| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| GEORGE, ERIC The Life and Death of Benjamin Robert Haydon, 1786-1864 London, Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press. 1948, First British Edition. Tan Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Benjamin Robert Haydon. Biography -- Artist, 600 g.; X, 314 pages, 16 pages following, black-and-white reproductions of the artist's work/letters, list of illustrations, authorities cited, appendices and index. The text is illustrated with 16 black-and-white reproduction of the artist's work as a block at the back of the text, along with one reproduction of a letter that Benjamin Robert Haydon wrote to Leigh Hunt. Tan coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Tan coloured tint to the top text block edge. Very minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip. Very light browning and handling marks to the text block edges. Pages 307-314 have not been completely cut in book production, and consequently on the opening of these pages the fore edge has become rough and irregularly torn. Plain text dustwrapper with white insert on the front panel and on that white insert black and brown titles against a tan coloured background. A white insert has also been placed on the back strip and black titles within that insert. Rubbing and chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners. The corners of the back strip have become rubbed and the top left-hand corner has a small piece missing. Small tears with associated creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The back dustwrapper panel has become dull and marked. Staining to the back strip region of the dustwrapper. There is a 3" split/tear to the rear spine gutter edge. There is a 3.25 " tear to the lower edge of the rear fold over crease. The biography of the British 18th-century artist Benjamin Robert Haydon. He was a man of brilliant gifts but who failed to realise upon them. Digital image available upon request. Good/Average. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0105674 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GEORGE, ERIC The Life and Death of Benjamin Robert Haydon, 1786-1864 London, Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press. 1948, First British Edition. Tan Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Benjamin Robert Haydon. Biography -- Artist, 600 g.; X, 314 pages, 16 pages following, black-and-white reproductions of the artist's work/letters, list of illustrations, authorities cited, appendices and index. The text is illustrated with 16 black-and-white reproduction of the artist's work as a block at the back of the text, along with one reproduction of a letter that Benjamin Robert Haydon wrote to Leigh Hunt. Tan coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Tan coloured tint to the top text block edge. Very minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip. Very light browning and handling marks to the text block edges. Pages 307-314 have not been completely cut in book production, and consequently on the opening of these pages the fore edge has become rough and irregularly torn. Plain text dustwrapper with white insert on the front panel and on that white insert black and brown titles against a tan coloured background. A white insert has also been placed on the back strip and black titles within that insert. Rubbing and chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners. The corners of the back strip have become rubbed and the top left-hand corner has a small piece missing. Small tears with associated creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The back dustwrapper panel has become dull and marked. Staining to the back strip region of the dustwrapper. There is a 3" split/tear to the rear spine gutter edge. There is a 3.25 " tear to the lower edge of the rear fold over crease. The biography of the British 18th-century artist Benjamin Robert Haydon. He was a man of brilliant gifts but who failed to realise upon them. Digital image available upon request. Good/Average. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0105674 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GUEDALLA, PHILLIP The Duke London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1931, Reprint. Green Cloth with Gilt, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Biography, XVI, 524 pp. introduction of by author, list of illustrations, authorities -- cited within the book and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpapers: map of the Spanish Peninsula, 1808 -- 1814, rear endpapers: map of India 1797 -- 1805. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing a portrait of the Duke of Wellington, 1819. Within the text that are black and white portraits of the Duke of Wellington throughout his life, and one foldout diorama of the battle lines for Waterloo. Green coloured boards with gilt illustration on the front panel and gilt writing on the spine. The corners of the book are bumped as are the head and heel of the spine. Sun damage to the spine with fading of the cloth and gilt lettering. General rubbing, and slight fading of the book cloth. Browning to the paper edges. Foxing has commenced on the half title page (heavily), lightly throughout the book and again heavily for the last few pages of the book. The front hinge is visible between the title page and half title page. A biography of the Duke of Wellington. From his early education through to his ascension through the peerage and eventual appointment as the Duke of Wellington, his war against Napoleon then onto old age. Reasonable/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0101346 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GUEDALLA, PHILLIP The Duke London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1931, Reprint. Green Cloth with Gilt, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Biography, XVI, 524 pp. introduction of by author, list of illustrations, authorities -- cited within the book and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpapers: map of the Spanish Peninsula, 1808 -- 1814, rear endpapers: map of India 1797 -- 1805. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing a portrait of the Duke of Wellington, 1819. Within the text that are black and white portraits of the Duke of Wellington throughout his life, and one foldout diorama of the battle lines for Waterloo. Green coloured boards with gilt illustration on the front panel and gilt writing on the spine. The corners of the book are bumped as are the head and heel of the spine. Sun damage to the spine with fading of the cloth and gilt lettering. General rubbing, and slight fading of the book cloth. Browning to the paper edges. Foxing has commenced on the half title page (heavily), lightly throughout the book and again heavily for the last few pages of the book. The front hinge is visible between the title page and half title page. A biography of the Duke of Wellington. From his early education through to his ascension through the peerage and eventual appointment as the Duke of Wellington, his war against Napoleon then onto old age. Reasonable/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0101346 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| HARRIS, MARK -- EDITOR The Heart of Boswell: Six Journals in One Volume New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1981, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 00702677058) 1/4 Cloth and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Diaries, 710 g.; VIII, 408 pages, last page blank, preface by author and index. 1/4 black coloured cloth backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 green coloured bords. A little rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Browning to the text block edges and age toning to the internal text. Previous owner's name has been scrubbed out, in black marker, to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Plain text dustwrapper with black and green titles to the front panel and black and blue titles to the backstrip rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. The top dustwrapper edge has a few small closed tears and there is a 0.25 " tear to the lower edge of the front dustwrapper panel. A few handling marks and yellowing of the dustwrapper panels. The remains of a sticker can be seen to the top right-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. The highlights from the journals of James Boswell who kept a diary for over 30 years in a most interesting period of time -- the 18th century. Digital image available upon request helplessness condition. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0107887 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LUDWIG, EMIL Napoleon New York, Modern Library. Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Biography -- Military, 450 g.; XIV, 706 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally, author's acknowledgements and index. Illustrated endpapers. Red coloured cloth covered boards with gilt decoration to the front panel and gilt titles to the front panel and backstrip. On both the front board and backstrip there is a black insert upon which the gilt titling has been placed. Dark blue coloured tint to the top text block edge. Bumping and slight rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. There has been darkening and fading, with complete loss of titling to the backstrip. The front and back panels have become slightly rubbed and the black insert on the front panel is quite noticeably rubbed. Browning to the text block edges and to the internal text. This book was first published in 1915 and has been translated from the French by England and Cedar Paul. A biography of Napoleon. Part of the Modern Library series. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0108935 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LUDWIG, EMIL Napoleon New York, Modern Library. Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Biography -- Military, 450 g.; XIV, 706 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally, author's acknowledgements and index. Illustrated endpapers. Red coloured cloth covered boards with gilt decoration to the front panel and gilt titles to the front panel and backstrip. On both the front board and backstrip there is a black insert upon which the gilt titling has been placed. Dark blue coloured tint to the top text block edge. Bumping and slight rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. There has been darkening and fading, with complete loss of titling to the backstrip. The front and back panels have become slightly rubbed and the black insert on the front panel is quite noticeably rubbed. Browning to the text block edges and to the internal text. This book was first published in 1915 and has been translated from the French by England and Cedar Paul. A biography of Napoleon. Part of the Modern Library series. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0108935 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SEDGWICK, ROMNEY -- EDITOR Lord Hervey's Memoirs London, William Kimber. 1952, Second Edition. Green Cloth, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. history -- 18th-Century, 700 g; 370 pages, indexed, with frontispiece portrait, and three other illustrations. In original dark green boards with guilt printing to the spine, top edge tinted green, traces of foxing to the front edge of the text block. Otherwise the book shows no damage. "In the 18th century the term Memoirs denoted a contemporary history, based on the personal experience of the author, and intended for publication only after his death." -- "Hervey was not merely a courtier but an active politician and a prominent speaker in Parliament. The bulk of his Memoirs is concerned with Parliamentary debates, foreign affairs and other matters of importance in that time, but now of purely historical interest. The living parts are those which describe the interior of the Palace and it is of these, amounting to about a third of the whole, that the present edition consists." -- page 13. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0226062 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SEDGWICK, ROMNEY -- EDITOR Lord Hervey's Memoirs London, William Kimber. 1952, Second Edition. Green Cloth, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. history -- 18th-Century, 700 g; 370 pages, indexed, with frontispiece portrait, and three other illustrations. In original dark green boards with guilt printing to the spine, top edge tinted green, traces of foxing to the front edge of the text block. Otherwise the book shows no damage. "In the 18th century the term Memoirs denoted a contemporary history, based on the personal experience of the author, and intended for publication only after his death." -- "Hervey was not merely a courtier but an active politician and a prominent speaker in Parliament. The bulk of his Memoirs is concerned with Parliamentary debates, foreign affairs and other matters of importance in that time, but now of purely historical interest. The living parts are those which describe the interior of the Palace and it is of these, amounting to about a third of the whole, that the present edition consists." -- page 13. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0226062 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| WARNER, OLIVER A Portrait of Lord Nelson London, The Reprint Society. 1959, Book Club. 1/4 Board and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Illustrated. Biography -- Military, 365 g.; XX, 332 pages, last page blank, acknowledgements, Letters & Signatures, Battle Plans, Nelson's Ranks and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front end paper: -- slowing Plan of Attack of the Battle of the Nile, First of August, 1798, rear end paper: -- showing a Plan of the Battle of Copenhagen, the Second of April 1801. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white contemporary illustrations throughout the text. 1/4 cream coloured backstrip with navy blue insert to the backstrip and within that navy blue insert gilt titles. 3/4 black coloured boards. Black coloured tint to the top text block edge. Minor bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. The black printing on the text block edge has faded. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Light browning and a few foxing spots to the endpapers and light age toning to the internal text. Colour illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound) with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and to the dustwrapper panels. Along the fold over creases the results of insect activity can be seen, and an occasional evidence to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel and backstrip. Browning and foxing to the dustwrapper panels and quite noticeable browning to the backstrip. Browning and foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. A portrait of one of the most famous naval admirals of any era -- Lord Horatio Nelson. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0108745 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| WARNER, OLIVER A Portrait of Lord Nelson London, The Reprint Society. 1959, Book Club. 1/4 Board and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Illustrated. Biography -- Military, 365 g.; XX, 332 pages, last page blank, acknowledgements, Letters & Signatures, Battle Plans, Nelson's Ranks and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front end paper: -- slowing Plan of Attack of the Battle of the Nile, First of August, 1798, rear end paper: -- showing a Plan of the Battle of Copenhagen, the Second of April 1801. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white contemporary illustrations throughout the text. 1/4 cream coloured backstrip with navy blue insert to the backstrip and within that navy blue insert gilt titles. 3/4 black coloured boards. Black coloured tint to the top text block edge. Minor bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. The black printing on the text block edge has faded. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Light browning and a few foxing spots to the endpapers and light age toning to the internal text. Colour illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound) with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and to the dustwrapper panels. Along the fold over creases the results of insect activity can be seen, and an occasional evidence to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel and backstrip. Browning and foxing to the dustwrapper panels and quite noticeable browning to the backstrip. Browning and foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. A portrait of one of the most famous naval admirals of any era -- Lord Horatio Nelson. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0108745 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, GLYN Voyages of Delusion: The Search for The Northwest Passage in the Age of Reason London, HarperCollins. 2002, First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. (ISBN: 0002571811) Blue Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Exploration -- Arctic, 630 g.; XX, 468 pages, last page blank, II appendices, list of illustrations and maps, introduction by author, and index. Map illustated endpapers, showing the Arctic region around Canada circa 1580s. The text is illustrated with 51 black and white illustrations throughout the text, and seven maps drawn by John Gilkes. Blue coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the head and heel of the backstrip and browning of the text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound), being a reproduction of Ivan Konstantinovichs' painting "The Rescue", on which is superimposed the map "Globe Terrestre" by J.B. Nolin done in 1708, with silver, white and black titles to the front panel and silver, white and pale blue titles to the backstrip. Very minor rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and edges. " Based on extensive research, this book explores the adventures and mishaps of the successive voyages, the role of the secretive Hudson's Bay Company whose monopoly gave the control over trading opportunities in the far north, and the increasing interest of national governments and the possibility of a navigable passage." -- front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0106535 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, GLYN Voyages of Delusion: The Search for The Northwest Passage in the Age of Reason London, HarperCollins. 2002, First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. (ISBN: 0002571811) Blue Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Exploration -- Arctic, 630 g.; XX, 468 pages, last page blank, II appendices, list of illustrations and maps, introduction by author, and index. Map illustated endpapers, showing the Arctic region around Canada circa 1580s. The text is illustrated with 51 black and white illustrations throughout the text, and seven maps drawn by John Gilkes. Blue coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the head and heel of the backstrip and browning of the text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound), being a reproduction of Ivan Konstantinovichs' painting "The Rescue", on which is superimposed the map "Globe Terrestre" by J.B. Nolin done in 1708, with silver, white and black titles to the front panel and silver, white and pale blue titles to the backstrip. Very minor rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and edges. " Based on extensive research, this book explores the adventures and mishaps of the successive voyages, the role of the secretive Hudson's Bay Company whose monopoly gave the control over trading opportunities in the far north, and the increasing interest of national governments and the possibility of a navigable passage." -- front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0106535 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005