next page  
   Sun Mountain Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19 Churchill Lane, 92270, Rancho Mirage, California, USA. Tel.: +1 760 770-4847 | fax: +1 760 770-3989
sunmtnbks@aol.com

West

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 529 title(s) on 22 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Memorial of Wiliiam C. Ralston, Born at Wellsville, Ohio January 12, 1826. Died at San Francisco, August 27, 1875.
San Francisco., Alta California., 1875. First edition. Tipped in frontis. port. 9x6. Brown flexible boards. "Ralston" in gilt on front cover. Ex.library book from The Pacific Union Club in San Francisco with its book plate on inside of front cover, some cracking of cloth along spine edge and lower corners, else very good. Cowan I, p.184. Newspaper article re death of Mrs. Ralston and re Ralston tipped in. Also tipped-in rear is a letter from an R.D. Lapham transmitting a copy of a manifest from steam ship, "New Orleans" showing the master as W. C. Ralston.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 2338
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

(NO AUTHOR NOTED)  Memorial and Biographical History of the Counties of Merced, Stanislaus, Calaveras, Tuolumne and Mariposa, California. Illustrated.
Chicago:, Lewis Publishing Company,, 1892. Apparently only edition. Frontis. portrait, illustrated. 11 3/4 x 9 3/8. Full, brown leather with blind-stamped border, four slightly raised spine bands with gilt decoration. Gilt-stamped spine title and decorations. Corners are worn and there is some scuffs along the edges. Cracked along the front joint, but could be nicely repaired. The binding is tight. Gilt is bright and overall the book is Very Good. Rocq, California Local History 5371. Important history of these counties in Central California. First portion of book is history of the counties and pages 198-404 are biographical sketches of citizens. Great source of information for genealogy studies.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 6923
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

ADAMS, RAMON F.,  Six-Guns and Saddle Leather.
Cleveland:, John T. Zubal,, 1982. First of this edition. Index. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Brown cloth with black label and gilt titling on spine. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Contains 2491 entries, more than twice as many as the 1954 first edition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3715
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

ALLEN, MISS A.J.,  Ten Years in Oregon. Travels and Adventures of Doctor E. White and Lady West of the Rocky Mountains.
Ithaca:, Mack, Andrus, & Co., Printers,, 1848. First edition, second issue without portrait but with 31 added pages (extracts from "Col. Fremont.'s Adventures in Crossing California Mountain.") 8 x 5. Full leather with black leather label on spine. Some chipping top of spine and joint weakness. Foxed and pages rippled, but a sound, presentable copy. They were in the same party as Hastings and Medorem Crawford in 1842 from Independence, MO to Ft. Laramie, where Thomas Fitzpatrick led them to Ft. Hall. Very scarce. Graff 37. Howes, USiana, A-18. Wagner-Camp. 144:2. Mintz, The Trail, 8.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3724
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

ALLYN, JOSEPH PRATT,  By Horse, Stage & Packet, the Far West Letters of Joseph Pratt Allyn.
San Francisco:, The Book Club of California,, 1988. First edition, limited to 450 copies. Frontis. port., illus.with photographs, chapter notes, biblio., index. 10 1/2 x 6 3/4. Pictorial boards, printed spine label. Fine in a fine plain white dust jacketl Publication 187 of the The Book Club of California. 19 letters written in 1866 from Calif., Ore., Nevada and Utah.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 2256
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

DELANO ALONZO.  Alonzo Delano's California Correspondence: Being Letters Hitherto Uncollected from the Ottawa (Illinois) Free Trader and the New Orleans True Delta, 1849-1852.
Sacramento:, Sacramento Book Collectors Club. Prited by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press., 1952. First edition, limited to 310 copies. Sacramento Book Collectors Club, publication #5. End paper maps, illus. maps (llisted), chapter head drawings by Harry O. Diamond. 11 x 7 1/4. Orange cloth with gilt spine title. Fine. No jacket. Rocq 6040. Letter # 5 describes crossing Nevada, not in Paher's Nevada Bibliography.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 1629
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

ANDERSON, ALEXANDER D.,  The Silver Country or the Great Southwest.
New York:, G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1877. First edition. Fold-out map. 8 x 6. Green cloth, map on front cover and gilt spine title. Slightly cocked else near fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3727
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

ANDERSON, ALEXANDER D.,  The Silver Country or the Great Southwest.
New York:, G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1877. First edition. Fold-out map., 57 pages of bibliography, 8 x 6. Brown cloth, map on front cover and gilt spine title. There is waterstaining along the margins but generally doesn't affect text, the cloth is somewhat worn and the corners are bumped. The folding map is complete but torn at folds. Some insect damage along margins in first 20 or so pages. Oveall, contents are Good+ and book is Good-. It is a presentable book and is very collectible until a better one comes along and the price reflects the less than VG condition.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 5780
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

ANGEL, MYRON F., ED., INTRODUCTION BY DAVID H. MYRICK.  History of Nevada, 1881, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers.
Berkeley:, Howell-North, 1958. First of this reproduction of the 1881 first edition. End paper maps, iIllus. with lithos., etchings, etc. of ports., scenes; maps, tables. 10 3/4 x 8. Brown cloth, gilt decoration and lettering on front cover and spine. Upper front corner lightly bumped, else A fine, bright copy. No dust jacket. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 28.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 14353
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

ANGEL, MYRON F., ED., INTRODUCTION BY DAVID H. MYRICK.  History of Nevada, 1881, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers.
Berkeley:, Howell-North, 1958. First of this reproduction of the 1881 first edition. End paper maps, iIllus. with lithos., etchings, etc. of ports., scenes; maps, tables. 10 3/4 x 8. Brown cloth, gilt decoration and lettering on front cover and spine. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with very slight soil. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 28.
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 | £UK 87 | JP¥ 12893] Book number: 3730
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

I"ANSON, MILES. (L'ANSON)  The Vision of Misery Hill. A Legend of the Sierra Nevada and Miscellaneous Verse.
New York:, G.P.Putnam's Sons,, 1891. First edition. Illus by Harry Fenn and others (listed). 7 1/2 x 6 1/4. Brown cloth, gilt stamped titles on front and spine, All edges are gilt. Front hinge cracked, front, blank end paper is almost detached, else the book is tight, the gilt title is very bright and overall Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1855
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

ARGYLE, ARCHIE (ANNIE ARGYLE),  Cupid's Album.
New York:, M. Doolady, Publ.,, 1866. First edition. 7 5/8 x 5 1/4. Original brown cloth, gilt titles. Scrape on front cover, front hinge weak, pages rippled, otherwise very good. Pp. 91-97 re Austin, Nev., 97-100 re Virginia City and 101-103 re Tahoe. Howes, USiana A-306. Graff 78. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 196. Much on Nevada, but not in Paher Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography. This narrative is considered a novel by Flake, and is in fictional form complete with dialogue.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 3732
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

NO AUTHOR  The City of the Saints Containing Views and Descriptions of Principal Points of Interest in Salt Lake City and Vicinity. Also Brief Sketches of the History and Religion of the Latter-Day Saints.
Salt Lake City:, George Q. Cannon,, no date (latter 19th Century). Illus. from vintage photos. obl. 7 1/4 x 5 1/4. Red cloth with gilt stamped title on front cover. Some cover rubbing, else Very Good +. No dust jacket.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 9433
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

AXELROD, ALAN, (ED.)  Ranching Traditions. Legacy of the American West.
New York:, Artabras,, 1989,. End papers and title page illustrated in color and color plates throughout. Large 8vo., 10 1/2 x 10 1/2. Brick-brown cloth, stamped title on front and stamped in blue on backstrip. First edition. Fine except rear hinge going in a fine pictorial jacket.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 1973
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BAILEY, ROBERT G.,  Hell's Canyon.
Lewiston, Id.:, Published by the author,, 1943. 1st edition Limited to 1000 copies of which this in No. 814 and signed by the author. End paper map, illus. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. Red cloth with black map on front cover, Cover of sheet music, "My Home in Idaho" is tipped into the front paste down and the front, blank end paper. On the back of hte sheet music cover are the words to the song. Slight shelf wear else Near Fine in an illustrated dust jacket that also has the map of Idaho (same as the cover) on the front panel. Soiled and some rubbing to d.j. with 1/2 " piece missing at head of spine, else Very Good. Very scarce, particularly with a dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 8166
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BAILEY, L. R.,  Indian Slave Trade in the Southwest: A Study of Slave-Taking and the Traffic in Indian Captives.
Los Angeles:, Westernlore Press,, 1966. 1st edition. End paper maps, illustrated with photographs; bibliography; index. 8 1/2 x 5 5/8. Brown cloth simulated to look like leather, stamped gilt spine title. Probably a review copy with a small, light name stamp of former owner, Desert Magazine, on front, free end paper, and the book is very slightly cocked..had to look at it a couple of times to be sure, else Fine in a dust jacket that is bright and Near Fine.This book has become scarce in the past few years. Great West and Indian Series, XXXII.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6370
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BAILEY, PAUL,  Wovoka, the Indian Messiah.
Los Angeles:, Westernlore Press,, 1957. First edition. Illustrated from photographs(listed), notes, index. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4. Red stamped cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with slight chipping. Paher 53. Miller p. 51. Wovoka was the founder of the Ghost Dance Religion that swept through Native American tribes.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 3738
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BAIRD, NEWTON AND ROBERT GREENWOOD,  An Annotated Bibliography of California Fiction 1664-1970.
Georgetown, Ca.:, Talisman Literary Research, Inc.,, 1971. First edition. Locale index and subject index. 8 3/4 x 6. Black cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering. Book slightly cocked, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket with just a tiny bit of shelf wear.
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 14672] Book number: 1037.1
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BAIRD, ADAM,  Autobiography of Adam Baird.
Oakland,, Schofield Printery,, 1926/. First edition. Signed by the author on front, blank end paper. 7 3/4 x 5 3/8. Original textured wraps, gilt title on front. Except for faded gilt title, fine. Experiences of the author in the West and particularly in California and Nevada including his work on the Comstock Lode and the Sutro Tunnel.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 2647
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BAKER, HOZIAL H.,  Overland Journey to Carson Valley & California.
San Francisco:, The Book Club of California., 1973. Reprint of 1861 edition. Limited to 450 copies. Frontis. port. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4. Linen backed boards with facsimile of 1861 cover on front. Fine. The first edition is very rare as only four copies are known to exist.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3742
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BANCROFT, HUBERT HOWE,  History of Arizona and New Mexico.
San Francisco:, The History Company, 1889. First edition. Maps, biblio, index. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Full law calf, black gilt trimmed spine labels with gilt title. Front cover held only by binding cords, chipped, leather labels chipped but contents tight. An excellent source for the Spanish Southwest and especially valuable for the colonial period. Paher 69. Six-Guns 126.Graff155. Howes B-91. Rittenhouse 19.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 3746
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BANCROFT, HUBERT HOWE,  History of the Life of Leland Stanford.
Oakland:, Biobooks,, 1952. First of this edition and limited to 750. Illustrated with portraits., decorated chapter heads. 10 1/2 x 7. Cloth covered boards, silver stamped title on spine. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3745
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BANCROFT, HUBERT HOWE,  History of Washington, Idaho and Montana.
San Francisco:, The History Company, 1890. First edition. Vol XXI of Bancroft's Works. Maps, biblio, index. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Full Law calf, black gilt trimmed spine label with gilt title. Marbled edges. Ex. lib. with stamp on fore and top edges, but no other markings, pockets or other indications it was ever a library book. Very good or better. Adams, Six-Guns 128.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 3363
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BANNING, WILLIAM AND GEORGE HUGH BANNING,  Six Horses.
New York:, The Century Company, 1930. First edition. End paper maps, frontis. port., illustrated with ports., scenes and facsms from lithographs, photographs, etc., biblio, appendix, glossary, index. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4. Blue cloth with black stamped lettering on front cover and spine. Near Fine in a very slightly chipped and somewhat soiled dust jacket. Documents the influence of stage lines on the development of the Midwest and California, with information on early stage robbers. Paher 74. Dobie p.78. Cowan p.33. Six-Guns 134, "A well written history of the western stage lines containing some information about the early stage robbers..
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1196
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BANNING, WILLIAM AND GEORGE HUGH BANNING,  Six Horses.
New York:, The Century Company, 1930. 2nd printing. End paper maps, frontis. port., illustrated with ports., scenes and facsms from lithographs, photographs, etc., biblio, appendix, glossary, index. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4. Blue cloth with black stamped lettering on front cover and spine. VG in an illustrated dust jacket that is rubbed at the folds, edge wear and tape repairs along head of front panel and spine, else VG. Forward by Major Frederick Russell Burnham, D.S.O., Chief of Scouts under Lord Roberts. Documents the influence of stage lines on the development of the Midwest and California, with information on early stage robbers. Paher 74. Dobie p.78. Cowan p.33. Six-Guns 134, "A well written history of the western stage lines containing some information about the early stage robbers..
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 4070
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

529 titles found on 22 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Sun Mountain Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Sun Mountain Books 2005