Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Annual

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4
VARIOUS AUTHORS  Knockout Annual 1957
London, The Amalgamated Press. 1957, annual -- 1st Thus. Cloth Backed Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Annual, 550 g; 192 pages, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated futures scene with rockets, futuristic buildings, and vehicles without wheels. Illustrated end pages, one showing a Stagecoach being attacked by some American Indians, the rear panel showing the army on horseback with swords drawn chasing them. Illustrated throughout with line drawings. Includes A Billy Bunter Cartoon, and a Billy Bunter short story, and a science-fiction cartoon the space family Rollinson. Each of the four corners is rubbed exposing card, otherwise in very good condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0226105
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Knockout Annual 1957
London, The Amalgamated Press. 1957, annual -- 1st Thus. Cloth Backed Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Annual, 550 g; 192 pages, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated futures scene with rockets, futuristic buildings, and vehicles without wheels. Illustrated end pages, one showing a Stagecoach being attacked by some American Indians, the rear panel showing the army on horseback with swords drawn chasing them. Illustrated throughout with line drawings. Includes A Billy Bunter Cartoon, and a Billy Bunter short story, and a science-fiction cartoon the space family Rollinson. Each of the four corners is rubbed exposing card, otherwise in very good condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0226105
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HADFIELD, JOHN (EDITOR)  The Saturday Book 20 (1960)
London, Hutchinson. 1960, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Compilation, 270 pages, plus 16 page photographic feature of "Puss in Boots" , numerous colour, and black and white photographs, and cartoons. colour dustwrapper. Original illustrated box showing minimal wear, aside from rubbing of the corners. Very Good/Very Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.87 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 0210359
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HADFIELD, JOHN (EDITOR)  The Saturday Book 20 (1960)
London, Hutchinson. 1960, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Compilation, 270 pages, plus 16 page photographic feature of "Puss in Boots" , numerous colour, and black and white photographs, and cartoons. colour dustwrapper. Original illustrated box showing minimal wear, aside from rubbing of the corners. Very Good/Very Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.87 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 0210359
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

4 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005