next page  
   Sun Mountain Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19 Churchill Lane, 92270, Rancho Mirage, California, USA. Tel.: +1 760 770-4847 | fax: +1 760 770-3989
sunmtnbks@aol.com

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
DE BALZAC, HONORE,  Pere Goriot.
Franklin Center, Pa.:, The Franklin Library., 1977. A limited edition published for subscribers to The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. With illustrations by Eugene Abot. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. Bound in full, green leather, with elaborate gilt-stamped decorations on the front and back covers. Five raised bands on the spine with gilt decorations and titling in the spine panels. Green silk moire end papers and a bound-in silk book mark. All edges are gilt. Fine condition. This is a beautifully designed and published book. It is doubtful that it was ever opened until we carefully did so to catalog it. This 1977 edition should not be confused with the cheaply constructed, half-leather edition published in 1980. There is a huge difference in the quality of this book from that one.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 14728
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BELLAMY, EDWARD,  Looking Backward: 2000-1887.
Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, (1981). Easton Press' Masterpieces of American Literature, Collector's Edition. Frontis. portrait of Bellamy, illustrated by Elise Armitage. 9 1/4 x 7 1/8. Bound in full blue leather with gilt-stamped title framed by four gilt bands on the covers. Three raised spine bands with gilt-stamped title in the panels. Blue silk moire end papers and a bound-in silk book mark. All edges are gilt. Fine condition.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 10754
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BRADBURY, RAY,  Fahrenheit 451: Fahrenheit 451--the Temperature at Which Book Paper Catches Fire and Burns... .
Norwalk, CT:, The Easton Press,, 1998. Easton Press Collector's Edition. Signed by Bradbury on a special signature page. 9 3/8 X 6 1/4. Bound in full black leather, with elaborate gilt-stamped decorations on the front and back covers. Three raised bands on the spine with gilt decorations in two of the spine panels and gilt-stamped titling in the others. Gold moire end papers and a bound-in silk book mark. All edges are gilt. A spectacular morocco binding for a classic in this genre. Fine condition with a laid-in Easton Press book plate and certificate of authenticity also signed by Bradbury (neither are attached). "Ray Bradbury is not only one of the formative figures of modern science-fiction but a mainstream author whose stories about the lives of ordinary people and the urgent issues of our age have had an immense influence on literature, television and film."
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 10511
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BURTON, SIR RICHAARD F., (TRANSLATION)  Tales from the Arabian Nights.
Franklin Center, PA:, The Franklin Library,, 1977. A limited edition published for subscribers to the Franklin Library collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. 9 x 6 3/4. Full red leather, with ornate gilt tooled decorations on the covers including a centered oval framed vignette. Five raised bands on spine with gilt-stamped decorations and title in the panels. All edges gilt, deep blue silk moire end-papers, silk ribbon page marker. Fine. As with most Franklin Library publications, it appears that this was never read. In fact, we can't remember ever seeing one that looked like it had been read. Beautiful editions in fine condition.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 14965
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN,  The Honourable Schoolboy.
Franklin Center, PA:, The Franklin Library,, 1977. Limited edition. Privately printed for members of the First Edition Society. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Full orange leather, with ornate gilt tooled decorationon the covers. Three raised bands on spine with gilt-stamped decorations and title in the panels. All edges gilt, red silk moire end-papers, silk ribbon page marker. Fine. As with most Franklin Library publications, it appears that this was never read. In fact, we can't remember ever seeing one that looked like it had been read. Beautiful editions in fine condition and fairly priced.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 14966
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

CATHER, WILLA,  A Lost Lady.
Leipzig:, Bernard Tauchnitz,, 1927. "Copyright edition". 6 3/8 x 4 3/4. Hardbound in 1/2 dark green leather with marbled boards. Five raised bands on the spine and gilt-stamped title. Light rubbing to the leather, title page and margins age-toned, else Very Good. An attractive copy of a scarce Cather title.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 10396
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

DAHL, ROALD,  Switch Bitch.
New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1974. First edition. small 8vo. Red cloth. F/NF.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 7136
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

DICKENS, CHARLES,  A Christmas Carol: In Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas.
London:, The Dickens House., 1965. Illustrated by Charles Wilton. 9 3/4 x 7 1/4. White cloth with gilt spine and front cover titles. VG/ no dj, probably as issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 5652
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

DICKEY, JAMES,  Deliverance.
Franklin Center, PA:, The Franklin Library,, 1981. Limited edition and signed by the author on the front free end paper, signature page has a tissue guard. Illustrated with stunning full-page color plates by Barron Storey. Special message written by the author for this edition. 8 1/2 x 6. Full red leather, with gilt tooled decorations, three raised bands on spine and all edges gilt, red moire end-papers, silk ribbon page marker. Fine. It appears that the first time this book has been opened is when we did so to catalogue it. This will be an enhancement to any library and is also special because of Dickey's signature. A beautiful edition of Dickey's riveting adventure story.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 11609] Book number: 14955
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

FIELDING, HENRY,  The History of Tom Jones: A Foundling.
Norwalk, CT:, The Easton Press,, (1979). Collector's Edition of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Frontis. portrait of Fielding. Illustrated by T. M. Cleland with dozens of water-colors. 10 1/4 X 7. Bound in full deep brownish burgundy leather with gilt-stamped decorations on the covers. Four raised spine bands with gold decorations and title in the panels. Red moire end papers and a bound-in silk book mark. All edges are gilt. Former owner's tasteful embossed seal on title page, Light rubbing on rear joint, else Very Good or better.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13344
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

GAUTIER, THEOPHILE,  The Works of Theophile Gautier (Twenty-Four (24) Volumes).
New York: , Published for subscribers only by George D. Sproul., 1908. Tarbes Edition, limited to 1000 numbered sets and this is number 182. Color Frontis. with tissue guard in each volume and Illustrated. 8 5/8 x 5 /34 Hardbound in finely-ribbed burgundy cloth; black leather spine label with gilt-stamped title. Top edge gilt and bottom and fore-edges untrimmed. Vol. 1 has front joint starting, slight chipping and wear to the spine labels, else this is a bright, tight, Very Good to Near Fine set. Rare to find it in this condition. Poet, novelist and art critic, Gautier was one of the most prominent French Romantic writers of the nineteenth century. Famous for his scarlet waistcoat and his motto "art for art's sake", he was at the heart of the Parisian literary world for forty years. The Volumes in this set are: 1 and 2: Mademoiselle De Maupin 3: The Grotesques; 4 Travels in Spain; V 5 Romance of a Mummy; 6 : Portraits of the Day; 7:T ravels in Italy; V8 Fortunio, I9. THE Louvre; 10: Constantinople; 11"Spirite, The Vampire, Arria Marcella; 12 The Quartette, The Mummy's Foot; 13 Travels in Russia (Part 1); 14: Travels in Russia (Part 2); Belgium and Holland; A Day in London; 15: Avatar; Jettatura; The Water Pavilion; 16: A History of Romanticism; The Progress of French Poetry Since MDCCCXXX; 17, 18, 19: Captain Fracasse (Parts I, II and III); My Private Menagerie; 20: Paris Besieged; 21: Militona; The Nightingales; The Marchioness's Lap-Dog; Omphale; 22:Jack and Jill; The Thousand and Second Night; Elias Wildmanstadius; Daniel Jobard; The Bowl of Punch; 23 Art and Criticism; The Magic Hat; 24 Enales and Cameos, and Other Poems.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 14429
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

GOLDEN, ARTHUR,  Memoirs of a Geisha.
New York:, Knopf,, 1997. This is the "Advanced Reader's Edition." With the printed note to booksellers from the editor bound in the front of the book. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Illustrated soft cover. Slight edge wear and corners bumped, very light soil to page edges, else Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 10108
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

O'HARA, JOHN,  Sermons and Soda Water.
Franklin Center, PA:, The Franklin Library,, 1982. A limited edition published for subscribers to The Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers. Frontis. sketched black-and-white portrait of O'Hara Illustrated by Barbara Fox 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Full, green leather, with gilt tooled decorations, Five raised bands and title in gilt on spine and all edges gilt, Green silk moire end-papers, silk ribbon page marker. Fine. Another beautiful publication from The Franklin Library in such fine condition, it is doubtful it was ever opened until we carefully did so to catalog it. This includes THE GIRL ON THE BAGGAGE TRUCK, IMAGINE KISSING PETE, and WE''RE FRIENDS AGAIN.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 14803
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

HOOKER, LE ROY,  Enoch the Philistine: A Traditional Romance of Philistia, Egypt and the Great Pyramid.
Chicago and New York:, Rand, McNally & Co.,, 1898. 1st edition. 7 7/8 x 5 1/2. Blue and brown cloth, decorated the Great Pyramid and Egyptian symbols, gilt titles on front cover and spine. Slightly shaken, edge wear, particularly at the spine ends, else VG/ no d.j.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 3949
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

JAMES, HENRY,  Nine Tales.
Franklin Center, PA:, The Franklin Library,, 1977. A limited edition published for subscribers to the Franklin Library collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Illustrated by Ben F. Wohlberg. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. Full, tan leather, with gilt tooled decorations, Four raised bands and title in gilt on spine and all edges gilt, Brown silk moire end-papers, silk ribbon page marker. Fine. It does not appear that this book was ever opened prior to our carefully doing so to catalog it. A beautiful book and a great read at a very reasonable price.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 14794
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

JAMES, HENRY JR.,  Watch and Ward.
Boston:, Houghton, Osgood and Company,, 1878. 1st edition. 6 x 4 1/2. Hardbound in green cloth with blind-stamped decorations and gilt-stamped title on front cover and spine. Light scuffs to spine ends, slight shelf wear. The pages have age-toned and have a slight ripple, else this is a bright, tight copy of a scarce book. Note appearing after title page: "'Watch and Ward' first appeared in the Atlantic Monthly in the year 1871. It has now been minutely revised, and has received many vergal alterations. April. 1878". This book is the first edition in book form.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 10455
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

KEILLOR, GARRISON,  Lake Wobegon Days.
Norwalk, CT:, The Easton Press,, (2000). Collector's Edition. Signed by Garrison Keillor on the special signature page. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Bound in full blue leather in the classic Easton Press design with beautiful gilt-stamped decorations on the covers. Five raised spine bands with gilt-stamped decorations and title in the panels. Gold moire end papers and a bound-in silk book mark. All edges are gilt. Fine, as new condition. There is a laid-in certificate of authenticity also signed by Keiller. Also laid-in are A Note About The Author and an Easton Press book mark (none of the items laid in are attached). As with most Easton Press books, this was probably never opened until we did so to catalog it and it certainly has never been read. "Lake Wobegon Days is considered a satiric tour de force, and today Garrison Keillor is recognized as one of America's great humorists, extending the classic tradition of Mark Twain, Sinclair Lewis and James Thurber."
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 9889] Book number: 10657
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

KIPLING, RUDYARD,  Mandalay Edition of the Works of Rudyard Kipling (Thirteen (13) Volumes.
Garden City, NY:, Doubleday, Page & Company,, 1927. Mandalay Edition. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4. Hardbound in burgundy cloth with embossed "RK" in a stamped circle on the front cover, paper title label on the spine. End papers are burgundy and decorated including a "swastika design (actually an Indian symbol) in each of the corners.Top edges are gilt. Except for a little darkening of the spine label, these books are in Very Good to Near Fine condition and have minimal wear. A beautiful uniformly bound set that will enhance any library or book shelf. Each of the volumes contains two or more books or stories. The books in this set are: (NOTE: the volumes are not numbered, except for the 1st one) 1. FROM SEA TO SEA AND OTHER SKETCHES; LETTERS OF TRAVEL. 2. WEE WILLIE WINKIE AND OTHER STORIES; LIFE'S HANDICAP. 3. PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS 1886-1887; SOLIDERS THREE AND OTHER STORIES. 4. TRAFFICS AND DISCOVERIES; ACTIONS AND REACTIONS. 5 DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES: BARRACK-ROOM BALLADS AND OTHER VERSES; THE FIVE NATIONS, THE SEVEN SEAS. 6. SONGS FROM BOOKS; THE YEARS BETWEEN AND PARODIES. 7 THE LIGHT THAT FAILED; "CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS: A STORY OF THE GRAND BANKS. 8. A DIVERSITY OF CREATURES; LETTERS OF TRAVEL 1892-1913. 9. THE DAY'S WORK'; MANY INVENTIONS. 10. JUST SO STORIES; STALKY & CO. 11, THE JUNGLE BOOK; THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. 12. PUCK OF POOK'S HILL 1905-1906; REWARDS AND FAIRIES. 13. KIM; THE NAULAHKA, A STORY OF EAST AND WEST.
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 122.75 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 15909] Book number: 14426
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

LONDON, JACK,   The Sea-Wolf.
Norwalk, CT:, The Easton Press,, (1979). Collector's Edition of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Color frontis. and illustrated by the renown Fletcher Martin with full-page color plates. 10 1/2 X 7 3/8. Bound in full blue leather, with gilt-stamped decorations on the covers. Five raised spine bands with gold decorations and title in the panels. Gold moire end papers and a bound-in silk book mark. All edges are gilt. A spectacular morocco binding, as only the Easton Press can do, for a masterpiece of American literature. Fine condition with a laid-in Easton Press book plate (not attached). As with most Easton Press books, this was probably never opened until we did so to catalog it and it certainly has never been read.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 10555
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

MANN, THOMAS,  Five Stories.
Franklin Center, PA:, The Franklin Library,, 1977. A limited edition published for subscribers to the Franklin Library collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Illustrated by Robert Borja. 8 3/4 x 6. Full black leather, with gilt tooled decorations on the covers. Four raised bands on spine with gilt-stamped decorations and title in the panels. All edges gilt, brown silk moire end-papers, silk ribbon page marker. Fine. As with most Franklin Library publications, it appears that this was never read. In fact, we can't remember ever seeing one that looked like it had been read. Beautiful editions in fine condition.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 14949
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

MELVILLE, HERMAN,  Typee.
Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, (1982). Easton Press' Masterpieces of American Literature, Collector's Edition. Frontis. portrait of Melville, illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Bound in full black leather with gilt-stamped native shield and lances on the covers. Two raised spine bands with gilt-stamped title and decorations in the panels. Marbled end papers and a bound-in silk book mark. All edges are gilt. Small scrape on bottom edges of text block, else Fine condition.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 14264
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

MILLHAUSER, STEVEN,  Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer.
Norwalk, CT:, The Easton Press,, (1997). Collector's Edition limited to 2500 numbered and signed copies of which this No. 118. Signed by Steven Millhauser on the special limitation page. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 . This is the 1997 Pulitzer Prize novel. Classic Easton Press binding in full forest-green leather, with elaborate gilt-stamped decorations framed with ornate gilt borders on the covers. Four raised spine bands with gilt-stamped decorations and title in the panels. Gold moire end papers and a bound-in silk book mark. All edges are gilt. Fine condition. There is a laid-in certificate of authenticity also signed by Millhauser, and an Easton Press book mark (neither of them are attached). As with most Easton Press books, this was probably never opened until we did so to catalog it and it certainly has never been read.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 10638
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

MITCHELL, MARGARET,  Gone with the Wind. Anniversary Edition with an Introduction by James A. Mitchener.
New York:, Macmillan,, 1975. 1st printing of this anniversary edition. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Blue and grey cloth with "MM" blind-stamped on front cover and title in gilt on spine. Former owner's presentation inscription on front, free end paper, else Fine in the publisher's slip case which is Near Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 6890
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

MOORE, THOMAS,  Lalla Rookh: An Oriental Romance.
New York:, George A. Leavitt, Publisher,, no date, but circa 1865. Illustrated with beautiful plates protected with tissue guards. 6 1/8 x 4 1/2. Full brown, elaborately tooled leather. Front cover has a decorative gilt frame with the title. Below the title is the gilt stamped name "Jennie". Interesting because there is a signature on the front, free end paper of "Jennie Jaycox" dated 1871. The spine has 4 raised bands, 4 gilt stars and title. All edges are gilt. Some light rubbing, else this is a Very Good to Near Fine book. Makes a lovely appearance.
USD 87.50 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7525] Book number: 6844
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

MORE, SIR THOMAS,  Utopia (Written in Latin by Sir Thomas More and Done Into English by Ralph Robynson).
Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, (1981). Easton Press' Collector's Library of Famous Editions. Introduction by H. G. Wells. 10 1/4 x 7. Bound in full tan leather with gilt-stamped title and vignette on the front cover and vignette on the back cover. Three raised spine bands with gilt-stamped title in the panels. Gold silk moire end papers and a bound-in silk book mark. All edges are gilt. Fine condition. Laid in is Easton's Notes From The Archives which provides information about the book and the author. Written in Latin and first published in 1516, Utopia was not translated into English until 1551. As that was a dozen years before the birth of Shakespeare, you would expect the language to be somewhat difficult. Though this text retains the charm of Ralph Robynson's picturesque and racy style, spelling and paragraphing have been modernized, and any obscure words or phrases are conveniently defined in the adjacent margin."
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 10761
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Sun Mountain Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Sun Mountain Books 2005