| Sun Mountain Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| ALIGHIERI, DANTE, TRANSLATION BY HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW. The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri. Boston and New York:, Houghton Mifflin and Company,, 1906. De luxe large paper edition, limited to 650 copies of which five of these of them are No. 492 and one is No. 33. Illustrated with drawings by Flaxman. Large 8vo (11 x 7 3/4) Brown buckram with paper spine labels. Fore edges are untrimmed. Vol. I has a frontis. and 9 plates. Vol. II has a frontis. and 2 plates.Vol. III has a frontis. and 6 plates. The top of the spine is slightly damaged (chewed but not very apparent from outside.inside of cover a little more obvious.Vol. IV has a frontis. and 4 plates. Waterstain on upper inner corner of 1st 7 pages and then a fainter stain on the next few pages..none affecting text or plates. Vol. V has a frontis. and 5 plates. Waterstain on pp. 5-41, none affecting plates. Vol. VI has a frontis. and 3 plates. This is copy 33 of 650. Quite a few of the pages have the waterstain, a few a little darker, two of the plates are only slightly affected and you have to look close to see that they are just slightly toned from it.ages of these volumes are unopened. All the volumes are lightly rubbed with Vol V more so. Corners moderately bumped. Overall this is a lovely set of a scarce publication. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 7650 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| BOMBAUGH, C. C. Gleanings from the Harvest-Fields of Literature. A Melange of Excerpts, Curious, Humorous, and Instructive. Baltimore:, T. Newton Kurtz,, 1873. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4. 3/4 tan leather over marbled paper-covered boards. Spine has five raised bands, brown, gilt-decorated leather with gilt-stamped title on a black background. Corner wear, rubbing to extremities and there is a small scrape on the front paste-down but overall, an attractively bound book that is Very Good and contents are clean with no foxing. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 10427 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| BREWER, REV. E. COBHAM, Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama. (Four (4) Volumes). New York:, Selmar Hess,, 1892. Illustrated with photogravures and engraving, with tissue guards. Frontis. color illustration. 12 x 9 1/2. Bound in 3/4 brown leather over brown buckram boards. Title boldly stamped in gilt on front cover. Four raised spine bands with gilt-stamped title and lines. Leather is rubbed on the corners and at the extremities. Some rubbing on the spines. A couple of the joints are cracked, but the bindings are tight. Cover on Vol. IV almost detached. Overall, they are an attractive set and will enhance any bookshelf or library. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 13583 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| CARLYLE, JOHN Dante's Divine Comedy: The Inferno. A Literal Prose Translation with the Text of the Original Collated from the Best Editions, and Explantory Notes. New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1858. Frontis. portrait; Index of Proper Names. 7 3/4 x 5. Original blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Corners bumped and worn, wear at head and foot of spine and some edge wear. Former owner signatures on front free end paper. Spine gilt is still pretty bright. Overall, a nice copy. USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 10034 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| CRANE, STEPHEN, The Red Badge of Courage. West Hatfield, MA:, Pennyroyal Press,, 1984. Beautifully illustrated with plates (including a frontis.) done by Barry Moser, who also designed the book. 12 1/4 x 8 1/4. Beige cloth with an inset paper label tipped onto front cover and a paper spine label. The book is in a matching slip case. Book and slip case are both Fine. This tall book is a striking edition of Crane's great American classic. An asset for any library. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 5097 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES, The Works of Charles Dickens (Six (6) Volumes). New York:, P. F. Collier,, No date, but probably 1870s. Collier's Unabridged Edition. Large format book. Each volume has a frontis. and is illustrated with full-page plates. 10 5/8 x 7 1/2. Hardbound in green cloth with elaborate gilt-stamped characters from Dicken's stories on the front cover and gilt title and decoration on spine. Two of the volumes have light stains on front board and slight shelf wear, else a very good set of books with unusually brilliant gilt enhancements. A great addition to any library or book shelf. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 14368 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| GAUTIER, THEOPHILE, A Night of Cleopatra. Paris:, Societe Des Beaux Arts., No date, but c. late 19th century. Salon Edition, limited to five hundred and fifty copies for England and America of which this is No. 167. Color frontis. and Illustrated with monochrome etchings by Paul Avril. The etchings all have tissue guards. 10 x 6 5/8. Hardbound in special binding of 3/4 red leather over red silk-covered boards. Leather sections separated from cloth with thin gold bands. Spine has 4 raised bands with title in one of the panels and the others are elaborately gilt decorated. Slight corner and edge wear, else Near Fine.A scarce binding for this classic French Novel. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 10778 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| GOETHE, JOHANN WOFGANG VON, TRANSLATION BY BAYARD TAYLOR. Faust. A Tragedy. Boston and New York:, Houghton Mifflin and Company,, 1906. De luxe large paper edition, limited to 650 copies of which this is No. 492. Illustrated with plates with tissue guards. Large 8vo (11 x 7 3/4) Brown buckram with paper spine labels. Fore edges are untrimmed. Except for some pages in Vol. I, the pages are unopened. Vols. III and IV have front covers rubbed and Vol. III has a small corner of label missing. Vol IV has some water stains and rippling. Vols. I & II have some rubbing, but overall are VG+. The entire set is attractive and overall VG. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 7649 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL, Mosses from an Old Manse. Philadelphia:, David McKay,, 1891. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4. 3/4 tan leather over marbled paper-covered boards. Spine has elaborately gilt-decorated leather with gilt-stamped title on a red background. Edges are marbled. Light edge and shelf wear and a small nick out of the very top of the spine. Also, a small scrape on the front paste-down but overall, an attractively bound book that is Very Good and contents are clean with no foxing. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 10442 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL, Transformation: Or the Romance of Monte Beni. (Two Volumes) Leipzig,, Bernhard Tauchnitz., 1860. Illustrated with vintage, albumen photographs. 6 1/2 x 4 5/8. Original vellum covered boards with gilt and red bands on front cover and gilt decoration and title on spine. Frontis. in vol. 1 is present, but detached, boards are bowed as in all of these, red band almost worn off on Vol. 1, some soil and wear, small former owner name label on ffep of Vol. 2. Page rippling. Overall, a presentable copy of a scarce set of books. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 6143 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| HOOD, THOMAS , The Works of Thomas Hood: Comic and Serious, in Prose and Verse. Edited , with Notes by His Son. ( Seven (7) Volumes) London:, Edward Moxon & Co., 1862. Marbled end papers, Frontis. portrait of the author in Volume I and appendix and index in Volume VII. 7 3/8 x 5 1/4. Full calf. The boards are green with double gold bands around the edges. The spine is elaborately tooled gilt with the title stamped in gold on a black background and the volume number stamped in gold on a burgundy background. The edges are marbled. Each of the volumes had a small name and address label of the former owner on the front paste down. A few of them have been removed leaving a scraped area. There is wear to the edges and a some general shelf wear, but the gilt is still bright and the books are tight. Overall Very Good set of beautifully bound books. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 10443 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| HUGO, VICTOR, The Works (Novels and Plays) of Victor Hugo. Twenty-Two (22) Volumes--Complete. New York:, Peter Fenelon Collier, Publisher,, no date, but early 20th century. Illustrated with wood engravings. 7 3/4 x 5. Bound in 3/4 burgundy leather over dark green linen covered boards. Title and decorations stamped in gilt on the spine. Slight shelf wear, a little wear at the spine ends, particularly at the top on some of the volumes, scattered small and light rubs, Vol. XX missing a 1/2" piece at bottom of spine. except as noted, this is a Very Good, attractive set of books. These would be a magnificent addition to any library or book shelf. Volume I, Notre Dame (Part One); Volume II. Notre Dame (Part Two); Volume III, The history of a Crime (Part One); Volume IV, The History of a Crime (Part Two); Volume V, Les Miserables (Part One); Volume VI. Les Miserables (Part Two); Volume VII. Les Miserables (Part Three); Volume VIII. Les Miserables (Part Four); Volume IX. Les Miserables (Part Fve); Volume X. By Order of the King or The Man Who Laughs (Part One); Volume XI. By Order of the King or The Man Who Laughs (Part Two); Volume XII. Toilers of the Sea (Part One); Volume XIII. Toilers of the Sea (Part Two) and Ninety-Three (Part One); Volume XIV. Ninety-Three (Part Two); Volume XV. Hans of Iceland; Volume XVI. Bug-Jargal and Claude Gueux; Volume XVII. The Poems of Victor Hugo; Volume XVIII. Hernani, The King's Diversion and Ruy Blas; Volume XIX. Cromwell; Volume XX.The Twin Brothers Angelo, and Amy Robsart; Volume XX1. Mary Tudor, Marion De Lorme and Esmeralda; Volume XXII. The Burgraves Trilogy: The Burgraves, Torquemada and Lucretia Borgia USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 403.25 | £UK 359.75 | JP¥ 53351] Book number: 14924 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK, The Sea-Wolf. New York City:, Macmillan Company,, 1904. First edition. Published October, 1904. Frontis and five listed illustrations by W.J.Aylward. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. Original blue blind stamped pictorial cloth. Fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Bumped. Rear hinge cracked and spine extremities worn. Former owner pencilled name and 3 " crayon line on front free endpaper, else Good USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2115 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| SCHILLER, FRIEDRICH VON Schiller's Werke (Schiller's Works). Four (4) Volumes. No place or publisher because there are not title pages. May have been removed in binding or who knows when?, Probably 19th Century. 7 1/4 x 5. All are bound in 3/4 brown leather over patterned, paper-covered boards. Spine is tooled in gilt with title in gilt. Text is in gothic German. Some rubbing and slight soil, shelf wear, more to spine ends, but overall a VG set of books. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 5900 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| WALSH, WILLIAM S., Handy-Book of Literary Curiosities. Detroit:, Gale Research Co.,, 1966. 1st facsimile edition of the 1892 true first edition. Index. 8 x 5 1/2. Hardbound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title on a black label. Slight darkening to back cover, else a Near Fine copy. No dust jacket, probably as issued. A huge amount of valuable and obscure literary information. A fascinating reference book or for interesting reading. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 10717 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. |
| Sun Mountain Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Sun Mountain Books 2005