Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Antiques -- Carpets

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
COHEN, MAURIZIO  The World of Carpets
New York, Crescent Books. 1996, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: 0517184516) Blue Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Antiques, 1.3 kg; 222 pp. includes glossary, bibliography and index. the book is divided into three sections, beginning with a history of the carpet Illustrated by examples chosen from among the most beautiful and important in the world, the second section is a fully Illustrated Atlas of carpets,, a geographical review of the major production areas with illustrations chosen to highlight the distinctive characteristics of each area. The third section is a guide to the techniques are creating carpets; tools, dyes, including both natural and synthetic, looms, knots, traditional decorative motifs and even methods of dating carpets and how to get them cleaned. Digital image available upon request. This book will weigh more than 1.0 Kg when packed for posting, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Please contact the seller for an amended quote. Good/Good.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 0210282
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

COHEN, MAURIZIO  The World of Carpets
New York, Crescent Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517184516) Blue Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Antiques, 1.3 kg; 222 pp. includes glossary, bibliography and index. the book is divided into three sections, beginning with a history of the carpet Illustrated by examples chosen from among the most beautiful and important in the world, the second section is a fully Illustrated Atlas of carpets,, a geographical review of the major production areas with illustrations chosen to highlight the distinctive characteristics of each area. The third section is a guide to the techniques are creating carpets; tools, dyes, including both natural and synthetic, looms, knots, traditional decorative motifs and even methods of dating carpets and how to get them cleaned. The book shows no signs of damage. Digital image available upon request. This book will weigh more than 1.0 Kg when packed for posting, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Please contact the seller for an amended quote. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 0223006
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

COHEN, MAURIZIO  The World of Carpets
New York, Crescent Books. 1996, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: 0517184516) Blue Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Antiques, 1.3 kg; 222 pp. includes glossary, bibliography and index. the book is divided into three sections, beginning with a history of the carpet Illustrated by examples chosen from among the most beautiful and important in the world, the second section is a fully Illustrated Atlas of carpets,, a geographical review of the major production areas with illustrations chosen to highlight the distinctive characteristics of each area. The third section is a guide to the techniques are creating carpets; tools, dyes, including both natural and synthetic, looms, knots, traditional decorative motifs and even methods of dating carpets and how to get them cleaned. Digital image available upon request. This book will weigh more than 1.0 Kg when packed for posting, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Please contact the seller for an amended quote. Good/Good.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 0210282
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

COHEN, MAURIZIO  The World of Carpets
New York, Crescent Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517184516) Blue Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Antiques, 1.3 kg; 222 pp. includes glossary, bibliography and index. the book is divided into three sections, beginning with a history of the carpet Illustrated by examples chosen from among the most beautiful and important in the world, the second section is a fully Illustrated Atlas of carpets,, a geographical review of the major production areas with illustrations chosen to highlight the distinctive characteristics of each area. The third section is a guide to the techniques are creating carpets; tools, dyes, including both natural and synthetic, looms, knots, traditional decorative motifs and even methods of dating carpets and how to get them cleaned. The book shows no signs of damage. Digital image available upon request. This book will weigh more than 1.0 Kg when packed for posting, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Please contact the seller for an amended quote. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 0223006
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ETTINGHAUSEN, RICHARD  Ancient Carpets from the Collection of the L. A. Mayer Memorial Institute for Islamic Art
Jerusalem, L. A. Mayer. 1978, Revised Edition. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Museum Catalogue, 100 g; not paginated (36 pages,) four page introduction, followed by 15 examples, left-hand page being a description, right-hand page being an image, with some of the images in colour. Colour illustrated card stapled binding with minor signs of handling to the spine section. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0219680
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ETTINGHAUSEN, RICHARD  Ancient Carpets from the Collection of the L. A. Mayer Memorial Institute for Islamic Art
Jerusalem, L. A. Mayer. 1978, Revised Edition. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Museum Catalogue, 100 g; not paginated (36 pages,) four page introduction, followed by 15 examples, left-hand page being a description, right-hand page being an image, with some of the images in colour. Colour illustrated card stapled binding with minor signs of handling to the spine section. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0219680
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MEYER-PUNTER, CARL (PERSIAN CONSUL )  Der Orient Teppich in Geschichte Kuntgewerbe Und Handel -- Studien an Hand Der Sammlung C. Meyer-Muller in Zurich
Zürich, Paul Bender. 1917, 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Persian Carpets, 300 g; 88 pages, including bibliography, and illustrated with full-page colour photographs of various patterns of Persian and Turkish carpets (I think there are 39, but each time I count them I get distracted and lose track.) In original guilt decorated front board with green cloth slightly rubbed along the base edge and bumped of the upper corners. Slight darkening of the edges of the textblock, the text is in German. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/no Jacket.
AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 US$ 101.64 | £UK 61.25 | JP¥ 8981] Book number: 0228953
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MEYER-PUNTER, CARL (PERSIAN CONSUL )  Der Orient Teppich in Geschichte Kuntgewerbe Und Handel -- Studien an Hand Der Sammlung C. Meyer-Muller in Zurich
Zürich, Paul Bender. 1917, 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Persian Carpets, 300 g; 88 pages, including bibliography, and illustrated with full-page colour photographs of various patterns of Persian and Turkish carpets (I think there are 39, but each time I count them I get distracted and lose track.) In original guilt decorated front board with green cloth slightly rubbed along the base edge and bumped of the upper corners. Slight darkening of the edges of the textblock, the text is in German. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/no Jacket.
AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 US$ 101.64 | £UK 61.25 | JP¥ 8981] Book number: 0228953
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005