| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BEDDOE, JOHN The Races of Britain; A Contribution to the Anthropology of Western Europe London, Hutchinson of London. 1971, Facsimile Edition. (ISBN: 0091013704) Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Illustrated. Anthropology, 925 g.; XXX, 322 pages, last page blank, introduction by David Ellison Allan, preface to the first edition and index. Pale yellow coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous tables and the occasional black and white illustration and maps. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the backstrip edges and a book corners. Dust marks to the top text block edge and faint browning to the other edges. A few marks to the endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper with bone coloured background with red and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and a small tear to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel. Sunning of the backstrip and handling marks to the dustwrapper. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, top right-hand corner. The remains of a sticker can be seen to the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. This book was first published in 1885 and deals with the physical appearances of various British racial types and of how those various manifestations came to be. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 0108305 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BEDDOE, JOHN The Races of Britain; A Contribution to the Anthropology of Western Europe London, Hutchinson of London. 1971, Facsimile Edition. (ISBN: 0091013704) Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Illustrated. Anthropology, 925 g.; XXX, 322 pages, last page blank, introduction by David Ellison Allan, preface to the first edition and index. Pale yellow coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous tables and the occasional black and white illustration and maps. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the backstrip edges and a book corners. Dust marks to the top text block edge and faint browning to the other edges. A few marks to the endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper with bone coloured background with red and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and a small tear to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel. Sunning of the backstrip and handling marks to the dustwrapper. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, top right-hand corner. The remains of a sticker can be seen to the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. This book was first published in 1885 and deals with the physical appearances of various British racial types and of how those various manifestations came to be. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 0108305 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BRIFFAULT, ROBERT the mothers; a study of the origins of sentiments and Institutions London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1927, First Edition. Purple Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Anthropology, Xv, 841 pp. + seven pages advertisements. All corners are bumped, the uncut edges are foxed, the binding is sound. This volume covers the magical origins of Queens, the Great mothers, holy matrimony, modesty, purity, romance, with a final chapter on the mothers. Bibliography pages 523-719, index pages 721-841. Good/No Jacket. AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 0204969 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BRIFFAULT, ROBERT the mothers; a study of the origins of sentiments and Institutions London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1927, First Edition. Purple Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Anthropology, Xv, 841 pp. + seven pages advertisements. All corners are bumped, the uncut edges are foxed, the binding is sound. This volume covers the magical origins of Queens, the Great mothers, holy matrimony, modesty, purity, romance, with a final chapter on the mothers. Bibliography pages 523-719, index pages 721-841. Good/No Jacket. AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 0204969 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CLARK, J. DESMOND The Prehistory of Africa London, Thames & Hudson. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500020698) Brown Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Anthropology, ( Ancient Peoples and Places Series) 302 pp. 48 photographs, 62 line drawings, 10 maps, appendix, bibliography, index. Price clipped dustwrapper has lost some colour from the backstrip of the wrapper from sun-fade. Good/Good -- Faded Spine. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0206431 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CLARK, J. DESMOND The Prehistory of Africa London, Thames & Hudson. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500020698) Brown Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Anthropology, ( Ancient Peoples and Places Series) 302 pp. 48 photographs, 62 line drawings, 10 maps, appendix, bibliography, index. Price clipped dustwrapper has lost some colour from the backstrip of the wrapper from sun-fade. Good/Good -- Faded Spine. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0206431 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CORNELISEN, ANN Flight from Torregreca Strangers and Pilgrims London, Macmillan. 1980, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0333280474) Black Cloth Gilt Spine, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Anthropology, XII, 305 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. The book and dustwrapper are clean and tidy. This book is a vivid, powerful document the plumbs the realities of the latest European migration. (1980) The universality of the experience -- what it means to leave home and begin again -- and to the fascination of the particular stories set before us in these pages with candour, sympathy and indignation which have made Ann Cornelisen so memorable a writer. Good/Good/Price Clipped. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0201305 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CORNELISEN, ANN Flight from Torregreca Strangers and Pilgrims London, Macmillan. 1980, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0333280474) Black Cloth Gilt Spine, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Anthropology, XII, 305 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. The book and dustwrapper are clean and tidy. This book is a vivid, powerful document the plumbs the realities of the latest European migration. (1980) The universality of the experience -- what it means to leave home and begin again -- and to the fascination of the particular stories set before us in these pages with candour, sympathy and indignation which have made Ann Cornelisen so memorable a writer. Good/Good/Price Clipped. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0201305 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DIOLE, PHILIPPE The Forgotten People of the Pacific London, Cassell. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304298999) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Anthropology -- Pacific Island, 1.0 kg; 304 pages, includes appendices, glossary, maps, reproductions in black-and-white of artworks, and 125 colour photographs. An anthropological study of the area stretching from the Malaysia archipelago to the New Hebrides, from New Guinea to Melanesia, Fiji and Tonga . The only damage to the book is a 0.5 inch tear at the top right of the rear panel and a 0.25 inch tear at the bottom left of the front panel of the dust jacket, with the bottom tear having a little bit of sticky tape stain.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 0226831 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DIOLE, PHILIPPE The Forgotten People of the Pacific London, Cassell. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304298999) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Anthropology -- Pacific Island, 1.0 kg; 304 pages, includes appendices, glossary, maps, reproductions in black-and-white of artworks, and 125 colour photographs. An anthropological study of the area stretching from the Malaysia archipelago to the New Hebrides, from New Guinea to Melanesia, Fiji and Tonga . The only damage to the book is a 0.5 inch tear at the top right of the rear panel and a 0.25 inch tear at the bottom left of the front panel of the dust jacket, with the bottom tear having a little bit of sticky tape stain.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 0226831 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ELIAS, NORBERT The Court Society London, Blackwell. 1983, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0631139311) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Society -- French, 400 g; XII, 304 pages, indexed. Includes appendixes. Bound in colour illustrated paperback binding. Shows minimal signs of handling. In this book the author conducts a rigourous enquire into the structure and dynamics of the "Court Society", and of the place occupied by the court in prerevolutionary fronts. He dissects the rules of the social game and shows the ways in which the players, collective as well as individual, and adapted to it. He traces brilliantly the origins and development of a type of society which became the model throughout Europe. He shows the Court Society was not just a historical curiosity. Without it bourgeois-industrial society could hardly develop in the way it did. An understanding of the court societies, therefore, a vital prerequisite for understanding present-day societies. -- rear panel blurb. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0225990 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ELIAS, NORBERT The Court Society London, Blackwell. 1983, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0631139311) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Society -- French, 400 g; XII, 304 pages, indexed. Includes appendixes. Bound in colour illustrated paperback binding. Shows minimal signs of handling. In this book the author conducts a rigourous enquire into the structure and dynamics of the "Court Society", and of the place occupied by the court in prerevolutionary fronts. He dissects the rules of the social game and shows the ways in which the players, collective as well as individual, and adapted to it. He traces brilliantly the origins and development of a type of society which became the model throughout Europe. He shows the Court Society was not just a historical curiosity. Without it bourgeois-industrial society could hardly develop in the way it did. An understanding of the court societies, therefore, a vital prerequisite for understanding present-day societies. -- rear panel blurb. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0225990 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FRENCH, MARILYN The War Against Women New York, Summit Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671661574) Red Cloth Backed Beige Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthropology, 224 pp. original dustwrapper - priceclipped; notes, Signature in marker pen on title page. A good copy. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. By Author on Title Page. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 0206591 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FRENCH, MARILYN The War Against Women New York, Summit Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671661574) Red Cloth Backed Beige Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthropology, 224 pp. original dustwrapper - priceclipped; notes, Signature in marker pen on title page. A good copy. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. By Author on Title Page. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 0206591 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GEWERTZ, DEBORAH; ERRINGTON, FREDERICK Twisted Histories, Altered Contexts: Representing the Chambri in a World System Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge University Press. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521395879) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Papua New Guinea, 450 g; XIV, 266 pages, includes chapter notes, references, index, illustrated with three maps and 27 black-and-white photographs, the maps showing the tribe with in the East Sepik province of Papua New Guinea. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. Slight rubbing to the edges of the binding, otherwise in very good condition. In the authors' joint study they consider the way those in a small-scale society, peripheral to the major centres of influence, struggle to sustain some degree of autonomy. They describe the Chambri caught up in world processes of social and cultural change, and attempt to create a "collective biography" which conveys intelligibility and significance of the 20th-century experience of these parts were New Guinea and is whom they have come to know well. This biography consists of interlocking stories, twisted histories, commentaries and context about Chambri who are negotiating their objectives while entangled in systemic change and confronting western representations of modernisation and development. -- rear panel blurb. Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0220828 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GEWERTZ, DEBORAH; ERRINGTON, FREDERICK Twisted Histories, Altered Contexts: Representing the Chambri in a World System Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge University Press. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521395879) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Papua New Guinea, 450 g; XIV, 266 pages, includes chapter notes, references, index, illustrated with three maps and 27 black-and-white photographs, the maps showing the tribe with in the East Sepik province of Papua New Guinea. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. Slight rubbing to the edges of the binding, otherwise in very good condition. In the authors' joint study they consider the way those in a small-scale society, peripheral to the major centres of influence, struggle to sustain some degree of autonomy. They describe the Chambri caught up in world processes of social and cultural change, and attempt to create a "collective biography" which conveys intelligibility and significance of the 20th-century experience of these parts were New Guinea and is whom they have come to know well. This biography consists of interlocking stories, twisted histories, commentaries and context about Chambri who are negotiating their objectives while entangled in systemic change and confronting western representations of modernisation and development. -- rear panel blurb. Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0220828 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VAN LAWICK-GOODALL, JANE IN THE SHADOW OF MAN London, Collins. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002113570) Green Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Hugo van Lawick. Natural History, 800 g; XXI, 251pp. 12 coloured & 48 b/w. plates, several text drawings; appendices, index; and e/p family tree diagram to show the relationships between the animal group being studied. Goodall's early observations of the chimpanzees of Tanganyika. The author observed and recorded the life cycle and behaviour patterns of the chimpanzees who lived in the forests above Lake Tanganyika by living amongst them herself. Good/Good/Price Clipped. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0208040 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VAN LAWICK-GOODALL, JANE IN THE SHADOW OF MAN London, Collins. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002113570) Green Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Hugo van Lawick. Natural History, 800 g; XXI, 251pp. 12 coloured & 48 b/w. plates, several text drawings; appendices, index; and e/p family tree diagram to show the relationships between the animal group being studied. Goodall's early observations of the chimpanzees of Tanganyika. The author observed and recorded the life cycle and behaviour patterns of the chimpanzees who lived in the forests above Lake Tanganyika by living amongst them herself. Good/Good/Price Clipped. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0208040 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHRISTOPH VON Morals and Merit: A Study of Values and Social Controls in South Asian Societies. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1967, First Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Anthropology, XIV, 239 pages, + 3 Blank, 15 illustrations in black-and-white, bibliography, index. Illustrated dust jacket. Original bookseller's sticker on the front paste down, top edge of pages tinted orange by publisher 1.5 "tear at top left of front panel, some very small tears and chipping to the top edge of the dust jacket which is also price clipped. This book deals with the nature and place of moral concepts in primitive and selected advanced societies. In recent anthropological writing and research comparatively little attention has been paid to ethical problems, and the book attempts to fill the gap by analysing the principal values that motivate conduct and determine moral choices among a number of Asian societies studied by the author. -- -- dust wrapper blurb. Good/Reasonable -- Price Clipped. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0209255 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHRISTOPH VON Morals and Merit: A Study of Values and Social Controls in South Asian Societies. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1967, First Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Anthropology, XIV, 239 pages, + 3 Blank, 15 illustrations in black-and-white, bibliography, index. Illustrated dust jacket. Original bookseller's sticker on the front paste down, top edge of pages tinted orange by publisher 1.5 "tear at top left of front panel, some very small tears and chipping to the top edge of the dust jacket which is also price clipped. This book deals with the nature and place of moral concepts in primitive and selected advanced societies. In recent anthropological writing and research comparatively little attention has been paid to ethical problems, and the book attempts to fill the gap by analysing the principal values that motivate conduct and determine moral choices among a number of Asian societies studied by the author. -- -- dust wrapper blurb. Good/Reasonable -- Price Clipped. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0209255 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| JOHANSON, DONALD & SHREEVE, JAMES Lucy's Child: the Discovery of a Human Ancestor London, Viking. 1990, First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. (ISBN: 0670833665) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Anthropology, 700 g; 320 pages, last two pages blank, includes bibliography, index, black-and-white photographs within the text, 16 pages of colour photography. The front edge of the text block has two elongated brown spots which appear to be foxing? Digital image of the damage available upon request. Good/Good. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0217248 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| JOHANSON, DONALD & SHREEVE, JAMES Lucy's Child: the Discovery of a Human Ancestor London, Viking. 1990, First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. (ISBN: 0670833665) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Anthropology, 700 g; 320 pages, last two pages blank, includes bibliography, index, black-and-white photographs within the text, 16 pages of colour photography. The front edge of the text block has two elongated brown spots which appear to be foxing? Digital image of the damage available upon request. Good/Good. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0217248 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MONCRIEFF, IAIN & POTTINGER, DON Simple Custom London, Nelson. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Anthropology, 400 g; 64 pages illustrated throughout with small colour drawings. The authors consider convention, rites, pastimes, clothing, manners etc. Mostly their conclusions are that our behaviour is arise from public opinion that enforces conventions. The book is slightly spotty on the top and front edges of the text block, and the dust jacket has darkened on the upper and left-hand side of the front panel and on the spine. There is also a 0.5 inch split at the top left hand corner of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0225735 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MONCRIEFF, IAIN & POTTINGER, DON Simple Custom London, Nelson. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Anthropology, 400 g; 64 pages illustrated throughout with small colour drawings. The authors consider convention, rites, pastimes, clothing, manners etc. Mostly their conclusions are that our behaviour is arise from public opinion that enforces conventions. The book is slightly spotty on the top and front edges of the text block, and the dust jacket has darkened on the upper and left-hand side of the front panel and on the spine. There is also a 0.5 inch split at the top left hand corner of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0225735 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MORRIS, DESMOND & MARSH, PETER Tribes London, Pyramid Books. 1988, First British Edition. (ISBN: 187130718X) Blue Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Anthropology, 160 pp, bibliography, index. Illustrated with color, and black and white photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Slight shelfwear to base of boards, no other faults worth noting. In this book, the authors, trace the origins of the tribal mores and behaviour and take us on a global journey to examine the "primitive" Tribes of today, so that we may infer the nature and structures of the Tribes prehistory. Good/Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0200691 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005