| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| GALLICO, PAUL The Hand of Mary Constable London, Heinemann. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel, 279 pp, illustrated dustwrapper, browned, edgewear to top edge in dustwrapper, chipping to head of dustwrapper, gift inscription on the front free end page. Now protected in Mylar. Prof Constable's only daughter was dead of leukaemia at the age of 10. And now, Constable, a world-famous scientist, was convinced that she was in communication with him from beyond the grave. Good/Average. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0208082 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GALLICO, PAUL The Hand of Mary Constable London, Heinemann. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel, 279 pp, illustrated dustwrapper, browned, edgewear to top edge in dustwrapper, chipping to head of dustwrapper, gift inscription on the front free end page. Now protected in Mylar. Prof Constable's only daughter was dead of leukaemia at the age of 10. And now, Constable, a world-famous scientist, was convinced that she was in communication with him from beyond the grave. Good/Average. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0208082 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GALLUP, GEORGE, JR. WITH PROCTOR, WILLIAM Adventures in Immortality; a Look Beyond the Threshold of Death New York, McGraw-Hill. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070227543) Red Cloth Backed Black Boards, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Phenomenology, 226 pp. decorated dustwrapper. front foldover creased, front and rear board's bumped at top corner. Slight shelfwear to base of boards. A most comprehensive and detailed examination of the near death experience. Reports of encounters with immortality, out-of body & tunnel experiences, encounters with angels & beings of light, meeting dead friends & relatives & much more. Indexed. Good/Reasonable. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0202975 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GALLUP, GEORGE, JR. WITH PROCTOR, WILLIAM Adventures in Immortality; a Look Beyond the Threshold of Death New York, McGraw-Hill. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070227543) Red Cloth Backed Black Boards, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Phenomenology, 226 pp. decorated dustwrapper. front foldover creased, front and rear board's bumped at top corner. Slight shelfwear to base of boards. A most comprehensive and detailed examination of the near death experience. Reports of encounters with immortality, out-of body & tunnel experiences, encounters with angels & beings of light, meeting dead friends & relatives & much more. Indexed. Good/Reasonable. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0202975 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| INGLIS, BRIAN Natural and Supernatural: A History of the Paranormal from Earliest Times to 1914 London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1977, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0340205261) Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. natural and Supernatural, 1.0 kg; 494 pages, includes a list of sources, bibliography and index. The previous owner has written her name and address, and then used a rubber stamp with different address on the front free end page, and underneath front fold over flap on the front paste down. There are a couple of foxing spots to the front edge of the textblock, slight rubbing of the heel of the spine of the binding, and a 1.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, and a 1.0 inch tear at the bottom left of the rear panel as well as general rubbing of top and bottom edges. No other damage to describe. With scrupulous thoroughness and a wealth of extraordinary detail, Mr Inglis presents his evidence, drawing on anthropological studies of primitive tribes and records of classical antiquity and taking his story at the outbreak of the First World War, when the 1st phase of scientific psychical research came to an end. He plays particular attention to the work of the Mesmerists and of the early psychical researchers in the last century. He deals, too, with related aspects such as hauntings (particularly poltergeist outbreaks, ) scrying and browsing. -- Front fold over blurb. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0229915 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| STEARN, JESSE The Second Life of Susan Ganier London, Leslie Frewin. 1969, First British Edition. Black Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Bob Mathias. Phenomenology, 287 pages. illustrated dustwrapper. Shelfwear to both the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper with minor chipping at the foldover corners and the head and foot of the spine. Sundry other marks to the rear panel. Good/Reasonable/Price Clipped. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0202860 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| STEARN, JESSE The Second Life of Susan Ganier London, Leslie Frewin. 1969, First British Edition. Black Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Bob Mathias. Phenomenology, 287 pages. illustrated dustwrapper. Shelfwear to both the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper with minor chipping at the foldover corners and the head and foot of the spine. Sundry other marks to the rear panel. Good/Reasonable/Price Clipped. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0202860 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| STEMMAN, ROY Surgeon from Another World : The Story of George Chapman and Dr. William Lang Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, The Aquarian Press. 1984, Revised and Expanded Edition. (ISBN: 085030394 X) Softcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Paranormal -- Medical, 300 g; X, 192 pages, and illustrated with 8 pages of black-and-white photography. Colour illustrated softcover binding. Original bookseller's rubber stamp at the lower right-hand corner of the 1st page, slight rubbing of the sides of the spine, and of the top and bottom leading edges of the pages (the corners of the book). This fascinating and inspiring book tells the full story of George Chapman and Dr Lang, whose relationship has a significance that goes beyond the healing of physical bodies. As George Chapman says: "the real purpose of Dr Lang's spirit return, I am convinced, is not solely to cure sick people. It is to touch the soul and to give us a new, convincing insight and understanding of the spiritual reality which surrounds us." -- Rear panel blurb. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0228728 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| STEMMAN, ROY Surgeon from Another World : The Story of George Chapman and Dr. William Lang Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, The Aquarian Press. 1984, Revised and Expanded Edition. (ISBN: 085030394 X) Softcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Paranormal -- Medical, 300 g; X, 192 pages, and illustrated with 8 pages of black-and-white photography. Colour illustrated softcover binding. Original bookseller's rubber stamp at the lower right-hand corner of the 1st page, slight rubbing of the sides of the spine, and of the top and bottom leading edges of the pages (the corners of the book). This fascinating and inspiring book tells the full story of George Chapman and Dr Lang, whose relationship has a significance that goes beyond the healing of physical bodies. As George Chapman says: "the real purpose of Dr Lang's spirit return, I am convinced, is not solely to cure sick people. It is to touch the soul and to give us a new, convincing insight and understanding of the spiritual reality which surrounds us." -- Rear panel blurb. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0228728 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SULLIVAN, RANDALL The Miracle Detective: An Investigation of Holy Visions London, United Kingdom, Little, Brown. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316648388) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. religion -- Occult, 800 g; VIII, 454 pages, last four pages blank, in illustrated dust jacket. There is a blue stripe parallel to the base edge on the centre of the front edge. Otherwise the book shows no signs of damage. " The Miracle Detective is a gripping investigation into the extraordinary phenomenon of Virgin Mary sightings around the world, the priests and scientists who investigate them and a powerful examination about what constitutes the miraculous in the contemporary world.". Remaindered/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0220198 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SULLIVAN, RANDALL The Miracle Detective: An Investigation of Holy Visions London, United Kingdom, Little, Brown. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316648388) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. religion -- Occult, 800 g; VIII, 454 pages, last four pages blank, in illustrated dust jacket. There is a blue stripe parallel to the base edge on the centre of the front edge. Otherwise the book shows no signs of damage. " The Miracle Detective is a gripping investigation into the extraordinary phenomenon of Virgin Mary sightings around the world, the priests and scientists who investigate them and a powerful examination about what constitutes the miraculous in the contemporary world.". Remaindered/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0220198 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005