Sun Mountain Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19 Churchill Lane, 92270, Rancho Mirage, California, USA. Tel.: +1 760 770-4847 | fax: +1 760 770-3989
sunmtnbks@aol.com

Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
ALINDER, MARY STREET AND ANDREA GRAY STILLMAN, EDS,  Ansel Adams. Letters and Images 1916-1984.
Boston:, Little, Brown:, 1988. 1st. ed., Frontis., illus. with photographs. 4to. Black cloth. NF/NF.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 7873
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

EVANS, WALKER. TEXT BY GILLES MORA AND JOHN T. HILL.  Walker Evans: The Hungry Eye.
New York:, Harry N. Abrams., 1993. 1st edition. Illustrated with 445 black-and-white photographs and 25 color plates; chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. 12 3/8 x 10. Hardbound in cloth. Fine in a Fine illustrated dust jacket. This is a retrospective of the work of one of the great photographers whose work in the mid-19th century are classics of American life.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 6939
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

GORMAN, GREG,  Greg Gorman Inside Life.
New York:, Rizzoli,, 1997. 1st edition. This is a collection of "stunning black-and-white portraits" and presents "a gallery of quirky, sometimes humorous, and always deeply peronal portraits of luminaaries from all walks of celebrity life." Square 11 1/4. Dark khaki cloth with black-stamped title on front cover and spine. Fine in a Very Good + or better dust jacket with some shelf wear. This is an association copy. In bold ink on title page is the following inscription: "For Loretta, Thanks so much for being part of my book. I so appreciate the opportunity of working with you. I really hope our paths cross again. Please call if you back in Los angeles with a spare moment. All my best, Greg Gorman. The Loretta is Loretta Young, who lived in this community and recently died.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5580
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

HESTER, GEORGE M.,  Man/ Woman. (Two Volumes)
Garden City, NY:, AMPHOTO (American Photographic Book Publishing Co.,, 1975. 1st edition. Illustrated with black-and-white and color photographs of men and women, most are in color. 12 1/4 x 9 1/4. Bound in photographic, cloth-covered boards. In "Woman", lower corner of ffep creased, else both volumes are fine in a slip case that is edge worn and rubbed.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 5143
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

JANSEN, JURGEN,  Black Inspiration.
Janssen Publishers:, Simon's Town, So. Africa,, 1997. 1st edition. This is a book of full-page black-and-white photographs of nude and partially nude Black men. Some of them are full frontal nudes. 13 x 9 1/2. Softbound in slick heavy photographic wrappers. Fine.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 10737
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

PETER WEIERMAIR, EDITOR,  Arthur Tress,
Zurich:, Edition Stemmle,, 1995. 1st edition. Illustrated with Tress' black-and-white photographs; biography; chronology; list of exhibitions; bibliography. 11 x 9 3/4. Black boards. F/NF. This book includes a number of unknown, previously unpublished photographs.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 4656
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

SULLIVAN, CONSTANCE, EDITED BY,  Nude Photographs 1850-1980.
New York:, Harper & Row,, 1980. 1st edition. Illustrated with nude photos of men, women and children by some of the great photographers: Henrie Cartier-Bresson, Man Ray, Mapplethorpe and many others. 13 1/4 x 9 7/8. Tan paper-covered boards backed by black cloth spine. Near Fine in an edge worn, rubbed and chipped dust jacket with a 1" tear at foot of front panel, Good only. Also contains an essay by Robert Sobieszek: "Addressing the Erotic: Reflections On The Nude Photograph."
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 5111
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

7 titles found
   
 
   Sun Mountain Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Sun Mountain Books 2005