| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARCHIBALD, ZOFIA Discovering the World of the Ancient Greeks London, Greenwich Editions. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0862884233) Photographic Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. History -- Greek, 1.065 kg.; V, 6-192 pages, chronology, map of the Aegean, preface and introduction by author, glossary, index and aknowledgements. The text is illustrated with numerous colour photographs, maps, colour illustrations and the occasional black-and-white photograph. Photographic front cover, with black, white and blue titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Colour photographic dustwrapper, same illustrations as for underlying board, with black, white and blue titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A hint of ruffling to the dustwrapper edges. " Piecing together the story of the Ancient Greeks and their civilisation is a continuing triumph of archaeological detection. Discovering the World of the Ancient Greeks is the ideal introduction to this absorbing subject. Not only does the book provides a readable, informed overview of Ancient Greek achievements, it also details the great archaeological discoveries and shows how the evidence they had provided has been collected and interpreted." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0107687 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BRANIGAN, KEITH Reconstructing the Past: a basic introduction to Archaeology Melbourne, Wren. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0858851377) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic and line Drawings. Archaeology, 300 g; 128 pages, last two pages blank, index, illustrated with 34 black-and-white plates, and 17 figures in text. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The book is a second-hand copy with no obvious damage. The book explains in simple language, what the archaeologist is trying to do, and how he sets about his task. Each chapter answers one of those fundamental questions which most visitors to archaeological excavations want to ask: how did you know it was there, how do you know how old it is, how did it get buried, how have you reconstructed the whole from those remains?. Very Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0217202 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BRANIGAN, KEITH Reconstructing the Past: a basic introduction to Archaeology Melbourne, Wren. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0858851377) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic and line Drawings. Archaeology, 300 g; 128 pages, last two pages blank, index, illustrated with 34 black-and-white plates, and 17 figures in text. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The book is a second-hand copy with no obvious damage. The book explains in simple language, what the archaeologist is trying to do, and how he sets about his task. Each chapter answers one of those fundamental questions which most visitors to archaeological excavations want to ask: how did you know it was there, how do you know how old it is, how did it get buried, how have you reconstructed the whole from those remains?. Very Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0217202 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BULLITT, ORVILLE H. SEARCH FOR SYBARIS; the Story of the Archaeologists' Eight-year Search for the Ancient City of the Sybarites, Their Way of Life and Times London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0460039792) Illustrated Orange Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Archaeology -- Greek, pp xiv, 238 + numerous black-and-white illustrations and maps, and endpaper maps. Very good in the slightly spine faded dustwrapper. Very Good/good/sunned. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0205226 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BULLITT, ORVILLE H. SEARCH FOR SYBARIS; the Story of the Archaeologists' Eight-year Search for the Ancient City of the Sybarites, Their Way of Life and Times London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0460039792) Illustrated Orange Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Archaeology -- Greek, pp xiv, 238 + numerous black-and-white illustrations and maps, and endpaper maps. Very good in the slightly spine faded dustwrapper. Very Good/good/sunned. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0205226 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BURL, AUBREY Prehistoric Avebury New Haven, Yale University Press. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0300023685) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Maps. Megaliths, 1.2 kg; X, 278 pages, with chapter notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with both black-and-white photographs and colour photographs, as well as some maps. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is very lightly rubbed on the top edge. The previous owner's ex-libris bookplate has been partially removed from the front paste down. There is no other damage to report. By far the largest of the many British stone circles,, the multiple circles and earthworks of Avebury stand on the Marlborough Downs, 18 miles from Stonehenge. In this highly readable book the author carefully sifts the rich archaeological and historical evidence that is available about the Avebury monuments and the builders to present a comprehensive and convincing picture of the life of the primitive communities who erected these masses structures nearly 5000 years ago. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0229670 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CERAM, C.W. Narrow Pass, Black Mountain; The Discovery of the Hittite Empire London, Victor Gollancz Limited In Association with Sidgwick and Jackson Limited. 1956, First Edition. Blue Boards with Illustration, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Archaeology, 570 g.; XX, 284 pages, prefaced by author, list of plates, line drawings in the text, a note on quotations, chronological table, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with three inserts of black and white photographs comprising 68 photographs, and 64 black-and-white line drawings within the text, and occasional maps. Blue coloured boards with gilt illustration to the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. Pale yellow coloured tints to the top text block edge. Light bumping to the backstrip edges and to the lower book corners. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Browning with the occasional foxing spot to the endpapers and to the internal text. A previous owner has used 'whiteout' to erase their name. At some stage the book has been covered in plastic and tape has been applied, the tape has now gone but the residual remains on both the front and rear free endpaper. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound) with yellow and black back ground with red and black titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip a little rubbing increasing to the dustwrapper corners and rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. The top edge of the backstrip shows a few chips. The major damage to the dustwrapper is a tear which measures 5.75 ", going across the full width of the backstrip and threequarters of the rear dustwrapper width. Rubbing marks and handling marks visible to the dustwrapper panels. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. This book was first published in Germany under the title " Enge Schlucht Und Schwarzer Berg " in 1955. The rediscovery of the Hittite Empire, which for over 3000 years was considered legendary. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Reasonable/Damaged -- Price Clipped. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0106985 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CERAM, C.W. Narrow Pass, Black Mountain; The Discovery of the Hittite Empire London, Victor Gollancz Limited In Association with Sidgwick and Jackson Limited. 1956, First Edition. Blue Boards with Illustration, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Archaeology, 570 g.; XX, 284 pages, prefaced by author, list of plates, line drawings in the text, a note on quotations, chronological table, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with three inserts of black and white photographs comprising 68 photographs, and 64 black-and-white line drawings within the text, and occasional maps. Blue coloured boards with gilt illustration to the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. Pale yellow coloured tints to the top text block edge. Light bumping to the backstrip edges and to the lower book corners. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Browning with the occasional foxing spot to the endpapers and to the internal text. A previous owner has used 'whiteout' to erase their name. At some stage the book has been covered in plastic and tape has been applied, the tape has now gone but the residual remains on both the front and rear free endpaper. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound) with yellow and black back ground with red and black titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip a little rubbing increasing to the dustwrapper corners and rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. The top edge of the backstrip shows a few chips. The major damage to the dustwrapper is a tear which measures 5.75 ", going across the full width of the backstrip and threequarters of the rear dustwrapper width. Rubbing marks and handling marks visible to the dustwrapper panels. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. This book was first published in Germany under the title " Enge Schlucht Und Schwarzer Berg " in 1955. The rediscovery of the Hittite Empire, which for over 3000 years was considered legendary. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Reasonable/Damaged -- Price Clipped. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0106985 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CERAM, C. W. A Picture History of Archaeology London, Thames & Hudson. 1958, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Archaeology, 1.0 kg; 360 pages, includes chronological table of the history of archaeology, from 1119 AD through to 1955, and bibliographical note and list of sources for the illustrations (XVI colour plates, 336 black-and-white illustrations), and index. The book is Copyright 1957 and 1958, and has been translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston, and I am assuming that the 1957 date was the original German publication. The colour illustrated dust jacket is badly rubbed, and chipped, and has been repaired from the underside using sticky tape. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This book is divided into five sections or books, the first covering the birth of classical archaeology, the second Egypt, the third Babylon, the fourth Mexico and the new world, and the final book, is a retrospective and perspective of archaeology with mention of the dead Sea Scrolls and also of India and underwater archaeology as well as the advent of aerial archaeology. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Damage -- Price Clipped. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0219018 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CERAM, C. W. A Picture History of Archaeology London, Thames & Hudson. 1958, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Archaeology, 1.0 kg; 360 pages, includes chronological table of the history of archaeology, from 1119 AD through to 1955, and bibliographical note and list of sources for the illustrations (XVI colour plates, 336 black-and-white illustrations), and index. The book is Copyright 1957 and 1958, and has been translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston, and I am assuming that the 1957 date was the original German publication. The colour illustrated dust jacket is badly rubbed, and chipped, and has been repaired from the underside using sticky tape. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This book is divided into five sections or books, the first covering the birth of classical archaeology, the second Egypt, the third Babylon, the fourth Mexico and the new world, and the final book, is a retrospective and perspective of archaeology with mention of the dead Sea Scrolls and also of India and underwater archaeology as well as the advent of aerial archaeology. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Damage -- Price Clipped. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0219018 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CHILDE, V. GORDON & SALLY GREEN Man Makes Himself Wiltshire, Moonraker Press & Pitman Publishing. 1981, First Illustrated Edition. (ISBN: 0239002083) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Anthropology, 850 g; 192 pages, includes bibliography and index. Illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photography. This first illustrated edition has been prepared by Sally Green who studied archaeology at the University of Sheffield, and was later awarded a Master of arts for a thesis on the work of Gordon Childe. She has contributed an introduction that sets the book in the context of current archaeological research, and has added illustrations that give and extra visual dimension to a text described in the journal Antiquity as "the most stimulating, original and convincing contribution to the history of civilisation we have ever read." -- front fold over blurb. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0220630 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CHILDE, V. GORDON & SALLY GREEN Man Makes Himself Wiltshire, Moonraker Press & Pitman Publishing. 1981, First Illustrated Edition. (ISBN: 0239002083) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Anthropology, 850 g; 192 pages, includes bibliography and index. Illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photography. This first illustrated edition has been prepared by Sally Green who studied archaeology at the University of Sheffield, and was later awarded a Master of arts for a thesis on the work of Gordon Childe. She has contributed an introduction that sets the book in the context of current archaeological research, and has added illustrations that give and extra visual dimension to a text described in the journal Antiquity as "the most stimulating, original and convincing contribution to the history of civilisation we have ever read." -- front fold over blurb. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0220630 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CLAY, EDITH & FREDERIKSEN, MARTIN (EDITORS) Sir William Gell in Italy, Letters to the Society of Dilettanti, 1831-1835 London, Hamish Hamilton. 1976, First British Edition. Denim Blue Cloth Gilt Spine, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. History, VI, 182 pp. includes bibliography, index, 3 appendices, 18 illustrations. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Top edge of book tinted mauve. Very faint hint of shelfwear to base of boards. In his correspondence we get glimpses of the gouty but ebullient cicerone who guided British and Italian notables around Rome and Naples. But he was not only this but important in his own right as a classical topographer, and the English expert on Pompei in his day. Good/Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0201721 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CLAY, EDITH & FREDERIKSEN, MARTIN (EDITORS) Sir William Gell in Italy, Letters to the Society of Dilettanti, 1831-1835 London, Hamish Hamilton. 1976, First British Edition. Denim Blue Cloth Gilt Spine, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. History, VI, 182 pp. includes bibliography, index, 3 appendices, 18 illustrations. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Top edge of book tinted mauve. Very faint hint of shelfwear to base of boards. In his correspondence we get glimpses of the gouty but ebullient cicerone who guided British and Italian notables around Rome and Naples. But he was not only this but important in his own right as a classical topographer, and the English expert on Pompei in his day. Good/Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0201721 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| COOKSON, M. B. Photography for Archaeologists (foreword by Sir Mortimer Wheeler) London, Max Parrish. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Archaeology, 300 g; 124 pages, last page blank, indexed. Illustrated with 13 black-and-white plates. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The edges of the text block and many of the pages are foxed, offset tanning of the front end page, ownership inscription on front paste-down, previous bookseller's sticker on front paste down, the price clipped dust jacket is badly rubbed, and chipped, with several tears. Now protected. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. Good/Damaged. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0217101 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| COOKSON, M. B. Photography for Archaeologists (foreword by Sir Mortimer Wheeler) London, Max Parrish. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Archaeology, 300 g; 124 pages, last page blank, indexed. Illustrated with 13 black-and-white plates. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The edges of the text block and many of the pages are foxed, offset tanning of the front end page, ownership inscription on front paste-down, previous bookseller's sticker on front paste down, the price clipped dust jacket is badly rubbed, and chipped, with several tears. Now protected. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. Good/Damaged. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0217101 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| NOT CREDITED Historical Relics Unearthed in New China Peking, Foreign Languages Press. 1972, First Edition. Beige Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Art -- China, 217 pages, + list of illustrations (printed in Chinese) attached to rear free end page. Also loosely inserted in the corresponding list of illustrations printed in English. Illustrated end pages colour illustrated dust jacket, 217 illustrations (the majority being in black-and-white, although colour photography does account for probably 40% of the book). This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Very Good/Good. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0208840 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| NOT CREDITED Historical Relics Unearthed in New China Peking, Foreign Languages Press. 1972, First Edition. Beige Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Art -- China, 217 pages, + list of illustrations (printed in Chinese) attached to rear free end page. Also loosely inserted in the corresponding list of illustrations printed in English. Illustrated end pages colour illustrated dust jacket, 217 illustrations (the majority being in black-and-white, although colour photography does account for probably 40% of the book). This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Very Good/Good. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0208840 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DANIEL, GLYN (CONSULTANT EDITOR) the illustrated Encyclopedia of Archaeology London, Macmillan. 1978, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0333236122) Hardcover, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Various. Archaeology, 1.15 kg; 224 pages, indexed. The content so arranged alphabetically, and have maps, black-and-white photographs, and line drawings interspersed. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket shows minor signs of wear, otherwise in very good condition. This is a general encyclopaedia with more than 1000 entries and over 100 illustrations, containing entries of significant sites, cultures and key individuals in the history of the subject, as well as the terms, techniques and tools are used by archaeologists.". Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0217093 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DANIEL, GLYN (CONSULTANT EDITOR) the illustrated Encyclopedia of Archaeology London, Macmillan. 1978, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0333236122) Hardcover, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Various. Archaeology, 1.15 kg; 224 pages, indexed. The content so arranged alphabetically, and have maps, black-and-white photographs, and line drawings interspersed. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket shows minor signs of wear, otherwise in very good condition. This is a general encyclopaedia with more than 1000 entries and over 100 illustrations, containing entries of significant sites, cultures and key individuals in the history of the subject, as well as the terms, techniques and tools are used by archaeologists.". Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0217093 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DELANEY, FRANK The Celts Boston, Little, Brown. 1986, Stated First US Edition. (ISBN: 0316179930) Black Cloth Grey Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. History -- Celtic, 800 g.; 240 pages, includes bibliography, index. Colour illustrated dust jacket, text illustrated with three maps, black-and-white line drawings, black-and-white photographs, and colour plates. Includes bibliography and index. The top edge of the rear panel of the dust jacket shows water damage, but there is no damage whatsoever to the book itself. The dust jacket top edge is also rubbed, and has several short tears. First published earlier in 1986, by BBC publications, to accompany the television series. This book is a personal quest in which Delany discovers the truth about his forefathers. From the plains of Hungary, through Austria, Switzerland, southern Germany and France, into Scotland, Wales and the West of Ireland, he traces the origins, growth, flowering, and eventual decline of the people whose very name conjures up romance and adventure. -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided to help ascertain the condition. Good/Water Damaged. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0218508 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DELANEY, FRANK The Celts Boston, Little, Brown. 1986, Stated First US Edition. (ISBN: 0316179930) Black Cloth Grey Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. History -- Celtic, 800 g.; 240 pages, includes bibliography, index. Colour illustrated dust jacket, text illustrated with three maps, black-and-white line drawings, black-and-white photographs, and colour plates. Includes bibliography and index. The top edge of the rear panel of the dust jacket shows water damage, but there is no damage whatsoever to the book itself. The dust jacket top edge is also rubbed, and has several short tears. First published earlier in 1986, by BBC publications, to accompany the television series. This book is a personal quest in which Delany discovers the truth about his forefathers. From the plains of Hungary, through Austria, Switzerland, southern Germany and France, into Scotland, Wales and the West of Ireland, he traces the origins, growth, flowering, and eventual decline of the people whose very name conjures up romance and adventure. -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided to help ascertain the condition. Good/Water Damaged. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0218508 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, I.E.S., ET AL. Cambridge Ancient History: Plates to Volumes I and II New Edition Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press. 1977, New Edition. Dark Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Archaeology, XLII, +181 plates in black-and-white. Most plates contain at least two images. Top edge of text block gilt. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 0212184 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, I.E.S., ET AL. Cambridge Ancient History: Plates to Volumes I and II New Edition Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press. 1977, New Edition. Dark Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Archaeology, XLII, +181 plates in black-and-white. Most plates contain at least two images. Top edge of text block gilt. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 0212184 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GARLAKE, PETER The Kingdoms of Africa Oxford, Elsevier-phaidon. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0729000494) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. archaeology -- Africa, 1.0 kg; 152 pages, includes further reading list, glossary, index. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs, black-and-white photographs, and reproductions of art works. Chronological table and map stop colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a protective laminates which has started to peel at the lower right-hand part of the front panel. It also has a tape repaired tear measuring approximately threequarters of an inch at the bottom left, and also at the top left of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Part of a series of books entitled "The Making of the Past" this book tells the story of the uncovering of Africa's past and summarises the extent of and knowledge to date from the first farmers and potters of 6000 BC to the establishment of the more stable kingdoms by 1500 AD. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Reasonable. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0222428 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005