| Sun Mountain Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BROWNING, ROBERT. EDITED BY HORACE E. SCUDDER. The Complete Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1895. Cambridge Edition. Frontis. portrait of Browning with tissue-guard. Contains Biographical Sketch; Appendices, Index of First Lines of Poems and General Index of Titles. 8 3/8 x 6. Hardbound in full brown gilt-decorated leather. Five raised bands and gilt-stamped title on the spine. Marbled end papers and all edges are gilt. Corner tips worn, some wear to edges, else Very Good USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11158 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN, Poems of William Cullen Bryant Collected and Arranged by the Author. New York:, Appleton:, (1876). Frontis. portrait of Bryant and Illustrated with engravings; Notes. 8 1/4 x 6 1/4. Bound in 3/4 red morocco over marbled paper-covered boards. Five raised bands on the spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-tooled decorations in the panels. All edges are bright gold. Corner tips worn through, light shelf wear and gilt title is faded, else a Very Good book in an attractive leather binding. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10954 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN, Thanatopsis and the Flood of Years. New York:, G. P. Putnam's Sons,, (1879). Limited edition. 75 copies of which this is No.16. Illustrations designed and engraved by W. J. Linton. Each page has an illustration and text. These are Bryant's first and last poems. 14 x 11 1/8. These are unbound sheets, which were never bound, in a brown leather and buckram portfolio. Titles are stamped in gilt on the front panel of the portfolio. The leather portfolio is rubbed and worn, particularly the spine. The sheets are age-toned and one has a 3"closed tear, otherwise, they Very Good. BAL 1771. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 11129 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| FROST, ROBERT, EDITED BY EDWARD CONNERY LATHAM, Poetry of Robert Frost. (Two Volumes) Barre, MA:, Imprint Society,, 1971. Edition limited to 1950 copies of which this is No. 703 and is signed by the designer of the book, Rudolph Ruzicka. Frontis. relief portrait in vol. I, and frontis in vol II, notes; index of first lines and titles. 9 5/8 x 6 5/8. Patterned boards backed by brown cloth spine with gilt-stamped title. Fine in a slip case that is slightly soileld, else VG. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4985 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| FUKUDA, HANAKO, Wind in My Hands. San Carlos, CA:, Golden Gate Junior Books,, 1970. 1st edition. Presentation inscription by the author on the front free end paper., Illustrated by Lydia Cooley, 10 1/4 x 7. Illustrated boards. Near Fine in an illustrated dust jacket that has two long tears that have been repaired with transparent tape, otherwise it is presentable. "This is the poignant, deeply moving story of the celebrated Japanese haiku poet, Issa, based on his autobiography and lovingly told by one of his own countrywomen." USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 6252 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| HOLMES, OLIVER WENDALL, The Poetical Works of Oliver Wendall Holmes. Boston:, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, (1890). This is the Household Edition, not an uncommon book, but the exquisite binding makes it one. Marbled end papers; Frontis. portrait of Dr. Holmes, illustrated with wood-cuts (listed); index of first lines; index of poems. 8 x 5 1/2. Full polished tree calf with gilt border framing the front and rear covers; Spine ornately decorated in gilt with 5 raised bands and a red panel with gilt title. All edges are gilt. There are splits along the joints, but the book is tight and otherwise NF to F. A beautiful volume for any bookshelf. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: 4709 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| KENDRICK, ASAHEL C., Our Poetical Favorites. A Selection from the Best Minor Poems of the English Language. (Third Series). Boston:, James R. Osgood and Company,, 1881. Marbled end papers. 7 5/8 x 451/4. 3/4 calf over marbled paper-covered boards. The leather on the boards and corners is tan and it is brown on the spine.The spine has nice gold decorations, title and five raised bands. Edges are marbled. Some shelf and edge wear. Corner tips and spine ends have wear. Corner leather has some scuffing. Front hinge is cracked but binding is tight. Overall an attractively bound book that is Very Good and contents are clean with light age-toning but no foxing. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10439 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL, The Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1888. Frontis. portrait of Lowell with tissue-guard. Illustrated with many engraved plates, all with tissue-guards; Index. 9 x 6 1/4. Hardbound in 3/4 green leather. Five slightly raised bands and gilt-stamped title on the spine, which has elaborate gilt decorations. Marbled end papers and top edges are gilt. Corner tips worn, some wear to edges and slight scuffing, else bright and Very Good in a nice leather binding. Lovely handwritten script presentation on the front, blank end paper and dated Christmas 1888. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11163 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| MACAULAY, THOMAS BABINGTON, Lays of Ancient Rome. Philadelphia:, E. H. Butler & Co.,, 1864. Marbled end-papers; Illustrated with line drawings and reproductions of illustrations of Roman coins. 8 1/2 x 7 1/4. Hardbound in 3/4 brown leather over marbled paper covered boards. Five raised spine bands with title stamped in gold. Former owner's names on front, blank end paper. A little wear at the end of the spine and slight shelf wear, else a Very Good copy of an attractive leather bound book. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10913 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| MASTERS, EDGAR LEE, Spoon River Anthology. New York:, The Macmillan Company, 1915,. 1st edition, 1st printing. The copyright page states: "Published April 1915." Also, the book measures 7/8" across the top. 7 5/8 x 5 1/4. Blue cloth with black decorations, gilt-stamped title on front cover and spine. Light shelf wear with a couple of corner worn at very tips; spine is darkened and gilt on spine partially faded but still easily read. Book is tight and clean and except as noted, Very Good. No dust jacket. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 10449 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| MUELLER, LISEL, Alive Together: New and Selected Poems. Norwalk, CT:, The Easton Press,, (1999). Collector's Edition. Signed by author on the special signature page. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Bound in full dark green leather in the incomparable Easton Press design with beautiful, intricate gilt-stamped decorations on the covers. Four raised spine bands with gilt-stamped decorations and title in the panels. Gold moire end papers and a bound-in silk book mark. All edges are gilt. This is the winner of the 1997 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10675 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| TENNYSON, ALFRED, Poems. London:, Edward Moxon, 64, New Bond Street,, 1833. 1st edition. limited to 450 copies. 7 x 4 1/2. Hardbound in original buff boards with the original paper spine label. This book in the very scarce original binding is Very Good. There is some wear and bumping to the corners. The paper spine label is chipped and has a few small pieces missing but is still legible. Contents are clean without foxing. Almost impossible to find a copy of this with the original label. "Alfred, Lord Tennyson was born on August 5, 1809 in Somersby, Lincolnshire. Alfred began to write poetry at an early age in the style of Lord Byron. His first book of poetry was entitled, Poems Chiefly Lyrical was published in 1830. His next book, Poems (1833), received unfavorable reviews, and Tennyson ceased to publish for nearly ten years." Tennyson is often regarded as the chief representative of the Victorian age in poetry and he succeeded Wordsworth as Poet Laureate in 1850 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 13029 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE, The Chronicle of the Drum. New York:, Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1882. Frontispiece engraving with tissue-guard. Illustrated with more than 30 engravings, some full-page plates. The artists included Pyle, George Gibson, Frost, Fredericks, J. S. Davis and many others. 10 x 7 3/4, Hardbound in a beautifully ornately-designed binding. The front cover is done with stamping and embossing in gold, red and black. The title is stamped in red/burgundy on a gold background. The spine also has designs and the title embossed in gold on a black background. Light corner and edge wear. Moderate wear at spine ends and a few rubs, but overall a very attractive, very good book. The front blank end paper has the following inscription in a lovely handwritten script: "To my Dear Wife. Christmas 1884." USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 11162 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| WEARE, W.K., Songs of the Western Shore. San Francisco:, Bacon & Company, Printers,, 1879. First edition. Frontis. port. 7 x 5. Original green cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Covers rubbed and gilt on front cover somwhat faded, gilt on spine worn, contents very good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2634 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF, In War Time and Other Poems. Boston:, Ticknor and Fields,, 1864. 1st edition, 1st state with the publisher's ads dated November 1863 and the ad listing for this book states, "just ready". Chapter head decorations. 7 3/8 x 4 7/8. Original Blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt backed spine title. t.e.g. Corners and spine ends slightly worn and rubbed, gilt somewhat faded, but overall VG. Original publication of one of Whittier's most famous poems, "Barbara Freitchie" with its oft-quoted lines, "Who touches a hair of yon grey head/ Dies like a dog! March on! he said." USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 9391 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF, The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier. (Two Volumes). Boston:, Ticknor and Fields,, 1866. 5 5/8 x 4 3/4. Full brown, leather with blind-stamped decorations on front covers, four raised bands, stamped decorations and gilt title on spine. All edges are gilt. A few slight rubs, the two front free end papers in volume 1 is detached; a former owner's presentation on end paper dated 1866. else this is a near fine set of books. Very attractive and they will enhance any library. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 6145 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. |
| Sun Mountain Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Sun Mountain Books 2005