| Sun Mountain Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| Gage D'Amitie. The Northern Tourist; Containing Seventy-Three Views of Lake and Moutain Scenery, Etc. In Westmorland, Cumberland, Durham and Northumberland. (Three (3) Volumes). London:, H. Fisher, R. Fisher & P. Jackson, and Fisher, Son & Co,, 1834, 1835 and 1836. 1st editions. The above title is for the first volume. There are 73 plates in the second volume and 70 in the third one. Each plate contains two engravings . 11 1/4 x 8 3/4. Bound in original green, decorative cloth with gilt-stamped title on front board and on spine with elaborate gilt spine decorations. Corners bumped and shelf wear, Vol. 2 missing a tiny piece of spine cover at head, Gilt a bit dulled on spine. Some chipping along the spine folds. Someone has used black ink to put the dates on the spines, but it is faint and not too noticeable. There is scattered foxing and a few of the engravings have foxing, but most do not. Books are tight and make a nice appearance. USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 | £UK 389.75 | JP¥ 57797] Book number: 13085 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| COOPER, A. HEATON, (PAINTED BY) AND WM. T. PALMER (DESCRIBED BY), The English Lakes. London:, Adam and Charles Black,, 1908. 2nd edition. Marbled end papers. Illustrated with color plates protected by tissue guards; index. 8 7/8 x 6 1/2. Hardbound in 3/4 brown leather over marbled boards. Tipped on label with title on the spine. Rubbed along about 1 1/2" of the front joint, light shelf wear, else Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 10461 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| CRABBE, REV. GEORGE, The Works of the Rev. George Crabbe (Four (4) Volumes of a Five Volume Set) London:, John Murray,, 1823. This was a five volume set, but volume III is missing. Frontis. in each volume. 8 3/4 x 6. Bound in 3/4 tan calf over marbled paper-covered boards. Five raised spine bands with title stamped in gold on brown morocco label in one panel. Other panels have gilt-tooled decorations and volume number. Volume number originally on a leather label, but labels are missing. End papers are marbled. Front board of Vol. IV is detached. Some of the joints have cracked, but all others are intact and the bindings are tight. Corner and edge wear and three of the vols. are missing small pieces at the top of spine. Some rubbing. Some foxing. This set makes a presentable appearance as an older leather bound set and is quite presentable. The poetical works of the Rev. Crabbe covering a variety of subjects. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 10962 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| FROUDE, JAMES ANTHONY, The English in Ireland in the Eighteenth Century. (Two (2) Volumes) London:, Longmans, Green & Co. 1872 and 1874. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4. Bound in red morocco over red linen-covered boards. Boards and leather sides and corners separated by gold bands. Five raised spine bands with gilt-stamped title in panels and raised bands have gilt tooled bands and end decorations. Top edges gilt. Marbled end papers. Fine condition. These books are lovely in their leather binding and make a beautiful display on the book shelf or table. Two volumes of a three volume set. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 10967 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| FROUDE, JAMES ANTHONY, Thomas Carlyle: A History of His Life in London 1834-1881. (Two Volumes) London:, Longmans, Green & Co. 1884 and 1885. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4. Bound in red morocco over red linen-covered boards. Boards and leather sides and corners separated by gold bands. Five raised spine bands with gilt-stamped title in panels and raised bands have gilt tooled bands and end decorations. Top edges gilt. Marbled end papers. Fine condition. These books are lovely in their leather binding and make a beautiful display on the book shelf or table. The title on the spine states these are volumes III and IV. However, the title pages state that it is a two-volume set and these are volumes I and II. Volume I is the first edition and Vol. II is the second. USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: 10968 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| HOOK, WALTER FARQUHAR, Lives of the Archbishops of Canterbury. (Eleven (11) Volumes of a Twelve Volume Set). London:, Richard Bentley,, 1860. This is a mixed edition set published from vol. I in 1860 to 1884 (which is noted as the 2nd edition). 8 3/4 x 6. Bound in full light brown polished calf. Five raised bands on the spine, Gilt tooled decorations and gilt-stamped title on a red background in the panels. Dentelle edges on front and back covers. End papers are marbled. Vol IX is missing, otherwise complete. Vol. XII is the index volume. Rear board on Vol. I detached, light wear to top and bottom edges of the spine ends, otherwise this is a Very Good to Near Fine set of books. Very tight and no foxing. A spectacular display on the book shelf or table. Vol. I is the Anglo-Saxon Period Volume XI which is the Reformation Period. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 10956 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| KNIGHT, CHARLES, A History of England. ( Eight (8) Volumes). London:, Bradbury, Evans & Co.,, (No date, copyright date is 1862. Probably circa 1870 or 1880). Frontis engravings in each volume. The books are illustrated throughout with chapter head and tail and text drawings, etchings and engravings; many portraits of royalty and notables of the times. Volume 8 has an appendix and a Table showing the Contemporary Sovereigns and Rulers from 1815 to 1865 from Great Britain, France, Austria, Prussia, Sweden, Russia, Spain. The appendix also has a lot of statistics re Great Britain such as population, industry, etc. Index. 9 x 6 1/4. Bound in 3/4 polished tan calf over marbled paper-covered boards. Five raised spine bands with title and gilt decoration in the panels. Light shelf wear, some of the corners are slightly bumped, occasional minor scuffs on the boards, but overall in Very Good, tight and bright condition. A complete set of books that are nicely bound and make a statement on any bookshelf or library. USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 537.75 | £UK 479.75 | JP¥ 71135] Book number: 10946 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| LAMB, H., A Panoramic Sketch of the Country As Seen from the Worcestershire Beacon. Malvern:, H. Lamb,, no date, but COPAC says 1880. 19 3/4 x 13 1/2. Bound in what appears to be the original, brown cloth-covered boards. There is a green paper label tipped onto the front board that has the following title on it: "THE COMPANION TO THE WORCESTERSHIRE BEACON, SHOWING THE PRINCIPAL OBJECTS SEEN FROM ITS SUMMIT." The panoramic sketch is circular and obviously was done from a central point such as the beacon. The front board is detached and the thin spine cover is mostly missing. The sketch is printed on very heavy paper is Very Good to Near Fine. The only reference to this is in COPAC and notes a single copy in the British Museum. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 13389 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| NIVEN, W., Illustrations of Old Staffordshire Houses. London:, Printed for the Author at The Cheswick Press, Tooks Court, Chancery Lane., 1882. 1st edition. Illustrated with 21 full-page plates of etchings with tissue-guards. 16 1/2 x 12. Bound in brown cloth with a gilt double-line border on the boards, a gilt-stamped vignette on front cover and gilt-stamped spine title. Fore and bottom edges are deckled. Corners bumped and slight shelf wear, else Very Good. Many of the pages have become detached from the binding but that would be an easy repair. Except as noted, the contents are clean, bright and Near Fine. USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 11559] Book number: 13232 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| SITWELL, SACHEVERELL, Morning, Noon and Night in London. London:, Macmillan & Co., Ltd.,, 1948. 1st ed. illus. with 8 color plates. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Corners bumped, else VG in a chipped and soiled pictorial d.j. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 7526 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. |
| Sun Mountain Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Sun Mountain Books 2005