Sun Mountain Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19 Churchill Lane, 92270, Rancho Mirage, California, USA. Tel.: +1 760 770-4847 | fax: +1 760 770-3989
sunmtnbks@aol.com

Native Americans

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
  The Constitution and Laws of the Cherokee Nation Passed at Tahlequah, Cherokee Nation, 1839-51.
Tahlequah, Ok:, Executive Committee of the Cherokee Nation., 1969. 1st edition of this facsimile reproduction of the original 1852 edition. Index. 7 1/8 x 5. Hardbound in red cloth with gold title on the front cover (with the seal of the Cherokee Nation) and the spine. Fine in an orange dust jacket with the Nation's seal and title on the front panel and photographs of the Cherokee National Male and Female Seminaries on the back panel. The dust jacket has light rubbing, else is Very Good. This reproduction, particularly in a nice dust jacket, has become quite scarce.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 11072
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

CLARK, W. P.,  The Indian Sign Language with Brief Explanatory Notes of the Gestures Taught Deaf-Mutes in Our Institutions for Their Instruction, and a Description of Some of the Peculiar Laws, Customs, Myths... . of Our Aborigines.
San Jose, CA:, Apparently published by Theron Fox at the Rosicrucian Presss,, (1959). This is a limited edition of the original edition published in 1885. This is limited to 500 copies and this is number 34. 8 7/8 x 5 3/4. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titles on front cover and spine. Probably a review copy with a small, light name stamp of former owner, Desert Magazine, on front, free end paper, else Fine in a slightly edge worn dust jacket. "Originally published by U.S. Army for use of its frontier forces. After 75 years, INDIAN SIGN LANGUAGE is still the most authoritative work every produced on the subject." This has become quite scarce.
USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 4280] Book number: 6344
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

DELLENBAUGH, FREDERICK S.  The North Americans of Yesterday: A Comparative Study of North-American Indian Life, Customs, and Products, on the Theory of the Ethnic Unity of the Race.
New York:, G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1906. Later edition (1st was 1901). Frontis. with tissue guard, profusely illustrated (listed) with photographs, maps, appendix, index. 9 x 6 1/4. Elaboratately decorated tan cloth, title on front cover and spine, top edges gilt., fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Spine slightly discolored and some shelfwear, former owner bookplate, overall very good, bright, tight copy. This is a hard to find Dellenbaugh item in this condition.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 1512
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

DONALDSON, THOMAS C., ED.  Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution to July 1885. Part II.
Washington:, GPO,, 1886. First edition. 139 plates, 2 foldg maps, index. Thick 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. Original black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Front hinge weak and tender, else very good. Most of this volume is devoted to a report and inventory of the George Catlin Indian Gallery. Howes , USiana, D-416.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 2484
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

EARLE, EDWIN AND EDWARD A. KENNARD (TEXT).  Hopi Kachinas.
New York:, J. J. Augustin, Publisher., (1938). 1st edition. Illustrated with 28 spectacular, full-page color plates of Hopis in their Kachina dress by Earle. Facing page has description of the plate. 12 x 9 1/4. Tan cloth with brown-stamped pueblo design on front cover and brown-stamped title on spine. A small, light name stamp of former owner, Desert Magazine, on front, free end paper, corners lightly bumped and very light cover soil, there is slight rubbing and wear to the spine title. Darkening to the front endpaper gutter and to the rear end papers, obviously from the quality of the glue that was used. Overall this is Very Good and much better than is usually seen. The plates are clean and Fine. Many of these books were tragically disbound to frame the plates and it is rare to find this book in this condition.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 6351
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

HASSRICK, ROYAL B.,  The Sioux: Life and Customs of a Warrior Society.
Norman:, Univ. of Oklahoma Press,, 1964. First edition. Illustrated with vintage photographs and portraits. Extensive appendices including Iron Shell's Winter Count; Familial terms and Their Use; Bibliography; Index. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Hardbound, terra-cotta cloth with gold spine title. The former owner has put two Commemorative U.S. postage stamps on the title page (Red Cloud and Crazy Horse) and inked a date on the front, blank end paper, else Very Good or better in a pictorial dust jacket with a small closed tear on bottom of front panel, else Very Good. The author "attempts to describe the ways of the people, the patterns of their behavior, and the concepts of their imagination."
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10266
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

HODGE, FREDERICK WEBB,  Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico (in Two Parts). Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 30.
Washington:, Government Printing Office,, October, 1912. 2nd Impression. Text is illustrated throughout with photographs, facsimiles, drawings, tables, etc. Part 1 has extensive Synonymy from pages 1021-1178 and a bibliography from 1179 to 1221. Vol. 2 has a large folding map in the rear (22 x 19) of the "Linguistic Families of American Indians North of Mexico by J. W. Powell." This map is often missing. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4. Original Bureau of Ethnology Green Cloth with gilt titles and decoration on the spine. Corners are bumped and wear to the spine ends. The hinge in volume 1 is split about 1/4 from the top.a minor repair job needed to fix it. Each of the free, front end papers has a small stamp of the former owner, Desert Magazine, spine gilt is faded, but overall these are very good or better copies. They are very heavy, so postage may be a bit more than our regular rates. This is the comprehensive and definitive study on the American Indians and gives information on every tribe. A must for any Americana library or historian.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 6336
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

JAMES, HARRY,  The Cahuilla Indians.
no place., Malki Museum Press,, 1969. This is a reprint of the 1960 1st edition published by Westernlore Press. This was also printed by Westernlore. IIllustrated with photographs, drawings, maps. 8 5/8 x 5 5/8. Brown cloth. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Miller, Westernlore Press, p. 60, " This is a comprehensive study of the Cahuilla Indians of Southern California. It contains a vast amount of information.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6343
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

JAMES, HARRY C.,  The Hopi Indians: Their History and Their Culture.
Caldwell, Id:, Caxton Press,, 1956. 1st edition. End paper picto map; chapter head and tail illustrations by Don Perceval; photographs; 8 1/2 x 6. Orange cloth. Probably a review copy with a small, light name stamp of Desert Magazine, former owner, on front, free end paper, else Very Good to Near Fine in a decorative dust jacket that has very light edge wear (a tiny fold tear that is closed), else Very Good + or better. Excellent study of the Hopi.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6342
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

KELLY, LAWRENCE C.,  Navajo Roundup: Selected Correspondence of Kit Carson's Expedition Against the Navajo, 1863-1865.
Boulder, CO:, Pruett Publishing Co.,, 1970. 1st edition (stated). Illustrated with vintage photographs, drawings and maps; map in rear pocket; Essay on sources, appendix and index. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Beige cloth with gilt title on front cover and spine. Fine in a dust jacket that has slight edge wear, else Very Good plus or better. Becoming scarce. The full record of the General James Henry Carleton's final campaign against the Navajos. Here, for the first time, previously unpublished documents from the files of the National Archives and Library of Congress are used to recreate the campaign and assess its significance.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 5563
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

SONNICHSEN, C. L.,  The Mescalero Apaches.
Norman:, University of Oklahoma Press,, 1958. 1st edition. Volume 51 in the Civilization of the American Indian Series. Illustrated with vintage photographs, portraits, facsimiles and mapS( all listed ). Bibliography and Index. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Hardbound, tan cloth. Near Fine in a pictorial dust jacket that has small piece of tape across top of spine and onto sides to repair small closed tear, else it is Very Good or better. One of the scarcer titles in the Series. The story of the Mescalero Apaches "is told here from the earliest records to the present day, from the Indian's point of view. Cruel and revengeful as these Indians were at times, they always had more than sufficient provocation, and a catalog of the sins committed against them is revealing, even appalling to a white reader."
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 10272
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

TRENHOLM, VIRGINIA COLE,  The Arapahoes, Our People.
Norman:, University of Oklahoma Press,, 1970. 1st edition. Volume 105 in Civilization of American Indian Series. Illustrated with photographs, reproductions of woodcuts, portraits; bibliography, index. 9 1/4 X 6 3/8. Hardbound, brick-red cloth with gold-stamped spine title. Inked date at head of front, blank end paper, owner has tipped onto the inside of the back cover the original invoice for the purchase of the book, else Fine in a Very good pictorial dust jacket with slight shelf wear. "This book traces their history from prehistoric times in Minnesota and Canada to the turn of the century in Wyoming, Montana and Oklahoma, when their cultural history ended and adjust to the white man's way began. It covers their way of life, dealings with traders, treaties, battles, division into branches, and reservation life. There are detailed accounts of the Ghost Dance and peyote cult."
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10287
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Sun Mountain Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Sun Mountain Books 2005