| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, RICHARD & LOCKLEY, RONALD Voyage through the Antarctic New York, Knopf. 1982, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-394-52858-1) Blue Cloth Gray Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hirst-Smith, Peter -- Photography. Natural History, 650 g; pp. 160; double-page map, 32 coloured photos. (some double-page), on 16 plates, 60 black-and-white photographs (6 double-page & 4 full-page), all by Peter Hirst-Smith; quarter light blue cloth and grey papered boards, lettered in silver; a very good copy in dustwrapper. "Adams and Lockley tell the story of their journey together, their voices alternating. Adams's account reveals the special narrative skills that has informed his world-famous novels as it vividly conveys to us his constant state of wonder and excitement, and his sheer delight in discovering this new world. Lockley brings to his account both a highly appealing sensibility and style and all the tools of his profession, giving us fascinating data and speculation about the animals, birds, and sea creatures they encounter." -- front fold over blurb. Very Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0212815 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD & LOCKLEY, RONALD Voyage through the Antarctic New York, Knopf. 1982, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-394-52858-1) Blue Cloth Gray Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hirst-Smith, Peter -- Photography. Natural History, 650 g; pp. 160; double-page map, 32 coloured photos. (some double-page), on 16 plates, 60 black-and-white photographs (6 double-page & 4 full-page), all by Peter Hirst-Smith; quarter light blue cloth and grey papered boards, lettered in silver; a very good copy in dustwrapper. "Adams and Lockley tell the story of their journey together, their voices alternating. Adams's account reveals the special narrative skills that has informed his world-famous novels as it vividly conveys to us his constant state of wonder and excitement, and his sheer delight in discovering this new world. Lockley brings to his account both a highly appealing sensibility and style and all the tools of his profession, giving us fascinating data and speculation about the animals, birds, and sea creatures they encounter." -- front fold over blurb. Very Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0212815 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BECHERVAISE, JOHN MAYSTON Blizzard and Fire; a year at Mawson, Antarctica Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1963, First Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Antarctica, XII, 252 pages, photographic frontispiece, two maps, 11 pages of black-and-white photography, indexed; photographic illustrated dust jacket. Traces of Fox in to the front and rear end pages, and to the edges of the text block, internally clean and tidy. The dustjacket has several short tears, a triangular chip measuring approximately 1.5 in.² from the top left-hand corner of the front panel, and general wear and tear. Digital image available upon request. This book is written as a series of letters to the author's relatives and friends far off in England and Australia; and as a result of this method John Bechervaise is able not only to describe these events with a rare vividness but also, when the crisis is passed, to think about them deeply and calmly -- and in exceptionally beautiful prose. It is at once a valuable historical report by the leader of the expedition, and a fine and unusual piece of Antarctic literature. Good for Age/Ordinary -- Price Clipped. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0210596 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BECHERVAISE, JOHN MAYSTON Blizzard and Fire; a year at Mawson, Antarctica Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1963, First Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Antarctica, XII, 252 pages, photographic frontispiece, two maps, 11 pages of black-and-white photography, indexed; photographic illustrated dust jacket. Traces of Fox in to the front and rear end pages, and to the edges of the text block, internally clean and tidy. The dustjacket has several short tears, a triangular chip measuring approximately 1.5 in.² from the top left-hand corner of the front panel, and general wear and tear. Digital image available upon request. This book is written as a series of letters to the author's relatives and friends far off in England and Australia; and as a result of this method John Bechervaise is able not only to describe these events with a rare vividness but also, when the crisis is passed, to think about them deeply and calmly -- and in exceptionally beautiful prose. It is at once a valuable historical report by the leader of the expedition, and a fine and unusual piece of Antarctic literature. Good for Age/Ordinary -- Price Clipped. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0210596 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CAME, RICHARD Silver London, Octopus Books. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-7064-0039-9) Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Antiques -- Silver, 600 g; 96 pages, includes colour, and black-and-white photographs of both silver and goldware. Colour illustrated dust jacket and matching the printed boards beneath. Light rubbing of both the boards and the dust jacket edges. Digital image available upon request. The author who specialises in silver at Sotheby's has written a simple and informative account of the greatest periods of the silversmith's art, the 16th, 17th and 18th centuries, with 124 illustrations included. Good/Reasonable. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 0214695 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CAME, RICHARD Silver London, Octopus Books. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-7064-0039-9) Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Antiques -- Silver, 600 g; 96 pages, includes colour, and black-and-white photographs of both silver and goldware. Colour illustrated dust jacket and matching the printed boards beneath. Light rubbing of both the boards and the dust jacket edges. Digital image available upon request. The author who specialises in silver at Sotheby's has written a simple and informative account of the greatest periods of the silversmith's art, the 16th, 17th and 18th centuries, with 124 illustrations included. Good/Reasonable. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 0214695 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CAMERON, IAN Antarctica; the Last Continent Boston, Little Brown & Co. 1974, 1st Edition. Green Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Antarctica, 1.0 kg; 256pp. bibliography, index, black and white and colour illustrations and maps. In original dark green cloth covered hardcover binding, with wraparound illustrated dustwrapper reproducing the Dollman painting of 1913. The top edge of the dustwrapper is rubbed with small chips, and there is a quarter inch tear bottom left and a half inch tear bottom right of the front panel. No other damage to report. " Antarctica - five and a half million square miles of windswept ice - is the most desolate, yet in some ways the most beautiful area on earth. Its exploration has been a unique challenge; a contest between nature at her most awe-inspiring and man at his most inquisitive. The Ancients concept of Antarctica was of a Great Southern Continent filled with 'Brazil Wood,Elephants and Gold,' but the voyages of the sealers into the tempestuous waters south of Cape Horn, and early explorations culminating in Cook's brilliant achievements, brought about man's first groping contact with the new continent and finally disproved the theories of a fabulous, populated landmass. The first sighting of the mainland is attributed to the little-known Russian, Thaddeus von Bellinghausen, whose landfall, due to the time lag of the Julian Calendar, is proved conclusively to have predated those of his British and American contemporaries. The accolade of the first landing, is awarded to the New England sealer John Davis, whose ship's log has only recently been discovered. The tragic depredations of the whalers, the race for the South Pole and the tragedy of Scott's last journey, the first crossing of the continent by the British Antarctic Expedition and the establishment of scientific observatories are among the further highlights of this story of man's presence on Antarctica. The illustrations complements and enhance the text. They include rare prints from the Soviet Union, original and unpublished paintings recently discovered in a British museum, and photographs by some of the world's leading photographers". The author concludes with a summary of our present knowledge of Antarctica and its future in the light of recent geological findings. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0229900 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CHIPMAN, ELIZABETH Australians in the Frozen South: Living & Working in Antarctica West Melbourne, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0170052605) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Antarctica, 550 g; VI, 90 pages, indexed, with a further reading list. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour plates, and black-and-white drawings, as well as one map, bound in a colour illustrated hardcover binding which has been laminated, and which matches the illustration on the dust jacket. Aside from a touch of spotting to the top edge of the text block the book is without damage. This book is about living and working in the Antarctic. It tells of the day-to-day activities, frustrations and excitement of life of a scientific station -- not only in summer when the weather can be fine and the daylight hours are long, but also during the harsh Antarctic winter when blizzards rage and des blend into one long night. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: 0221697 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CHIPMAN, ELIZABETH Australians in the Frozen South: Living & Working in Antarctica West Melbourne, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0170052605) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Antarctica, 550 g; VI, 90 pages, indexed, with a further reading list. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour plates, and black-and-white drawings, as well as one map, bound in a colour illustrated hardcover binding which has been laminated, and which matches the illustration on the dust jacket. Aside from a touch of spotting to the top edge of the text block the book is without damage. This book is about living and working in the Antarctic. It tells of the day-to-day activities, frustrations and excitement of life of a scientific station -- not only in summer when the weather can be fine and the daylight hours are long, but also during the harsh Antarctic winter when blizzards rage and des blend into one long night. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: 0221697 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DOORLY, GERALD S. CAPT. In the Wake Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens. no Indication. Blue Cloth Backed Cardboard, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Antarctica, 311 pages, six pages of black-and-white photographs, one line drawing. The edges of the pages are discoloured as are the edges of the boards. Previous owner's name on front paste down. There is no date of publication, the book appears to be published in the 1940s. Reasonable for Age/no dust Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0209923 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DOORLY, GERALD S. CAPT. In the Wake Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens. no Indication. Blue Cloth Backed Cardboard, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Antarctica, 311 pages, six pages of black-and-white photographs, one line drawing. The edges of the pages are discoloured as are the edges of the boards. Previous owner's name on front paste down. There is no date of publication, the book appears to be published in the 1940s. Reasonable for Age/no dust Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0209923 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ANDERSON ELLERY Expedition South London, Evans Brothers Ltd. 1960, Cadet Edition. Dark Blue Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Antarctica, 192 pp. black and white frontispiece, sketch map, 13 other black and white photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Owners name on front endpaper, the top and front edges shows slight signs of foxing, the boards show signs of rubbing, and the rear board has been knocked along its front edge. The dustwrapper has a tape repair to the bottom edge at the spine and all of the folds & edges show wear. Good/fair/price Clipped. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0201141 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ANDERSON ELLERY Expedition South London, Evans Brothers Ltd. 1960, Cadet Edition. Dark Blue Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Antarctica, 192 pp. black and white frontispiece, sketch map, 13 other black and white photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Owners name on front endpaper, the top and front edges shows slight signs of foxing, the boards show signs of rubbing, and the rear board has been knocked along its front edge. The dustwrapper has a tape repair to the bottom edge at the spine and all of the folds & edges show wear. Good/fair/price Clipped. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0201141 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| [EVANS, EDWARD R. G. R.] ADMIRAL LORD MOUNTEVANS South with Scott London, Collins. Reprinted. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Herbert Ponting. Antarctica, 500 g; XII, 284 pages, nine pages of black-and-white photography, photographic illustrated dust jacket. Foldout map tipped in at the rear of the book. Photographs taken by Herbert Ponting. Page edges browned, offset tanning of the half title page, and foxing of the free front end page; ownership inscription dated 1946 on front end page opposite bookseller's sticker. Reasonable/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0214679 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| [EVANS, EDWARD R. G. R.] ADMIRAL LORD MOUNTEVANS South with Scott London, Collins. 1961, Reprint. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Herbert Ponting. Antarctica, 500 g; pp. xii, 284; 3 double-page & 9 full-page plates; 3 maps on one folding sheet at rear; a good copy with bumped corners, in very worn and chipped price clipped dustwrapper. This new Deluxe Edition featuring the original photographs of Herbert Ponting, F R G S, the official photographer to the British Antarctic expedition, 1910-1913; and specially drawn maps showing the routes taken by the parties, has been issued in response to numerous requests. -- dustwrapper flap. Good/Atrocious. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0209236 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| [EVANS, EDWARD R. G. R.] ADMIRAL LORD MOUNTEVANS South with Scott London, Collins. 1961, Reprint. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Herbert Ponting. Antarctica, 500 g; pp. xii, 284; 3 double-page & 9 full-page plates; 3 maps on one folding sheet at rear; a very good copy in worn and chipped price clipped dustwrapper. This new Deluxe Edition featuring the original photographs of Herbert Ponting, F R G S, the official photographer to the British Antarctic expedition, 1910-1913; and specially drawn maps showing the routes taken by the parties, has been issued in response to numerous requests. -- dustwrapper flap. Good/Ordinary -- Price Clipped. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0208702 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| [EVANS, EDWARD R. G. R.] ADMIRAL LORD MOUNTEVANS South with Scott London, Collins. Reprinted. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Herbert Ponting. Antarctica, 500 g; XII, 284 pages, nine pages of black-and-white photography, photographic illustrated dust jacket. Foldout map tipped in at the rear of the book. Photographs taken by Herbert Ponting. Page edges browned, offset tanning of the half title page, and foxing of the free front end page; ownership inscription dated 1946 on front end page opposite bookseller's sticker. Reasonable/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0214679 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| [EVANS, EDWARD R. G. R.] ADMIRAL LORD MOUNTEVANS South with Scott London, Collins. 1961, Reprint. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Herbert Ponting. Antarctica, 500 g; pp. xii, 284; 3 double-page & 9 full-page plates; 3 maps on one folding sheet at rear; a good copy with bumped corners, in very worn and chipped price clipped dustwrapper. This new Deluxe Edition featuring the original photographs of Herbert Ponting, F R G S, the official photographer to the British Antarctic expedition, 1910-1913; and specially drawn maps showing the routes taken by the parties, has been issued in response to numerous requests. -- dustwrapper flap. Good/Atrocious. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0209236 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| [EVANS, EDWARD R. G. R.] ADMIRAL LORD MOUNTEVANS South with Scott London, Collins. 1961, Reprint. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Herbert Ponting. Antarctica, 500 g; pp. xii, 284; 3 double-page & 9 full-page plates; 3 maps on one folding sheet at rear; a very good copy in worn and chipped price clipped dustwrapper. This new Deluxe Edition featuring the original photographs of Herbert Ponting, F R G S, the official photographer to the British Antarctic expedition, 1910-1913; and specially drawn maps showing the routes taken by the parties, has been issued in response to numerous requests. -- dustwrapper flap. Good/Ordinary -- Price Clipped. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0208702 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FUCHS, SIR VIVIAN AND HILLARY, SIR EDMUND (ANDREW SCOTLAND -- EDITOR) The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58 London, Cassell. 1958, First Edition. Blue Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Antarctica -- Journey, 800 g; XVIII, 338 pp. + 1 blank, endpaper maps, colour, and monochrome illustrations, illustrated title page in colour, nine maps, glossary, appendices, index. Illustrated dustwrapper. The top edge of the book is foxed, and previous owner's name on blank page after the free end page, and foxing of the first half a dozen pages of the book, and through most of the index. Minor rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket, darkening of the back strip section, chipping to the heel of the spine, and there are two tears, one either side of the spine each measuring approximately 1 inch. A digital image can be provided for help with assessment of the condition.. " Above all this is a thrilling story of men who set out into the vast loneliness of the unknown to discover what lay on and below a continent no one had ever traversed before and, in doing so, accomplished a feat of courage and endurance they will become a legend for succeeding generations." -- front fold over blurb. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0220518 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FUCHS, SIR VIVIAN AND HILLARY, SIR EDMUND The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58 London, Cassell. 1958, First Edition. Blue Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Antarctica -- Journey, 800 g; XVIII, 338 pp. + 1 blank, endpaper maps, colour, and monochrome illustrations, illustrated title page in colour, nine maps, glossary, appendices, index. Illustrated dustwrapper. Slight rubbing of both the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket, with most of the damage affecting the spine section. Remnants of tape on both front and rear fold over flap is. There is an ownership inscription on the second end page, and the owner has also underlined, and commented upon some passages of the book.. " Above all this is a thrilling story of men who set out into the vast loneliness of the unknown to discover what lay on and below a continent no one had ever traversed before and, in doing so, accomplished a feat of courage and endurance they will become a legend for succeeding generations.". Ordinary/Good -- Edgeworn. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0220079 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FUCHS, SIR VIVIAN AND HILLARY, SIR EDMUND The Crossing of Antarctica, The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58 London, Cassel Australia. 1958, First British Edition. Blue Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Antarctica, XVIII, 340 pages, last 2 blank, Author's Acknowledgements, Members of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58, glossary , appendices and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper -- showing the route of the Trans-Antarctic expedition of 1955-58, rear endpaper -- showing the route of Shackleton in 19 08-9, Amundsen in 1910-12 and Scott in 1910-13. Coloured photographic title page ( double page ) showing vehicles crossing the Antarctic ice. The text is illustrated with nine maps and numerous, coloured and monochrome photographs. Blue tint to top paper edge. Light blue boards with silver writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and rubbing to the book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and there are some in faint foxing marks to the paper edges. Previous owner's name to top paper edge of page following endpaper. A few marks to the endpapers. Photographic dustwrapper ( wraparound ) showing Antarctic scenery, with dark blue writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and there are some marks to both the front and back panels. Also on the back panel there is the remains of a piece of tape. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and to the top spine ends. A few foxing marks to the verso of the dustwrapper. This is a thrilling story of men who set out into the vast loneliness of the unknown to discover what lay on and below a continent no one had ever traversed before and, in doing so, accomplished a feat of courage and endurance they will become a legend for succeeding generations. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable for Age/Average. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0103488 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FUCHS, SIR VIVIAN AND HILLARY, SIR EDMUND (ANDREW SCOTLAND -- EDITOR) The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58 London, Cassell. 1958, First Edition. Blue Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Antarctica -- Journey, 800 g; XVIII, 338 pp. + 1 blank, endpaper maps, colour, and monochrome illustrations, illustrated title page in colour, nine maps, glossary, appendices, index. Illustrated dustwrapper. The edges of the book are foxed. The dustwrapper is grubby, chipped at each of the foldover corners, with numerous small tears and creases along both the top and bottom edges. " Above all this is a thrilling story of men who set out into the vast loneliness of the unknown to discover what lay on and below a continent no one had ever traversed before and, in doing so, accomplished a feat of courage and endurance they will become a legend for succeeding generations.". Good/Ordinary -- Price Clipped. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0209237 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FUCHS, SIR VIVIAN AND HILLARY, SIR EDMUND The Crossing of Antarctica, The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58 London, Cassel Australia. 1958, First British Edition. Blue Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Antarctica, XVIII, 340 pages, last 2 blank, Author's Acknowledgements, Members of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58, glossary , appendices and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper -- showing the route of the Trans-Antarctic expedition of 1955-58, rear endpaper -- showing the route of Shackleton in 19 08-9, Amundsen in 1910-12 and Scott in 1910-13. Coloured photographic title page ( double page ) showing vehicles crossing the Antarctic ice. The text is illustrated with nine maps and numerous, coloured and monochrome photographs. Blue tint to top paper edge. Light blue boards with silver writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and rubbing to the book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and there are some in faint foxing marks to the paper edges. Previous owner's name to top paper edge of page following endpaper. A few marks to the endpapers. Photographic dustwrapper ( wraparound ) showing Antarctic scenery, with dark blue writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and there are some marks to both the front and back panels. Also on the back panel there is the remains of a piece of tape. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and to the top spine ends. A few foxing marks to the verso of the dustwrapper. This is a thrilling story of men who set out into the vast loneliness of the unknown to discover what lay on and below a continent no one had ever traversed before and, in doing so, accomplished a feat of courage and endurance they will become a legend for succeeding generations. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable for Age/Average. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0103488 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FUCHS, SIR VIVIAN AND HILLARY, SIR EDMUND The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58 London, Cassell. 1958, First Edition. Blue Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Antarctica -- Journey, 800 g; XVIII, 338 pp. + 1 blank, endpaper maps, colour, and monochrome illustrations, illustrated title page in colour, nine maps, glossary, appendices, index. Illustrated dustwrapper. Slight rubbing of both the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket, with most of the damage affecting the spine section. Remnants of tape on both front and rear fold over flap is. There is an ownership inscription on the second end page, and the owner has also underlined, and commented upon some passages of the book.. " Above all this is a thrilling story of men who set out into the vast loneliness of the unknown to discover what lay on and below a continent no one had ever traversed before and, in doing so, accomplished a feat of courage and endurance they will become a legend for succeeding generations.". Ordinary/Good -- Edgeworn. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0220079 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005