Sun Mountain Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19 Churchill Lane, 92270, Rancho Mirage, California, USA. Tel.: +1 760 770-4847 | fax: +1 760 770-3989
sunmtnbks@aol.com

California

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
COSGRAVE, GEORGE,  Early California Justice: The History of the United States District Court for the Southern District of California 1849-1944.
San Francisco:, The Grabhorn Press,, 1948. 1st edition, limited to 400 unnumbered copies. Illustrated with tipped-in facsimile documents. 11 1/2 x 8 5/8. Red cloth, paper spine label. Spine faded, else Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 4155
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

DRESSLER, ALBERT, EDITOR,  Emperor Norton : Life and Experiences of a Notable Character in San Francisco
San Francisco:, Albert Dressler,, 1927. 2nd edition. Illustrated with color portrait, other photographs and facsimiles. 9 x 6 1/2. Softbound in terracotta printed wrappers. Some shelf wear, else Very Good. We are sure every one interested in California history knows the story of Emperor Norton. "Joshua Abraham Norton in 1859 proclaimed himself "Emperor of these United States and subsequently Protector of Mexico..Though he was considered insane, or at least highly eccentric, the citizens of San Francisco celebrated his regal presence and his proclamations.."
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14935
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

HENLEY, W. BALLANTINE AND ARTHUR E. NEELEY, EDITORS,  Cardinal and Gold: A Pictorial and Factual Record of the Highlights of Sixty Years of Progress on the Southern California Campus... . 1880 - 1940.
Los Angeles:, General Alumni Association, University of Southern California., (copyright, 1939). 1st edition. Illustrated with vintage and historic photographs of the University, the faculty, students, athletics, etc. 10 7/8 x 8 1/4. Cardinal cloth, embossed and stamped with title and seal of the University. Slight edge wear, else Near Fine/ no d.j., as issued.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 6509
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

HERZ, PEGGY,  La Quinta Country Club: 1959 Silver Anniversary 1984.
no place:, Privately published., 1984. 1st (and probably only) edition. Illustrated with photographs of members and many celebrities. This is one of the golf courses used for the Bob Hope Desert Classic Tournament and there is much on that. Obl. 8 5/8 x 10 1/4. Green cloth with heavy silver-stamped title on front cover and spine. Near Fine/ no d.j., as issued.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 6508
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

HOLDER, CHARLES FREDERICK,  The Californian Illustrated Magazine. Vol. I, October 1891, to May 1892 and Vol. II, June to November 1892. (Two Volumes).
San Francisco:, The Californian Publishing Company,, 1892. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout with wood-cuts, engravings and photographs. 9 1/2 x 7 1/4. Bound in full brown calf, boards are pebbled and have a gilt band framing them. Five raised bands on the spine with title stamped in gilt in two compartments. Volume II has had the original leather covers rebound over new boards. The books do match. Both have edge rubbing and corners bumped and tips worn. Vol. I has front joint cracked and rear board is detached, but present. Former owner's presentation inscription on front, blank end paper: "Christmas 1892". Except as noted, the book are quite nice and a little restoration on the hinges would make them Very Good or better. Scores of fascinating articles, biographies, poems, stories, etc. Here is a very small sample of the variety of subjects covered in these books: Alaskan Exploration in 1892; The Voyage of Cabrillo; City of the Sky-Acoma; Cliff House in the Canon de Chelle; Climbing Snow Covered Shasta; Life in Honolulu; Salton Sea; Hotel Pleasanton, San Francisco; Baptists in California; Among the Basket-Makers; Around Lake Tahoe; Can the Chinaman become a Christian; Pearl Divers of the California Gulf; Riverside, Ca.; Pre-Columbians of the Southwest. There is something here for everyone.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 13230
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

O'LEARY, JAMES, EDITOR OF THE JOURNAL OF COMMERCE.  The Builders of a Great City. San Francisco's Representative Men, the City, Its History and Commerce. Pregnant Facts Regarding the Growth of the Leading Branches of Trade, Industries and Products of the State and Coast. Vol. I.
San Francisco:, San Fransisco Journal of Commerce Publishing Co.,, 1891. 1st edition. This is volume I of a two volume set. Illustrated with full-page photographic portraits of leading San Franciscans of the time. 10 x 7. Bound in full leather with gilt-stamped title on front cover and spine. Gilt decorations on the spine. All edges are gilt. The book is quite rubbed, particluarly on the edges and spine. Also spine ends worn. The joints have been reinforced and the binding is tight. Contents are bright and Very Good. A very scarce California book. The apparent former owner of this book was George C. Perkins, governor of California, elected in 1879. His name is stamped in gilt on the front cover and is printed on the front, blank end paper and his biography is in the book.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 13584
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

MEADOWS, DON, ED.,  The Cattle Drives of Joseph E. Pleasants from Baja California in 1867 and 1868
Los Angeles:, Dawson's Book Shop., 1965. 1st ed.,, limited to 600 copies. Color frontis., illus. 8vo. Brown cloth. faint remnant of pasted label on foot of spine, former owner name stamps on ffep and rear paste down. Number 3 in the Baja California Travels Series.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 7517
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

LOS ANGELES HIGH SCHOOL,  Blue and White. Summer 1900.
Los Angeles:, Los Angeles High School,, 1900. Issued by the summer class of 1900. Illus. with photos, drawings and interesting ads. 8 3/4 x 6 3/8. Hardcover. Bound in blue cloth-covered boards with gilt title on front cover. The gilt title has darkened and there is edge wear, else Very Good. These old high school year books are wonderful genealogy and history sources and also have great vintage pictures.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 13428
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

STARR, KEVIN,  Inventing the Dream: California Through the Progressive Era.
New York and Oxford:, Oxford University Press,, 1985. 1st edition. Bibliography; index. 9 3/8 x 6 1/4. Black paper-covered boards backed by purple cloth spine. The second book in Kevin Starr's passionate and ambitious cultural history of the Golden State. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket that has light edge wear, else Near Fine.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 6872
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

YOUNG, JOHN P.,  Journalism in California: Pacific Coast and Exposition Biographies.
San Francisco:, Chronicle Publ. Co.,, 1915. 1st ed. Illus. with photos, index. 8vo. Grey cloth with gilt spine and front cover titles. Corner bumped, head of front cover and portions of back cover darkened, spine gilt faded,else a tight G+ book. Excellent history of early Journalism in California, includes material on Vigilance Committee, Bret Harte, Broderick & Terry, Charles de Young and much more.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 8740
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Sun Mountain Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Sun Mountain Books 2005