| Sun Mountain Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| BARKER, RUTH LAUGHLIN, Caballeros New York:, D. Appleton & Company,, 1932. 1st ed., Illus. by Norma von Swearingen. 8 3/4 x 6. Orange cloth with black titles. Very Good plus in a very colorful, illustrated dust jacket that is chipped, particularly along the top edge, else Very Good. "In the building of America, there is no more ancient and notable landmark than the Santa Fe whose history and ways of life Mrs. Barker traces so attractively." USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 8737 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| DEGRAZIA, TED. The Rose and the Robe. Los Angeles:, Southwest Museum,, 1968. First edition, signed and limited to 500 copies, of which this is No. 395. color illustrations. 12 1/4 x 9 1/4. Black cloth over white boards, gilt imprinted spine title. Fine in a bright, fine dust jacket. USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 78.5 | JP¥ 11179] Book number: 1487 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| DOBIE, J. FRANK, FORWARD BY FRANK WARDLAW AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY CHARLES SHAW. Coronado's Children. Tales of Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest. (Limited Edition). Austin:, University of Texas Press,, 1978. This special edition of Coronado's Children is limited to three hundred copies of which this copy No. 245. It is signed on the limitation page by Frank Wardlaw and the illustrator, Charles Shaw. Frontis, illus., maps, notes, glossary 9 3/8 x 6 1/2. Hardbound in lightly marbled beige boards backed by brown linen spine. Title in bold gold on a black background on spine. As new in the publisher's matching slip case with a large paper label tipped onto one side and it is also Fine. Coronado's Children was one of J. Frank Dobie's first books. Written in 1930, ithelped gain him national prominence as a Southwestern author. In it, he recounts the tales and legends of the men who searched for buried treasure in the Southwest following in the footsteps of that earlier gold seeker, the Spaniard Coronado. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 14455 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| ELLISON, SAMUEL, TRANSLATOR, 1882. Acts of the Legislative Assembly of the Territory of New Mexico, Twenty-Fifth Session. Convened in the Capital, at the City of Santa Fe on Monday, the 2nd Day of January, 1882, and Adjourned on Thursday, the 2nd Day of March, 1882. (Actos de la Asamblea Legislativa Del Territorio de Nuevo Mejico. Sesion Vigesima-Quinta... . . ) Santa Fe:, Chas. W. Green, Public Printer,, 1882. Both language versions have indexes. 8 3/4 x 6. Original "lawbook leather" with black and red spine labels and gilt titles. Wear to spine ends and about 1/4" of the leather cover missing at the head of the spine, corners bumped and some rubbing. Contents bright without foxing and the book is tight. Very scarce..particularly in this condition. USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 431 | £UK 392.25 | JP¥ 55896] Book number: 10103 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| GOLDWATER, BARRY, Arizona Portraits. No place,, privately published., (c. 1946). Apparently this is the 2nd edition, the first having been published in 1940. THERE IS A SIGNED GIFT INSCRIPTION ON THE INTRODUCTION PAGE which reads as follows: "To: Randall Henderson who knows this beauty. Barry Goldwater". Henderson was the editor of Desert Magazine for 21 years and an author and was a well-known throughout the Southwest. This is a special association copy. This is a portfolio of black-and-white photographs of scenes in the Arizona desert taken by Barry Goldwater. 14 x 11 1/8. Illustrated paper-covered boards backed by red cloth spine, title and facsimile signature of author on front cover. Shelf wear, slight rubbing and soil, a few spots at lower spine, There is some light rippling to the first few pages, but overall it is Good and the contents are Very Good. Very scarce with Goldwater's signature and an essential book for any Arizona collection. The titles of the photographs, with descriptive paragraph below them are: BALANCED ROCK, THE HOPI, DRUM PAINTER, VERMILLION CLIFFS, THE OLD HUB, EVENING ROAD, NAVAJO SHEPERDESS, DESERT SUNSET, POTTERY MAKER, EROSION, GHOST TOWN, DESERT CORSAGE and NAVAJO FLOCK. The photos are printed on only one side of a leaf (obviously so all would be available for framing) and those leaves have not been separated. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 6367 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| HEGEMANN, ELIZABETH COMPTON Navaho Trading Days. Albuquerque:, Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1963., 1963. First edition. Photographic end papers, frontis., 318 black-and-white photographs by the author, biblio. 10 3/4 x 8 1/8. Grey cloth with red title on spine and front cover. The former owner has put two Navajo Art postage stamps on the title page (22cent stamps) and inked a date on the Contents page, else Fine in a pictorial dust jacket with slight wear along the edges else Very Good or better. Scarce in a dust jacket. In addition to the striking photographs, "Mrs. Hegemann has supplied one hundred sixty pages of informal text, recounting her unusual experiences as a Navahopi country traveler, resident and Indian trader at Shonto in the almost inaccessible northeastern Navaho Reservation. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 10265 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| JAMES, GEORGE WHARTON, Arizona, the Wonderland. Boston:, The Page Company,, 1917. 1st edition (stated, "first impression") Color frontis, illus. with 60 plates, 12 in color with tissue guards, folding map, biblio, index. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth, gilt decorated with color illus. of Grand Canyon on front, fore edges untrimmed. Corners bumped, hinges tender and starting, some wear at extremities and rubbing, but overall a G+ copy of a hard to find book in the 1st edition. A massive study of the history of Arizona, a review of its industries, an account of its art, literature, etc. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 7782 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| PACKARD, GAR AND MAGGY, Southwest 1880 with Ben Wittick, Pioneer Photographer. Santa Fe:, Packard Publications,, 1970. 1st ed. Illus. with photos from the collection in the Museum of New Mexico. 4to. Printed soft covers. Extremities curled and slightly chipped, else very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 7315 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| PACKARD, GAR AND MAGGY, Southwest 1880 with Ben Wittick, Pioneer Photographer. Santa Fe:, Packard Publications,, 1970. 1st ed. Illus. with vintage photos from the collection in the Museum of New Mexico. 12 1/4 x 9 1/4. Printed soft covers. Edges chipped, a couple of stains on front cover and sun-darkening along extremities USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 6432 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| ROEDIGER, VIRGINIA MORE, Ceremonial Costumes of the Pueblo Indians: Their Evolution, Fabrication, and Significance in the Prayer Drama. Berkeley and Los Angeles:, University of California Press., 1941. 1st edition. "Forty plates in color, some of them with as many as twelve colors, reproduced from Dr. Roediger's original paintings, vividly illustrate the text. All are here--the turquoise dance moccasins, the tableted headdress of the Zuni corn maidens, the brilliantly decorated masks, the buffalo, the brilliant eagle, the horned deer, the clownlike mudhead, and the bright-blanketed Kachina maiden. Twenty-five figures in black-and-white are also included." 11 1/4 x 8. Bound in cream-colored linen boards with an orange cloth spine. Black symbol and title on front cover and spine. Small, faint name stamp with a number in middle, of former owner, Desert Magazine, on front, free end paper, else it is Very Good + to Near Fine in an illustrated dust jacket that 3 closed tears at head and foot of spine, a small (3/8" x 1/2" piece missing at bottom of spine, light soiling and darkening along extremities, otherwise very good. This book is very scarce to rare in the 1st edition with a dust jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 6407 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| STRATTON, PORTER A., The Territorial Press of New Mexico. Albuquerque:, Univ. of New Mexico,, 1969. 1st ed., Chapter notes, appendix, index. 8vo. Tan cloth. F/NF. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7568 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| SUMMERHAYES, MARTHA, Vanished Arizona. Recollections of My Army Life. Philadelphia:, Press of J.B. Lippincott Company,, 1908. First edition. 22 Illustrations listed, including frontis. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. Blue pictorial cloth with white titling and gilt vignette on front cover and gilt title on spine. Fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Top edges gilt. Slight fade to spine title gilt, front cover gilt very bright, overall a Near Fine, tight copy. Hard to locate in this condition and the best one we have ever seen. Howes, USiana, S-1132. Graff 4028. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography 1914. Farquhar 28a. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 2449 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. |
| Sun Mountain Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Sun Mountain Books 2005