| Sun Mountain Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M., Aunt Jo's Scrap Bag ( 6 Volumes: My Girls, Etc; Jimmy's Cruise in the Pinafore, Etc; an Old-Fashioned Thanksgiving, Etc; Shawl-Straps; Cupid and Chow-Chow, Etc; My Boys, Etc,) Boston:, Roberts Brothers,, 1896 and 1897. This is a later edition, but is the complete series that Alcott wrote as a spin-off from Little Women and the narrator is Jo, now grown up. Very difficult to locate all of these books, each of which contains several stories, in the complete series in a matching binding. Floral end-papers. There is a double frontispiece in each of the volumes with a tissue guard and a partially illustrated title page. 6 3/4 x 4 3/4. Original blue cloth with elaborately stamped wine-colored decorations and title on front covers. Gilt-stamped spine-titles. Wear to spine ends and light rubbing to spines, edge wear, spine is sun-lightened and the gilt has somewhat faded, but still bright in places and completely readable. Some of the hinges are cracked, but all books are tight and the pages are clean. Overall these are Good books in a very scarce set. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 10450 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| COLLODI, Walt Disney's Version of Pinocchio. London:, Collins., 1940. 1st English edition. Illustrated end papers. Title page color illustration. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings and beautiful color pictures from the Walt Disney animated movie of Pinoccchio. 11 3/8 x 8 1/2. Paper-covered, pictorial boards backed by green cloth spine. Shelf wear along the edges, a little more to lower right front, else Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. We purchased it from a man in his 60s who hadowned it all his life. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 6991 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| RUSSELL PUBLISHING COMPANY (MULTIPLE AUTHORS). Our Little Ones and the Nursery. Holiday Number. Boston: , Russell Publishing Company., January 1885. Illustrated with woodcuts, drawings. 9 1/2 x 7. Softbound. Illustrated paper covers. Covers are chipped and edge worn, transparent tape repairs to spine and some of the edges, some soiling. Paper have age-toned and are somewhat brittle. However, the book is intact. Contents are white and very good. This is a little book of Christmas stories and poems. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10243 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| CRAWHALL, JOSEPH, Old Aunt Elspa's Spelling. London:, Field & Tuer, Ye Leadenhalle Presse., 1884. Apparently 1st edition. The front cover has following: "Price One Shilling--or Coloured throughout--Two and Six-pence. I don't know if any were colored throughout. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white woodcuts. Oblong. 7 5/8 x 9 1/4. Softcover. Tan printed heavy paper covers. Copvers have wrinkles and are somewhat fragile. It appears the bottom 1/8" or so of the front cover has been trimmed off. Edges are chipped. Contents are Very Good. Very scarce children's Victorian Rhyming spelling book. USD 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 190.25 | £UK 171.5 | JP¥ 25153] Book number: 10218 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| MAYHEW, RALPH AND BURGES JOHNSON (STORY BY), PICTURES BY RHODA CHASE, The Merry Midget: The Ninth Bubble Book: The Harper-Columbia Book That Sings. New York:, Harper & Brothers, Publishers,, 1919. Color illustrations. obl. 6 x 7 1/4. Bound in illustrated paper-covered boards. Slight shelf wear , a couple of chips along spine fold, very slight soil, else Very Good USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 6706 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| MAYHEW, RALPH AND BURGES JOHNSON (STORY BY), PICTURES BY RHODA CHASE, The Pie Party: The Fifth Bubble Book: The Harper-Columbia Book That Sings. New York:, Harper & Brothers, Publishers,, 1919. Color illustrations. obl. 6 x 7 1/4. Bound in illustrated paper-covered boards. Slight shelf wear and light soil, else Very Good USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 6702 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| MAYHEW, RALPH AND BURGES JOHNSON (STORY BY), PICTURES BY RHODA CHASE, Second Bubble Book: The Harper-Columbia Book That Sings. New York:, Harper & Brothers, Publishers,, 1918. Color illustrations. obl. 6 x 7 1/4. Bound in illustrated paper-covered boards. Slight shelf wear , a couple of chips along spine fold, else Very Good USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 6705 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| (BANNERMAN, HELEN). NO AUTHOR LISTED IN BOOK, BUT IT IS BY BANNERMAN. The Story of the Teasing Monkey. By the Author of "Little Black Mingo," "Pat the Spider," Etc. London:, James Nisbet & Co.,, no date, circa early 20th century. First Edition: McBride's Identification of First Editions states that Nisbet's first editions can be identified by no other printings noted and this has no others. Illustrated throughout in full-page color pictures. 5 1/8 x 3 1/2. Hardcover, original brown paper-covered boards. Tipped-on oval illustration of monkey on front cover. Stamped title on spine. Two former owners' presentation inscription on blank back of first page. First inscription is dated "Christmas 1915" and the second is dated "July 1941". We purchased the book from a man in his 60s who had owned it all his life and the second inscription is to him and the first one was to his father. The book is shaken and the binding is loose, but only one page is detached (it is present) and that is the page with the inscriptions. General wear and some discoloration to spine. The book is fragile, but overall about Good. Scarce to Rare Children's book. The author is not named, but the books noted in the title are by Bannerman as well as "Little Black Sambo". USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 367 | £UK 330.75 | JP¥ 48542] Book number: 6994 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| WOOD, LAWSON, A Bedtime Picture Book. London:, Birn Brothers Ltd.,, no date ca--1940s. Title page color illustration. Illustrated throughout with full-page color pictures by the author. 13 x 10. Soft cover with color illustrations on front and back covers. Former owner's short presentation inscription on back of front cover. Light shelf wear, else Very Good. We purchased it from a man in his 60s who had owned it all his life and the gift inscription is to him A charming book of stories about Bears, Chimps, Kittens, Piglets, etc. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6995 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| WOOD, LAWSON, Gran'Pops Book of Fun. London:, Birn Brothers Ltd.,, no date ca--1940s. Title page color illustration. Illustrated throughout with full-page color pictures by the author. 13 x 10. Soft cover with color illustrations on front and back covers. Former owner's short presentation inscription on front cover. 4" closed tear at top of front cover, corners bumped, else Very Good. We purchased it from a man in his 60s who had owned it all his life and the gift inscription is to him A charming book of stories about Bears, Chimps, Chicks, Piglets, etc. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 6996 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. |
| Sun Mountain Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Sun Mountain Books 2005