along the backstrip, and chipped and torn at the head of the spine.. Good/Good -- Faded Spine. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0206965 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BECHERVAISE, JOHN Old Melbourne Hotels Sketchbook Adelaide, Rigby. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 085179666 4) 1/4 Board and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Bill Beasley. Art/Australiana, 200 g; 64 pp. last blank. Illustrated endpapers with a map and small vignettes. The text is decorated with 30 black and white drawings of Bill Beasley. Orange coloured spine with orange and white boards with white writing on the spine. Very minor rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Faint dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwapper, again by Bill Beasley, with orange background and white writing on the front panel and spine. Dustwapper corners are slightly rubbed and the spine is sun faded. The top dustwapper edge has a few chips and back panel slightly grubby, ownership inscription on front end page. The author, John Bechervaise, has said "Australian pubs were always distinctive". In this book he and his Illustrator, Bill Beasley, prove just this point. Good/Good -- Faded Spine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0217364 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BECHERVAISE, JOHN MAYSTON Old Melbourne Hotels Sketchbook Adelaide, Rigby. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 085179666 4) Hardcover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Bill Beasley. Art/Australiana, 200 g; 64 pp. last blank. Illustrated endpapers with a map and small vignettes. The text is decorated with 30 black and white drawings of Bill Beasley. Orange coloured spine with orange and white novel boards with white writing on the spine. Very minor rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Faint dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwapper, again by Bill Beasley, with orange background and white writing on the front panel and spine. The top dustwapper edge has a few chips and back panel slightly grubby. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. The author, John Bechervaise, has said "Australian pubs were always distinctive". In this book he and his Illustrator, Bill Beasley, prove just this point. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0222996 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005