| next page |
| Sun Mountain Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (ANGUS, D. C.), The Eastern Wonderland. London:, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co.,, (1884). Edition not stated. Frontis. with tissue guard, profusely illustrated with full-page plates and text drawings. 7 3/8 x 5. Original gilt-decorated, pictorial cloth. Shelf wear to spine ends, two small tears on edge of spine near front joint, else a bright, VG copy of a very scarce book. An early detailed account of Japan and its people. USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 4199 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR, The Romance of Travel: Comprising Adventures in Foreign Countries, and Descriptions of Manners, Customs, and Places. By an Old Traveller. Philadelphia,, H. C. Peck & Theo. Bliss,, 1853. 1st edition. Frontis., illustrated with woodcuts, chapter head and tail drawings. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. Original brown cloth. Front and rear covers are ornately stamped in blind. Gilt stamped spine title. Corners bumped, fading along edges and the spine gilt is faded, general shelf wear and slightly cocked. Interior has slight foxing, but pages are bright. Interesting chapters on adventures during world travels. Buffalo Hunting in the American West, Seal hunting in Greenland, Whaling, travels in Jamaica, Spain and Syria, bull fighting in Spain. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 4950 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| BARTHELEMY, ABBE, LATE KEEPER OF THE MEDALS IN THE CABINET OF THE KING OF FRANCE AND MEMBER OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF INSCRIPTIONS AND BELLES LETTRES. The Travels of Anacharsis the Younger in Greece During the Middle of the Fourth Century Before the Christian Era. Translated from the French. (in Six (6) Volumes) London:, C. and J. Rivington; J and W. T. Clarke; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green and others., 1825. 6th edition. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4. Full burgundy leather with five raised bands on the spine. Gold stamped title and volume number on the spine. Edges of the boards have gilt decoration and all pages edges are gilt. A couple of the hinges are cracked, but the bindings are all very tight, Slight shelf wear, else a better than Very Good set of books. Very interesting and attractive addition to any library. Anacharsis departed from Scythia in April of 363 B.C. and returned in 337. During that time, he visited Athens ( and was at the Olympic Games in July of 356), Egypt, Persia, the coast of Asia and many of the Aegean Islands. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 10941 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| BIRD, ISABELLA, Unbeaten Tracks in Japan an Account Oftravel on Horseback in the Interior Including Visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and... . (2 Vols. Bound As 1) New York:, G.P. Putnam's Sons,, no date, but ca 1881. Popular edition, two volumes bound as one. Frontis. with tissue guard, 42 illustrations, large folding map, index. 7 7/8 x 5 3/4. Brown beveled boards with gilt vignette on front cover and gilt spine title. Corners and edge wear, particularly at the spine ends, spine gilt faded and some slight overall rubbing, else VG. Very detailed account of a visit to Japan in 1878 by a woman who traveled alone..not the usual thing in those days. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 3911 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| BRASSEY, MRS., (ANNE) A Voyage in the "Sunbeam": Our Home on the Ocean for Eleven Months. Chicago:, Belford, Clarke & Co., 1888. Illustrated. 7 5/8 x 5 1/4. Original blind-stamped, brown cloth with decorative floral motif, Gilt title label on spine and front cover. Corners slightly bumped, front hinge just a bit weak, but overall this is a clean, attractive, tight book. VG. The author's trip around the world in a "screw composite three-masted topsail-yard schooner." I assume there is a sailing expert somewhere out there who will understand what this is..if not, you will have to read the book. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 8986 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| BREMER, FREDERIKA, The Homes of the New World; Impressions of America. (Two Volumes) New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1853. 1st U.S. edition. 8 x 5 1/4. Original blind-stamped blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Very light shelf wear, with bumped corners, plus a little more wear at the spine ends, but the covers are in very good + condition with bright gilt. The pages are rippled and there is moderate foxing. Volume 1 has a light water stain along top of first 30 pages or so, that fades after the first few. Overall, a Very Good copy of a fairly scarce book. Sabin 7713, Howes B-745. The experiences of a Swedish writer on her extensive trip to the U.S. and Cuba from 1849 to 1851. It is in the form of her letters home. Howes refers to it as a "Detailed and amiable record of an extensive tour", and it is. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 4194 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| CLEMENS, SAMUEL L. (MARK TWAIN), A Tramp Abroad. London:, Chatto & Windus,, 1880. 1st English Edition, later state with ads dated October 1880. Illustrated, appendix. 7 5/8 x 5 3/8. Red cloth with black stamped decorations and Gilt title on front cover and spine. Front hinge open, pencil notation on title page, slight soil, else a VG, clean copy. USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 5516] Book number: 9178 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| TAINTER BROTHERS & CO., Saratoga Illustrated: The Visitor's Guide of Saratoga Springs. Containing Descriptions of the Routes of Approach, Hotels, Institutions, and Boarding Houses, Mineral Springs, Walks, Drives Amusements, Etc. Etc. With a Brief History of the Springs and Village. New York:, Tainter Brothers & Co.,, 1891. Frontis. and illustrated with reproducts engravings and wood-cuts. Fold-out map of "Saratoga Springs and Excelsior Park" and fold-out map of "Saratoga Drives and Excursions". 6 7/8 x 4 3/4. Softcover, bound in green, illustrated wraps. Back cover has list of the publisher's other guide books. Edge wear and slight soil. Corner tips folded as are the first several pages, About 1/4" of foot of spine cover missing. Else a very good copy. Contents are bright and Very Good USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 13120 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| M'COLLESTER, SULLIVAN HOLMAN, Babylon and Ninevah Through American Eyes. Boston:, Universalist Publishing House,, 1892. Frontis., illustrated; index. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. Original green decorated cloth with gilt title on front cover and spine and gilt decoration on front cover. Corners lightly bumped, slight foxing on end papers, a little shelf wear, particularly at spine ends, else VG+ copy with bright gilt. A travel experience in what is now Iraq. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 4096 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| COLQUHOUN, ARCHIBALD R., Overland to China. New York and London:, Harper and Brothers,, 1900. 1st edition. Frontis portrait with tissue guard; four folding color maps; many illustrations; index. 8 7/8 x 6. Navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and front cover title. Corners worn, slight rubbing at the extremities, back hinge cracked and book very slightly cocked, else a VG, bright copy. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 9981 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| CRESPI, GABRIELE, The Arabs in Europe. New York:, Rizzoli,, 1982. Illustrated with 155 illustrations of which 122 are in color; maps; List of Dynasties; Bibliography. Laid in are postcards and other memorabilia of travels by former owner of book. 12 x 9 1/4. Hardbound in black linen with metallic-silver stamped title on spine. Fine in a Near Fine illustrated dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11647 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| GRIFFIS, WILLIAM ELLIOTT, The Mikado's Empire. Book I. History of Japan, from 660 B.C. To 1872 A.D. ; Book II. Personal Experiences, Observations, and Studies in Japan, 1870-1874. New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1876. First edition. Frontis. with tissue guard; illustrated with map, full-page plates with tissue guards and text illustrations; notes, appendices, index and 11 pages of ads. 8 3/4 x 6 1/8. Original green cloth with gilt stamped spine and front cover titling. Wear to corners, and edges, particularly at spine ends. Some overall rubbing and book is slightly shaken, former owner signature on front free endpaper; otherwise VG, Two books in one volume. Not only a history of Japan, but much on the culture, people and life in the 1870's in that country. An important book for any travel or Asian library. USD 117.50 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 70.75 | JP¥ 10370] Book number: 4288 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| HOOK, R, AND G. D., Through Dust and Foam: Or, Travels, Sight-Seeing and Adventure by Land and Sea in the Far West and Far East. Hartford, Conn:, Columbian Book Company., 1876. Copyright was by Columbian in 1875 and no other printings stated, Frontis. with tissue guard, Illustrated with "200 original engravings". 9 x 6. Original stamped cloth with gilt vignette on front cover and gilt spine title. A few light stains on cover, corners bumped and tip wear, wear to spine ends. Part of front tissue guard missing. There are 3 front free end papers and the 2nd has about 1/3 of outer edge missing and 3rd is detached but present. A couple of pages have tears not affecting text. Overall, this is a VG, scarce book with gilt bright. Narrative of post-college graduates across the United States and then around the world. Visted Colorado, Utah, California and much on each. Interesting anti-Mormon statement on p. 72: I spent a long time reading the Mormon bible, and came to the conclusion that one but the most ignorant could be gulled by such nonsensical trash so clumsily thrown together. It was originally intended for a novel, giving in biblical style a fictitious account of the settling of this country by the lost Tribes of the Children of Israel." Flake 4079 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 4198 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| IRBY, CHARLES LEONARD AND JAMES MANGLES, Travels in Egypt and Nubia, Syria, and the Holy Land; Including a Journey Round the Dead Sea, and Through the Country East of the Jordan. Bound with: John Drinkwater, a History of the Siege of Gibralter 1779-1783. With a Description and Account of That Garrison from Earliest Periods. London:, John Murray,, 1852 and 1850 (Siege). Both books are later editions. Fold-out map of Gibralter. 7 x 5. Bound in 3/4 light brown calf over marbled boards. This is a reading or binding copy. Front cover, end papers and titled page are detached, but all present. Spine cover is missing top 1". Leather corners are rubbed. Inside covers have been attached to end papers with silver tape. However, both of the books that are bound together are very scarce and it is probably worth rebinding. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 6885 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| IVES, CHARLES, The Isles of Summer; or Nassau and the Bahamas. Illustrated Edition. New Haven:, Published by the author., 1880. 1st edition. Illustrated with 13 engraved plates, including the frontispiece and many with tissue guards and 12 plates of the flora and sea and wildlife in the Bahamas. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4. Hardbound in original blue cloth with gilt and black stamped decorations and gilt-stamped title on front cover and spine. Light shelf wear with a little more wear at the spine ends. A 1/8" or less band of fade and rubbing along bottom edge of front board, corners bumped. Except as noted, this is a bright, Very Good Copy.One signature, containing description of one of the fish plates and one of the fish plates is detached, but present. Contents are clean and bright. VERY SCARCE. Charles Ives was a successful New Haven attorney. The following excerpt is from his obituary: "While Mr. Ives remained in a full and laborious practice to the end, yet, in order to attain the rest required by advancing years, he spent a portion of the winters of 1879 and 1880 at Nassau, in the island of New Providence. He wrote a series of bright and sparkling letters concerning the place and its inhabitants, to a New Haven paper, and the favor with which they were received gave an additional impulse to his natural literary enthusiasm, and the result was a charmingly-written book entitled "Isles of Summer, or Nassau and the Bahamas," delayed in its issue, however, by various causes, until the day after his death." USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 13223 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| LATROBE, CHARLES JOSEPH, The Rambler in Mexico. New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1836. 1st edition. 7 3/4 x 4 3/4. Burgundy cloth covered boards backed by burgundy cloth. This is a later binding with new end papers. VG with light foxing. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 4060 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| LIVINGSTONE, DAVID, Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa Including a Sketch of Sixteen Years' Residence in the Interior of Africa, and a Journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; Thence Across the Continent, Down the River Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean. London:, John Murray,, 1857. 1st edition. Folding frontis., illustrated with black & white plates, a portrait of author with tissue guard; 2 folding maps in rear. 9 x 6. Original brown cloth with blind-stamped patterns; gilt-stamped spine title and spine has been skillfully rebacked with original spine cover laid down. All edges untrimmed. Corners lightly worn and bumped, slight wear to spine ends and there is a small tear (about 3/8") on foot of spine, two small stains on back cover, slight page rippling. Except for the foregoing, this is a VG+, very tight copy. USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 283.5 | £UK 255.5 | JP¥ 37509] Book number: 4193 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| MALCOM, HOWARD, Travels in South-Eastern Asia Emracing Hinsdustan, Malaya, Siam, and China... . (Two Volumes). Boston:, Gould, Kendall and Lincoln,, 1839. 1st edition. Frontis. with tissue guard, engraved plates with tissue guards, one folding map that is loose and many text illustrations, index. 7 7/8 x 5 1/4. Original brown ribbed cloth with blind stamped deocration on front cover and gilt illustration and stamped title on spine. Corner tips worn and wear to spine ends, small piece of spine cover missing on Vol I which includes part of title. Waterstain at bottom portion of pages, through page 7 of Vol. II, page rippling to both volumes and light foxing, gilt on spine bright and overall a VG used copy of very scarce to rare books in the 1st edition. USD 525.00 [Appr.: EURO 350.25 | £UK 315.75 | JP¥ 46335] Book number: 9990 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| MALMIGNATI, COUNT AND COUNTESS, ... As Beggars, Tramp Through Spain. London:, Jonathan Cape,, 1927. 1st edition. Patterned end papers, Illustrated with drawings by the authors. 7 5/8 x 5 3/4. 3/4 calf over patterned boards with a finely tooled spine with five raised bands and red leather label panels with gilt lettering. Top edges gilt. Binding apparently done by Zangorski. Very slight rubbing and corner wear, generally VG+ to NF. Fascinating travel adventure of a Count and Countess who travelled as beggars in Spain. Extremely daring for a woman at that time, and particularly unusual for a woman of her "station". USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 4708 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| MORRIS, CHARLES, Historical Tales. (Total of Eight (8) Volumes). King Arthur (3 Volumes); Spanish, Our Island Empire; Roman, Russian, American--Vol II. New York:, R. H. Whitten, Co.,, 1904. Connoisseur's Edition. Frontis. with tissue guard in each volume. Illustrated with photographs, portraits and reproductions of art works. 8 1/8 x 5 5/8. Hardbound in green cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine with titles in gilt on spine. Top edges are gilt. Title page and end paper are loose in American and Roman, else, these are bright, Near Fine books. They are somewhat scarce and because of the gilt binding, make a very attractive appearance on the shelf. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10836 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| POWELL, E. ALEXANDER, In Barbary: Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco and the Sahara. New York:, The Century Co.,, 1926. 1st ed., Frontis., illustrated with photos, two fold-out color maps, index. 8 x 5 1/2. Brown cloth with beautiful color and gilt illustration and title on front cover, gilt title and decoration on spine. Former owner signature on front paste down, gilt on spine faded, else a NF copy of an interesting book. USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 3779 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| POWELL, E. ALEXANDER, The Last Frontier: The White Man's War for Civilisation in Africa. New York:, The Century Co.,, 1912. 1st edition. Frontis. with tissue guard, illustrated with photos (listed), fold-out map in rear, index. 8 7/8 x 5 7/8. Brown cloth with map of Africa stamped in color on front cover and gilt title on front cover and spine. Former owner signature on blank front end paper, a little shelf wear particularly at bottom of spine, else a very bright, clean Near Fine copy of an interesting book. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3780 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| RICHARDSON, ROBERT, The Story of the Niger: A Record of Travel and Adventure, from the Days of Mungo Park to the Present Time. London:, Thomas Nelson and Sons,, 1888. No edition stated, but not other printings indicated. Frontis., 31 full-page illustrations and maps. 7 l/2 x 5. Original brown cloth with gilt figure and title on front cover and on spine, flowered end papers. Corners and spine ends worn, a worn spot on front cover, otherwise it is a tight, very good copy with bright gilt. Much on early African exploration including expeditions of Mungo Park and others. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 8977 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| ROSCOE, THOMAS, Wanderings and Excursions in South Wales with the Scenery of the River Wye. London:, Henry G. Bohn,, 1854. This is a later edition. Illustrated with fifty engravings from drawings by Harding, Fielding, Cox, Creswick and Cattermole (the plates are listed). A large folding map. Index. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4. Original green, blind-stamped cloth with a gilt design on the front cover and elaborate gilt decoration and gilt title on spine. All edges are bright gilt. Corners bumped, spine has uniformally faded to a nice light brown. Wear to spine ends. The book is somewhat shaken and the front hinge is tender. Slight separation of cloth cover at the top of front joint. The pages have very minor foxing, mainly on the facing pages to the plates. Overall a Good to Very Good copy of a scarce work. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 5743 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| SHAW, GEORGE A., Madagascar and France with Some Account of the Island, Its People, Its Resources and Development. London:, The Religious Tract Society,, 1885. 1st edition. Frontis., folding map, "many illustrations from original sketches and photographs"; index. 8 x 5 1/2. Elaborately gilt decorated and pictorial blue cloth, blind stamped rear cover; pages untrimmed. Slight wear to tips of corner and head and foot of spine, else this is a fine copy. A truly beautiful first edition of a scarce title. History of the Island and its relationship with France, chapters on the religion, flora, fauna, etc. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 4291 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. |
| next page | |
| Sun Mountain Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Sun Mountain Books 2005