Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

American Western History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
BREIHAN, CARL W.  Great Lawmen of the West
London, John Long. 1963, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. history -- American West, 400 g; 192 pages, in original decorated dust jacket. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on both top and bottom edges, traces of foxing to front and top edges of the textbook, and to the first couple of pages of the book. In his third collection of notable characters who, as member bedtime, lived in Fort through the wild heyday of the West, the author presents his own literary posse -- 9 lawmen who cleaned up a frontier that was changing shape and readying itself nationhood, and who made their own brand of history. A digital image of the book can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/Very Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0223632
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BREIHAN, CARL W.  Great Lawmen of the West
London, John Long. 1963, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. history -- American West, 400 g; 192 pages, in original decorated dust jacket. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on both top and bottom edges, traces of foxing to front and top edges of the textbook, and to the first couple of pages of the book. In his third collection of notable characters who, as member bedtime, lived in Fort through the wild heyday of the West, the author presents his own literary posse -- 9 lawmen who cleaned up a frontier that was changing shape and readying itself nationhood, and who made their own brand of history. A digital image of the book can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/Very Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0223632
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ELMAN, ROBERT  Badmen of the West -- the first complete book of the American outlaw: the lives and times of renegades, bandits, rustlers and gunfighters who made the West Wild
Secaucus, N.J. Castle Books. 1974, no Indication. (ISBN: 0890096309) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History -- America, 1.2 kg; 256 pages, illustrated throughout with reproductions of drawings taken from books and posters, and also photographs. Reproduced in both black-and-white, and lurid colour. The title says it all. It's a special Chronicle of the outlaws who played the American West, from the Mississippi to the Yukon, and who carved the notches on their gun butts small to leave plenty of room for more. The only damage that I can find to the book is the previous owner's name partially obliterated at the top of the front free end page. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: 0227638
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ELMAN, ROBERT  Badmen of the West -- the first complete book of the American outlaw: the lives and times of renegades, bandits, rustlers and gunfighters who made the West Wild
Secaucus, N.J. Castle Books. 1974, no Indication. (ISBN: 0890096309) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History -- America, 1.2 kg; 256 pages, illustrated throughout with reproductions of drawings taken from books and posters, and also photographs. Reproduced in both black-and-white, and lurid colour. The title says it all. It's a special Chronicle of the outlaws who played the American West, from the Mississippi to the Yukon, and who carved the notches on their gun butts small to leave plenty of room for more. The only damage that I can find to the book is the previous owner's name partially obliterated at the top of the front free end page. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: 0227638
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HASSRICK, ROYAL B.  The Colourful Story of the American West
London, Octopus Books. 1975, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0706404203) Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. America -- West, 850 g; 128 pages, indexed, double page end page maps, illustrated title page, all the other pages of the book illustrated either with drawings in colour, or black-and-white, or photographs (mainly and black-and-white,) of aspects of white settlement of America. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket, otherwise it , and the book in very good condition. Good/Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0219115
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HASSRICK, ROYAL B.  The Colourful Story of the American West
London, Octopus Books. 1975, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0706404203) Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. America -- West, 850 g; 128 pages, indexed, double page end page maps, illustrated title page, all the other pages of the book illustrated either with drawings in colour, or black-and-white, or photographs (mainly and black-and-white,) of aspects of white settlement of America. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket, otherwise it , and the book in very good condition. Good/Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0219115
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MANCINI, RICHARD  American Legends of the Wild West from the First Lawmen to the Infamous Outlaws -- the Soldiers of Fortune to the Great Indian Chiefs -- Epic Stories of the First Pioneers
London, Greenwich Editions. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0862881307) Laminated Illustrated Boards, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. American West, 800 g; 112 pages, indexed, bibliography, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, black-and-white drawings, colour photographs, and colour drawings, as well as maps etc. There is no damage to the book. However fall of the pages were not properly trimmed at publication, and have "diamond tags to the other corners". This book covers over 60 key legends of the American West, includes time chart and specially drawn maps, and has some Amerindian content. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0216441
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MANCINI, RICHARD  American Legends of the Wild West from the First Lawmen to the Infamous Outlaws -- the Soldiers of Fortune to the Great Indian Chiefs -- Epic Stories of the First Pioneers
London, Greenwich Editions. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0862881307) Laminated Illustrated Boards, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. American West, 800 g; 112 pages, indexed, bibliography, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, black-and-white drawings, colour photographs, and colour drawings, as well as maps etc. There is no damage to the book. However fall of the pages were not properly trimmed at publication, and have "diamond tags to the other corners". This book covers over 60 key legends of the American West, includes time chart and specially drawn maps, and has some Amerindian content. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0216441
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

NEWARK, PETER  Cowboys
London, Bison Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861240448) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. American West, 900 g; 160 pages, indexed, includes illustrations from art works, black-and-white photography, and colour photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The only fault to the book is an Ex-Libris bookplate on the front end page. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0220576
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

NEWARK, PETER  Cowboys
London, Bison Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861240448) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. American West, 900 g; 160 pages, indexed, includes illustrations from art works, black-and-white photography, and colour photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The only fault to the book is an Ex-Libris bookplate on the front end page. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0220576
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005