| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 421 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADLER, ELIZABETH, BARKAT ANWAR ET AL Justice for Aboriginal Australians Sydney, Australian Council of Churches. 1981, First Edition. Paper, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Sociology, 91pp, appendices. Cover rubbed and faded, creased top right corner of front panel. Bottom right corner has a slight buckle. The back panel is slightly discoloured. This booklet is the report of the delegation from The World Council of Churches of a three week visit to Aboriginal settlements throughout Australia, asessing the concerns of the Aboriginal People, their place in the world, and that of the church. Average. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 100005 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ADLER, ELIZABETH, BARKAT ANWAR ET AL Justice for Aboriginal Australians Sydney, Australian Council of Churches. 1981, First Edition. Paper, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Sociology, 91pp, appendices. Cover rubbed and faded, creased top right corner of front panel. Bottom right corner has a slight buckle. The back panel is slightly discoloured. This booklet is the report of the delegation from The World Council of Churches of a three week visit to Aboriginal settlements throughout Australia, asessing the concerns of the Aboriginal People, their place in the world, and that of the church. Average. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 100005 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AITCHISON, RAYMOND The Illegitimates London -- Adelaide, Angus & Robertson & Rigby. 1965, First Edition. Dark Red Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel -- Australia, 216 pages, illustrated dust wrapper. Chipping and rubbing of the edges of the dust wrapper, minor foxing of the end of pages, age toning of the edges of the pages. The characters in this book are people of Aboriginal blood living on the fringe of white settlement in northern New South Wales. Despite scenes of degradation, and the fumes of methylated spirits, the humanity of these oppressed people shines through a story that reaches a powerful symbolic climax and an ending that will leave few readers unmoved. Reasonable/Reasonable. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0205936 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AITCHISON, RAYMOND The Illegitimates Adelaide, Rigby Limited. 1964, First Australian Edition. Orange Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Novel, 216 pages. Orange coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book edges. Browning and dust marks to the top paper edge and slight browning to the other edges. Very slight browning to the endpapers and previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Illustrated dustwapper ( wraparound ), showing three aboriginal people and one white person against a abstract background with brown white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. The dustwapper is rubbed, faded and a little stained. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Depiction of Aboriginals living on the fringe of white settlement in northern NSW. Reasonable/Average. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0103550 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AITCHISON, RAYMOND The Illegitimates London -- Adelaide, Angus & Robertson & Rigby. 1965, First Edition. Dark Red Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel -- Australia, 216 pages, illustrated dust wrapper. Chipping and rubbing of the edges of the dust wrapper, minor foxing of the end of pages, age toning of the edges of the pages. The characters in this book are people of Aboriginal blood living on the fringe of white settlement in northern New South Wales. Despite scenes of degradation, and the fumes of methylated spirits, the humanity of these oppressed people shines through a story that reaches a powerful symbolic climax and an ending that will leave few readers unmoved. Reasonable/Reasonable. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0205936 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AITCHISON, RAYMOND The Illegitimates Adelaide, Rigby Limited. 1964, First Australian Edition. Orange Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Novel, 216 pages. Orange coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book edges. Browning and dust marks to the top paper edge and slight browning to the other edges. Very slight browning to the endpapers and previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Illustrated dustwapper ( wraparound ), showing three aboriginal people and one white person against a abstract background with brown white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. The dustwapper is rubbed, faded and a little stained. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Depiction of Aboriginals living on the fringe of white settlement in northern NSW. Reasonable/Average. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0103550 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALLEN, LOUIS A. Time before Morning: Art and Myth of the Australian Aborigines Adelaide, Rigby. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0727000764) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. aborigine -- Australia, 1.1 kg; XVI, 304 pages, with double page map showing the Daly River Native Reserve and Arnhem land, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, within the text, and eight pages of colour plates. Includes notes on the text, biographical details of the artists and their affiliations, and notes on the photographs. The book has a bibliography and is indexed. There are traces of foxing to the first three leaves and the last two leaves of the book, with slight spotting of the top edge of the text block. The dust jacket has about seven short tears, the longest being 0.75 inch scattered across both top and bottom edges of the jacket. Now protected.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia . The author has provided a general introduction about the history of the aborigines, their different art styles, and the artists themselves, as well a short introductions to set individual stories in their cultural and religious context. Very Good/Good. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 0224816 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALLEN, LOUIS A. Time before Morning: Art and Myth of the Australian Aborigines Adelaide, Rigby. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0727000764) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. aborigine -- Australia, 1.1 kg; XVI, 304 pages, with double page map showing the Daly River Native Reserve and Arnhem land, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, within the text, and eight pages of colour plates. Includes notes on the text, biographical details of the artists and their affiliations, and notes on the photographs. The book has a bibliography and is indexed. There are traces of foxing to the first three leaves and the last two leaves of the book, with slight spotting of the top edge of the text block. The dust jacket has about seven short tears, the longest being 0.75 inch scattered across both top and bottom edges of the jacket. Now protected.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia . The author has provided a general introduction about the history of the aborigines, their different art styles, and the artists themselves, as well a short introductions to set individual stories in their cultural and religious context. Very Good/Good. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 0224816 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALSOP, JOHANNE Nunee Melbourne, Vacuum Oil Company Pty. Ltd. Third Printing. illustrated Paper, Oblong Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: Johanne Alsop. Australiana/children, 44 pp. Both full-page and part page illustrations in black and white throughout the book , as done by the author. The covers are likewise illustrated by author. The book was published as a promotional tool by the Vacuum Oil Company ( Mobile ] in the early ? 1950s. Wrappers are faded and have faint grubby marks. The corners have been folded and turned back. There is slight browning of pages internally. This booklet was printed when the author was 21. Inspired by meeting her first aboriginal child when she went on holidays in New South Wales, Nunee resulted. "This story -- inspired by an aboriginal boy's fondness for all animals, and the authoress's love for horses -- has resulted in a fantasy that will prove a worthy addition to Australian literature." Author's first published work. Average/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0100029 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ARLALYEWELE, PMERE Settle Down Country Victoria, Kibble books/ Central Australian Aboriginal Congress. 1983, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0908150059) Illustrated Card, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Anthropology, XIV, 287 pp. Author's note, appendices, bibliography, abbreviations and index. Black and white photographic inserts x 3. Illustrated wrappers, yellow with black and red writing, black titles on the backstrip. Dot painting by Dick Leichleitner on front panel. Corners are bumped and there is slight fading of wrappers. Stain to top paper edge.This book is about the movement by the Aboriginal people to re-occupy their ancestral land away from government stations. "We say strongly we are not going back to the settlements. We are saying strongly that the stories, the sacred sites, the dreamings are here on the spot and it is better we stay here and look after them instead of leaving them behind so that whitefellahs can come in and take it away.". Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0100062 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ARLALYEWELE, PMERE Settle Down Country Victoria, Kibble books/ Central Australian Aboriginal Congress. 1983, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0908150059) Illustrated Card, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Anthropology, XIV, 287 pp. Author's note, appendices, bibliography, abbreviations and index. Black and white photographic inserts x 3. Illustrated wrappers, yellow with black and red writing, black titles on the backstrip. Dot painting by Dick Leichleitner on front panel. Corners are bumped and there is slight fading of wrappers. Stain to top paper edge.This book is about the movement by the Aboriginal people to re-occupy their ancestral land away from government stations. "We say strongly we are not going back to the settlements. We are saying strongly that the stories, the sacred sites, the dreamings are here on the spot and it is better we stay here and look after them instead of leaving them behind so that whitefellahs can come in and take it away.". Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0100062 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MONTAGU ASHLEY Coming Into Being Among Australian Aboriginals, the Procreative Beliefs of the Australian Aboriginal. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1974, second, fully revised and expanded. (ISBN: 0 7100 7933 8) Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Anthropology, xl, 426 pp, bibliography, index, 4 line drawings listed, Brown cloth coloured boards with gilt on spine. Minor shelf wear to bottom edge. Some dust marks to the top of pages. Dustwrapper has sepia toned illustration to bottom half of front panel. Spine is sun faded.back edge of dustwrapper has some foxing. Bookseller's sticker on front flap of dustwrapper. This revised second edition again tackles the question of procreation within the aboriginal tribes. As Ernest Jones said of the first edition " by far the most valuable study among the large literature that has accumulated over the vexed question of whether Australian aborigines are really ignorant of the physiological effects of procreation and whether they are "so to speak" attending for social and religious reasons to be thus ignorant". Good/Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: win105 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MONTAGU ASHLEY Coming Into Being Among Australian Aboriginals, the Procreative Beliefs of the Australian Aboriginal. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1974, second, fully revised and expanded. (ISBN: 0 7100 7933 8) Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Anthropology, xl, 426 pp, bibliography, index, 4 line drawings listed, Brown cloth coloured boards with gilt on spine. Minor shelf wear to bottom edge. Some dust marks to the top of pages. Dustwrapper has sepia toned illustration to bottom half of front panel. Spine is sun faded.back edge of dustwrapper has some foxing. Bookseller's sticker on front flap of dustwrapper. This revised second edition again tackles the question of procreation within the aboriginal tribes. As Ernest Jones said of the first edition " by far the most valuable study among the large literature that has accumulated over the vexed question of whether Australian aborigines are really ignorant of the physiological effects of procreation and whether they are "so to speak" attending for social and religious reasons to be thus ignorant". Good/Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: win105 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Baraiyo (Queensland aboriginal word meaning to light, kindle) Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press. 1962, First Edition. Brown Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kenneth Jack. Compilation, VIII, 85 pages, with a small illustrations by Kenneth Jack. Four of the authors, Ivy M. Dixon, Mary P. Shaw, Dorothy Davern and Ruth S. Taylor have signed the front end page. The lower corners are lightly bumped, and there is a tracery of insect damage to the right hand top corner of the rear panel. This book of Australian essays, stories and verse is by a dedicated group of Melbourne writers. Is a tribute to the memory of William Fearn Wannan, in whose literature classes connected with the Council of Adult Education the group first met. It is a further and fitting tribute to those people who have endeavoured to create in Australia and love, understanding and concern for our native people, plants and animals. -- front fold over flap. Good/Good. By Authors. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 0210652 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Baraiyo (Queensland aboriginal word meaning to light, kindle) Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press. 1962, First Edition. Brown Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kenneth Jack. Compilation, VIII, 85 pages, with a small illustrations by Kenneth Jack. Four of the authors, Ivy M. Dixon, Mary P. Shaw, Dorothy Davern and Ruth S. Taylor have signed the front end page. The lower corners are lightly bumped, and there is a tracery of insect damage to the right hand top corner of the rear panel. This book of Australian essays, stories and verse is by a dedicated group of Melbourne writers. Is a tribute to the memory of William Fearn Wannan, in whose literature classes connected with the Council of Adult Education the group first met. It is a further and fitting tribute to those people who have endeavoured to create in Australia and love, understanding and concern for our native people, plants and animals. -- front fold over flap. Good/Good. By Authors. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 0210652 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, HELEN Children of the Dreamtime Frenchs Forest, Child & Assoc. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0867772786) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Helen Baldwin. painting -- Aboriginal, 800 g; 104 pages, indexed, with a list of the paintings. The book reproduces numerous watercolours of the people of central Australia stop the paintings and the text by the author have been selected and edited by Laura Murray. There is a birthday inscription at the top left of the front paste down in biro, otherwise the book shows no damage. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 0227708 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, HELEN Children of the Dreamtime Frenchs Forest, Child & Assoc. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0867772786) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Helen Baldwin. painting -- Aboriginal, 800 g; 104 pages, indexed, with a list of the paintings. The book reproduces numerous watercolours of the people of central Australia stop the paintings and the text by the author have been selected and edited by Laura Murray. There is a birthday inscription at the top left of the front paste down in biro, otherwise the book shows no damage. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 0227708 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BAMBRICK, SUSAN -- EDITOR The Cambridge Encyclopaedia of Australia Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521365112) Blue Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Encyclopaedia -- Australia, 1.545 kg.; X, 390 pages, last six pages bank, intentionally, preface by editor, further information and index. The text is illustrated with numerous photographs both colour and black-and-white, black-and-white illustrations and the occasional map. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Uluru (Ayers Rock] with white and black titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and a little rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. " The Cambridge Encyclopaedia of Australia is the most comprehensive single-volume reference on Australia yet to appear. It not only looks at life in today's Australia, but also provides a host of insights into contemporary culture, the Aboriginal heritage, the natural world, and the continent's colourful past doorstop" -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0107221 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BAMBRICK, SUSAN -- EDITOR The Cambridge Encyclopaedia of Australia Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521365112) Blue Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Encyclopaedia -- Australia, 1.545 kg.; X, 390 pages, last six pages bank, intentionally, preface by editor, further information and index. The text is illustrated with numerous photographs both colour and black-and-white, black-and-white illustrations and the occasional map. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Uluru (Ayers Rock] with white and black titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and a little rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. " The Cambridge Encyclopaedia of Australia is the most comprehensive single-volume reference on Australia yet to appear. It not only looks at life in today's Australia, but also provides a host of insights into contemporary culture, the Aboriginal heritage, the natural world, and the continent's colourful past doorstop" -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0107221 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LEACH BARBARA (EDITOR) The Aborigine Today Sydney, Paul Hamlyn. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600300595) Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Anthropology, 160 pp, notes, bibliography, notes on writers. Photography of the book done by Roderick Hulsbergen, all are in colour. Photographic endpapers. The book has black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are bumped, and there is shelf wear evident on the bottom edges. On the last two pages of the book there are 2 black marks . Photographic dustwrapper that has minor rubbing along its edges. There is a small triangular tear to back gutter dustwrapper. This 1971 book was an attempt of the writers to examine the aboriginal people and their situation in the wake of social conscience being awoken, of white Australia to the indigenous inhabitants. The photographs are of the aboriginal people and their lives as it was in 1971. Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: win 112 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LEACH BARBARA (EDITOR) The Aborigine Today Sydney, Paul Hamlyn. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600300595) Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Anthropology, 160 pp, notes, bibliography, notes on writers. Photography of the book done by Roderick Hulsbergen, all are in colour. Photographic endpapers. The book has black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are bumped, and there is shelf wear evident on the bottom edges. On the last two pages of the book there are 2 black marks . Photographic dustwrapper that has minor rubbing along its edges. There is a small triangular tear to back gutter dustwrapper. This 1971 book was an attempt of the writers to examine the aboriginal people and their situation in the wake of social conscience being awoken, of white Australia to the indigenous inhabitants. The photographs are of the aboriginal people and their lives as it was in 1971. Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: win 112 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BARRETT, CHARLES Art of the Australian Aboriginal Melbourne, the Bread and Cheese Club. 1943, First Edition. Grey Card, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Various. Art, With a foreword by A. P. Elkin. Professor of Anthropology, Sydney University. 94pp. Colour frontispiece by Albert Namatjira and thirty-three black and white photographs. The book itself is crisp. The dustwrapper is oversized for the book, with a resultant curling, and creasing and minor chipping of the edges. Dustwrapper illustrated with a painting by Crampton. The illustrations in the book concern totems, cave and bark paintings and rock carvings. Fine/Reasonable. AUD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 134 US$ 201.96 | £UK 122 | JP¥ 17378] Book number: 0203371 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BARRETT, CHARLES Art of the Australian Aboriginal Melbourne, the Bread and Cheese Club. 1943, First Edition. Grey Card, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Various. Art, With a foreword by A. P. Elkin. Professor of Anthropology, Sydney University. 94pp. Colour frontispiece by Albert Namatjira and thirty-three black and white photographs. The book itself is crisp. The dustwrapper is oversized for the book, with a resultant curling, and creasing and minor chipping of the edges. Dustwrapper illustrated with a painting by Crampton. The illustrations in the book concern totems, cave and bark paintings and rock carvings. Fine/Reasonable. AUD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 134 US$ 201.96 | £UK 122 | JP¥ 17378] Book number: 0203371 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BATTARBEE, REGINALD ERNEST (REX) Modern Australian Aboriginal Art Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1958, Second Edition. Dark Red Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Aboriginal artists. Art -- Australian, 700 g; I,I plate, IV, 56, II -- XXI plates, in original dark red boards with gilt title on front panel and spine, suggestion of bumping to the top of the spine section. Slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block. Traces of foxing to the front end pages, offset tanning at page 46/47 from a newspaper article that had been inserted in the book for many years, original bookseller's sticker at the bottom right of the front paste down. The dust jacket has numerous short tears, and chips, the rear fold over flap is almost detached, and there is slight loss at the top of the spine section. Now protected. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "If an aboriginal was to make a name as an artist in the white man's medium, it was right that the first should be a man of Albert's ability. My first thought, when Albert started to paint, was to give him a chance to show he was capable of proving that an Australian aboriginal was at least able to paint as well as a white artist. Albert has given the answer to this; but the main thing he lost in the process through his keenness to succeed was his aboriginal sense of decoration." Page 19. Unfortunately, there are other parts of the text which could be taken out of cultural and temporal context. As such the book has dated. Nevertheless a very good reference on the Hermannsburg School aborigines, and of the Arunta tribe. Very Good/Damaged. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 78.03 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6714] Book number: 0219923 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BATTARBEE, REGINALD ERNEST (REX) Modern Australian Aboriginal Art Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1958, Second Edition. Dark Red Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Aboriginal artists. Art -- Australian, 700 g; I,I plate, IV, 56, II -- XXI plates, in original dark red boards with gilt title on front panel and spine, suggestion of bumping to the top of the spine section. Slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block. Traces of foxing to the front end pages, offset tanning at page 46/47 from a newspaper article that had been inserted in the book for many years, original bookseller's sticker at the bottom right of the front paste down. The dust jacket has numerous short tears, and chips, the rear fold over flap is almost detached, and there is slight loss at the top of the spine section. Now protected. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "If an aboriginal was to make a name as an artist in the white man's medium, it was right that the first should be a man of Albert's ability. My first thought, when Albert started to paint, was to give him a chance to show he was capable of proving that an Australian aboriginal was at least able to paint as well as a white artist. Albert has given the answer to this; but the main thing he lost in the process through his keenness to succeed was his aboriginal sense of decoration." Page 19. Unfortunately, there are other parts of the text which could be taken out of cultural and temporal context. As such the book has dated. Nevertheless a very good reference on the Hermannsburg School aborigines, and of the Arunta tribe. Very Good/Damaged. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 78.03 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6714] Book number: 0219923 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005