| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BANSAL, H. L. & BANSAL, R. S. Magneto Therapy: Self-Help Book New Delhi, B. Jain Publishers. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 8170210550) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medicine -- Alternative, 500 g; XVI, 282 pages, indexed, with glossary (terminology). Illustrated with black-and-white line drawings. Photographic illustrated hardcover binding. The binding is bumped and creased and rubbed at the head and tail of the spine with chipping to the top right-hand corner of the rear panel. Rubbing with some loss of colour to the edges of the binding. A bookseller's rubberstamp on the front end page. Otherwise inside the book is free of markings. This second printing of the third edition revised and enlarged has a new chapter on electromagnetic therapy. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0225044 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BANSAL, H. L. & BANSAL, R. S. Magneto Therapy: Self-Help Book New Delhi, B. Jain Publishers. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 8170210550) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medicine -- Alternative, 500 g; XVI, 282 pages, indexed, with glossary (terminology). Illustrated with black-and-white line drawings. Photographic illustrated hardcover binding. The binding is bumped and creased and rubbed at the head and tail of the spine with chipping to the top right-hand corner of the rear panel. Rubbing with some loss of colour to the edges of the binding. A bookseller's rubberstamp on the front end page. Otherwise inside the book is free of markings. This second printing of the third edition revised and enlarged has a new chapter on electromagnetic therapy. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0225044 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CAMERON, MYRA Lifetime Encyclopaedia of Natural Remedies New York, Parker Publishing Company. 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-13-535220-7) Green Textured Boards, Square Quarto. Alternative Medicine, 925 grammes; XXII, 426 pages, author's note, introductions by author, bibliography and index. Light yellow coloured endpapers. Green coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip and rubbing to the book corners. Some marks to the top text block edge. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the front paste down. Photographic dustwapper, showing various plants and fruits against a white background with purple and black writing on the front panel and purple and green on the spine. Some creasing and crumpling to the top and bottom dustwapper edges and there is a small 0.25 " split to the top right-hand corner of the back panel. " In this practical and definitive guide, noted health researcher might Cameron combines the healing powers of allopathy, naturopathy and folklore -- as well as the latest discoveries -- to give you proven healthy alternatives to prevent and relieve hundreds of common ailments.". -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE This book WILL weigh in more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] when packed and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0104867 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CAMERON, MYRA Lifetime Encyclopaedia of Natural Remedies New York, Parker Publishing Company. 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-13-535220-7) Green Textured Boards, Square Quarto. Alternative Medicine, 925 grammes; XXII, 426 pages, author's note, introductions by author, bibliography and index. Light yellow coloured endpapers. Green coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip and rubbing to the book corners. Some marks to the top text block edge. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the front paste down. Photographic dustwapper, showing various plants and fruits against a white background with purple and black writing on the front panel and purple and green on the spine. Some creasing and crumpling to the top and bottom dustwapper edges and there is a small 0.25 " split to the top right-hand corner of the back panel. " In this practical and definitive guide, noted health researcher might Cameron combines the healing powers of allopathy, naturopathy and folklore -- as well as the latest discoveries -- to give you proven healthy alternatives to prevent and relieve hundreds of common ailments.". -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE This book WILL weigh in more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] when packed and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0104867 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CARTER, NICHOLAS PH.D. Routine Circumcision: The Tragic Myth London, Londinium Press. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0906832004) Softcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Medicine -- Alternative, 200 g; 144 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, line drawings, with extensive references and bibliography, and offers some endorsements from medical practitioners. Although published in England, the book is aimed at American audience. (At least from the way the stock is written.) "Why is a predominantly Christian nation embraces procedure when there is nothing in Christianity or even atheism which ordains snipping off the prepuce of a newborn infant?" Rear panel blurb. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0228104 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CARTER, NICHOLAS PH.D. Routine Circumcision: The Tragic Myth London, Londinium Press. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0906832004) Softcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Medicine -- Alternative, 200 g; 144 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, line drawings, with extensive references and bibliography, and offers some endorsements from medical practitioners. Although published in England, the book is aimed at American audience. (At least from the way the stock is written.) "Why is a predominantly Christian nation embraces procedure when there is nothing in Christianity or even atheism which ordains snipping off the prepuce of a newborn infant?" Rear panel blurb. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0228104 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CASTLEMAN, MICHAEL The New Healing Herbs: The Classic Guide to Nature's Best Medicines Featuring the Top 100 Time-Tested Herbs Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1579543049) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Herbal Medicine, 800 g; 466 pages, illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, in original colour illustrated paperback binding. The book has water damage that affects pages 420 onwards to a depth of approximately 1 inch from the top edge, to two thirds of the way down to the bottom. The rest of the edge of the text block shows a splash mark. Original bookseller's sticker on the verso of the front panel. This book is a revision of the original " The Healing Herbs", featuring new discoveries about therapeutic benefits of popular herbs, in-depth profiles of up and coming herbs, including 12 not featured in the original edition, and a comprehensive cure-finder chart more than 100 common conditions. Reading Copy/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0223205 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CASTLEMAN, MICHAEL The New Healing Herbs: The Classic Guide to Nature's Best Medicines Featuring the Top 100 Time-Tested Herbs Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1579543049) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Herbal Medicine, 800 g; 466 pages, illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, in original colour illustrated paperback binding. The book has water damage that affects pages 420 onwards to a depth of approximately 1 inch from the top edge, to two thirds of the way down to the bottom. The rest of the edge of the text block shows a splash mark. Original bookseller's sticker on the verso of the front panel. This book is a revision of the original " The Healing Herbs", featuring new discoveries about therapeutic benefits of popular herbs, in-depth profiles of up and coming herbs, including 12 not featured in the original edition, and a comprehensive cure-finder chart more than 100 common conditions. Reading Copy/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0223205 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CULPEPER, NICHOLAS CULPEPER'S COMPLETE HERBAL. and English Physician; wherein several hundred herbs display of their medicinal and occult properties...to which are added rules for compounding medicines....forming a complete family dispensatory, and system of physic. Not Stated, Harvey Sales. 1981, Facsimile First Thus. Hardcover, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Not Credited. Medical, 980 g.; Reproduced from an original edition published 1826; iv, pp.240. Frontis.portrait, with another at rear, & 20 pages of colour illustrations; fine in d/w. Useful reprint of a celebrated work. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: 0224133 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CULPEPER, NICHOLAS CULPEPER'S COMPLETE HERBAL. and English Physician; wherein several hundred herbs display of their medicinal and occult properties...to which are added rules for compounding medicines....forming a complete family dispensatory, and system of physic. Not Stated, Harvey Sales. 1981, Facsimile First Thus. Hardcover, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Not Credited. Medical, 980 g.; Reproduced from an original edition published 1826; iv, pp.240. Frontis.portrait, with another at rear, & 20 pages of colour illustrations; fine in d/w. Useful reprint of a celebrated work. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: 0224133 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DAVISON, BILL DR & OTTERSON, MICHAEL The Australian Family Guide to Natural Medical Remedies Frenchs Forest, Reed Books. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0730102882) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. medicine -- Allopathic, 500 g; 140 pages, indexed, with bibliography, and bound in a colour illustrated paperback binding. Previous owner's name take at the top of the first page, and trace of foxing to the front edge of the text block, and there is a split in the spine/rear panel creased that starts approximately 2 inches from the bottom of the book and is approximately half an inch long. The book considers the food combinations, the natural medical chest, ailments and traditional remedies, herbal remedies, professional associations of modern and traditional medicine, and is illustrated with some black-and-white drawings. Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0223206 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DAVISON, BILL DR & OTTERSON, MICHAEL The Australian Family Guide to Natural Medical Remedies Frenchs Forest, Reed Books. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0730102882) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. medicine -- Allopathic, 500 g; 140 pages, indexed, with bibliography, and bound in a colour illustrated paperback binding. Previous owner's name take at the top of the first page, and trace of foxing to the front edge of the text block, and there is a split in the spine/rear panel creased that starts approximately 2 inches from the bottom of the book and is approximately half an inch long. The book considers the food combinations, the natural medical chest, ailments and traditional remedies, herbal remedies, professional associations of modern and traditional medicine, and is illustrated with some black-and-white drawings. Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0223206 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GAWLER, IAN -- EDITOR The Mind Body Connection; Therapeutic Guidelines from the Mind, Immunity and Health 1996 Conference, Workbook for the Second Annual Mind, Immunity & Health Conference Held in Lorne, Victoria, March 8-11, 1996 Yarra Junction, Victoria, The Gawler Foundation. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0958646112) Paperback, Large Format Paperback. Alternative Medicine, 470 g.; III, 264 pages, last page blank, introduction by editor. The text is illustrated with numerous bibliographies, figures and flowcharts. Colour photographic front cover with ochre and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to all book edges and creases. Rubbing to the book panels and there is a black remainder stripe to the lower text block edge. Light browning to the text block edges and light age toning to the internal text. " That Second Annual Mind, Immunity & Health Conference is another brave step forward for Australia and overseas practitioners of mind/body medicine. The conference provides practitioner orientated lectures and workshops for health professionals, specifically on the relationship between spirit, mind and help. It brings together a wide, multi-disciplinary range of therapists and scientists to share each others' company and ideas while exploring state-of-the-art mind-body medicine and techniques." -- from the rear panel blurb. The handbook for the second Congress for alternative medicine practitioners held in Lorne, Victoria, March 8-11, 1996. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Remainder/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0108334 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GAWLER, IAN -- EDITOR The Mind Body Connection; Therapeutic Guidelines from the Mind, Immunity and Health 1996 Conference, Workbook for the Second Annual Mind, Immunity & Health Conference Held in Lorne, Victoria, March 8-11, 1996 Yarra Junction, Victoria, The Gawler Foundation. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0958646112) Paperback, Large Format Paperback. Alternative Medicine, 470 g.; III, 264 pages, last page blank, introduction by editor. The text is illustrated with numerous bibliographies, figures and flowcharts. Colour photographic front cover with ochre and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to all book edges and creases. Rubbing to the book panels and there is a black remainder stripe to the lower text block edge. Light browning to the text block edges and light age toning to the internal text. " That Second Annual Mind, Immunity & Health Conference is another brave step forward for Australia and overseas practitioners of mind/body medicine. The conference provides practitioner orientated lectures and workshops for health professionals, specifically on the relationship between spirit, mind and help. It brings together a wide, multi-disciplinary range of therapists and scientists to share each others' company and ideas while exploring state-of-the-art mind-body medicine and techniques." -- from the rear panel blurb. The handbook for the second Congress for alternative medicine practitioners held in Lorne, Victoria, March 8-11, 1996. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Remainder/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0108334 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GEVITZ, NORMAN -- EDITOR Other Healers: Unorthodox Medicine in America Baltimore and London, John Hopkins University Press. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 0801837103) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Allopathic Medicine, 400 g; XII, 308 pages, in original paperback binding. The only damage to the book is a sticker stain on the inside of the front cover. In this book the author of eight others explore the most significant alternatives to orthodox medicine to have gained a place in American society from the early 19th century to the present. Neither advocating or debunking these alternatives, they explore phenomena that range from Thomsonism, the early botanical system that was progenitor of the first Native American sects, to the faith healing of contemporary Pentecostals and charismatics; from the water cure movement, which provide important support for the efforts of early feminist reformers, to osteopathic, whose practitioners are now licensed to offer the same range of services as MDs. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0225060 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GEVITZ, NORMAN -- EDITOR Other Healers: Unorthodox Medicine in America Baltimore and London, John Hopkins University Press. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 0801837103) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Allopathic Medicine, 400 g; XII, 308 pages, in original paperback binding. The only damage to the book is a sticker stain on the inside of the front cover. In this book the author of eight others explore the most significant alternatives to orthodox medicine to have gained a place in American society from the early 19th century to the present. Neither advocating or debunking these alternatives, they explore phenomena that range from Thomsonism, the early botanical system that was progenitor of the first Native American sects, to the faith healing of contemporary Pentecostals and charismatics; from the water cure movement, which provide important support for the efforts of early feminist reformers, to osteopathic, whose practitioners are now licensed to offer the same range of services as MDs. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0225060 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GLEISNER, EARLENE F. Reiki in Everyday Living: How Universal Energy Is a Natural Part of Life, Medicine, and Personal Growth Laytonville, California, U.S.A. White Feather Press. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1880357070) Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reiki, 200 g; 104 pages, in original paperback binding. The book shows no signs of damage, but is second hand. "A primary theme of this collection of essays and poems is to demystify Reiki so that its effectiveness as a system and as an energy can be documented and accepted as complementary to all systems of health care. A secondary theme is to illustrate how I believe Reiki, when used in everyday living, can increase the quality of life." Page 10. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0225149 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GLEISNER, EARLENE F. Reiki in Everyday Living: How Universal Energy Is a Natural Part of Life, Medicine, and Personal Growth Laytonville, California, U.S.A. White Feather Press. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1880357070) Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reiki, 200 g; 104 pages, in original paperback binding. The book shows no signs of damage, but is second hand. "A primary theme of this collection of essays and poems is to demystify Reiki so that its effectiveness as a system and as an energy can be documented and accepted as complementary to all systems of health care. A secondary theme is to illustrate how I believe Reiki, when used in everyday living, can increase the quality of life." Page 10. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0225149 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| KENNETT, FRANCES & SCARLETT, BELINDA Folk Medicine; Fact and Fiction London, Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-85685-162-0) Black Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Alternate Medicine, 89 pages, illustrated then pages, text illustrated with contemporary art work, reproduced in either colour, or black-and-white, and photographs. Suggested reading list, and index; colour illustrated dustjacket. Trace of foxing to the top edge of the text block, top edge of the dustjacket is rubbed, with most of the damage at the fold over tips. Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0211795 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| KENNETT, FRANCES & SCARLETT, BELINDA Folk Medicine; Fact and Fiction London, Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-85685-162-0) Black Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Alternate Medicine, 89 pages, illustrated then pages, text illustrated with contemporary art work, reproduced in either colour, or black-and-white, and photographs. Suggested reading list, and index; colour illustrated dustjacket. Trace of foxing to the top edge of the text block, top edge of the dustjacket is rubbed, with most of the damage at the fold over tips. Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0211795 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| PALAISEUL, JEAN Grandmother's Secrets; Her Green Guide to Health from Plants London, Barrie and Jenkins. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0214668916) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Not Credited. Alternative Health, 600 g; 292 pages, indexed by botanical and common names, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dust jacket. The book is illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings, and has a dictionary of plants, and a glossary of medical terms. This Green guide to natural health is a list of the vital properties of more than 150 plants. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0226577 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| PALAISEUL, JEAN Grandmother's Secrets; Her Green Guide to Health from Plants London, Barrie and Jenkins. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0214668916) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Not Credited. Alternative Health, 600 g; 292 pages, indexed by botanical and common names, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dust jacket. The book is illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings, and has a dictionary of plants, and a glossary of medical terms. This Green guide to natural health is a list of the vital properties of more than 150 plants. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0226577 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| PURCHON, NERYS Aromatherapy Secrets Rydalmere, New South Wales, Hodder & Stoughton. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0733600727) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Alternative Health, 1.1 kg; 192 pages, indexed, and includes a glossary of terms. Colour illustrated dust jacket matches the colour illustrated laminated boards beneath, and the book is illustrated throughout with part full-page colour photographs, and black-and-white line drawings. In this book the author includes recipes for body and beauty, health and healing, stress and relaxation, and massage and toning. The photography was done by Quentin Bacon.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0224621 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| PURCHON, NERYS Aromatherapy Secrets Rydalmere, New South Wales, Hodder & Stoughton. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0733600727) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Alternative Health, 1.1 kg; 192 pages, indexed, and includes a glossary of terms. Colour illustrated dust jacket matches the colour illustrated laminated boards beneath, and the book is illustrated throughout with part full-page colour photographs, and black-and-white line drawings. In this book the author includes recipes for body and beauty, health and healing, stress and relaxation, and massage and toning. The photography was done by Quentin Bacon.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0224621 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SACHS, MELANIE Ayurpedic Beauty Care; Ageless Techniques to Invoke Natural Beauty Delhi, Motilal Banarsidass. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 8120812942) Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Beauty Treatments, 505 g.; XIV, 280 pages, last page further books for sale, acknowledgements foreword by author, resource bibliography, glossary and index. The text is illustrated with charts, diagrams and black-and-white photographs. Aqua coloured cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the book corners and backstrip corners. A few marks to the cloth of the book. Light age toning of the text block edges. Photographic dustwrapper, with blue background, with yellow and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and dustwrapper panels. The laminate has started to lift to the top right-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. A few handling marks to the dustwrapper panels. " Ayurpedic Beauty Care presents both ancient and modern Ayurpedic secrets for beauty-care. The aim of this book is to elevate our Western understanding of beauty to new levels with the deeper Ayurpedic insights." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 0109011 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005