Sun Mountain Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19 Churchill Lane, 92270, Rancho Mirage, California, USA. Tel.: +1 760 770-4847 | fax: +1 760 770-3989
sunmtnbks@aol.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
  C. IVIII Caesaris Quae Exstant. Ex. Emend. Ios: Scaligeri Iul: Caesaris Filii. Ex Museo Ioh: Isaci Pontani.
Amsterodami (Amsterdam),, Apud Ioannem Janßonius ,, 1628. Illustrated title page. Fold-out map of Europe. 4 1/2 x 2 1/2. Bound in full tan leather (vellum?) with three slightly raised spine bands. Some soil, but boards have a wonderful antique patina. The fold out map is separating from book, but still attached. Former owner's names on front end papers and a little light writing. Contents are slightly age-toned, but no foxing. Overall a very good copy of a very old book.
USD 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 190.25 | £UK 171.5 | JP¥ 25153] Book number: 11751
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

ANON.  Album of Genealogy and Biography. Cook County, Illinois Including the Presidents of the United States with Portraits.
Chicago: , Calumet Book & Engraving Co.,, 1895. 2nd edition. Illustrated with full-page engraved portraits, many with tissue-guards; index. 11 x 8 3/4. Full, tooled leather with gilt title and decoration on front cover and spine. Floral end papers and all edges are gilt. It has been professionally recased. Some scuffing of the leather, but the gilt is bright. It is tight and the contents are Very Good to Near Fine. A big beautiful book of excellent portraits of the Presidents and some of the famous and notable people of Chicago at the turn of the 19th century. A valuable book for the engravings and for the historical and genealogical information.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 10423
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BUELL, AUGUSTUS C.,  Paul Jones: Founder of the American Navy. A History. (Two (2) Volumes).
New York:, Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1906. Frontis. portrait in each volume with tissue guard, map, illustrated; Index. 7 3/4 x 5 5/8. Hardbound in blue cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped title on spine. Slight cover spotting, else Very Good. No dust jackets.
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 10797
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

DICKINSON, JOHN. EDITED BY PAUL LEICESTER FORD.  The Writings of John Dickinson. Political Writings 1764-1774. (Memoirs of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Vol. XIV).
Philadelphia:, The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Volume XIV of the Memoirs of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania., 1895. 1st thus. Frontis. crest of Dickinson with tissue guard. 10 1/8 x 7. Hardbound in original dark blue cloth-covered boards. There is a tipped-on spine label with title. Faint stain on front cover, front hinge cracked, else Very Good. The book has never been read as the pages are still uncut. Interestingly, the title page refers to this as volume I of Dickinson's writings, but the spine label says it is volume II. We believe is is volume I and there was a mix-up in placing the labels. However, the Memoir volume number (XIV) is correct.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10818
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

FOOTE, SHELBY,  The CIVIL War: A Narrative. Red River to Appomattox.
New York:, Random House,, 1974. 1st edition. End paper color-coded maps, index. 6 3/4 x 9 7/8. Bound in grey cloth-covered boards with title stamped in gilt on a blue background on the spine. A Very Good to Near Fine book with just a tiny corner bump in an illustrated dust jacket that has a 2" closed tear on right side of front panel, a little wear at the foot of the spine, else Very Good. "In the third-and last- volume of this vivid history, he (foote) brings to a close the story of four years of turmoil and strife which altered American life forever. Here, told in vivid narrative and as seen from both sides, are those climactic struggles, greeat and small, on and off the field of battle, which finally decided the fate of this nation."
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 13501
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

KISSINGER, HENRY,  Years of Renewal.
Norwalk, CT:, The Easton Press,, 1999. Signed by Henry Kissinger and Limited to 2,500 copies of which this is No. 148. Illustrated with photographs and maps (the maps are listed; Notes, Index. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Bound in full red leather, with elaborate gilt-stamped borders on the front and back covers. Six raised bands on the spine with gilt decorations in five of the spine panels and gilt-stamped titling in the others. Gold moire end papers and a bound-in silk book mark. All edges are gilt. The usual spectacular morocco binding from the Easton Press for an excellent biography of one of the leading figures of American political history of the 1970s. Fine condition.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 10523
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

NORRCENA SOCIETY, PUBLISHER.  The Flatey Book and Recently Discovered Vatican Manuscripts Concerning America As Early As the Tenth Century: Documents Now Published for the First Time, Which Establish Beyond Controversy the Claim That North America Was Settled by Norsemen Five Hundred Years Before Columbus.
London:, Norrcena Society,, 1906. Apparently a first edition as no other printings are listed. Illustrated with facsimiles of ancient documents. All Reproductions are by Royal Danish Sanction and the Papal Secretary of State. 12 1/4 x 9 1/2. Hardbound in green cloth with elaborately stamped title and decorations in terracotta and metallic silver. The title on the front cover states, "PreColumbian Historical Treasures 1000-1492." The fore and bottom edges are untrimmed. Light rubbing and shelf wear, more at bottom of spine. Corner tips worn, but overall in Very Good, bright condition.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 10311
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H.,  History of the Conquest of Mexico; History of the Conquest of Peru; History of the Reign of Philip the Second; History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic; History of the Reign of of the Emperor Charles the Fifth. (Fourteen Volumes)
Philadelphia,, J. B. Lippincott & Co., publisher., 1871-1873. The first volume in each of the sets has a frontis. 8 3/8 x 5 1/2. These books have been uniformally bound in beautiful light brown polished calf. The front cover have a gilt-stamped border and the spine is elaborately tooled in gilt. There are six spine panels separated by raised bands and two of the panels are red with gilt-stamped titles. The end papers and all edges are marbled. Very slight edge wear, else a Fine, spectacular set of books. Not only are these important historical books, but a handsome edition that will be at home in the finest library. Scans are available.
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1667.75 | £UK 1502.5 | JP¥ 220644] Book number: 4666
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

RANKE, LEOPOLDO,  Storia Critica Della Congiura Contro Venezia. Nel 1618, Tratta Da Documenti Originali E Finora Sconosciuti. Tradotta Dal Tedesco.
Capalago, Italy:, Tipografia Elvetica., 1838. 7 1/2 x 4 3/4. Hard bound in 1/4 leather over marbled boards. Gilt-stamped title and decorations on spine. Text is in Italian. Boards are quite rubbed and there is a remnant of a paper label at bottom of spine, but no indications that this was a library book. Pages have an age ripple, else are clean and Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 14450
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   Sun Mountain Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Sun Mountain Books 2005