| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALPORT, LORD CUTHBERT the sudden assignment being a record of service in Central Africa during the last controversial years of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland 1961 -- 1963 London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps. history -- Rhodesia, 650 g; 256 pages, last page blank, includes frontispiece photograph in black-and-white, five maps, timetable, and index. Photographic illustrated dust jacket reproduces in colour the frontispiece. Ownership inscription of Professor Julian Phillips on front paste down, along with original bookseller's sticker. Minor rubbing to the top edge of the dust jacket, and some darkening of the spine of the same. The text is clean, free of inscription, and the base edge of the boards showed minimal rubbing. The author's book is a personal document, which is at the same time a contribution to contemporary history and a study of the problems of diplomacy and government. It gives a first-hand picture of the actions and reactions of the man on the spot and puts into perspective many matters which have puzzled people in Britain and overseas. It is also an adventure story written by someone who having played a part in troubled in controversial times, can regard his experiences without either bitterness or regret. Very Good/Good -- Price Clipped. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0219676 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALPORT, LORD CUTHBERT the sudden assignment being a record of service in Central Africa during the last controversial years of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland 1961 -- 1963 London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps. history -- Rhodesia, 650 g; 256 pages, last page blank, includes frontispiece photograph in black-and-white, five maps, timetable, and index. Photographic illustrated dust jacket reproduces in colour the frontispiece. Ownership inscription of Professor Julian Phillips on front paste down, along with original bookseller's sticker. Minor rubbing to the top edge of the dust jacket, and some darkening of the spine of the same. The text is clean, free of inscription, and the base edge of the boards showed minimal rubbing. The author's book is a personal document, which is at the same time a contribution to contemporary history and a study of the problems of diplomacy and government. It gives a first-hand picture of the actions and reactions of the man on the spot and puts into perspective many matters which have puzzled people in Britain and overseas. It is also an adventure story written by someone who having played a part in troubled in controversial times, can regard his experiences without either bitterness or regret. Very Good/Good -- Price Clipped. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0219676 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ATMORE, ANTHONY; STACEY, GILLIAN Black Kingdoms, Black Peoples: The West African Heritage Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1985, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0856133035) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Werner Forman -- Photography. Afrika, 1.0 kg; 128 pages, illustrated with colour photographs, and reproductions of art works, two double page, end page maps, photographic illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage, the dust jacket has a half inch tear on the bottom of the rear panel, a 1.5 inch tear and a 0.5 inch tear on the bottom edge of the front panel, and a 0.33 inch tear on the top edge of the front panel. The front fold over crease is rubbed with loss of colour, and all corners rubbed with loss of colour. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The book is indexed. It considers the kingdoms of the North, and of the South as two separate sections, and looks also at their trades and crafts, art, religions, and beliefs. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 0221247 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ATMORE, ANTHONY; STACEY, GILLIAN Black Kingdoms, Black Peoples: The West African Heritage Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1985, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0856133035) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Werner Forman -- Photography. Afrika, 1.0 kg; 128 pages, illustrated with colour photographs, and reproductions of art works, two double page, end page maps, photographic illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage, the dust jacket has a half inch tear on the bottom of the rear panel, a 1.5 inch tear and a 0.5 inch tear on the bottom edge of the front panel, and a 0.33 inch tear on the top edge of the front panel. The front fold over crease is rubbed with loss of colour, and all corners rubbed with loss of colour. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The book is indexed. It considers the kingdoms of the North, and of the South as two separate sections, and looks also at their trades and crafts, art, religions, and beliefs. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 0221247 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BALFOUR, PATRICK Lords of the Equator: an African Journey London, Travel Book Club. 1938, Reprint. Green Cloth Ivory Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Travel -- Africa, 450 g; 336 pages, indexed, with 61 black-and-white illustrations, end page maps. Offset tanning of front and rear end pages, bumping and rubbing of the corners of the boards, fading of the back strip section of the binding. "It is simply the account of a journey across the mandated in other territories of Equatorial Africa under modern conditions and "with one exception" by the country's existing methods of transport." -- from the introduction. Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0217769 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BALFOUR, PATRICK Lords of the Equator: an African Journey London, Travel Book Club. 1938, Reprint. Green Cloth Ivory Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Travel -- Africa, 450 g; 336 pages, indexed, with 61 black-and-white illustrations, end page maps. Offset tanning of front and rear end pages, bumping and rubbing of the corners of the boards, fading of the back strip section of the binding. "It is simply the account of a journey across the mandated in other territories of Equatorial Africa under modern conditions and "with one exception" by the country's existing methods of transport." -- from the introduction. Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0217769 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| COURTNEY, BRYCE White Thorn Camberwell, Melbourne, Viking. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 067002922 X) Black Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Novel, 1.040 kg.; VI, 690 pages, last nine pages blank, intentionally, glossary, aknowledgements and list of sources. Brown coloured endpapers. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip corners and to the book corners. Light age toning of the text block edges and to the internal pages, commensurate with paper used within book's production. Photographic dustwrapper, showing an African thorn tree over which a young man's face has been superimposed, with gilt and white titles to the front panel and to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the rear dustwrapper panel. This is a first Australian edition with a complete publication number line on the verso of the title page. A return to Africa for Bryce Courtenay. This time it is in the very perilous times of 1939 and where South Africa supports the Allied cause but the Afrikaners side fiercely with Hitler's Germany. A young English boy is sent to an orphanage in the heart of Afrikaner territory and thereby setting off survival techniques much like the African thorn tree, one of Africa's most enduring plants. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0106907 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| COURTNEY, BRYCE White Thorn Camberwell, Melbourne, Viking. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 067002922 X) Black Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Novel, 1.040 kg.; VI, 690 pages, last nine pages blank, intentionally, glossary, aknowledgements and list of sources. Brown coloured endpapers. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip corners and to the book corners. Light age toning of the text block edges and to the internal pages, commensurate with paper used within book's production. Photographic dustwrapper, showing an African thorn tree over which a young man's face has been superimposed, with gilt and white titles to the front panel and to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the rear dustwrapper panel. This is a first Australian edition with a complete publication number line on the verso of the title page. A return to Africa for Bryce Courtenay. This time it is in the very perilous times of 1939 and where South Africa supports the Allied cause but the Afrikaners side fiercely with Hitler's Germany. A young English boy is sent to an orphanage in the heart of Afrikaner territory and thereby setting off survival techniques much like the African thorn tree, one of Africa's most enduring plants. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0108163 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| COURTNEY, BRYCE White Thorn Camberwell, Melbourne, Viking. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 067002922 X) Black Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Novel, 1.040 kg.; VI, 690 pages, last nine pages blank, intentionally, glossary, aknowledgements and list of sources. Brown coloured endpapers. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip corners and to the book corners. Light age toning of the text block edges and to the internal pages, commensurate with paper used within book's production. Photographic dustwrapper, showing an African thorn tree over which a young man's face has been superimposed, with gilt and white titles to the front panel and to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the rear dustwrapper panel, top edge. This is a first Australian edition with a complete publication number line on the verso of the title page. A return to Africa for Bryce Courtenay. This time it is in the very perilous times of 1939 and where South Africa supports the Allied cause but the Afrikaners side fiercely with Hitler's Germany. A young English boy is sent to an orphanage in the heart of Afrikaner territory and thereby setting off survival techniques much like the African thorn tree, one of Africa's most enduring plants. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0227662 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| COURTNEY, BRYCE White Thorn Camberwell, Melbourne, Viking. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 067002922 X) Black Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Novel, 1.040 kg.; VI, 690 pages, last nine pages blank, intentionally, glossary, aknowledgements and list of sources. Brown coloured endpapers. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip corners and to the book corners. Light age toning of the text block edges and to the internal pages, commensurate with paper used within book's production. Photographic dustwrapper, showing an African thorn tree over which a young man's face has been superimposed, with gilt and white titles to the front panel and to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the rear dustwrapper panel. This is a first Australian edition with a complete publication number line on the verso of the title page. A return to Africa for Bryce Courtenay. This time it is in the very perilous times of 1939 and where South Africa supports the Allied cause but the Afrikaners side fiercely with Hitler's Germany. A young English boy is sent to an orphanage in the heart of Afrikaner territory and thereby setting off survival techniques much like the African thorn tree, one of Africa's most enduring plants. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0228341 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| COURTNEY, BRYCE White Thorn Camberwell, Melbourne, Viking. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 067002922 X) Black Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Novel, 1.040 kg.; VI, 690 pages, last nine pages blank, intentionally, glossary, aknowledgements and list of sources. Brown coloured endpapers. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip corners and to the book corners. Light age toning of the text block edges and to the internal pages, commensurate with paper used within book's production. Photographic dustwrapper, showing an African thorn tree over which a young man's face has been superimposed, with gilt and white titles to the front panel and to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the rear dustwrapper panel. This is a first Australian edition with a complete publication number line on the verso of the title page. A return to Africa for Bryce Courtenay. This time it is in the very perilous times of 1939 and where South Africa supports the Allied cause but the Afrikaners side fiercely with Hitler's Germany. A young English boy is sent to an orphanage in the heart of Afrikaner territory and thereby setting off survival techniques much like the African thorn tree, one of Africa's most enduring plants. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0106907 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| COURTNEY, BRYCE White Thorn Camberwell, Melbourne, Viking. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 067002922 X) Black Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Novel, 1.040 kg.; VI, 690 pages, last nine pages blank, intentionally, glossary, aknowledgements and list of sources. Brown coloured endpapers. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip corners and to the book corners. Light age toning of the text block edges and to the internal pages, commensurate with paper used within book's production. Photographic dustwrapper, showing an African thorn tree over which a young man's face has been superimposed, with gilt and white titles to the front panel and to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the rear dustwrapper panel. This is a first Australian edition with a complete publication number line on the verso of the title page. A return to Africa for Bryce Courtenay. This time it is in the very perilous times of 1939 and where South Africa supports the Allied cause but the Afrikaners side fiercely with Hitler's Germany. A young English boy is sent to an orphanage in the heart of Afrikaner territory and thereby setting off survival techniques much like the African thorn tree, one of Africa's most enduring plants. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0108163 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| COURTNEY, BRYCE White Thorn Camberwell, Melbourne, Viking. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 067002922 X) Black Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Novel, 1.040 kg.; VI, 690 pages, last nine pages blank, intentionally, glossary, aknowledgements and list of sources. Brown coloured endpapers. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip corners and to the book corners. Light age toning of the text block edges and to the internal pages, commensurate with paper used within book's production. Photographic dustwrapper, showing an African thorn tree over which a young man's face has been superimposed, with gilt and white titles to the front panel and to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the rear dustwrapper panel, top edge. This is a first Australian edition with a complete publication number line on the verso of the title page. A return to Africa for Bryce Courtenay. This time it is in the very perilous times of 1939 and where South Africa supports the Allied cause but the Afrikaners side fiercely with Hitler's Germany. A young English boy is sent to an orphanage in the heart of Afrikaner territory and thereby setting off survival techniques much like the African thorn tree, one of Africa's most enduring plants. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0227662 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| COURTNEY, BRYCE White Thorn Camberwell, Melbourne, Viking. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 067002922 X) Black Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Novel, 1.040 kg.; VI, 690 pages, last nine pages blank, intentionally, glossary, aknowledgements and list of sources. Brown coloured endpapers. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip corners and to the book corners. Light age toning of the text block edges and to the internal pages, commensurate with paper used within book's production. Photographic dustwrapper, showing an African thorn tree over which a young man's face has been superimposed, with gilt and white titles to the front panel and to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the rear dustwrapper panel. This is a first Australian edition with a complete publication number line on the verso of the title page. A return to Africa for Bryce Courtenay. This time it is in the very perilous times of 1939 and where South Africa supports the Allied cause but the Afrikaners side fiercely with Hitler's Germany. A young English boy is sent to an orphanage in the heart of Afrikaner territory and thereby setting off survival techniques much like the African thorn tree, one of Africa's most enduring plants. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0228341 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| JENKINS, GEOFFREY The Watering Place of a Good Peace London, Collins. 1960, First Edition. Red Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Thriller, 460 g.; X, 320 pages, last two pages blank, intentionally and author's foreword. The text is illustrated with a map, showing the land of Mozambique and a larger detailed map of Aguada da Boa Paz. Red coloured boards with built titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the backstrip and rubbing to the lower book corners. Some browning and staining to the text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, illustrator not credited, with white, red and black titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing to either side of the backstrip and a line of rubbing down the backstrip area itself otherwise the dustwrapper is in good condition. A novel set in the country of Mozambique in the lonely and haunted area of Aguada da Boa Paz. A novel set in the now (1960s) and the past, entangling two men of the same name in 100 years apart. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0107180 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| JENKINS, GEOFFREY The Watering Place of a Good Peace London, Collins. 1960, First Edition. Red Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Thriller, 460 g.; X, 320 pages, last two pages blank, intentionally and author's foreword. The text is illustrated with a map, showing the land of Mozambique and a larger detailed map of Aguada da Boa Paz. Red coloured boards with built titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the backstrip and rubbing to the lower book corners. Some browning and staining to the text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, illustrator not credited, with white, red and black titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing to either side of the backstrip and a line of rubbing down the backstrip area itself otherwise the dustwrapper is in good condition. A novel set in the country of Mozambique in the lonely and haunted area of Aguada da Boa Paz. A novel set in the now (1960s) and the past, entangling two men of the same name in 100 years apart. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0107180 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LESSING, PIETER Only Hyenas Laugh: the New Africa London, Michael Joseph. 1964, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel -- Africa, 450 g; 264 pages, last page blank, indexed. In original dust jacket. Ownership inscription on front paste down, insect damage to the crease of the rear fold over, and slight rubbing to the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket. Otherwise a clean tidy copy. "During 1962-63 Pieter Lessing, author of Africa's Red Harvest, set out with his wife on a year's 20,000 mile trip by Land Rover through southern, central and eastern Africa. His trip took into South Africa and to the forces who are planning to overthrow the South African government -- to the contentious Basutoland, Swaziland and Bechuanaland. He witnessed the death spasms of the Central African Federation, the birth pangs of an East African Federation. -- he has sought to give a fair account of the collision spots in Africa and the underlying forces in conflict." -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/Damaged -- Price Clipped. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0219217 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LESSING, PIETER Only Hyenas Laugh: the New Africa London, Michael Joseph. 1964, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel -- Africa, 450 g; 264 pages, last page blank, indexed. In original dust jacket. Ownership inscription on front paste down, insect damage to the crease of the rear fold over, and slight rubbing to the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket. Otherwise a clean tidy copy. "During 1962-63 Pieter Lessing, author of Africa's Red Harvest, set out with his wife on a year's 20,000 mile trip by Land Rover through southern, central and eastern Africa. His trip took into South Africa and to the forces who are planning to overthrow the South African government -- to the contentious Basutoland, Swaziland and Bechuanaland. He witnessed the death spasms of the Central African Federation, the birth pangs of an East African Federation. -- he has sought to give a fair account of the collision spots in Africa and the underlying forces in conflict." -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/Damaged -- Price Clipped. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0219217 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LOPES, HENRI The Laughing Cry; an African Cock and Bull Story New York, Readers International. 1987, First English Translation. (ISBN: 0930523326) Bottle Green Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Jan Brychta -- Cover Art. Satire, 360 g.; X, 262 pages, last two pages blank. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing of the head and of the heel of the book. Heavy browning to the top text block edge and lighter browning to the other text block edges. Quite noticeable browning of the internal pages, worse at the edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Jan Brychta, with white background and red and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Author photograph to the rear dustwrapper panel. A little creasing to the dustwrapper edges and a few marks to the dustwrapper panels. The story of an African dictator as told by his valet. The book is a ".. devastating, comic portrait of African power politics today." -- from the rear panel. The author is a former Congolese Prime Minister, Minister of Education, and Minister for Finance; winner of the French Grand Prix Litteraire de l'Afrique Noire. The first work of the author translated in English. Translated from the French by Gerald Moore. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0106235 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LOPES, HENRI The Laughing Cry; an African Cock and Bull Story New York, Readers International. 1987, First English Translation. (ISBN: 0930523326) Bottle Green Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Jan Brychta -- Cover Art. Satire, 360 g.; X, 262 pages, last two pages blank. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing of the head and of the heel of the book. Heavy browning to the top text block edge and lighter browning to the other text block edges. Quite noticeable browning of the internal pages, worse at the edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Jan Brychta, with white background and red and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Author photograph to the rear dustwrapper panel. A little creasing to the dustwrapper edges and a few marks to the dustwrapper panels. The story of an African dictator as told by his valet. The book is a ".. devastating, comic portrait of African power politics today." -- from the rear panel. The author is a former Congolese Prime Minister, Minister of Education, and Minister for Finance; winner of the French Grand Prix Litteraire de l'Afrique Noire. The first work of the author translated in English. Translated from the French by Gerald Moore. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0106235 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| NOTHDURFT, WILLIAM WITH SMITH, JOSH The Lost Dinosaurs of Egypt New York, Random House. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375507957) 1/4 Board and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Palaeontology, 535 g.; VIII, 246 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally, notes, bibliography, aknowledgements and index. Illustrated frontispiece, showing Ernst Stromers' drawings of his Egyptian dinosaurs, a map of Egypt, and a section of eight pages of black-and-white photographs and illustrations. 1/4 speckled loan that coloured backstrip with metallic copper titles. 3/4 bone coloured boards. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Illustrated /photographic dustwrapper, showing Bahariya Oasis and superimposed over the photograph is an illustration of one of the dinosaurs discovered there, with black and brown titles to the front panel and backstrip. A hint of ruffling to the dustwrapper edges. There is a removable sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel stating " A Companion Edition to the A & E Documentary ". In 1911 a young German palaeontologist, Ernst Freiherr Stromer von Reichenbach, entered the Bahariya Depression in hopes of finding fossilised evidence of early mammals. He is disappointed because the rock strata is much older -- nearly 100 million years old. He instead finds dinosaurs, four immense and entirely new dinosaurs and many other unique specimens. Due to circumstances his work will be lost and his name forgotten. 89 years later a young American palaeontologist, Josh Smith, follows Ernst Freiherr Stromer von Reichenbach footsteps to the Bahariya Depression to find the dinosaurs of Stromer, and to resurrect the German's name and legacy. On the cusp of leaving, and not having found any of the dinosaurs previously documented, "..Smith's team discovers a dinosaur of such staggering immensity that it will stun the world of palaeontology and make headlines around the globe." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0106984 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| NOTHDURFT, WILLIAM WITH SMITH, JOSH The Lost Dinosaurs of Egypt New York, Random House. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375507957) 1/4 Board and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Palaeontology, 535 g.; VIII, 246 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally, notes, bibliography, aknowledgements and index. Illustrated frontispiece, showing Ernst Stromers' drawings of his Egyptian dinosaurs, a map of Egypt, and a section of eight pages of black-and-white photographs and illustrations. 1/4 speckled loan that coloured backstrip with metallic copper titles. 3/4 bone coloured boards. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Illustrated /photographic dustwrapper, showing Bahariya Oasis and superimposed over the photograph is an illustration of one of the dinosaurs discovered there, with black and brown titles to the front panel and backstrip. A hint of ruffling to the dustwrapper edges. There is a removable sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel stating " A Companion Edition to the A & E Documentary ". In 1911 a young German palaeontologist, Ernst Freiherr Stromer von Reichenbach, entered the Bahariya Depression in hopes of finding fossilised evidence of early mammals. He is disappointed because the rock strata is much older -- nearly 100 million years old. He instead finds dinosaurs, four immense and entirely new dinosaurs and many other unique specimens. Due to circumstances his work will be lost and his name forgotten. 89 years later a young American palaeontologist, Josh Smith, follows Ernst Freiherr Stromer von Reichenbach footsteps to the Bahariya Depression to find the dinosaurs of Stromer, and to resurrect the German's name and legacy. On the cusp of leaving, and not having found any of the dinosaurs previously documented, "..Smith's team discovers a dinosaur of such staggering immensity that it will stun the world of palaeontology and make headlines around the globe." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0106984 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VAN DER POST, LAURENS Flamingo Feather; A Story of Africa London, The Hogarth Press. 1955, First Edition. Red Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Novel, 320pp. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear evident to the lower book edges. Scuffing to the book corners and slight bumping to the top book corners. Dust marks and browning to the paper edges. Slight browning to the end papers and there are some handling marks as well. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a malange of African animals, with pink writing on the front panel and black and pink on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and very grubby on the back panel. Chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners and there's a little chipping to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The spine is somewhat faded as well. Grubby marks and browning to the verso of the dustwrapper. A novel set in Africa where two hunters, one old and one young, set out to foil a vast evilness that is being perpetrated on Africa. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/Ordinary. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 0102759 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VAN DER POST, LAURENS Flamingo Feather; A Story of Africa London, The Hogarth Press. 1955, First Edition. Red Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Novel, 320pp. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear evident to the lower book edges. Scuffing to the book corners and slight bumping to the top book corners. Dust marks and browning to the paper edges. Slight browning to the end papers and there are some handling marks as well. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a malange of African animals, with pink writing on the front panel and black and pink on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and very grubby on the back panel. Chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners and there's a little chipping to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The spine is somewhat faded as well. Grubby marks and browning to the verso of the dustwrapper. A novel set in Africa where two hunters, one old and one young, set out to foil a vast evilness that is being perpetrated on Africa. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/Ordinary. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 0102759 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SEED, JENNY The Bushman's Dream London, Hamish Hamilton Children's Books. 1974, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bernard Brett. children -- Africa, 250 g; 96 pages, last three pages blank, illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Slight rubbing to the edges of the jacket. The front fold over flap of the jacket has been price clipped, and there is a publisher's sticker with a £2.00 price. "Long ago, in the beginning of the world, dwelt the Early Race, the animals who lived as people. -- at last Old Mantis realised that the Dream was ending, that he and the people of the Early Race were to become altogether animals, while the real people took their place. This African bushmen's tale is a story of the Creation told by the author with poetic and vivid imagery." -- front fold over blurb. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0217089 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005